Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution concludes Special Campaign 5.0 to Boost Cleanliness, Efficiency and Timely Grievance Redressal
07 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, a focused initiative to improve office efficiency, cleanliness, and grievance redressal. The two-phase campaign emphasized clearing pending files and appeals, managing records, and disposing of scrap and e-waste responsibly, while leveraging digital tools and social media to ensure transparency and effective monitoring.
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize cleanliness and reduce pendency across government offices, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0, organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG).
During this period, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Minister (Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution), convened a review meeting with senior officers and provided necessary directions for the effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0.
The campaign was carried out in two phases: the Preparatory Phase from 15th to 30th September 2025, and the Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October 2025, with the twin objectives of promoting “Swachhata” (cleanliness) and reducing pending work across government offices. During the Preparatory Phase, various pending matters such as references from Members of Parliament, references from State Governments, public grievances, physical files identified for weeding, scrap disposal e-waste, and sites requiring cleaning and beautification were identified. The pendency status was regularly updated on the Special Campaign 5.0 Portal.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), along with its PSUs and subordinate/attached offices, undertook initiatives to implement Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd October to 31st October, 2025, aimed at clearing pendency and promoting Swachhata (cleanliness) in its office premises.
During the Implementation Phase, concerted efforts were made by DFPD to clear all identified pendency. The Department successfully resolved all pending matters within the stipulated timeframe, including State Government References – 07, MP References – 11, Public Grievances – 937, and Public Grievance Appeals – 15 along with 123853 physical files weeded, 5592 e-files closed, Additionally, 2503 cleanliness campaigns were conducted, 49830 sq. ft. of office space was freed and revenue of ₹14096339/- was generated from the disposal of obsolete materials/e-waste.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), along with its attached and subordinate offices such as BIS, NTH, NCCF, NCDRC, all RRSLs and IILM Ranchi, actively participated in the campaign. During the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0, the Department worked to improve cleanliness, efficiency, and service delivery. Pending files and public complaints were cleared, and offices were cleaned thoroughly. Old records were removed to free up space, and scrap and e-waste were disposed of following environmental rules. Progress was tracked by nodal officers through regular updates on the national campaign portal to ensure accountability and good results.
During the Campaign, the Department achieved several significant milestones which includes:
· Cleanliness and space management: 182 cleanliness drives were conducted across all offices, freeing up around 3,000 sq. ft. of space.
· Scrap and e-waste disposal: The Department generated nearly Rs. 13 lakhs by disposing of scrap materials and e-waste.
· Record management: About 60,000 physical files were reviewed, with 2,400 weeded out, and around 10,000 e-files were reviewed, of which 1,681 were closed.
· Grievance redressal: A total of 50,037 public grievances and 586 grievance appeals were resolved, showing significant progress.
· PMO and MP references: Two PMO references and four MP references were cleared during the Campaign.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 was closely monitored to ensure all targets were met. To promote transparency and public engagement, achievements of the Campaign were regularly shared on the Department’s social media platforms: X (formerly Twitter), Instagram, and Facebook through posts, visuals, and real-time updates and PIB releases etc. to highlight progress and achievements.
