Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says ‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening
In his blog on commemoration of 150 years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’, Shri Amit Shah says it was not only the National Song of Bharat and soul of the freedom struggle but first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism
Mahatma Gandhi himself admitted that ‘Vande Mataram’ had “the magical power to stir even the dullest blood”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji reminded the nation of Vande Mataram’s glorious legacy
Even today, Vande Mataram inspires our vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, a confident, self-reliant and resurgent Bharat
This sacred chant will continue to echo through eternity, reminding us to view our history, our culture, our values and our traditions
07 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said ‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening. In his blog on commemoration of 150 years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ written by the Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Shri Amit Shah said it was not only the National Song of Bharat and soul of the freedom struggle but first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism.
In his blog Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, there have been many defining moments in our history when songs and art became the soul of social and political movements. The war songs of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s army, the patriotic anthems sung during the freedom struggle, or the songs ofresistance sung by the youth during the Emergency, songs have always awakened collective consciousness and unity in Bharatiya society.
Among them stands ‘Vande Mataram’, Bharat’s national song. It did not emanate from a battlefield but in the calm yet resolute mind of a scholar, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. In 1875, on the day of Jagaddhatri Puja (Kartik Shukla Navami or Akshaya Navami), he composed the eternal anthem of the nation’s freedom. He drew inspiration from Bharat’s deepest civilisational roots, from the Atharva Veda’s declaration “Mata bhumih putro aham prithivyah” (“The earth is my mother, and I am her son”) to the Devi Mahatmya’s invocation of the Divine Mother.
Bankim babu’s words were both a prayer and a prophecy. It was Bankim Chandra’s first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism. It reminded us that Bharat is not just a geographical territory, but a geo-cultural civilisation.
As Maharshi Aurobindo described, Bankim Babu was a sage of modern Bharat who reawakened the soul of the nation through his words. His novel Anandamath was also a mantra in prose that stirred a sleeping nation to rediscover its divine strength. In one of his letters, Bankim babu wrote, “I shall have no objection if all my works are lost in the Ganga; this one hymn alone will live through eternity. It will be a great song and will win the hearts of the people.” These words were prophetic. Only an individual brimming with devotion to the motherland could have written such lines.
Vande Mataram transcended barriers of language and region, echoing across Bharat. In Tamil Nadu, Subramania Bharati rendered it in Tamil and in Punjab, revolutionaries sang it in defiance of British rule.
During the partition of Bengal in 1905, when rebellion swept across the province, the British banned public recitations of ‘Vande Mataram’. Yet on 14 April 1906, in Barisal, thousands defied the order. When the police charged upon the peaceful crowd, men and women alike stood bleeding on the streets, shouting ‘Vande Mataram’ in unison.
This sacred chant by the revolutionaries of the Ghadar Party in California, the Azad Hind Fauj and also the mutiny of the Royal Indian Navy mutiny in1946. From Khudiram Bose to Ashfaqulla Khan, from Chandrashekhar Azad to Tiruppur Kumaran, the slogan echoed as one. Mahatma Gandhi himself admitted that ‘Vande Mataram’ had “the magical power to stir even the dullest blood.” It united liberals and revolutionaries, scholars and soldiers alike. As Maharshi Aurobindo declared, it was “the mantra of Bharat’s rebirth.”
On October 26, during his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji reminded the nation of Vande Mataram’s glorious legacy. To mark 150 years of this immortal hymn, the Government of India has decided to organise nationwide programs for a year starting November 7. Through these celebrations, the full version of ‘Vande Mataram’ will resonate across the nation once again, inspiring the youth to internalise the idea of ‘Cultural Nationalism’.
As we celebrate Bharat Parv and pay homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, we are reminded of how Sardar’s unification of Bharat was the living embodiment of the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’. This song is not merely a remembrance of the past but also a call to the future. Even today, Vande Mataram inspires our vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, a confident, self-reliant and resurgent Bharat.
‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening. This sacred chant will continue to echo through eternity, reminding us to view our history, our culture, our values and our traditions through the vision of Bharatiyata (Indianness).
Vande Mataram!
