Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commemorates 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”; Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces the Occasion Along with Senior Railway Officials at Rail Bhawan
Mass Singing of Vande Mataram Held in Sync with Ministry of Culture’s Event as Part of 150th Anniversary Celebrations
“Vande Mataram” is the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Commemorative Programmes Held Across Railway Zones and Divisions
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, a special function, in accordance with the directions of the Ministry of Culture, was organized today at Rail Bhawan. The event was graced by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Member (T&RS), Shri R. Rajagopal; Secretary, Railway Board, Smt. Aruna Nayar; along with other senior officials.
As part of the programme, a mass singing of “Vande Mataram” was conducted by all officials, in synchronization with the live streaming of the main event organized by the Ministry of Culture.
Following the mass singing, the Hon’ble Prime Minister addressed the nation. The Union Minister, senior officials, and other dignitaries present at the event listened to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address.
The Union Minister described “Vande Mataram” as the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years.
Commemorative programmes of a similar kind were conducted in other railway zones and divisions. A grand event was organized at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to commemorate 150 years of Vande Mataram, in the presence of General Manager Shri Vijay Kumar.
The timeless rhythm of “Vande Mataram” resonated through the halls of Rail Nilayam today, as Shri Sanjay Kumar Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, along with the Additional General Manager, senior officers, and staff, participated in the rendition of the National Song that has inspired generations.
On the occasion of the glorious completion of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, a programme was organized today at the office of the Chief Public Relations Officer, Northern Railway, where officers and staff collectively sang the song “Vande Mataram”.
The year 2025 marks the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. This timeless national song, which inspired India’s freedom struggle, continues to stir profound feelings of patriotism, pride, and unity among the people.
The celebrations served as a heartfelt tribute to a song deeply woven into the fabric of India’s national consciousness. Through diverse events, the Ministry of Railways demonstrated its unwavering commitment to celebrating India’s cultural identity and fostering a spirit of unity and service among all.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಗೀತೆಯ 150ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
150ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನ ನಡೆಯಿತು
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಕಳೆದ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ: ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ನಡೆದವು
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಗೀತೆಯ 150ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ರೈಲ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು; ಸದಸ್ಯರಾದ (ಟಿ & ಆರ್.ಎಸ್), ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್. ರಾಜಗೋಪಾಲ್; ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅರುಣಾ ನಾಯರ್; ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನ ನಡೆಯಿತು.
ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನದ ನಂತರ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿದರು.
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಅನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಟರ್ಮಿನಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭವ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಲಯವು ಇಂದು ರೈಲ್ ನಿಲಯದ ಸಭಾಂಗಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಸಿತು, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಮಧ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಗೀತೆಯ ಗಾಯನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
"ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ವೈಭವಯುತವಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉತ್ತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ಹಾಡನ್ನು ಹಾಡಿದರು.
2025 ನೇ ವರ್ಷವು ಬಂಕಿಮಚಂದ್ರ ಚಟರ್ಜಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಿದ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ 150 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಈ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಗೀತೆಯು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ, ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯ ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಇದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ವಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಹೆಣೆಯಲಾದ ಹಾಡಿಗೆ ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದವು. ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಅಸ್ಮಿತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ಅಚಲ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿತು.