Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CII Announces Global M&E Investor Meet in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar at 12th BIG Picture Summit-2025
CII and WAVES Bazaar to Usher in a New Wave of Opportunity for India’s M&E Sector
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has announced the launch of the CII Global M&E Investor Meet at the 12th annual CII BIG Picture Summit, to be held on December 1-2, 2025, in Mumbai. This initiative, launched in collaboration with WAVES Bazaar, aims to unlock the full potential of India’s media and entertainment (M&E) sector by integrating investment with companies to fuel the next wave of growth.
CII has announced Elara Capital as the Investment Partner and Vitrina as the Global Financing Partner for the Investor Meet. WAVES Bazaar, a leading platform for business networking and project pitching in the M&E sector, will integrate its successful B2B meeting format and project showcases—featuring initiatives from its existing projects and WAVES Film Bazaar—into the CII Marketplace during the summit.
The CII Big Picture Summit, themed “The AI Era: Bridging Creativity & Commerce,” will bring together leaders from government and industry to chart a roadmap for the growth and transformation of India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector. The Summit is being organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Gaurav Banerjee, MD &CEO, Sony Pictures Network India are Charing the CII BIG Picture Summit along with Rajan Navani, CEO, Jet Synthesys, Gunjan Soni, Country Managing Director, YouTube India, (Office bearers of CII National Council of M&E).
The CII M&E Global Investor Meet will connect international investors with India’s most promising ventures through curated one-on-one meetings. The initiative is set to catalyze both global and domestic investment into India’s rapidly expanding M&E sector, covering film, streaming, gaming, animation, VFX, live entertainment, and more.
“India’s M&E industry, despite its rich history, has thrived largely on private passion and capital. CII’s Investor Meet is a major step to change that,” said Shibashish Sarkar, Chairman of the CII Global M&E Investor Summit, Group CEO of Reliance Entertainment, and President of the Producers Guild of India. “For the first time, we’re bringing global investors and Indian M&E enterprises together in a curated, one-on-one format. This summit is not just a generic expo but a true matchmaking event aimed at showcasing Indian companies as viable, exciting investments. I see this as the beginning of a journey.”
“Elara Capital is pleased to partner with the CII M&E Global Investor Summit. We look forward to bringing together the investor community and corporates in the M&E space, driving synergies for both sectors in the best possible manner,” said Harendra Kumar, MD, Elara Capital.
“Vitrina is proud to partner with CII and the M&E Investor Meet on this landmark initiative,” said Atul Phadnis, CEO, Vitrina. “India’s M&E ecosystem is evolving rapidly, and our mission is to spotlight India’s potential on the global stage, connecting the right investors to the right opportunities.”
The CII BIG Picture Summit is the premier annual gathering of India's media and entertainment industry, convening policymakers, industry pioneers, investors, and creative leaders to drive the sector's growth and innovation. As part of the Summit, CII Marketplace and WAVES Bazaar will jointly facilitate exclusive B2B meetings, bringing together industry leaders, buyers, sellers, and content creators for co-production opportunities.
The Summit will also feature participation from WAVEX and WAVES Creatosphere, contributing to a dynamic environment for start-up collaboration and business growth.
Important links:
Waves Bazaar: https://wavesbazaar.com/

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
CIIએ 12મી BIG Picture Summit-2025માં WAVES Bazaarના સહયોગથી ગ્લોબલ M&E ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટની ઘોષણા કરી
CII અને WAVES Bazaar ભારતના M&E સેક્ટર માટે તકોની નવી લહેર શરૂ કરશે
07 NOV 2025 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગ સંઘ (CII)એ 1-2 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ મુંબઈમાં યોજાનારી 12મી વાર્ષિક CII BIG Picture Summit ખાતે CII ગ્લોબલ M&E ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટની શરૂઆતની જાહેરાત કરી છે. WAVES Bazaarના સહયોગથી શરૂ કરાયેલી આ પહેલનો હેતુ આગામી વિકાસ લહેરને વેગ આપવા માટે કંપનીઓ સાથે રોકાણને એકીકૃત કરીને ભારતના મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન (M&E) ક્ષેત્રની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાને ઉજાગર કરવાનો છે.
CIIએ રોકાણકાર મીટ માટે ઇલારા કેપિટલને રોકાણ ભાગીદાર તરીકે અને વિટ્રિનાને વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય ભાગીદાર તરીકે જાહેર કરી છે. M&E ક્ષેત્રમાં બિઝનેસ નેટવર્કિંગ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ પિચિંગ માટેનું એક અગ્રણી પ્લેટફોર્મ, WAVES Bazaar, સમિટ દરમિયાન તેના સફળ B2B મીટિંગ ફોર્મેટ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ શોકેસ - તેના હાલના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને WAVES ફિલ્મ બજારમાંથી પહેલ દર્શાવતા - ને CII માર્કેટપ્લેસમાં એકીકૃત કરશે.
