Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with exemplary results across all focus areas
07 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) has successfully concluded its participation in the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters, conducted nationwide from 2nd to 31st October 2025. With sustained efforts, meticulous planning, and active participation from all its officials, the Ministry achieved complete fulfilment of its targets under the campaign marking a month-long drive characterized by efficiency, cleanliness, and digital transformation.
The Special Campaign 5.0, steered by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) was aimed to institutionalize the spirit of Swachhata in government functioning and minimize pendencies across Ministries and Departments. For MoPA, this campaign was not just a procedural exercise, but it became an opportunity to reaffirm its commitment to transparency, sustainability, and good governance. The campaign’s dual focus on clean workspaces and clean governance systems translated into tangible & measurable progress throughout the period.
During the preparatory phase (15th–30th September 2025), the Ministry identified all pending matters, outdated records, redundant materials, and e-waste. This was followed by an intensive implementation phase through October, during which officials worked systematically to resolve pending references, weed out files and improving overall efficiency.
The major highlights of the achievements of MoPA under the Special Campaign 5.0 are summarised as under:
• Clearance of 100% of pending references and files;
• Conduction of comprehensive cleanliness drives in all office sections;
• Disposal of obsolete materials and e-waste in full compliance with environmental norms;
• Enhanced reliance on digital tools such as e-Office, e-HRMS, Consultative Committee Management System, Claims and Inventory Management System, NeVA, OAMS, and the National Youth Parliament Scheme portal.
Through these digital solutions, MoPA has significantly minimized paper use and advanced the transition toward paperless governance. Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry showcased the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), a digital initiative transforming State Legislatures through paperless operations, promoting transparency, efficiency, and green governance saving crores annually and protecting lakhs of trees.
To enhance visibility and public engagement, the Ministry complemented on-ground activities with robust outreach efforts through social media platforms.
Using the hashtags #SpecialCampaign5.0 and #SHS2025, MoPA shared real-time updates, photographs, and inspection highlights across its official handles. Posts featured senior officials, including the Secretary, MoPA and the Additional Secretary MoPA, conducting reviews of various sections and encouraging staff to maintain clean, efficient, and paperless workplaces. These digital outreach measures not only chronicled the campaign’s progress but also inspired wider participation among employees.
The culmination of Special Campaign 5.0 marks another milestone in the Ministry’s ongoing journey towards efficiency, accountability, and sustainable governance.
By integrating cleanliness, digitalization, and record management into its daily functioning, MoPA has demonstrated how administrative reform can be both impactful and enduring. This Ministry is committed to sustaining these achievements year-round and further deepening its contribution to the Government of India’s larger mission of a Swachh, Smart, and Citizen-Centric Administration.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट परिणामों के साथ विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण का समापन किया
07 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओपीए) ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक देश भर में आयोजित स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण में अपनी भागीदारी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है। निरंतर प्रयासों, सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और अपने सभी अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान के अंतर्गत अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरी तरह से पूरा किया। यह दक्षता, स्वच्छता और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर आधारित एक महीने तक चलने वाला अभियान था।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण का उद्देश्य सरकारी कामकाज में स्वच्छता की भावना को संस्थागत बनाना और मंत्रालयों और विभागों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना था। मंत्रालय के लिए यह अभियान केवल एक प्रक्रियात्मक अभ्यास नहीं था, बल्कि पारदर्शिता, स्थिरता और सुशासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने का एक अवसर भी बना। स्वच्छ कार्यस्थलों और स्वच्छ शासन प्रणालियों पर अभियान के दोहरे फोकस ने इस पूरी अवधि में ठोस प्रगति में बदल गया।
प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर 2025) के दौरान मंत्रालय ने सभी लंबित मामलों, पुराने अभिलेखों, अनावश्यक सामग्रियों और ई-कचरे की पहचान की। इसके बाद अक्टूबर तक एक गहन कार्यान्वयन चरण चला। इस दौरान अधिकारियों ने लंबित संदर्भों को सुलझाने, फाइलों को हटाने और समग्र दक्षता में सुधार के लिए व्यवस्थित रूप से काम किया।
विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों के प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
- शत प्रतिशत लंबित संदर्भों और फाइलों का निपटान;
- सभी कार्यालय अनुभागों में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना;
- पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों के पूर्ण अनुपालन में अप्रचलित सामग्रियों और ई-कचरे का निपटान;
- ई-ऑफिस, ई-एचआरएमएस, परामर्शदात्री समिति प्रबंधन प्रणाली, दावा और सूची प्रबंधन प्रणाली, नेवा, ओएएमएस और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना पोर्टल जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों पर निर्भरता बढ़ाई गई है।
इन डिजिटल समाधानों के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने कागज़ के उपयोग को काफी कम कर दिया है और कागज़ रहित शासन की ओर आगे बढ़ा है। विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) का प्रदर्शन किया। यह एक डिजिटल पहल है जो राज्य विधानसभाओं को कागज़ रहित संचालन के माध्यम से रूपांतरित कर रही है। यह पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और हरित शासन को बढ़ावा दे रही है और इससे सालाना करोड़ों रुपये की बचत हो रही है और लाखों पेड़ों की रक्षा हो रही है।
दृश्यता और जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से मजबूत आउटरीच प्रयासों के साथ जमीनी गतिविधियों को पूरक बनाया।
हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign5.0 और #SHS2025 का उपयोग करते हुए मंत्रालय ने अपने आधिकारिक हैंडल पर रीयल-टाइम अपडेट, तस्वीरें और निरीक्षण की मुख्य बातें साझा कीं। पोस्ट में मंत्रालय सचिव और अतिरिक्त सचिव सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को विभिन्न अनुभागों की समीक्षा करते हुए और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छ, कुशल और कागज़ रहित कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए दिखाया गया। इन डिजिटल आउटरीच उपायों ने न केवल अभियान की प्रगति का लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत किया, बल्कि कर्मचारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी को भी प्रेरित किया।
विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण का समापन मंत्रालय की दक्षता, जवाबदेही और सतत शासन की दिशा में चल रही यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर है।
स्वच्छता, डिजिटलीकरण और अभिलेख प्रबंधन को अपने दैनिक कार्यों में एकीकृत करके, मंत्रालय ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि प्रशासनिक सुधार कैसे प्रभावशाली और स्थायी हो सकते हैं। यह मंत्रालय इन उपलब्धियों को वर्ष भर बनाए रखने और भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ, स्मार्ट और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के व्यापक मिशन में अपने योगदान को और बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।