Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses conference of 20,000 farmers in Maharashtra
“Every rupee of crop insurance will be paid to farmers under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“If required, a special relief package will be provided for farmers of Maharashtra”: Shri Chouhan
“To advance agriculture, climate-resilient seeds must be developed and natural farming must be promoted”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Maharashtra has received 30 lakh houses so far under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana”: Shri Chouhan
“A Bill against fake fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides will be introduced in the upcoming Budget Session”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also extended greetings to all farmers and citizens on the completion of 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
07 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed a large congregation of 20,000 farmers at the Global Vikas Trust (GVT) Krishikul, Sirsala in Beed district, Maharashtra.
Before delivering his address at the main conference, Shri Chouhan held a face-to-face interaction with farmers, where they shared their experiences and discussed the positive changes brought about in their lives through the adoption of new agricultural innovations. Farmers apprised the Union Minister of their progress in silk farming, natural farming practices, and water conservation initiatives.
After an extensive discussion, Shri Chouhan lauded the work of the GVT team for their contribution towards the prosperity of farmers and congratulated them for pioneering new models that have helped enhance farmers’ income and living standards. He said that such success stories should be shared widely across other villages to inspire similar efforts. “The true objective of all our initiatives is to ensure the increase in farmers’ income. No farmer brother or sister should ever be compelled to take the tragic step of suicide,” the Union Minister said.
In his address to the large gathering of 20,000 farmers, Shri Chouhan said, “A farmer is not merely a cultivator but a provider of life — the ‘Annadaata’ of the nation.” He informed that, for the first time in the country, under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, scientists from across India have stepped out of their laboratories and reached directly to the fields, interacting with farmers to ensure that the benefits of agricultural research and innovation reach the grassroots level.
The Union Minister emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government is committed to ensuring the availability of high-quality seeds for all farmers. Referring to the recent erratic weather conditions, he said that excessive rainfall this year had severely damaged crops across several regions, affecting the livelihoods and future of farmers and their families. “However, both the Centre and the State governments are fully alert and committed to extending timely assistance to every affected farmer,” he assured.
Shri Chouhan announced that the State Government would provide immediate compensation to farmers for crop losses, and that additional financial aid would be extended through the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). “If the State Government seeks a special relief package from the Centre after conducting its damage assessment, the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to fulfil that request,” he said.
The Union Minister further asserted that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, every rupee of compensation owed to farmers would be delivered. “If required, we will directly consult farmers to ensure that every single rupee of their rightful claim reaches them,” the Union Agriculture Minister said.
Referring to his recent review meeting with insurance companies in Delhi, Shri Chouhan said that he had personally interacted with farmers from Maharashtra to ensure the correctness of claim settlements and to identify and remove discrepancies. “Crop losses will be assessed by the State Government through the Crop Cutting Experiment, and compensation will be provided accordingly under the Fasal Bima Yojana,” he stated.
Addressing the growing challenges of climate change, Shri Chouhan said that erratic rainfall and drought patterns require the development of new seed varieties resilient to both excessive water and drought conditions. “We must develop climate-resilient seeds to safeguard farmers from such unpredictable weather,” he added.
Discussing fertiliser subsidy reforms, the Minister said the government is actively considering direct transfer of fertiliser subsidies to farmers’ bank accounts to ensure transparency and prevent leakages.
Highlighting the importance of cow-based and natural farming, Shri Chouhan cautioned against excessive dependence on chemical fertilisers and pesticides. “Overuse of fertilisers and chemicals is damaging our soil and reducing its productivity. To secure the future needs of our coming generations, we must move towards organic and sustainable farming,” he said.
The Union Minister urged farmers to diversify beyond traditional crops and adopt integrated approaches. “Along with conventional farming, farmers should cultivate fruits, flowers, vegetables, and adopt agroforestry practices. It is time to change our cropping pattern,” Shri Chouhan said.
On the issue of market linkages and intermediaries, the Agriculture Minister said that the government’s effort is to ensure fair prices for farmers. He suggested two practical measures: first, promoting cluster-based farming so that traders can procure directly from farmers; and second, developing village-level processing units. “We will work in close coordination with Union Minister for Food Processing Shri Chirag Paswan to promote local food processing and value addition,” Shri Chouhan said.
