Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says ‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening
In his blog on commemoration of 150 years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’, Shri Amit Shah says it was not only the National Song of Bharat and soul of the freedom struggle but first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism
Mahatma Gandhi himself admitted that ‘Vande Mataram’ had “the magical power to stir even the dullest blood”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji reminded the nation of Vande Mataram’s glorious legacy
Even today, Vande Mataram inspires our vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, a confident, self-reliant and resurgent Bharat
This sacred chant will continue to echo through eternity, reminding us to view our history, our culture, our values and our traditions
07 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said ‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening. In his blog on commemoration of 150 years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ written by the Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Shri Amit Shah said it was not only the National Song of Bharat and soul of the freedom struggle but first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism.
In his blog Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, there have been many defining moments in our history when songs and art became the soul of social and political movements. The war songs of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s army, the patriotic anthems sung during the freedom struggle, or the songs ofresistance sung by the youth during the Emergency, songs have always awakened collective consciousness and unity in Bharatiya society.
Among them stands ‘Vande Mataram’, Bharat’s national song. It did not emanate from a battlefield but in the calm yet resolute mind of a scholar, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. In 1875, on the day of Jagaddhatri Puja (Kartik Shukla Navami or Akshaya Navami), he composed the eternal anthem of the nation’s freedom. He drew inspiration from Bharat’s deepest civilisational roots, from the Atharva Veda’s declaration “Mata bhumih putro aham prithivyah” (“The earth is my mother, and I am her son”) to the Devi Mahatmya’s invocation of the Divine Mother.
Bankim babu’s words were both a prayer and a prophecy. It was Bankim Chandra’s first proclamation of Cultural Nationalism. It reminded us that Bharat is not just a geographical territory, but a geo-cultural civilisation.
As Maharshi Aurobindo described, Bankim Babu was a sage of modern Bharat who reawakened the soul of the nation through his words. His novel Anandamath was also a mantra in prose that stirred a sleeping nation to rediscover its divine strength. In one of his letters, Bankim babu wrote, “I shall have no objection if all my works are lost in the Ganga; this one hymn alone will live through eternity. It will be a great song and will win the hearts of the people.” These words were prophetic. Only an individual brimming with devotion to the motherland could have written such lines.
Vande Mataram transcended barriers of language and region, echoing across Bharat. In Tamil Nadu, Subramania Bharati rendered it in Tamil and in Punjab, revolutionaries sang it in defiance of British rule.
During the partition of Bengal in 1905, when rebellion swept across the province, the British banned public recitations of ‘Vande Mataram’. Yet on 14 April 1906, in Barisal, thousands defied the order. When the police charged upon the peaceful crowd, men and women alike stood bleeding on the streets, shouting ‘Vande Mataram’ in unison.
This sacred chant by the revolutionaries of the Ghadar Party in California, the Azad Hind Fauj and also the mutiny of the Royal Indian Navy mutiny in1946. From Khudiram Bose to Ashfaqulla Khan, from Chandrashekhar Azad to Tiruppur Kumaran, the slogan echoed as one. Mahatma Gandhi himself admitted that ‘Vande Mataram’ had “the magical power to stir even the dullest blood.” It united liberals and revolutionaries, scholars and soldiers alike. As Maharshi Aurobindo declared, it was “the mantra of Bharat’s rebirth.”
On October 26, during his Mann Ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji reminded the nation of Vande Mataram’s glorious legacy. To mark 150 years of this immortal hymn, the Government of India has decided to organise nationwide programs for a year starting November 7. Through these celebrations, the full version of ‘Vande Mataram’ will resonate across the nation once again, inspiring the youth to internalise the idea of ‘Cultural Nationalism’.
As we celebrate Bharat Parv and pay homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary, we are reminded of how Sardar’s unification of Bharat was the living embodiment of the spirit of ‘Vande Mataram’. This song is not merely a remembrance of the past but also a call to the future. Even today, Vande Mataram inspires our vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, a confident, self-reliant and resurgent Bharat.
‘Vande Mataram’ is the song of freedom, the spirit of unyielding resolve and the first mantra of Bharat’s awakening. This sacred chant will continue to echo through eternity, reminding us to view our history, our culture, our values and our traditions through the vision of Bharatiyata (Indianness).
Vande Mataram!
