Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CII Announces Global M&E Investor Meet in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar at 12th BIG Picture Summit-2025
CII and WAVES Bazaar to Usher in a New Wave of Opportunity for India’s M&E Sector
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced the launch of the CII Global M&E Investor Meet at the 12th annual CII BIG Picture Summit, to be held on December 1-2, 2025, in Mumbai. This initiative, launched in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar, aims to unlock the full potential of India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector by integrating investment with companies to fuel the next wave of growth.
CII has announced Elara Capital as the Investment Partner and Vitrina as the Global Financing Partner for the Investor Meet. WAVES Bazaar, a leading platform for business networking and project pitching in the M&E sector, will integrate its successful B2B meeting format and project showcases—featuring initiatives from its existing projects and WAVES Film Bazaar—into the CII Marketplace during the summit.
The CII Big Picture Summit, themed “The AI Era: Bridging Creativity & Commerce,” will bring together leaders from government and industry to chart a roadmap for the growth and transformation of India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector. The Summit is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Gaurav Banerjee, MD &CEO, Sony Pictures Network India are Charing the CII BIG Picture Summit along with Rajan Navani, CEO, Jet Synthesys, Gunjan Soni, Country Managing Director, YouTube India, (Office bearers of CII National Council of M&E).
The CII M&E Global Investor Meet will connect international investors with India’s most promising ventures through curated one-on-one meetings. The initiative is set to catalyze both global and domestic investment into India’s rapidly expanding M&E sector, covering film, streaming, gaming, animation, VFX, live entertainment, and more.
“India’s M&E industry, despite its rich history, has thrived largely on private passion and capital. CII’s Investor Meet is a major step to change that,” said Shibashish Sarkar, Chairman of the CII Global M&E Investor Summit, Group CEO of Reliance Entertainment, and President of the Producers Guild of India. “For the first time, we’re bringing global investors and Indian M&E enterprises together in a curated, one-on-one format. This summit is not just a generic expo but a true matchmaking event aimed at showcasing Indian companies as viable, exciting investments. I see this as the beginning of a journey.”
“Elara Capital is pleased to partner with the CII M&E Global Investor Summit. We look forward to bringing together the investor community and corporates in the M&E space, driving synergies for both sectors in the best possible manner,” said Harendra Kumar, MD, Elara Capital.
“Vitrina is proud to partner with CII and the M&E Investor Meet on this landmark initiative,” said Atul Phadnis, CEO, Vitrina. “India’s M&E ecosystem is evolving rapidly, and our mission is to spotlight India’s potential on the global stage, connecting the right investors to the right opportunities.”
The CII BIG Picture Summit is the premier annual gathering of India's media and entertainment industry, convening policymakers, industry pioneers, investors, and creative leaders to drive the sector's growth and innovation. As part of the Summit, CII Marketplace and WAVES Bazaar will jointly facilitate exclusive B2B meetings, bringing together industry leaders, buyers, sellers, and content creators for co-production opportunities.
The Summit will also feature participation from WAVEX and WAVES Creatosphere, contributing to a dynamic environment for start-up collaboration and business growth.
