Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 9 નવેમ્બરે દહેરાદૂનની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તરાખંડની રચનાની રજત જયંતિ નિમિત્તે યોજાતા કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગ લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ₹8140 કરોડથી વધુના વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
મુખ્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ ક્ષેત્રો: પીવાનું પાણી, સિંચાઈ, ટેકનિકલ શિક્ષણ, ઉર્જા, શહેરી વિકાસ, રમતગમત અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાક વીમા યોજના હેઠળ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28,000થી વધુ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ₹62 કરોડ સીધા ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 9 નવેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે લગભગ 12:30 વાગ્યે દહેરાદૂનની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ઉત્તરાખંડ રાજ્યની સ્થાપનાની રજત જયંતિની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ પણ બહાર પાડશે અને આ પ્રસંગે સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ₹8,140 કરોડથી વધુના વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે જેમાં ₹930 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને ₹7,210 કરોડથી વધુના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પીવાનું પાણી, સિંચાઈ, ટેકનિકલ શિક્ષણ, ઉર્જા, શહેરી વિકાસ, રમતગમત અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ સહિત અનેક મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ફેલાયેલા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના હેઠળ 28,000થી વધુ ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતામાં સીધા ₹62 કરોડની સહાય પણ જાહેર કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવનારા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં AMRUT યોજના હેઠળ 23 વિસ્તારો માટે દહેરાદૂન પાણી પુરવઠા કવરેજ, પિથોરાગઢ જિલ્લામાં વીજળી સબસ્ટેશન, સરકારી ઇમારતોમાં સૌર ઉર્જા પ્લાન્ટ અને નૈનિતાલમાં હલ્દવાની સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે એસ્ટ્રોટર્ફ હોકી ગ્રાઉન્ડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બે મુખ્ય જળ ક્ષેત્રના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે - સોંગ ડેમ પીવાના પાણી પ્રોજેક્ટ, જે દહેરાદૂનને 150 MLD (મિલિયન લિટર પ્રતિ દિવસ) પીવાનું પાણી પૂરું પાડશે અને નૈનીતાલમાં જમરાની ડેમ બહુહેતુક પ્રોજેક્ટ, જે પીવાનું પાણી પૂરું પાડશે, સિંચાઈ અને વીજળી ઉત્પાદનમાં સહાયક બનશે. જે અન્ય પ્રોજેક્ટના શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવનાર છે તેમાં પાવર સબસ્ટેશન, ચંપાવતમાં મહિલા રમતગમત કોલેજની સ્થાપના અને નૈનીતાલમાં એક અત્યાધુનિક ડેરી પ્લાન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.