Blog -
https://amitshah.co.in/myview/blog/Vande-Mataram-%E2%80%93-The-First-Proclamation-of-Cultural-Nationalism-11-7-2025

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, ‘বন্দে মাতরম’ হল স্বাধীনতার গান, অটল সংকল্পের চেতনা এবং ভারতের জাগরণের প্রথম মন্ত্র
07 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, ‘বন্দে মাতরম’ হল স্বাধীনতার গান, অটল সংকল্পের চেতনা এবং ভারতের জাগরণের প্রথম মন্ত্র। বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের লেখা জাতীয় সঙ্গীত ‘বন্দে মাতরম’-এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে তাঁর ব্লগে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, এটি কেবল ভারতের জাতীয় সঙ্গীত এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের আত্মাই নয়, বরং সাংস্কৃতিক জাতীয়তাবাদের প্রথম ঘোষণাও।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী তাঁর ব্লগে বলেছেন, আমাদের ইতিহাসে এমন অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত এসেছে যখন গান এবং শিল্প সামাজিক ও রাজনৈতিক আন্দোলনের প্রাণ হয়ে উঠেছে। ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের সেনাবাহিনীর যুদ্ধের গান, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় গাওয়া দেশাত্মবোধক সঙ্গীত, অথবা জরুরি অবস্থার সময় তরুণদের গাওয়া প্রতিরোধের গানগুলি সর্বদা ভারতীয় সমাজে সমষ্টি চেতনা এবং ঐক্যকে জাগ্রত করেছে।
এর মধ্যে রয়েছে 'বন্দে মাতরম', ভারতের জাতীয় সঙ্গীত। এটি কোনও যুদ্ধক্ষেত্র থেকে নয়, বরং একজন পণ্ডিত বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের শান্ত অথচ দৃঢ় মন থেকে উদ্ভূত হয়েছিল। ১৮৭৫ সালে, জগদ্ধাত্রী পূজার (কার্তিক শুক্লা নবমী বা অক্ষয় নবমী) দিনে, তিনি জাতির স্বাধীনতার চিরন্তন সঙ্গীত রচনা করেছিলেন। তিনি ভারতের গভীরতম সভ্যতার শিকড় থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পেয়েছিলেন, অথর্ব বেদের ঘোষণা "মাতা ভূমিঃ পুত্রো অহম পৃথিব্যঃ" ("পৃথিবী আমার মা, এবং আমি তার পুত্র") থেকে দেবীমাহাত্ম্যের দেবী মাতার আবাহন পর্যন্ত।
বঙ্কিমবাবুর শব্দগুলো ছিল প্রার্থনা এবং ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী উভয়ই। এটি ছিল বঙ্কিমচন্দ্রের সাংস্কৃতিক জাতীয়তাবাদের প্রথম ঘোষণা। এটি আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে ভারত কেবল একটি ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল নয়, বরং একটি ভূ-সাংস্কৃতিক সভ্যতা।
মহর্ষি অরবিন্দ যেমন বর্ণনা করেছেন, বঙ্কিমবাবু ছিলেন আধুনিক ভারতের একজন ঋষি যিনি তাঁর কথার মাধ্যমে জাতির আত্মাকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করেছিলেন। তাঁর উপন্যাস আনন্দমঠও ছিল গদ্যে একটি মন্ত্র যা একটি ঘুমন্ত জাতিকে তার ঐশ্বরিক শক্তি পুনরাবিষ্কারের জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিল। তাঁর একটি চিঠিতে, বঙ্কিমবাবু লিখেছিলেন, "আমার কোনও আপত্তি থাকবে না যদি আমার সমস্ত রচনা গঙ্গায় হারিয়ে যায়; এই একটি স্তোত্রই অনন্তকাল বেঁচে থাকবে। এটি একটি মহান গান হবে এবং মানুষের হৃদয় জয় করবে।" এই কথাগুলো ভবিষ্যদ্বাণীপূর্ণ ছিল। মাতৃভূমির প্রতি ভক্তিতে পরিপূর্ণ একজন ব্যক্তিই কেবল এই ধরণের পংক্তি লিখতে পারতেন।