"ધ AI એરા: બ્રિજિંગ ક્રિએટિવિટી એન્ડ કોમર્સ" થીમ પર CII બિગ પિક્ચર સમિટ, ભારતના મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન (M&E) ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને પરિવર્તન માટે રોડમેપ બનાવવા માટે સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે. આ સમિટનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ સંજય જાજુ અને સોની પિક્ચર્સ નેટવર્ક ઇન્ડિયાના MD અને CEO ગૌરવ બેનર્જી, જેટ સિન્થેસિસના CEO રાજન નવાણી, YouTube ઇન્ડિયાના કન્ટ્રી મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર ગુંજન સોની (CII નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ M&Eના પદાધિકારીઓ) સાથે CII બિગ પિક્ચર સમિટનું સંચાલન કરી રહ્યા છે.
CII M&E ગ્લોબલ ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણકારોને ક્યુરેટેડ વન-ઓન-વન મીટિંગ્સ દ્વારા ભારતના સૌથી આશાસ્પદ સાહસો સાથે જોડશે. આ પહેલ ભારતના ઝડપથી વિસ્તરતા M&E ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક અને સ્થાનિક બંને રોકાણોને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવા માટે સેટ છે. જેમાં ફિલ્મ, સ્ટ્રીમિંગ, ગેમિંગ, એનિમેશન, VFX, લાઇવ મનોરંજન અને વધુનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
“ભારતનો M&E ઉદ્યોગ, તેના સમૃદ્ધ ઇતિહાસ હોવા છતાં, મોટાભાગે ખાનગી જુસ્સા અને મૂડી પર ખીલ્યો છે. CII ની ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટ તેને બદલવા માટે એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે,” CII ગ્લોબલ M&E ઇન્વેસ્ટર સમિટના ચેરમેન, રિલાયન્સ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટના ગ્રુપ સીઇઓ અને પ્રોડ્યુસર્સ ગિલ્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના પ્રમુખ શિબાશીષ સરકારે જણાવ્યું હતું. પ્રથમ વખત, અમે વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો અને ભારતીય M&E સાહસોને ક્યુરેટેડ, વન-ઓન-વન ફોર્મેટમાં એકસાથે લાવી રહ્યા છીએ. આ સમિટ ફક્ત એક સામાન્ય એક્સ્પો નથી પરંતુ ભારતીય કંપનીઓને વ્યવહારુ, ઉત્તેજક રોકાણ તરીકે દર્શાવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવતી સાચી મેચમેકિંગ ઇવેન્ટ છે. હું આને એક યાત્રાની શરૂઆત તરીકે જોઉં છું.
“ઈલારા કેપિટલ CII M&E ગ્લોબલ ઇન્વેસ્ટર સમિટ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરીને ખુશ છે. અમે M&E ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણકાર સમુદાય અને કોર્પોરેટ્સને એકસાથે લાવવા માટે આતુર છીએ, બંને ક્ષેત્રો માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે સિનર્જી ચલાવીશું,” ઈલારા કેપિટલના MD હરેન્દ્ર કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું.
“વિટ્રીનાને આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ પર CII અને M&E ઇન્વેસ્ટર મીટ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરવાનો ગર્વ છે,” વિટ્રીનાના CEO અતુલ ફડનીસે જણાવ્યું હતું. “ભારતનું M&E ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ઝડપથી વિકસી રહ્યું છે, અને અમારું મિશન વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર ભારતની સંભાવનાને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું છે, યોગ્ય રોકાણકારોને યોગ્ય તકો સાથે જોડવાનું છે.”
CII BIG પિક્ચર સમિટ એ ભારતના મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ઉદ્યોગનો મુખ્ય વાર્ષિક મેળાવડો છે, જે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ અગ્રણીઓ, રોકાણકારો અને સર્જનાત્મક નેતાઓને આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ અને નવીનતાને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે બોલાવે છે. સમિટના ભાગ રૂપે, CII માર્કેટપ્લેસ અને WAVES બજાર સંયુક્ત રીતે વિશિષ્ટ B2B મીટિંગ્સને સરળ બનાવશે, સહ-ઉત્પાદન તકો માટે ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ, ખરીદદારો, વેચાણકર્તાઓ અને સામગ્રી નિર્માતાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે.
આ સમિટમાં WAVEX અને WAVES Creatosphere પણ ભાગ લેશે, જે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સહયોગ અને વ્યવસાય વૃદ્ધિ માટે ગતિશીલ વાતાવરણમાં ફાળો આપશે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ લિંક્સ:
વેવ્સ બજાર: https://wavesbazaar.com/