Touching upon water conservation, the Union Minister informed farmers that the central government had recently decided to utilise 65% of MGNREGA funds in drought-prone blocks for water conservation activities. “This will help strengthen irrigation facilities and mitigate drought conditions,” he said.
The Union Agriculture Minister also emphasised the need for integrated farming systems, combining agriculture with allied activities such as beekeeping, fisheries, and animal husbandry. “Given the small size of landholdings, these allied sectors can substantially supplement farmers’ incomes,” he noted.
Speaking about the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Shri Chouhan said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, 30 lakh houses have already been sanctioned to Maharashtra. “After the completion of the new survey, all remaining eligible families will also receive financial assistance for housing,” he assured.
He further warned of strict action against the manufacture of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides, saying that the government takes the issue very seriously. “A new Bill targeting those involved in the production and sale of fake fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides will be introduced in the upcoming Budget Session,” the Union Minister declared.
“Our farmers are the pride of our nation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to ensuring that every farmer in India lives with dignity, prosperity, and self-reliance,” he said.
Concluding his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extended greetings to all farmers and citizens on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہاراشٹر میں 20,000 کاشتکاروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کاشتکاروں کو فصل بیمہ کا ہر روپیہ ادا کیا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ضرورت پڑنے پر مہاراشٹر کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے خصوصی راحتی پیکج فراہم کیا جائے گا: جناب چوہان
زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، موسم کی نیرنگیوں کو جھیل سکنے والے بیج تیار کیے جانے چاہئیں اور ساتھ ہی فطری طریقہ کاشت کو فروغ دینے کی بھی ضرورت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مہاراشٹر کو اب تک 30 لاکھ مکانات حاصل ہو چکے ہیں: جناب چوہان
آئندہ بجٹ سیشن میں فرضی کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے خلاف بل متعارف کرایا جائے گا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ’وندے ماترم‘ قومی ترانے کے 150 برسوں کی تکمیل پر تمام کاشتکاروں اور شہریوں مبارکباد بھی دی
07 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود، اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج مہاراشٹر کے بیڈ ضلع میں سرسلا کے گلوبل وکاس ٹرسٹ (جی وی ٹی) کرشی کُل میں 20000 کاشتکاروں کے وسیع مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی کانفرنس میں اپنا خطاب دینے سے پہلے، جناب چوہان نے کاشتکاروں کے روبرو بات چیت کی، جہاں انہوں نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور نئی زرعی اختراعات کو اپنانے کے ذریعے اپنی زندگیوں میں آنے والی مثبت تبدیلیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کاشتکاروں نے مرکزی وزیر کو ریشم کی کھیتی، قدرتی کھیتی کے طریقوں اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات میں اپنی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔
ایک تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد، جناب چوہان نے کاشتکاروں کی خوشحالی کے لیے جی وی ٹی ٹیم کے کام کی تعریف کی اور انھیں نئے ماڈلز کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو دوسرے دیہاتوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ اسی طرح کی کوششوں کو متاثر کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ہمارے تمام اقدامات کا اصل مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ کسی بھی کسان بھائی یا بہن کو خودکشی کا المناک قدم اٹھانے کے لیے کبھی مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔"
20000 کاشتکاروں کے ایک بڑے مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا، ’’ایک کاشتکار محض ایک فصل اُگانے والا نہیں بلکہ زندگی دینے والا فرد ہے- ملک کا اَن داتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ، ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت، ہندوستان بھر کے سائنس دان اپنی لیبارٹریوں سے باہر نکل کر براہ راست کھیتوں تک پہنچے ہیں، اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ زرعی تحقیق اور اختراعات کے فوائد نچلی سطح تک پہنچیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت تمام کسانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ حالیہ غیر معمولی موسمی حالات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال بہت زیادہ بارشوں نے کئی علاقوں میں فصلوں کو شدید نقصان پہنچایا، جس سے کسانوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی روزی روٹی اور مستقبل متاثر ہوا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا، "تاہم، مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں ہر متاثرہ کسان کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح چوکس اور پرعزم ہیں"۔