বন্দে মাতরম ভাষা ও অঞ্চলের বাধা অতিক্রম করে ভারতজুড়ে প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছিল। তামিলনাড়ুতে, সুব্রহ্মনিয়া ভারতী তামিল ভাষায় এটিকে অনুবাদ করে পরিবেশন করেছিলেন এবং পাঞ্জাবে, বিপ্লবীরা ব্রিটিশ শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে এটিকে গেয়েছিলেন।
১৯০৫ সালে বঙ্গভঙ্গের সময়, যখন বঙ্গদেশ জুড়ে বিদ্রোহ ছড়িয়ে পড়ে, তখন ব্রিটিশ সরকার 'বন্দে মাতরম'-এর প্রকাশ্য পাঠ নিষিদ্ধ করে। তবুও ১৪ এপ্রিল ১৯০৬ সালে বরিশালে হাজার হাজার মানুষ এই আদেশ অমান্য করে। পুলিশ যখন শান্তিপূর্ণ জনতার উপর আক্রমণ চালায়, তখন পুরুষ ও মহিলা উভয়ই রাস্তায় রক্তাক্ত অবস্থায় দাঁড়িয়ে চিৎকার করে 'বন্দে মাতরম' বলে।
ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ায় গদর পার্টি, আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ এবং ১৯৪৬ সালে নৌ-বিদ্রোহ বা রয়েল ইন্ডিয়ান নেভি বিদ্রোহের বিপ্লবীদের কাছে 'বন্দে মাতরম' ছিল পবিত্র শ্লোগান। ক্ষুদিরাম বসু থেকে আশফাকুল্লা খান, চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ থেকে তিরুপুর কুমারান – প্রত্যেকের কন্ঠে এই স্লোগানটি একসঙ্গে প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছিল। মহাত্মা গান্ধী নিজেই স্বীকার করেছিলেন যে 'বন্দে মাতরম'-এর মধ্যে আছে "নির্বোধতম ব্যক্তির রক্তকে উজ্জীবিত করার জাদুকরী শক্তি"। এটি উদারপন্থী থেকে শুরু করে বিপ্লবী, পণ্ডিত থেকে সৈনিক সবাইকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছিল। যেমনটি মহর্ষি অরবিন্দ ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, এটি ছিল "ভারতের পুনর্জন্মের মন্ত্র।"
গত ২৬শে অক্টোবর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর ‘মন কি বাত’ ভাষণে জাতিকে বন্দে মাতরমের গৌরবময় উত্তরাধিকারের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। এই অমর স্তোত্রের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে, ভারত সরকার ৭ নভেম্বর থেকে শুরু করে এক বছর ধরে দেশব্যাপী কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে, 'বন্দে মাতরম'-এর পূর্ণাঙ্গ সংস্করণ আবারও দেশজুড়ে প্রতিধ্বনিত হবে, যা যুবসমাজের মনে 'সাংস্কৃতিক জাতীয়তাবাদ'-এর ধারণাকে আত্মস্থ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
আমরা যখন ভারত পর্ব উদযাপন করি এবং সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই, তখন আমাদের মনে পড়ে যে, কীভাবে সর্দারের ভারত একীকরণ ভাবনার জীবন্ত প্রতিমূর্তি ছিল 'বন্দে মাতরম'-এর চেতনা। এই গানটি কেবল অতীতের স্মৃতি নয়, ভবিষ্যতের প্রতি আহ্বানও। আজও, বন্দে মাতরম আমাদের ২০৪৭ সালের বিকশিত(উন্নত) ভারত, একটি আত্মবিশ্বাসী, আত্মনির্ভরশীল এবং পুনরুত্থিত ভারত গড়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
‘বন্দে মাতরম’ হলো স্বাধীনতার গান, অটল সংকল্পের চেতনা এবং ভারতের জাগরণের প্রথম মন্ত্র। এই পবিত্র মন্ত্রটি অনন্তকাল ধরে প্রতিধ্বনিত হবে, যা আমাদের ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি, মূল্যবোধ এবং ঐতিহ্যকে ভারতীয়তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির মাধ্যমে দেখার কথা মনে করিয়ে দেবে।
বন্দে মাতরম!
ব্লগ -
https://amitshah.co.in/myview/blog/Vande-Mataram-%E2%80%93-The-First-Proclamation-of-Cultural-Nationalism-11-7-2025