Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commemorates 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”; Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces the Occasion Along with Senior Railway Officials at Rail Bhawan
Mass Singing of Vande Mataram Held in Sync with Ministry of Culture’s Event as Part of 150th Anniversary Celebrations
“Vande Mataram” is the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Commemorative Programmes Held Across Railway Zones and Divisions
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, a special function, in accordance with the directions of the Ministry of Culture, was organized today at Rail Bhawan. The event was graced by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Member (T&RS), Shri R. Rajagopal; Secretary, Railway Board, Smt. Aruna Nayar; along with other senior officials.
As part of the programme, a mass singing of “Vande Mataram” was conducted by all officials, in synchronization with the live streaming of the main event organized by the Ministry of Culture.
Following the mass singing, the Hon’ble Prime Minister addressed the nation. The Union Minister, senior officials, and other dignitaries present at the event listened to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address.
The Union Minister described “Vande Mataram” as the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years.
Commemorative programmes of a similar kind were conducted in other railway zones and divisions. A grand event was organized at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to commemorate 150 years of Vande Mataram, in the presence of General Manager Shri Vijay Kumar.
The timeless rhythm of “Vande Mataram” resonated through the halls of Rail Nilayam today, as Shri Sanjay Kumar Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, along with the Additional General Manager, senior officers, and staff, participated in the rendition of the National Song that has inspired generations.
On the occasion of the glorious completion of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, a programme was organized today at the office of the Chief Public Relations Officer, Northern Railway, where officers and staff collectively sang the song “Vande Mataram”.
The year 2025 marks the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. This timeless national song, which inspired India’s freedom struggle, continues to stir profound feelings of patriotism, pride, and unity among the people.
The celebrations served as a heartfelt tribute to a song deeply woven into the fabric of India’s national consciousness. Through diverse events, the Ministry of Railways demonstrated its unwavering commitment to celebrating India’s cultural identity and fostering a spirit of unity and service among all.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی ؛ مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے ریلوے کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ریل بھون میں اس موقع پر شرکت کی
150 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت ثقافت کی تقریب کے ساتھااجتماعی طور پر وندے ماترم گایاگیا
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ پچھلے 150 سالوں سے ہندوستان کے شعور کا اعلان ہے: اشونی ویشنو
ریلوے زونس اور ڈویژنوں میں یادگاری پروگرام منعقد
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آج وزارتِ ثقافت کی ہدایات کے مطابق ریل بھون میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو؛ ممبر (ٹی اینڈ آر ایس) جناب آر۔ راج گوپال؛ سکریٹری ریلوے بورڈ محترمہ ارونا نائر؛ اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام مرکزی تقریب کی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ، تمام عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ کا اجتماعی طور پر ’’وندے ماترم‘‘گایا گیا۔
اجتماعی گانے کے بعد ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے قوم سے خطاب کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر ، سینئر حکام اور تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا خطاب سنا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کو پچھلے 150 سالوں سے ہندوستان کے شعور کا اعلان قرار دیا ۔
اسی طرح کے یادگاری پروگرام دیگر ریلوے زونس اور ڈویژنوں میں منعقد کیے گئے ۔ وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس میں جنرل منیجر جناب وجے کمار کی موجودگی میں ایک شاندار تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر جناب سنجے کمار سریواستو نے ایڈیشنل جنرل منیجر ، سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ساتھ قومی گیت کی پیشکش میں حصہ لیا جس نے نسلوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کے شاندار موقع پر آج شمالی ریلوے کے چیف پبلک ریلیشن آفیسر کے دفتر میں ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جہاں افسران اور عملے نے اجتماعی طور پر ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ گایا ۔
سال 2025 میں بنکم چندر چٹرجی کے تحریر کردہ ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منائی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ لازوال قومی گیت ، جس نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو متاثر کیا ، لوگوں میں حب الوطنی ، فخر اور اتحاد کے گہرے جذبات کو اب بھی ابھاررہا ہے۔
ان تقریبات نے ہندوستان کے قومی شعور کے تانے بانے میں گہرائی سے بنے ہوئے ایک گیت کو دلی خراج تحسین پیش کیا ۔ متنوع تقریبات کے ذریعے ، ریلوے کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کا جشن منانے اور سب کے درمیان اتحاد اور خدمت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے اٹل عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