جناب چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت فصلوں کے نقصانات کے لیے کسانوں کو فوری معاوضہ فراہم کرے گی، اور اضافی مالی امداد نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے ذریعے دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اگر ریاستی حکومت اپنے نقصان کا تخمینہ لگانے کے بعد مرکز سے خصوصی امدادی پیکیج مانگتی ہے تو حکومت ہند اس درخواست کو پورا کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کسانوں کو واجب الادا معاوضہ کا ہر روپیہ پہنچایا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ’’اگر ضرورت ہو تو ہم کسانوں سے براہ راست مشورہ کریں گے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کے جائز دعوے کا ایک ایک روپیہ ان تک پہنچے۔‘‘
دہلی میں بیمہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ جائزہ میٹنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ انہوں نے دعویٰ کے تصفیے کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے اور تضادات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے دور کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے کسانوں سے ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "فصلوں کے نقصانات کا اندازہ ریاستی حکومت فصل کاٹنے کے تجربے کے ذریعے کرے گی، اور اس کے مطابق فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت معاوضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔"
تبدیلی آب و ہوا کی بڑھتی ہوئی چنوتیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بے ترتیب بارش اور خشک سالی کے لیے بیجوں کی نئی اقسام کی نشوونما کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو ضرورت سے زیادہ پانی اور خشک سالی دونوں کے لیے لچکدار ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمیں ایسے غیر متوقع موسم سے کاشتکاروں کو بچانے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار بیج تیار کرنا چاہیے۔"
کھاد کی سبسڈی اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور رساو کو روکنے کے لیے کھاد کی سبسڈی براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔
گائے پر مبنی اور فطری طریقہ کاشت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادوں اور کیمیکلز کا زیادہ استعمال ہماری زمین کو نقصان پہنچا رہا ہے اور اس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو کم کر رہا ہے۔ اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کی مستقبل کی ضروریات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ہمیں نامیاتی اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کی جانب بڑھنا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایتی فصلوں سے ہٹ کر تنوع پیدا کریں اور مربوط طریقے اپنائیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا، "روایتی کاشتکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ، کسانوں کو پھلوں، پھولوں، سبزیوں کی کاشت کرنی چاہیے، اور زرعی جنگلات کے طریقوں کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ یہ وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنی فصل کا انداز بدلیں"۔
منڈی کے رابطوں اور بچولیوں کے معاملے پر وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ کسانوں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے دو عملی اقدامات تجویز کیے: پہلا، کلسٹر پر مبنی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا تاکہ تاجر براہ راست کسانوں سے خریداری کر سکیں۔ اور دوسرا، گاؤں کی سطح پر پروسیسنگ یونٹس تیار کرنا۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا، ’’ہم فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کریں گے تاکہ مقامی فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔‘‘
پانی کے تحفظ کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کو مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قحط زدہ بلاکس میں ایم جی این آر ای جی اے فنڈز کا 65فیصد استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اس سے آبپاشی کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے اور خشک سالی کے حالات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی"۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کھیتی باڑی کے مربوط نظام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں زراعت کو شہد کی مکھیوں کی پالنا، ماہی پروری اور مویشی پروری جیسی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ملایا جائے۔ انہوں کہا، "زمین کے چھوٹے سائز کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ متعلقہ شعبے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں کافی حد تک اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں"۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، مہاراشٹر کو پہلے ہی 30 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا، "نئے سروے کی تکمیل کے بعد، باقی تمام اہل خاندانوں کو بھی رہائش کے لیے مالی امداد ملے گی"۔
انہوں نے فرضی کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی تیاری کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کا انتباہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اس معاملے کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لیتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ "فرضی کھادوں، بیجوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی تیاری اور فروخت میں ملوث افراد کو نشانہ بنانے والا ایک نیا بل آئندہ بجٹ سیشن میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔"
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ ہمارے کسان ہمارے ملک کا فخر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں ہر کسان عزت، خوشحالی اور خود انحصاری کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر تمام کاشتکاروں اور شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