Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നവംബർ 9-ന് ഡെറാഡൂൺ സന്ദർശിക്കും.
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണത്തിൻ്റെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
8140 കോടി രൂപയിലധികമുള്ള വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവ്വഹിക്കും.
പദ്ധതികളിൽ കുടിവെള്ളം, ജലസേചനം, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഊർജ്ജം, നഗരവികസനം, കായികം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾ ഉൾപ്പടുന്നു.
പി എം ഫസൽ ബീമാ യോജന പ്രകാരം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 28,000-ത്തിലധികം കർഷകരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് 62 കോടി രൂപ നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറും.
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നവംബർ 9-ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12:30-ഓടെ ഡെറാഡൂൺ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് സംസ്ഥാന രൂപീകരണത്തിൻ്റെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. രജതജൂബിലി സ്മരണാർത്ഥം പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യുകയും സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പരിപാടിയിൽ, 8140 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും തറക്കല്ലിടലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും, ഇതിൽ 930 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയ്ക്കുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും 7210 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾക്കുള്ള ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
പദ്ധതികൾ കുടിവെള്ളം, ജലസേചനം, സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഊർജ്ജം, നഗരവികസനം, കായികം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകും.
കൂടാതെ, പി എം ഫസൽ ബീമാ യോജന പ്രകാരം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 28,000-ത്തിലധികം കർഷകർക്ക് 62 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധനസഹായം അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കൈമാറും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്ന പദ്ധതികളിൽ, AMRUT പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള 23 സോണുകളിലെ ഡെറാഡൂൺ കുടിവെള്ള വിതരണം, പിത്തോറാഗഢ് ജില്ലയിലെ ഇലക്ട്രിക്കൽ സബ്സ്റ്റേഷൻ, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കെട്ടിടങ്ങളിലെ സോളാർ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ, നൈനിറ്റാളിലെ ഹൽദ്വാനി സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലെ ആസ്ട്രോടർഫ് ഹോക്കി ഗ്രൗണ്ട് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഡെറാഡൂണിലേക്ക് പ്രതിദിനം 150 MLD (ദശലക്ഷം ലിറ്റർ) കുടിവെള്ളം നൽകുന്ന സോങ് ഡാം കുടിവെള്ള പദ്ധതി, ജലസേചനം, കുടിവെള്ളം, വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപ്പാദനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സഹായകമാകുന്ന നൈനിറ്റാളിലെ ജമറാണി ഡാം വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ പദ്ധതി എന്നിങ്ങനെ ജലമേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രണ്ട് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും. കൂടാതെ, ഇലക്ട്രിക്കൽ സബ്സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ, ചമ്പാവത്തിൽ വനിതാ കായിക കോളേജ്, നൈനിറ്റാളിൽ അത്യാധുനിക ക്ഷീര (ഡയറി) പ്ലാൻ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെയും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും.