Ministry of Commerce & Industry
101st Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates projects from Ministry of Road, Trasport & Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Railways (MoR)
07 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 101st meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects related to Roads, Transport & Highways, and Railways. The discussions focused on strengthening multimodal connectivity and improving logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated projects of Road/Highway of MoRTH and Rail projects of MoR, for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
1. Rehabilitation and Upgradation of NH-160A from Ghoti to Palghar (Maharashtra)
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the rehabilitation and upgradation of National Highway 160A (NH-160A) from Ghoti to Palghar, spanning a total length of 154.635 kilometers in the state of Maharashtra. The NH-160A corridor serves as a strategic alternate freight route connecting the industrial clusters of Nashik and adjoining MIDC areas (Ambad and Satpur) to the western coastal ports, significantly reducing dependence on existing routes passing through Nashik city. The proposed upgradation will enable efficient port access, decongest urban corridors, and enhance freight mobility for industrial and commercial traffic. The project will also strengthen intermodal connectivity by improving linkages with nearby railheads (Nashik, Palghar, and Dahanu railway lines) and major highways including NH-60, NH-48, and NH-848, ensuring improved last-mile connectivity for both passenger and freight movement.
The upgradation of NH-160A is expected to deliver multiple benefits, including:
• Development of a high-capacity alternate freight corridor, linking Nashik’s industrial hubs with western ports and markets in Palghar.
• Improved access to the Nashik Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) and other port-bound economic corridors.
• Faster transport of perishable goods, supporting cold-chain and agricultural value chains.
• Promotion of tourism and MSME growth in regional centers such as Trimbak, Jawhar, Manor, and Palghar.
Overall, the project will enhance regional logistics efficiency, improve industrial competitiveness, and promote balanced socio-economic development across northern and western Maharashtra, while strengthening connectivity to major trade and port hubs.
1. Development of 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Hiwarkhedi to Basinda-Roshni (Betul – Khandwa)
Development of 2/4 lane with paved shoulder of Ashapur to Rudhy (Betul – Khandwa) (Madhya Pradesh)
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the development of a 2-lane carriageway with paved shoulders from Hiwarkhedi to Basinda–Roshni, and the widening of the existing 2-lane road to a 4-lane divided carriageway with paved shoulders from Deshgaon to Julwaniya, in the state of Madhya Pradesh. The proposed corridor covers a total length of approximately 300 kilometers. The project corridor serves as a strategic arterial route, enhancing interstate connectivity and linking cities of national importance across Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Rajasthan. It will improve regional linkages with major urban centers such as Udaipur, Jhalawar (Rajasthan); Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bharuch (Gujarat); Nashik, Dhule, Aurangabad, Amravati, Akola (Maharashtra); and Indore, Ujjain, Bhopal, and Khandwa (Madhya Pradesh).
The corridor will provide an alternate and shorter route between Nagpur and Vadodara, thereby facilitating efficient movement of freight and passenger traffic across central and western India. Upgradation of the project road will also improve access to key industrial and economic zones, including District Trade and Industry Centre in Barwani, Anjad, Khargone, and Bhikangaon, as well as the NTPC Super Thermal Power Station at Selda, Khargone.
The project is expected to boost regional trade, enhance logistics efficiency, and support industrial development by strengthening connectivity between production centers, markets, and ports. It will also contribute to reduced travel time, lower transportation costs, and improved access to key economic and administrative centers. Overall, the proposed development will serve as a catalyst for economic growth, promoting balanced socio-economic development and strengthening regional connectivity across Madhya Pradesh and adjoining states.
Ministry of Railways(MoR)
1. 3rd & 4th line from Gamharia to Chandil (Jharkhand)
The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a 3rd and 4th railway line between Gamharia and Chandil in the state of Jharkhand, spanning a total length of 56 kilometers.
The project aims to address severe congestion in the existing Kandra–Chandil section, which is currently operating at 130%-line capacity utilization, including maintenance blocks. Forecasts indicate that capacity utilization may reach 141% in the near future, highlighting the urgent requirement for capacity augmentation to ensure smoother and more efficient train operations. The Gamharia–Chandil corridor is a critical freight route, facilitating the movement of iron ore and raw materials from the Chakradharpur Division to steel plants at Burnpur and Durgapur, as well as sponge iron industries in the Asansol region. The section plays a vital role in supporting the industrial supply chain and mineral logistics across eastern India. With a maximum permissible speed of 130 km/h on the existing line, the proposed expansion will further enhance operational efficiency and throughput capacity.
