Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯ নভেম্বর দেরাদুন সফর করবেন
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তরাখণ্ডের রাজ্য গঠনের রজতজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ৯ নভেম্বর দেরাদুন সফর করবেন। সফরকালে তিনি একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করবেন এবং এক জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮১৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মধ্যে ৯৩০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। ৭২১০ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি পানীয় জল, সেচ, কারিগরি শিক্ষা, জ্বালানী, শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন, খেলাধুলা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
শ্রী মোদী পিএম ফসল বীমা যোজনার আওতায় ২৮,০০০-এরও বেশি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ৬২ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থ প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তের মাধ্যমে পাঠাবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করবেন তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য : অম্রুত প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেরাদুন সহ ২৩টি অঞ্চলে জল সরবরাহ, পিথরাগড় জেলায় বিদ্যুতের সাবস্টেশন, বিভিন্ন সরকারি ভবনে সৌরবিদ্যুতের ব্যবস্থাপনা, নৈনিতালে হালদোয়ানি স্টেডিয়ামে অ্যাস্ট্রোটার্ফ হকি খেলার মাঠ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রকল্পগুলির শিলান্যাস করবেন তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য : সং জলাধার পানীয় জল প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পে দৈনিক ১৫০ মিলিয়ন লিটার জল দেরাদুন এবং নৈনিতালের জমরানী বহুমুখী জলাধার প্রকল্পে পাঠানো হবে। অন্য প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে বিদ্যুতের সাবস্টেশন, চম্পাওয়াতে মহিলাদের জন্য স্পোর্টস কলেজ, নৈনিতালে উন্নতমানের ডেয়ারি প্ল্যান্ট।