Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நவம்பர் 9 -ம் தேதி பிரதமர் டேராடூனுக்கு பயணம்
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் உதயமானதன் வெள்ளி விழா கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
ரூ. 8140 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 9-ம் தேதி மதியம் 12:30 மணியளவில் டேராடூனில் உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் உதயமானதன் வெள்ளி விழாக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார். இந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நினைவு அஞ்சல்தலையையும் வெளியிடும் பிரதமர், கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பிரதமர் ரூ.8140 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார், இதில் ரூ 930 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கம், ரூ 7210 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்களின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் குடிநீர், நீர்ப்பாசனம், தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி, எரிசக்தி, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கியத் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 28,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ 62 கோடி நிதியை பிரதமர் நேரடியாக அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் செலுத்துவதை தொடங்கிவைப்பார்.
அமிர்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 23 மண்டலங்களுக்கான டேராடூன் நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டம், பித்தோராகர் மாவட்டத்தில், துணை மின் நிலையம், அரசு கட்டிடங்களில் சூரிய மின் நிலையங்கள், நைனிடாலில் உள்ள ஹால்ட்வானி ஸ்டேடியத்தில் உள்ள ஆஸ்ட்ரோ டர்ஃப் ஹாக்கி மைதானம் உள்ளிட்டவை பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும் திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும்.
பிரதமர் டேராடூனுக்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு 150 மில்லியன் லிட்டர் குடிநீரை வழங்கும் சாங் அணை குடிநீர் திட்டம், நைனிடாலில் உள்ள ஜமாராணி அணை பல்நோக்கு திட்டம் ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய நீர்வளத்துறை தொடர்பான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இது குடிநீர் வழங்கும், நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் மின்சார உற்பத்தியை ஆதரிக்கும். அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படும் பிற திட்டங்களில், மின் துணை மின்நிலையங்கள், சம்பாவத்தில் மகளிர் விளையாட்டுக் கல்லூரி நிறுவுதல், நைனிடாலில் அதிநவீன பால் பண்ணை ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.