Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses conference of 20,000 farmers in Maharashtra
“Every rupee of crop insurance will be paid to farmers under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“If required, a special relief package will be provided for farmers of Maharashtra”: Shri Chouhan
“To advance agriculture, climate-resilient seeds must be developed and natural farming must be promoted”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Maharashtra has received 30 lakh houses so far under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana”: Shri Chouhan
“A Bill against fake fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides will be introduced in the upcoming Budget Session”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also extended greetings to all farmers and citizens on the completion of 150 years of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’
07 NOV 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today addressed a large congregation of 20,000 farmers at the Global Vikas Trust (GVT) Krishikul, Sirsala in Beed district, Maharashtra.
Before delivering his address at the main conference, Shri Chouhan held a face-to-face interaction with farmers, where they shared their experiences and discussed the positive changes brought about in their lives through the adoption of new agricultural innovations. Farmers apprised the Union Minister of their progress in silk farming, natural farming practices, and water conservation initiatives.
After an extensive discussion, Shri Chouhan lauded the work of the GVT team for their contribution towards the prosperity of farmers and congratulated them for pioneering new models that have helped enhance farmers’ income and living standards. He said that such success stories should be shared widely across other villages to inspire similar efforts. “The true objective of all our initiatives is to ensure the increase in farmers’ income. No farmer brother or sister should ever be compelled to take the tragic step of suicide,” the Union Minister said.
In his address to the large gathering of 20,000 farmers, Shri Chouhan said, “A farmer is not merely a cultivator but a provider of life — the ‘Annadaata’ of the nation.” He informed that, for the first time in the country, under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, scientists from across India have stepped out of their laboratories and reached directly to the fields, interacting with farmers to ensure that the benefits of agricultural research and innovation reach the grassroots level.
The Union Minister emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central government is committed to ensuring the availability of high-quality seeds for all farmers. Referring to the recent erratic weather conditions, he said that excessive rainfall this year had severely damaged crops across several regions, affecting the livelihoods and future of farmers and their families. “However, both the Centre and the State governments are fully alert and committed to extending timely assistance to every affected farmer,” he assured.
Shri Chouhan announced that the State Government would provide immediate compensation to farmers for crop losses, and that additional financial aid would be extended through the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF). “If the State Government seeks a special relief package from the Centre after conducting its damage assessment, the Government of India will leave no stone unturned to fulfil that request,” he said.
The Union Minister further asserted that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, every rupee of compensation owed to farmers would be delivered. “If required, we will directly consult farmers to ensure that every single rupee of their rightful claim reaches them,” the Union Agriculture Minister said.
Referring to his recent review meeting with insurance companies in Delhi, Shri Chouhan said that he had personally interacted with farmers from Maharashtra to ensure the correctness of claim settlements and to identify and remove discrepancies. “Crop losses will be assessed by the State Government through the Crop Cutting Experiment, and compensation will be provided accordingly under the Fasal Bima Yojana,” he stated.
Addressing the growing challenges of climate change, Shri Chouhan said that erratic rainfall and drought patterns require the development of new seed varieties resilient to both excessive water and drought conditions. “We must develop climate-resilient seeds to safeguard farmers from such unpredictable weather,” he added.
Discussing fertiliser subsidy reforms, the Minister said the government is actively considering direct transfer of fertiliser subsidies to farmers’ bank accounts to ensure transparency and prevent leakages.
Highlighting the importance of cow-based and natural farming, Shri Chouhan cautioned against excessive dependence on chemical fertilisers and pesticides. “Overuse of fertilisers and chemicals is damaging our soil and reducing its productivity. To secure the future needs of our coming generations, we must move towards organic and sustainable farming,” he said.
The Union Minister urged farmers to diversify beyond traditional crops and adopt integrated approaches. “Along with conventional farming, farmers should cultivate fruits, flowers, vegetables, and adopt agroforestry practices. It is time to change our cropping pattern,” Shri Chouhan said.
On the issue of market linkages and intermediaries, the Agriculture Minister said that the government’s effort is to ensure fair prices for farmers. He suggested two practical measures: first, promoting cluster-based farming so that traders can procure directly from farmers; and second, developing village-level processing units. “We will work in close coordination with Union Minister for Food Processing Shri Chirag Paswan to promote local food processing and value addition,” Shri Chouhan said.