Upon completion, the project will significantly increase line capacity, reduce congestion, and enhance freight movement efficiency. It will also strengthen connectivity for industrial and mineral-based freight corridors, improving logistics performance and supporting the economic growth of eastern India.
1. 4th Line from Sainthia-Pakur (West Bengal & Jharkhand)
The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a 4th railway line between Sainthia and Pakur, covering a total length of approximately 81.20 kilometers across the states of West Bengal and Jharkhand. The project aims to augment line capacity and reduce congestion on the existing busy corridor, ensuring efficient movement of both freight and passenger traffic. The section has been designated as an “Energy Corridor”, highlighting its strategic role in supporting industrial supply chains and power sector logistics in eastern India. The corridor traverses a region with substantial untapped freight potential, particularly from industrial clusters that currently rely on road transport. The introduction of the 4th line will facilitate a modal shift from road to rail, enhancing cost efficiency, reliability, and sustainability in freight movement. The proposed expansion will lead to improved train punctuality, higher average freight speeds, and optimal utilization of rolling stock and crew resources, thereby generating significant operational savings by minimizing detention of goods trains.
The project will have a positive impact on several major industries and facilities, including:
• Power plants operated by WBPDCL – Santhaldih, Bakreswar, and Sagardighi Thermal Power Stations;
• Cement plants – Ambuja Cement (Tildanga) and Ultratech Cement (Sonar Bangla Unit);
• Mining operations – Stone mines, Rajmahal Coalfield, and Pachwara Coal Block.
Additionally, the project will strengthen rail-based logistics for iron and steel industries, chemical plants, thermal power stations, and mining operations, contributing to the region’s industrial growth, energy security, and logistics efficiency.
Upon completion, the Sainthia–Pakur 4th Line Project will play a pivotal role in enhancing freight mobility, supporting industrial expansion, and boosting economic development across eastern India. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Shri Pankaj Kumar.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ती अंतर्गत नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाच्या 101 व्या बैठकीत प्रमुख पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन
एनपीजी द्वारे रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग तसेच रेल्वे मंत्रालय यांच्या प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन
07 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि रेल्वेशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आज नेटवर्क नियोजन गटाची (एनपीजी) 101 वी बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याच्या (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) अनुषंगाने नागरिकासांठी विविध साधनांनी संपर्क सुविधा व्यवस्था मजबूत करणे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे यावर चर्चेचा भर होता.
एनपीजीने रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या रस्ते/महामार्ग आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन हे पीएम गतीशक्तीच्या एकात्मिक बहुआयामी पायाभूत सुविधा, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक केंद्रांची शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंतची कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोन या तत्त्वांच्या अनुरूपतेसाठी केले. या उपक्रमांमुळे वाहतूक यंत्रणेची कार्यक्षमता वाढेल, प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होईल आणि प्रकल्पाच्या संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रांना महत्त्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक फायदे मिळतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन आणि अपेक्षित परिणाम पुढीलप्रमाणे:
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)
1. घोटी ते पालघर (महाराष्ट्र) पर्यंतच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-160 अ चे पुनर्वसन आणि दर्जा सुधारणा
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने (एमओआरटीएच) घोटी ते पालघर पर्यंतच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 160 अ (एनएच-160 अ) चे पुनर्वसन आणि दर्जा सुधारणा प्रस्तावित केली आहे, जो महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील एकूण 154.635 किलोमीटर लांबीचा आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-160 अ कॉरिडॉर नाशिक आणि लगतच्या एमआयडीसी क्षेत्रांना (अंबड आणि सातपूर) पश्चिम किनारी बंदरांशी जोडणारा एक धोरणात्मक पर्यायी मालवाहतूक मार्ग म्हणून काम करतो, ज्यामुळे नाशिक शहरातून जाणाऱ्या विद्यमान मार्गांवरील अवलंबित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल. प्रस्तावित सुधारणांमुळे कार्यक्षम बंदर प्रवेश सक्षम होईल, शहरी कॉरिडॉरमध्ये गर्दी कमी होऊन औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक वाहतुकीसाठी मालवाहतूक गतिशीलता वाढेल. हा प्रकल्प जवळची रेल्वे स्थानके (नाशिक, पालघर आणि डहाणू रेल्वे मार्ग) आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-60, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-48 आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-848 या प्रमुख महामार्गांशी जोडणी सुधारून इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी देखील मजबूत करेल, ज्यामुळे प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतुकीसाठी शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंतची कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारेल.
