Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 9 نومبر کو دہرادون جائیں گے
وزیر اعظم اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 8140 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کی مختلف ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
پروجیکٹوں کے اہم شعبے: پینے کا پانی، آبپاشی، تکنیکی تعلیم، توانائی، شہری ترقیات، کھیل کود، اور ہنرمندی ترقیات
پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت وزیر اعظم 28000 کاشتکاروں کے کھاتوں میں براہِ راست 62 کروڑ روپے جاری کریں گے
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دہرادون کا دورہ کریں گے اور 9 نومبر کو دوپہر 12:30 بجے کے قریب اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی تقریب کے موقع پر ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع کی مناسبت سے ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کریں گے اور اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم 8140 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس میں 930 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور 7210 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبے پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی، تکنیکی تعلیم، توانائی، شہری ترقی، کھیل کود اور ہنر مندی ترقیات سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں کی ضروتوں کو پورا کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 28,000 سے زیادہ کاشتکاروں کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں 62 کروڑ روپے کی امدادی رقم بھی جاری کریں گے۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا وزیر اعظم افتتاح کریں گے ان میں امرت اسکیم کے تحت 23 زونوں کے لیے دہرادون پانی کی فراہمی کا احاطہ، پتھورا گڑھ ضلع میں برقی ذیلی اسٹیشن، سرکاری عمارتوں میں شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ، نینی تال کے ہلدوانی اسٹیڈیم میں آسٹروٹرف ہاکی گراؤنڈ، اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم پن بجلی شعبے سے متعلق دو اہم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان میں سے ایک سونگ ڈیم پینے کے پانی کا پروجیکٹ ہے جو دہرادون کو 150 ایم ایل ڈی (یومیہ ملین لیٹر) کے بقدر پانی فراہم کرے گا، اور دوسرا جمرانی ڈیم کثیر المقاصد پروجیکٹ ہے جو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ آبپاشی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ دیگر پروجیکٹس جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا، ان میں برقی ذیلی اسٹیشن، چمپاوت میں خواتین کے لیے اسپورٹس کالج کا قیام، نینی تال میں جدید ترین ڈیری پلانٹ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