Touching upon water conservation, the Union Minister informed farmers that the central government had recently decided to utilise 65% of MGNREGA funds in drought-prone blocks for water conservation activities. “This will help strengthen irrigation facilities and mitigate drought conditions,” he said.
The Union Agriculture Minister also emphasised the need for integrated farming systems, combining agriculture with allied activities such as beekeeping, fisheries, and animal husbandry. “Given the small size of landholdings, these allied sectors can substantially supplement farmers’ incomes,” he noted.
Speaking about the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Shri Chouhan said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, 30 lakh houses have already been sanctioned to Maharashtra. “After the completion of the new survey, all remaining eligible families will also receive financial assistance for housing,” he assured.
He further warned of strict action against the manufacture of spurious fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides, saying that the government takes the issue very seriously. “A new Bill targeting those involved in the production and sale of fake fertilisers, seeds, and pesticides will be introduced in the upcoming Budget Session,” the Union Minister declared.
“Our farmers are the pride of our nation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, we are committed to ensuring that every farmer in India lives with dignity, prosperity, and self-reliance,” he said.
Concluding his address, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extended greetings to all farmers and citizens on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने महाराष्ट्र में 20 हजार किसान भाई-बहनों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
पीएम श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों को बीमा राशि की पाई-पाई का भुगतान होगा – श्री चौहान
महाराष्ट्र के किसानों के लिए विशेष राहत पैकेज की भी जरुरत हुई, तो पूर्ति की जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
खेती की उन्नति के लिए जलवायु अनुकूल बीज तैयार करने होंगे, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ाना होगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
पीएम आवास योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र को अब-तक 30 लाख मकान - श्री चौहान
आगामी बजट सत्र में नकली खाद, बीज और कीटनाशक के खिलाफ बिल लाएंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रगीत ‘वंदे मातरम्’ के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य पर सभी किसान भाई-बहनों और देशवासियों को बधाई भी दी
07 NOV 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज महाराष्ट्र में ग्लोबल विकास ट्रस्ट (जीवीटी) कृषिकुल सिरसला, जिला बीड में 20 हजार किसान भाई-बहनों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
मुख्य सम्मेलन में संबोधन से पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने किसानों के साथ आमने-सामने बैठकर सीधे बातचीत भी की जहां विभिन्न किसानों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ खेती से जुड़े अनुभव साझा किए और जानकारी भी दी की किस प्रकार से नए नवाचारों को अपनाने से खेती और उनके जीवन में चमत्कारी बदलाव आए हैं। किसानों ने रेशम की खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती के उपायों के साथ ही, जल संचय के उपायों पर नई पहल के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा के बाद किसानों की उन्नति के लिए जीवीटी के काम की सराहना करते हुए पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवीटी ने जो नए प्रयोग करके किसानों के जीवन और उनकी आय में परिवर्तन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है उसके बारे में जानकारी अन्य गांवों और लोगों तक भी पहुंचाई जानी चाहिए। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाना ही असली लक्ष्य है। उनका संकल्प है कि कोई भी किसान भाई-बहन मजबूरी में आत्महत्या का मार्ग ना चुने।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 20 हजार किसानों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि किसान सिर्फ किसान नहीं बल्कि अन्नदाता है जीवनदाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश में पहली बार विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियानके माध्यम से देशभर के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रयोगशालाओं की जगह व्यावाहारिक रूप से खेतों में जाकर किसानों से सीधे संवाद करते हुए शोध और आवश्यक जानकारी का लाभ किसानों तक पहुंचाया।