Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CII Announces Global M&E Investor Meet in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar at 12th BIG Picture Summit-2025
CII and WAVES Bazaar to Usher in a New Wave of Opportunity for India’s M&E Sector
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced the launch of the CII Global M&E Investor Meet at the 12th annual CII BIG Picture Summit, to be held on December 1-2, 2025, in Mumbai. This initiative, launched in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar, aims to unlock the full potential of India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector by integrating investment with companies to fuel the next wave of growth.
CII has announced Elara Capital as the Investment Partner and Vitrina as the Global Financing Partner for the Investor Meet. WAVES Bazaar, a leading platform for business networking and project pitching in the M&E sector, will integrate its successful B2B meeting format and project showcases—featuring initiatives from its existing projects and WAVES Film Bazaar—into the CII Marketplace during the summit.
The CII Big Picture Summit, themed “The AI Era: Bridging Creativity & Commerce,” will bring together leaders from government and industry to chart a roadmap for the growth and transformation of India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector. The Summit is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Gaurav Banerjee, MD &CEO, Sony Pictures Network India are Charing the CII BIG Picture Summit along with Rajan Navani, CEO, Jet Synthesys, Gunjan Soni, Country Managing Director, YouTube India, (Office bearers of CII National Council of M&E).
The CII M&E Global Investor Meet will connect international investors with India’s most promising ventures through curated one-on-one meetings. The initiative is set to catalyze both global and domestic investment into India’s rapidly expanding M&E sector, covering film, streaming, gaming, animation, VFX, live entertainment, and more.
“India’s M&E industry, despite its rich history, has thrived largely on private passion and capital. CII’s Investor Meet is a major step to change that,” said Shibashish Sarkar, Chairman of the CII Global M&E Investor Summit, Group CEO of Reliance Entertainment, and President of the Producers Guild of India. “For the first time, we’re bringing global investors and Indian M&E enterprises together in a curated, one-on-one format. This summit is not just a generic expo but a true matchmaking event aimed at showcasing Indian companies as viable, exciting investments. I see this as the beginning of a journey.”
“Elara Capital is pleased to partner with the CII M&E Global Investor Summit. We look forward to bringing together the investor community and corporates in the M&E space, driving synergies for both sectors in the best possible manner,” said Harendra Kumar, MD, Elara Capital.
“Vitrina is proud to partner with CII and the M&E Investor Meet on this landmark initiative,” said Atul Phadnis, CEO, Vitrina. “India’s M&E ecosystem is evolving rapidly, and our mission is to spotlight India’s potential on the global stage, connecting the right investors to the right opportunities.”
The CII BIG Picture Summit is the premier annual gathering of India's media and entertainment industry, convening policymakers, industry pioneers, investors, and creative leaders to drive the sector's growth and innovation. As part of the Summit, CII Marketplace and WAVES Bazaar will jointly facilitate exclusive B2B meetings, bringing together industry leaders, buyers, sellers, and content creators for co-production opportunities.
The Summit will also feature participation from WAVEX and WAVES Creatosphere, contributing to a dynamic environment for start-up collaboration and business growth.
Important links:
Waves Bazaar: https://wavesbazaar.com/

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی آئی آئی نے 12 ویں بگ پکچر سمٹ-2025 میں ویوز بازار کے تعاون سے عالمی ایم اینڈ ای سرمایہ کاروں کی کانفرنس کا اعلان کیا
سی آئی آئی اور ویوز بازار بھارت کے ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر کے لیے مواقع کی ایک نئی لہر کا آغاز کریں گے