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is fully aligned with the national agenda of clean, efficient, citizen-friendly governance, through sustained staff engagement and systematic monitoring. Departments not only met its campaign objectives but with its focused efforts, inspired leadership, and grassroots participation it also strengthened its commitment to transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric governance.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے صفائی، کارکردگی اور بروقت شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام
07 NOV 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا، جو دفتر کی کارکردگی، صفائی ستھرائی اور شکایات کے ازالے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک توجہ مرکوز اقدام ہے۔ دو فیز مہم میں زیر التواء فائلوں اور اپیلوں کو صاف کرنے، ریکارڈ کا انتظام کرنے، اور اسکریپ اور ای ویسٹ کو ذمہ داری سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر زور دیا گیا، جبکہ شفافیت اور موثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز اور سوشل میڈیا کا فائدہ بھی اس ضمن میں اٹھا یا گیا ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التواء کو کم کرنے کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔
اس مدت کے دوران، جناب پرہلاد جوشی، عزت مآب وزیر (صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم) نے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بلائی اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ضروری ہدایات دیں ۔
یہ مہم دو مرحلوں میں چلائی گئی: 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کا مرحلہ، اور 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ، جس کے دو مقاصد تھے’سوچھتا‘ (صفائی) کو فروغ دینا اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواء کام کو کم کرنا۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، مختلف زیر التواء معاملات جیسے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، جڑی بوٹیوں کے لئے شناخت شدہ فزیکل فائلیں، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے والے ای ویسٹ، اور صفائی اور خوبصورتی کی ضرورت والی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 پورٹل پر التواء کی حیثیت کو باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا تھا۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی ) نے اپنے پی ایس یو اور ماتحت،منسلک دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے، جس کا مقصد اپنے دفتر کے احاطے میں التوا کو صاف کرنا اور سوچھتا (صفائی) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی طرف سے تمام شناخت شدہ التوا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی گئیں۔ محکمہ نے تمام زیر التوا معاملات کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا، جن میں ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات 07، ایم پی کے حوالہ جات - 11، عوامی شکایات - 937، اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں - 15 کے ساتھ ساتھ 123853 فزیکل فائلوں کو نمٹایا گیا، 5592 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا، اس کے علاوہ صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اسکوائر فٹ آفس کی جگہ خالی کر دی گئی اور فرسودہ مواد،ای-کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 14096339/روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر جیسے بی آئی ایس ، این ٹی ایچ ، این سی سی ایف ، این سی ڈی آر سی ، تمام پی آر ایس ایل اور آئی اائی ایل ایم رانچی کے ساتھ اس مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ نے صفائی، کارکردگی، اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ زیر التواء فائلوں اور عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، اور دفاتر کی اچھی طرح صفائی کی گئی۔ جگہ خالی کرنے کے لیے پرانے ریکارڈز کو ہٹا دیا گیا، اور اسکریپ اور ای ویسٹ کو ماحولیاتی قوانین پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔ احتساب اور اچھے نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قومی مہم کے پورٹل پر باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے ذریعے نوڈل افسران کے ذریعے پیش رفت کا پتہ لگایا گیا۔
مہم کے دوران، محکمہ نے کئی اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے جن میں شامل ہیں:
صفائی اور جگہ کا انتظام: تمام دفاتر میں 182 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، جس سے تقریباً 3000 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔
اسکریپ اور ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا: محکمہ نے تقریباً 10000 روپے کمائے۔ سکریپ میٹریل اور ای ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 13 لاکھ۔
ریکارڈ کا انتظام: تقریباً 60,000 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں 2,400 کو ختم کیا گیا، اور تقریباً 10,000 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 1,681 کو بند کر دیا گیا۔
شکایات کا ازالہ: مجموعی طور پر 50,037 عوامی شکایات اور 586 شکایات کی اپیلوں کو حل کیا گیا جو کہ نمایاں پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم او اور ایم پی حوالہ جات: مہم کے دوران دو پی ایم او حوالہ جات اور چار ایم پی حوالہ جات کو بھی صاف کیا گیا۔
تمام اہداف کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیشرفت پر گہری نظر رکھی گئی۔ شفافیت اور عوامی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہم کی کامیابیوں کو محکمہ کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز: ایکس (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر)، انسٹاگرام، اور فیس بک پر پوسٹس، ویژولز، اور ریئل ٹائم اپڈیٹس اور پی آئی بی ریلیز وغیرہ کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے شیئر کیا جاتا رہا تاکہ پیشرفت اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت، لگاتار اپنے عملے کی مصروفیت اور منظم نگرانی کے ذریعے صاف، موثر، شہری دوست طرز حکمرانی کے قومی ایجنڈے کے ساتھ پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے۔ محکموں نے نہ صرف اپنی مہم کے اہداف کو پورا کیا بلکہ اپنی توجہ مرکوز کوششوں، متاثر قیادت اور نچلی سطح پر شراکت سے شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے اپنے عزم کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-943