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसान भाई-बहनों तक अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीज सुनिश्चित करने के संकल्प के साथ काम किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौसम में अचानक आने वाले बदलावों और उनके प्रभाव की भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष अत्यधिक बारिश के कारण फसलें बड़ी मात्रा में प्रभावित हुई हैं। फसलें बर्बाद होने से किसान का पूरा परिवार प्रभावित होता है, बच्चों का भविष्य प्रभावित होता है। लेकिन सरकार सचेत है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसान भाई-बहनों को आश्वस्त किया कि केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार मिलकर क्षतिग्रस्त इलाकों के किसानों की मदद करेगी और इस संकट से उन्हें बाहर निकालेगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार तात्कालिक रूप से किसानों को मुआवजा राशि देगी इसके अलावा एनडीआरएफ फंड के तहत भी राज्य सरकार को केंद्र की तरह से किसानों की मदद के लिए सहायता राशि दी जाएगी। साथ ही साथ यदि राज्य सरकार क्षति का आंकलन करने केंद्र से विशेष राहत पैकेज की मांग करती है, तो उसकी भी पूर्ति करने में सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत भी यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि किसान के नुकसान का पाई-पाई पैसा उनको मिल जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि जरूरत पड़ी तो किसानों से भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में दिल्ली में बीमा कंपनियों के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक का भी जिक्र किया और बताया कि बैठक में महाराष्ट्र के किसानों से सीधा संवाद करते हुए उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश की गई है कि नुकसान के भुगतान की राशि किसानों तक सही रूप में पहुंचे। जो भी विसंगतियां हैं उन्हें दूर किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रॉप कटिंग एक्सपेरिमेंटके जरिए राज्य सरकार नुकसान का आंकलन करेगी और उसके आधार पर प्रधानमंत्री किसान फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत मुआवजा दिया जाएगा।
आगे केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण असमय व अप्रत्याशित बारिश और सूखे की समस्या को भी उजागर किया और कहा कि इससे निपटने के लिए बीजों की ऐसी नई किस्में विकसित करने की जरूरत है जिसकी फसलें अधिक पानी में भी खराब ना है और सूखे की स्थिति का मुकाबला करने में भी सक्षम हो।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उर्वरक सब्सिडी पर भी चर्चा कि और कहा कि किसानों तक सब्सिडी का लाभ सीधे पहुंचे इसके लिए सब्सिडी की राशि सीधे किसानों के खाते में हस्तांतरित करने का भी विचार किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गौ आधारित और प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व को भी उल्लेखित किया और कहा कि अत्यधिक उर्वरक, कीटनाशक और रसायनिक खादों के प्रयोग से हमारी धरती नष्ट हो रही है। धरती की उत्पादकता घट रही है। इसलिए भावी पीढ़ी की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमें जैविक खेती के बारे में सोचना होगा।
आगे कृषि मंत्री ने किसानों से परंपरागत खेती के अलावा अन्य विकल्पों की ओर रुख करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने परंपरागत खेती के साथ-साथ फल, फूल, सब्जियों और कृषि वानिकी अपनाने की भी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि खेती के पैटर्न को बदलने की जरूरत है।
बिचौलियों की भूमिका पर बात करते हुए कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार की कोशिश है कि किसानों को उनके उत्पादन का उचित दाम मिले। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके लिए दो उपाय अत्यधिक फायदेमंद साबित हो सकते हैं- पहला की पूरा गांव कल्स्टर के रूप में परिवर्तित होकर काम करें, व्यापारी सीधे यहां से खरीद कर लें और दूसरा गांव स्तर पर ही प्रोसेसिंग का काम किया जाए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वह खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जल संचय को लेकर भी सरकार की सक्रियता से किसानों को अवगत करवाया उन्होंने किसानों से कहा कि हाल ही में लिए निर्णय के बाद यह तय किया गया है कि सूखाग्रस्त ब्लॉकों में मनरेगा की 65 प्रतिशत धनराशि का प्रयोग जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों पर खर्च किया जाएगा।
श्री चौहान ने एकीकृत खेती को लेकर भी किसानों से चर्चा की उन्होंने कहा कि खेती के साथ-साथ मधुमक्खी पालन, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन जैसे विकल्प भी अपनाने होंगे। जोत के आकार छोटे होने के कारण इस तरह के विकल्प आमदनी में इजाफा करने में मददगार सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण आवास योजना का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में अब-तक 30 लाख मकान महाराष्ट्र को दिए जा चुके हैं। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि नए सर्वे के बाद और जो लोग भी मकान के लिए पात्र होंगे उनके मकानों के लिए भी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राशि जारी की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नकली कीटनाशकों और उर्वरक बनाने वालों के खिलाफ भी सख्त कार्रवाई के संकेत दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस मामले पर अत्यधिक गंभीर है। आगामी बजट सत्र में नकली खाद, बीज और कीटनाशक बनाने वालों के खिलाफ बिल लाया जाएगा।
अंत में सभी का फिर से अभिनंदन करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रगीत वंदे मातरम्के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य पर सभी किसान भाई-बहनों और देशवासियों को बधाई भी दी।