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی) نے ممبئی میں یکم تا 2 دسمبر ، 2025 ءکو منعقد ہونے والے 12 ویں سالانہ سی آئی آئی بگ پکچر سمٹ میں سی آئی آئی عالمی ایم اینڈ ای سرمایہ کاروں کی کانفرنس کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ویوز بازار کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی اس پہل کا مقصد ، ترقی کی اگلی لہر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمپنیوں کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کو مربوط کرکے بھارت کے میڈیا اور تفریحی (ایم اینڈ ای) شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے ۔
سی آئی آئی نے ایلارا کیپٹل کو انویسٹر میٹ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری شراکت دار اور وٹرینا کو عالمی مالیاتی شراکت دار کے طور پر اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر میں بزنس نیٹ ورکنگ اور پروجیکٹ پچنگ کے لیے ایک سرکردہ پلیٹ فارم ویوز بازار ، چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران سی آئی آئی مارکیٹ پلیس میں اپنے کامیاب بی 2 بی میٹنگ فارمیٹ اور پروجیکٹ شوکیسز کو مربوط کرے گا ، جس میں اس کے موجودہ پروجیکٹوں اور ویوز فلم بازار کے اقدامات شامل ہوں گے ۔
سی آئی آئی بگ پکچر چوٹی کانفرنس ، جس کا موضوع ‘‘ اے آئی کا دور : تخلیق اور تجارت کو مربوط کرنا ’’ ہے ، حکومت اور صنعت کے قائدین کو بھارت کے میڈیا اور تفریحی (ایم اینڈ ای) سیکٹر کی ترقی اور تبدیلی کے لیے ایک نقشۂ راہ تیار کرنے کے لیے یکجا کرے گا ۔ اس چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو اور سونی پکچرز نیٹ ورک انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او ، گورو بنرجی ، جیٹ سنتھسیس کے سی ای او ، راجن نوانی ، گنجن سونی ، کنٹری منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، یوٹیوب انڈیا ، (سی آئی آئی نیشنل کونسل آف ایم اینڈ ای کے عہدیدار) کے ساتھ سی آئی آئی بگ پکچر کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہے ہیں ۔
سی آئی آئی ایم اینڈ ای سرمایہ کاروں کی عالمی کانفرنس ، بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کو باہمی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا منصوبوں سے جوڑے گی ۔ یہ پہل بھارت کے تیزی سے فروغ پاتے ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر میں عالمی اور گھریلو سرمایہ کاری دونوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ، جس میں فلم ، اسٹریمنگ ، گیمنگ ، اینیمیشن ، وی ایف ایکس ، لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے ۔
‘‘بھارت کی ایم اینڈ ای صنعت ، اپنی مالا مال تاریخ کے باوجود ، بڑی حد تک ذاتی جذبے اور سرمائے کی بدولت پروان چڑھی ہے ۔ سی آئی آئی گلوبل ایم اینڈ ای انویسٹر کانفرنس کے چیئرمین ، ریلائنس انٹرٹینمنٹ کے گروپ سی ای او اور پروڈیوسر گلڈ آف انڈیا کے صدر شیباشیش سرکار نے کہا کہ سی آئی آئی کی انویسٹر کانفرنس اس منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے تئیں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ ’’ پہلی بار ، ہم عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور بھارتی ایم اینڈ ای کاروباری اداروں کو ایک کیوریٹڈ ، باہمی میٹنگوں کے فارمیٹ میں اکٹھا کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کانفرنس نہ صرف ایک عام ایکسپو ہے بلکہ ایک حقیقی میچ میکنگ تقریب ہے ، جس کا مقصد بھارتی کمپنیوں کو قابل عمل ، دلچسپ سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے ۔ میں اسے ایک سفر کے آغاز کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں ۔ ’’
ایلارا کیپٹل سی آئی آئی ایم اینڈ ای گلوبل انویسٹر کانفرنس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر کے پُر مسرت ہے ۔ ایلارا کیپٹل کے ایم ڈی ہریندر کمار نے کہا کہ ہم ایم اینڈ ای کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کار برادری اور کارپوریٹس کو اکٹھا کرنے کے منتظر ہیں ، جو دونوں شعبوں کے لیے بہترین طریقے سے ہم آہنگی قائم کریں گے ۔
وٹرینا کے سی ای او ، اتل فڈنس نے کہا کہ ‘‘ وٹرینا کو اس تاریخی پہل پر سی آئی آئی اور ایم اینڈ ای انویسٹر میٹ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنے پر فخر ہے۔’’ بھارت کا ایم اینڈ ای ماحولیاتی نظام تیزی سے تیار ہو رہا ہے اور ہمارا مشن عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ، جس سے صحیح سرمایہ کاروں کو صحیح مواقع سے جوڑا جا سکے ۔
سی آئی آئی بگ پکچر کانفرنس بھارت کی میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کا ایک اہم سالانہ اجتماع ہے ، جو اس شعبے کی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے علمبرداروں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور تخلیقی رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سی آئی آئی مارکیٹ پلیس اور ویوز بازار مشترکہ طور پر خصوصی بی 2 بی میٹنگوں کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے ، جس میں صنعت کے قائدین ، خریداروں ، فروخت کنندگان اور مواد تخلیق کاروں کو مشترکہ ترقی کے مواقع کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جائے گا ۔
کانفرنس میں ویویکس اور ویوز سے تعلق رکھنے والے تخلیقی شعبے کے افراد بھی شرکت کریں گے ، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے ایک متحرک ماحول میں تعاون حاصل ہو گا ۔
اہم لنک :
ویوز بازار : https://wavesbazaar.com/