Important links:
Waves Bazaar: https://wavesbazaar.com/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ने 12वें बिग पिक्चर समिट-2025 में वेव्स बाजार के सहयोग से वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन निवेशक सम्मेलन की घोषणा की
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ और वेव्स बाजार, देश के मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के लिए अवसरों की एक नई लहर लेकर आएंगे
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) ने 1-2 दिसंबर, 2025 को मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले 12वें वार्षिक सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट में सीआईआई वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन निवेशक सम्मेलन के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है। वेव्स बाजार के सहयोग से शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य विकास की अगली लहर को गति देने के लिए कंपनियों के साथ निवेश को एकीकृत करके देश के मीडिया और मनोरंजन (एमएंडई) क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता को उजागर करना है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ने निवेशक सम्मेलन के लिए एलारा कैपिटल को निवेश भागीदार और विट्रिना को वैश्विक वित्तपोषण भागीदार घोषित किया है। मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक नेटवर्किंग और प्रोजेक्ट पिचिंग के लिए एक अग्रणी मंच, वेव्स बाजार, अपने सफल बी2बी मीटिंग प्रारूप और प्रोजेक्ट शोकेस—जिसमें मौजूदा परियोजनाओं और वेव्स फिल्म बाजार की पहल शामिल हैं—को सम्मेलन के दौरान सीआईआई मार्केटप्लेस में एकीकृत करेगा।
सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट, जिसका विषय "एआई युग: रचनात्मकता और वाणिज्य के बीच सेतु" है, देश के मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एमएंडई) क्षेत्र के विकास और परिवर्तन का प्रारूप तैयार करने के लिए सरकार और प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों को एक साथ लाएगा। यह समिट सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव संजय जाजू और सोनी पिक्चर्स नेटवर्क इंडिया के एमडी एवं सीईओ गौरव बनर्जी, जेट सिंथेसिस के सीईओ राजन नवानी, यूट्यूब इंडिया की कंट्री मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर गुंजन सोनी (सीआईआई नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एमएंडई के पदाधिकारी) के साथ सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट की अध्यक्षता कर रहे हैं।
सीआईआई एमएंडई ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर मीट, चुनिंदा व्यक्तिगत बैठकों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों को भारत के सबसे आशाजनक उद्यमों से जोड़ेगा। यह पहल भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते एमएंडई क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें फिल्म, स्ट्रीमिंग, गेमिंग, एनीमेशन, वीएफएक्स, लाइव मनोरंजन आदि शामिल हैं।
सीआईआई वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन निवेशक सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष, रिलायंस एंटरटेनमेंट के समूह सीईओ और प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष शिबाशीष सरकार ने कहा कि भारत का मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग, अपने समृद्ध इतिहास के बावजूद, बड़े पैमाने पर निजी जुनून और पूंजी पर फला-फूला है। सीआईआई का निवेशक सम्मेलन इसे बदलने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। पहली बार, हम वैश्विक निवेशकों और भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्यमों को एक सुनियोजित, आमने-सामने के प्रारूप में एक साथ ला रहे हैं। यह सम्मेलन केवल एक सामान्य प्रदर्शनी नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसा मेलमिलाप कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय कंपनियों को व्यवहार्य और रोमांचक निवेश के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना है। मैं इसे एक यात्रा की शुरुआत मानता हूं।
एलारा कैपिटल के प्रबंध निदेशक हरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि एलारा कैपिटल को सीआईआई एमएंडई ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर समिट के साथ साझेदारी करके खुशी हो रही है। हम एमएंडई क्षेत्र में निवेशक समुदाय और कॉर्पोरेट्स को एक साथ लाने और दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए सर्वोत्तम संभव तरीके से तालमेल बनाने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
विट्रिना के सीईओ अतुल फडनीस ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक पहल पर सीआईआई और एमएंडई इन्वेस्टर मीट के साथ साझेदारी करके विट्रिना को गर्व है। भारत का एमएंडई इकोसिस्टम तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है, और हमारा मिशन वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की क्षमता को उजागर करना है, सही निवेशकों को सही अवसरों से जोड़ना है।
सीआईआई बिग पिक्चर समिट, भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग का प्रमुख वार्षिक सम्मेलन है, जो नीति निर्माताओं, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, निवेशकों और रचनात्मक नेताओं को इस क्षेत्र के विकास और नवाचार को गति देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के एक भाग के रूप में, सीआईआई मार्केटप्लेस और वेव्स बाजार संयुक्त रूप से विशेष बी2बी बैठकों का आयोजन करेंगे, जिसमें प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं और कंटेंट निर्माताओं को सह-निर्माण के अवसरों के लिए एक साथ लाया जाएगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन में वेवएक्स और वेव्स क्रिएटोस्फियर की भागीदारी भी होगी, जो स्टार्ट-अप सहयोग और व्यवसाय विकास के लिए गतिशील वातावरण बनाने में योगदान देगा।
महत्वपूर्ण लिंक:
वेव्स बाज़ार: https://wavesbazaar.com/