Blog -
https://amitshah.co.in/myview/blog/Vande-Mataram-%E2%80%93-The-First-Proclamation-of-Cultural-Nationalism-11-7-2025

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’وندے ماترم‘ آزادی کا گیت، غیر متزلزل عزم کا جذبہ اور بھارت کی بیداری کا پہلا اصول ہے
قومی گیت 'وندے ماترم' کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں اپنے بلاگ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ یہ نہ صرف بھارت کا قومی نغمہ اور آزادی کی جدوجہد کی روح تھا بلکہ ثقافتی قوم پرستی کا پہلا نعرہ بھی تھا
مہاتما گاندھی نے خود قبول کیا تھا کہ وندے ماترم میں ’’سرد خون کو بھی گرم کر دینے کی جادوئی قوت ہے‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے قوم کو وندے ماترم کے شاندار ورثے کی یاد دلائی
آج بھی، وندے ماترم وکست بھارت 2047 کے ہمارے وژن کو ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے،
آج بھی، وندے ماترم ایک وکست بھارت 2047 ، ایک پراعتماد، آتم نربھر اور دوبارہ زندہ ہونے والے بھارت کے ہمارے وژن کو ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے
یہ مقدس نعرہ ہمیشہ گونجتا رہے گا، جو ہمیں اپنی تاریخ، اپنی ثقافت، اپنی اقدار اور اپنی روایات کو دیکھنے کی یاد دلاتا رہے گا
07 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’وندے ماترم‘ آزادی کا گیت، غیر متزلزل عزم کا جذبہ اور بھارت کی بیداری کا پہلا اصول ہے۔ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کے لکھے گئے قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کے 150 سال کی یاد میں اپنے بلاگ میں، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف بھارت کا قومی نغمہ اور آزادی کی جدوجہد کی روح ہے بلکہ ثقافتی قوم پرستی کا پہلا نعرہ ہے۔
امورداخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے بلاگ میں کہا کہ ہماری تاریخ میں بہت سے ایسے لمحات آئے ہیں جب نغمے اور فن سماجی اور سیاسی تحریکوں کی روح بن گئے ۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی فوج کے جنگی گیت، جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران گائے گئے حب الوطنی کے ترانے یا ایمرجنسی کے دوران نوجوانوں کے گائے گئے مزاحمت کے گیت، گیتوں نے ہمیشہ بھارتی سماج میں اجتماعی شعور اور اتحاد کو بیدار کیا ہے۔
ان میں بھارت کا قومی نغمہ’وندے ماترم‘ نمایاں ہے۔ یہ میدان جنگ سے نہیں نکلا بلکہ ایک عالم بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کے پرسکون لیکن پرعزم ذہن کی تخلیق ہے۔ 1875 میں، جگد دھرتی پوجا (کارتک شکلا نومی یا اکشے نومی) کے دن، انہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کا ابدی ترانہ تحریر کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی گہری تہذیب جڑوں، اتھرووید کے اعلان ’’ماتا بھومی پترو اہم پرتھویہ (دھرتی میری ماں ہے، اور میں اس کا بیٹا)‘‘ سے لے کر دیوی مہاتمیا کی الہی ماں کی دعوت تک سے ترغیب حاصل کی۔
بنکم بابو کے الفاظ دعا اور پیشن گوئی دونوں تھے۔ یہ بنکم چندر کا ثقافتی قوم پرستی کا پہلا نعرہ تھا۔ انہوں نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ بھارت صرف ایک جغرافیائی علاقہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک جغرافیائی ثقافتی تہذیب ہے۔
