Special Service and Features
CSIR-SERC Undertakes Instrumentation and Load Testing of MRTS Bridge Structures Between Velachery and St. Thomas Mount
07 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
The CSIR–Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC), Chennai — a premier national laboratory under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) — is a leading institution in the field of structural engineering research and development. The laboratory is dedicated to advancing indigenous technologies through cutting-edge R&D in analysis, design, and testing of structures and structural components. Over the years, CSIR-SERC has developed numerous innovations, patents, and processes that have contributed significantly to industrial growth and societal benefit across India.
As part of its continuing efforts toward ensuring the safety and performance of India’s vital infrastructure, the Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) Laboratory of CSIR-SERC is carrying out several projects for the Indian Railways, focusing on the condition assessment and performance evaluation of both new and existing bridges.
One of the recent assignments is the Instrumentation and Load Testing of selected spans of the Mass Rapid Transit System (MRTS) between Velachery Railway Station and St. Thomas Mount Railway Station in Chennai. This elevated corridor, constructed by Southern Railway, Chennai, represents an important link in the city’s suburban network. With construction nearing completion and the section scheduled for commissioning soon, Southern Railway has entrusted CSIR-SERC with the critical task of verifying the performance and safety of the structures under actual service conditions.
The testing is being carried out in a phased manner, adhering to the guidelines stipulated by the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO) and Indian Railways. Each selected span is instrumented with state-of-the-art sensors and high-speed data acquisition systems to accurately capture the structural response under different loading conditions. The program includes both static and dynamic load tests, using a standard test train formation comprising a locomotive and loaded wagons. The measured responses are then projected to the design loads to ensure that the bridge meets all structural integrity and safety requirements.
This scientific and rigorous testing exercise will help confirm that the MRTS bridges are performing as intended and capable of safely carrying the operational loads for years to come. Beyond providing valuable assurance to Southern Railway, the project demonstrates CSIR-SERC’s vital role in supporting the nation’s infrastructure through advanced engineering science and technology.
Through such collaborative efforts, CSIR-SERC continues to contribute to the development of reliable, safe, and sustainable transportation infrastructure — reinforcing its mission of science for the benefit of society.
The field tests were coordinated and conducted in the presence of Dr.Voggu Srinivas, Chief Scientist and Head, Structural Health Monitoring Laboratory, Dr. Ing Saptarshi Sasmal, Chief Scientist and Head, Special and Multi-Functional Materials Laboratory and Dr.B.Arun Sundaram, Senior Principal Scientist, Structural Health Monitoring Laboratory. The load test was witnessed by the senior officials from Southern Railway.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வேளச்சேரி மற்றும் பரங்கிமலை இடையேயான எம்ஆர்டிஎஸ் பால கட்டமைப்புகளின் தாங்கு திறன் சோதனையை கட்டமைப்புப் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் மேற்கொள்கிறது
07 NOV 2025 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) கீழ் சென்னையில் இயங்கும் முதன்மையான தேசிய ஆய்வகமான சென்னை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்இஆர்சி), கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் இயங்கும் ஒரு முன்னணி நிறுவனமாகும். கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு கூறுகளின் பகுப்பாய்வு, வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் சோதனை ஆகியவற்றில் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கு இந்த ஆய்வகம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்இஆர்சி-ன் கட்டமைப்பு வலிமை கண்காணிப்பு (SHM) ஆய்வகம், புதிய மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள பாலங்களின் நிலை மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, இந்திய ரயில்வேக்காக பல திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அந்த வகையில், நிறுவனத்தின் சமீபத்திய பணி, வேளச்சேரி ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் பரங்கிமலை ரயில் நிலையம் இடையேயான பறக்கும் ரயில் திட்டத்தின் (எம்ஆர்டிஎஸ்) தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இடைவெளிகளின் கருவி மற்றும் சுமைகளின் தாங்கு திறன் சோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதாகும். தெற்கு ரயில்வேயால் கட்டப்பட்ட இந்த உயர்மட்ட வழித்தடம், நகரின் புறநகர் வலையமைப்பில் ஒரு முக்கிய இணைப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நிறைவடையும் தருவாயிலும், விரைவில் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரவிருக்கும் பகுதியிலும், கட்டமைப்புகளின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பைச் சரிபார்க்கும் முக்கியமான பணியை தெற்கு ரயில்வே சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்இஆர்சி-யிடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
ஆராய்ச்சி வடிவமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் அமைப்பு (RDSO) மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே ஆகியவற்றால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றி, சோதனை படிப்படியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் நிலையான மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட சுமைகளின் சோதனைகள் இரண்டும் அடங்கும்
இந்த அறிவியல் மற்றும் கடுமையான சோதனைப் பயிற்சி, எம்ஆர்டிஎஸ் பாலங்களின் நோக்கங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்கின்றனவா என்பதையும், வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் செயல்பாட்டு சுமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பாகச் சுமக்கும் திறன் கொண்டவையா என்பதையும் உறுதிப்படுத்த உதவும். தெற்கு ரயில்வேக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்குவதுடன், மேம்பட்ட பொறியியல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஆதரிப்பதில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-எஸ்இஆர்சி-இன் முக்கிய பங்கை இந்தத் திட்டம் நிரூபிக்கிறது.
கட்டமைப்பு சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பு ஆய்வகத்தின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் தலைவர் டாக்டர் வோக்கு ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், சிறப்பு மற்றும் பன்முக செயல்பாட்டு பொருட்கள் ஆய்வகத்தின் தலைமை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் தலைவர் டாக்டர் இங் சப்தர்ஷி சஸ்மல் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு சுகாதார கண்காணிப்பு ஆய்வகத்தின் மூத்த முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் பி. அருண் சுந்தரம் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் கள சோதனைகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு நடத்தப்பட்டன. தெற்கு ரயில்வேயின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் சோதனையை நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2187549