Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs concludes Special Campaign 5.0 with exemplary results across all focus areas
07 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) has successfully concluded its participation in the Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Disposal of Pending Matters, conducted nationwide from 2nd to 31st October 2025. With sustained efforts, meticulous planning, and active participation from all its officials, the Ministry achieved complete fulfilment of its targets under the campaign marking a month-long drive characterized by efficiency, cleanliness, and digital transformation.
The Special Campaign 5.0, steered by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) was aimed to institutionalize the spirit of Swachhata in government functioning and minimize pendencies across Ministries and Departments. For MoPA, this campaign was not just a procedural exercise, but it became an opportunity to reaffirm its commitment to transparency, sustainability, and good governance. The campaign’s dual focus on clean workspaces and clean governance systems translated into tangible & measurable progress throughout the period.
During the preparatory phase (15th–30th September 2025), the Ministry identified all pending matters, outdated records, redundant materials, and e-waste. This was followed by an intensive implementation phase through October, during which officials worked systematically to resolve pending references, weed out files and improving overall efficiency.
The major highlights of the achievements of MoPA under the Special Campaign 5.0 are summarised as under:
• Clearance of 100% of pending references and files;
• Conduction of comprehensive cleanliness drives in all office sections;
• Disposal of obsolete materials and e-waste in full compliance with environmental norms;
• Enhanced reliance on digital tools such as e-Office, e-HRMS, Consultative Committee Management System, Claims and Inventory Management System, NeVA, OAMS, and the National Youth Parliament Scheme portal.
Through these digital solutions, MoPA has significantly minimized paper use and advanced the transition toward paperless governance. Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry showcased the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), a digital initiative transforming State Legislatures through paperless operations, promoting transparency, efficiency, and green governance saving crores annually and protecting lakhs of trees.
To enhance visibility and public engagement, the Ministry complemented on-ground activities with robust outreach efforts through social media platforms.
Using the hashtags #SpecialCampaign5.0 and #SHS2025, MoPA shared real-time updates, photographs, and inspection highlights across its official handles. Posts featured senior officials, including the Secretary, MoPA and the Additional Secretary MoPA, conducting reviews of various sections and encouraging staff to maintain clean, efficient, and paperless workplaces. These digital outreach measures not only chronicled the campaign’s progress but also inspired wider participation among employees.
The culmination of Special Campaign 5.0 marks another milestone in the Ministry’s ongoing journey towards efficiency, accountability, and sustainable governance.
By integrating cleanliness, digitalization, and record management into its daily functioning, MoPA has demonstrated how administrative reform can be both impactful and enduring. This Ministry is committed to sustaining these achievements year-round and further deepening its contribution to the Government of India’s larger mission of a Swachh, Smart, and Citizen-Centric Administration.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے توجہ والے تمام علاقوں میں مثالی نتائج کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام کیا
07 NOV 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت (ایم او پی اے) نے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کے نمٹارے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں اپنی شرکت کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا ہے ۔ مسلسل کوششوں، باریکی سے منصوبہ بندی اور اپنے تمام عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ، وزارت نے اس مہم کے تحت اپنے اہداف کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا جو ایک ماہ کی مہم ہے جس کی خصوصیت کارکردگی، صفائی اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی رہنمائی میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا مقصد سرکاری کام کاج میں سوچھتا کے جذبے کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور وزارتوں اور محکموں میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنا تھا۔ ایم او پی اے کے لیے، یہ مہم صرف ایک طریقہ کار کی مشق نہیں تھی ، بلکہ یہ شفافیت ، پائیداری اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرنے کا ایک موقع بن گئی۔ کام کی صاف ستھری جگہوں اور صاف شفاف حکمرانی کے نظام پر مہم کی دوہری توجہ پورے عرصے میں ٹھوس اور قابل پیمائش پیش رفت میں تبدیل ہوگئی۔
تیاری کے مرحلے (15-30 ستمبر 2025) کے دوران وزارت نے تمام زیر التواء معاملات ، فرسودہ ریکارڈ ، بے کار مواد اور ای-ویسٹ کی نشاندہی کی ۔ اس کے بعد اکتوبر تک عمل درآمد کا ایک گہرا مرحلہ چلا، جس کے دوران حکام نے زیر التواء حوالوں کو حل کرنے ، فائلوں کو نکالنے اور مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے منظم طریقے سے کام کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ایم او پی اے کی کامیابیوں کی اہم جھلکیوں کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
• زیر التواء تمام حوالہ جات اور فائلوں کی 100 فیصد کلیئرنس
• تمام دفتری حصوں میں جامع صفائی مہم چلانا ؛
• ماحولیاتی اصولوں کی مکمل تعمیل میں متروک مواد اور ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا ؛
• ای-آفس ، ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس ، مشاورتی کمیٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، کلیمز اینڈ انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، این ای وی اے ، او اے ایم ایس ، اور نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز پر انحصار میں اضافہ ۔
ان ڈیجیٹل حلوں کے ذریعے ، ایم او پی اے نے کاغذ کے استعمال کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے اور کاغذ کے بغیر حکمرانی کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت ، وزارت نے نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کی نمائش کی ، جو ایک ڈیجیٹل پہل ہے جو کاغذ کے بغیر کام کے ذریعے ریاستی قانون سازوں کو تبدیل کر رہی ہے ، شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور گرین گورننس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور سالانہ کروڑوں کی بچت کر رہی ہے اور لاکھوں درختوں کا تحفظ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیبلٹی اور عوامی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے مضبوط رسائی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ زمینی سرگرمیوں کی تکمیل کی۔
ہیش ٹیگ #SpacialCampaign 5.0 اور #SHS2025 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایم او پی اے نے اپنے آفیشل ہینڈلز پر ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس، تصاویر اور معائنہ کی جھلکیاں شیئر کیں۔ پوسٹوں میں سکریٹری ، ایم او پی اے اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ایم او پی اے سمیت سینئر عہدیداروں کو دکھایا گیا ، جو مختلف حصوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور عملے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ صاف ، موثر اور کاغذ کے بغیر کام کی جگہوں کو برقرار رکھیں ۔ ان ڈیجیٹل رسائی کے اقدامات نے نہ صرف مہم کی پیش رفت کو تاریخی شکل دی بلکہ ملازمین میں وسیع تر شرکت کو بھی متاثر کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام کارکردگی ، جوابدہی اور پائیدار حکمرانی کی طرف وزارت کے جاری سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
صفائی ستھرائی ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو اپنے روزمرہ کے کام کاج میں ضم کرکے ، ایم او پی اے نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ کس طرح انتظامی اصلاحات اثر انگیز اور پائیدار دونوں ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ یہ وزارت ان کامیابیوں کو سال بھر برقرار رکھنے اور حکومت ہند کے سوچھ ،اسمارٹ اور شہری مرکوز انتظامیہ کے بڑے مشن میں اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