NH-160A च्या सुधारणांमुळे अनेक फायदे मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यात पुढील बाबी समाविष्ट आहेत:
· उच्च-क्षमतेच्या पर्यायी मालवाहतूक कॉरिडॉरचा विकास, नाशिकच्या औद्योगिक केंद्रांना पश्चिम बंदरे आणि पालघरमधील बाजारपेठांशी जोडणे.
· नाशिक मल्टी-मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क आणि इतर बंदराकडे जाणाऱ्या आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरमध्ये सुधारित प्रवेश.
· नाशवंत वस्तूंची जलद वाहतूक, शीत-साखळी आणि कृषी मूल्य साखळींना समर्थन देणे.
· त्र्यंबक, जव्हार, मनोर आणि पालघर सारख्या प्रादेशिक केंद्रांमध्ये पर्यटन आणि एमएसएमई वाढीला चालना.
एकंदरीत, हा प्रकल्प प्रादेशिक लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमता वाढवेल, औद्योगिक
स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारेल आणि उत्तर आणि पश्चिम महाराष्ट्रात संतुलित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देईल, त्याच वेळी प्रमुख व्यापार आणि बंदर केंद्रांशी कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करेल.
ii. हिवरखेडी ते बसिंदा-रोशनी (बैतुल-खंडवा) पर्यंत पेव्हड शोल्डरसह दुपदरी विकास
आशापूर ते रुधी (बैतुल खांडवा) (मध्य प्रदेश) या पेव्हड शोल्डरसह 2/4 पदरी विकास
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने मध्य प्रदेशात हिवरखेडी ते बसिंदा-रोशनी हा माल वाहतुकीसाठीचा दुपदरी मार्ग विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला आहे. तसेच देशगांव ते जुलवानिया या सध्याच्या दुपदरी मार्गाचे चौपदरीकरण करण्याचा प्रस्तावही सादर केला आहे. या दोन्ही रस्त्यांच्या बाजूने आपत्कालिन रस्त्यांचीही सोय असेल. या रस्त्यांची एकूण लांबी सुमारे 300 किलोमीटर असेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे रस्त्यांचे धोरणात्मक जाळे निर्माण होऊन अंतर्गत संपर्कव्यवस्था बळकट होईल आणि मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात व राजस्थान या राज्यांमधील राष्ट्रीयदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या शहरांसोबतही हा प्रदेश जोडला जाईल. यामुळे राजस्थानमधील उदयपूर, झालावाड गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद, बडोदा, भडोच, महाराष्ट्रातील नाशिक, धुळे, औरंगाबाद, अमरावती, अकोला आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील इंदोर, उज्जैन, भोपाळ, खांडवा या मोठ्या शहरांसोबतची संपर्कव्यवस्था सुधारेल.
या मार्गिकेमुळे नागपूर ते वडोदरा दरम्यान कमी लांबीचा पर्यायी मार्ग उपलब्ध होईल. परिणामी मध्य आणि पश्चिम भारतातील माल वाहतूक व प्रवासी वाहतूक अधिक कार्यक्षम होईल.
रेल्वे मंत्रालय
iii) गम्हारिया ते चंडील (झारखंड) दरम्यान तिसरा आणि चौथा रेलमार्ग
झारखंडमधील गम्हारिया ते चंडिल दरम्यान एकंदर 56 किलोमीर लांबीचा तिसरा व चौथा रेल्वेमार्ग बांधण्याचा प्रस्ताव रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने सादर केला आहे.
iv) सैंथिया पाकूर ( पश्चिम बंगाल आणि झारखंड) चौथा रेलमार्ग
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने पश्चिम बंगाल व झारखंड या राज्यांमधील सैंथिया आणि पाकुर या गावांना जोडणाऱ्या सुमारे 81.20 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रेलमार्गाचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला आहे.