جیسا کہ مہارشی اروبندو نے بیان کیا، بنکم بابو جدید بھارت کے ایک بابا تھے جنہوں نے اپنے الفاظ کے ذریعے قوم کی روح کو بیدار کیا۔ ان کا ناول آنند مٹھ بھی نثر کا ایک منتر تھا جس نے ایک سوئی ہوئی قوم کو اس کی روحانی طاقت کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے پر اکسایا۔ اپنے ایک خط میں، بنکم بابو نے لکھا، ’’مجھے کوئی اعتراض نہیں ہوگا کہ اگر میری تمام تخلیقات گنگا میں ضائع ہو جائیں، یہ اکیلا بھجن ابد تک زندہ رہے گا، یہ ایک عظیم گیت ہوگا اور لوگوں کے دل جیت لے گا۔‘‘ یہ الفاظ پیشن گوئی تھے۔ مادر وطن سے عقیدت سے لبریز فرد ہی ایسی سطریں لکھ سکتا تھا۔
وندے ماترم زبان اور علاقے کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے پورے بھارت میں گونج رہا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں، سبرامنیا بھارتی نے اسے تمل میں گایا اور پنجاب میں، انقلابیوں نے اسے برطانوی حکومت کی مخالفت میں گایا۔
1905 میں بنگال کی تقسیم کے دوران، جب پورے صوبے میں بغاوت پھیل گئی، انگریزوں نے ’وندے ماترم‘ کی عوامی تلاوت پر پابندی لگا دی۔ اس کے باوجود 14 اپریل 1906 کو باریسال میں ہزاروں لوگوں نے حکم کی خلاف ورزی کی۔ جب پولس نے پرامن ہجوم پر لاٹھی چارج کیا تو مرد اور خواتین یکساں طور پر سڑکوں پر خون بہہ رہے تھے اور متحد ہو کر ’وندے ماترم‘ کا نعرہ لگا رہے تھے۔
کیلیفورنیا میں غدر پارٹی کے انقلابیوں، آزاد ہند فوج اور 1946 میں رائل انڈین نیوی کی بغاوت میں بھی اسی مقدس نعرے کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ خودی رام بوس سے لے کر اشفاق اللہ خان تک، چندر شیکھر آزاد سے لے کر تروپور کمارن تک، یہ نعرہ گونجتا رہا۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے خود اعتراف کیا کہ 'وندے ماترم' میں "سرد خون کو بھی گرم دینے کی جادوئی طاقت ہے۔" اس نے لبرل اور انقلابیوں، علماء اور سپاہیوں کو یکساں متحد کیا۔ جیسا کہ مہارشی اروبندو نے اعلان کیا، یہ ’’بھارت کے پنر جنم کا منتر‘‘ تھا۔
26 اکتوبر کو، اپنے من کی بات خطاب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے قوم کو وندے ماترم کی شاندار وراثت کی یاد دلائی۔ اس لافانی گیت کے 150 سال پورے ہونے پر، حکومت ہند نے 7 نومبر سے شروع ہونے والے ایک سال کے لیے ملک گیر پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ان تقریبات کے ذریعے، 'وندے ماترم' کا مکمل ورژن ایک بار پھر پورے ملک میں گونجے گا، جو نوجوانوں کو 'ثقافتی قوم پرستی' کے خیال کو اندرونی بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
اب جبکہ ہم بھارت پرو کا جشن منا رہے ہیں اور سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں، ہمیں یہ یاد دلایا جاتا ہے کہ کس طرح سردار کا بھارت کا اتحاد ’وندے ماترم‘ کے جذبے کا زندہ مجسم تھا۔ یہ نغمہ محض ماضی کی یاد نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی دعوت بھی ہے۔ آج بھی، وندے ماترم ایک وکست بھارت 2047 - ایک پراعتماد، خود انحصاری اور دوبارہ زندہ ہونے والے بھارت- کے ہمارے وژن کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
’وندے ماترم‘ آزادی کا گیت ہے، غیر متزلزل عزم کا جذبہ اور بھارت کی بیداری کا پہلا منتر ہے۔ یہ مقدس نعرہ ہمیشہ گونجتا رہے گا، یہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہم اپنی تاریخ، اپنی ثقافت، اپنی اقدار اور اپنی روایات کو بھارتیت (ہندوستانیت) کے وژن کے ذریعے دیکھیں۔
وندے ماترم!
بلاگ-
https://amitshah.co.in/myview/blog/Vande-Mataram-%E2%80%93-The-First-Proclamation-of-Cultural-Nationalism-11-7-2025