Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India reaffirms Commitment to Equitable Climate Action at Leaders’ Summit of UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil
Developed Countries must Accelerate Emission Reductions and deliver the Promised, Adequate and Predictable Support: India
India welcomes Brazil’s initiative to establish the Tropical Forests Forever Facility (TFFF), joins the initiative as an Observer
08 NOV 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Delivering India's National Statement at the Leaders’ Summit of the CoP30, on 07.11.2025, Ambassador of India to Brazil Shri Dinesh Bhatia reiterated the country’s consistent commitment to climate action based on equity, national circumstances and the principles of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC). The 30th Conference of Parties (CoP30) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is taking place in Belém, Brazil, from 10th - 21st November, 2025.
India thanked Brazil for hosting CoP30 on the 10th anniversary of the Paris Agreement and recalled the 33-year legacy of the Rio Summit. India's statement noted that this is an opportunity to reflect on the global response to the challenge of global warming. It is also an opportunity to celebrate the legacy of the Rio Summit where the principles of Equity and CBDR-RC were adopted, laying the foundation for the international climate regime, including the Paris Agreement.
India welcomed Brazil’s initiative to establish the Tropical Forests Forever Facility (TFFF), recognizing it as a significant step towards collective and sustained global action for the preservation of tropical forests, and joined the Facility as an Observer.
Highlighting India’s low-carbon development path under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the statement highlighted that between 2005 and 2020, India reduced the emission intensity of GDP by 36% and this trend continues. Non-fossil power now accounts for over 50% of our installed capacity, enabling the country to reach the revised NDC target five years ahead of schedule, it noted.
The statement further underscored India’s expansion of forest and tree cover, and the additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent created between 2005 and 2021, along with India’s emergence as the world’s third-largest producer of renewable energy with nearly 200 GW of installed renewable capacity. Further, global initiatives like International Solar Alliance now unites over 120 countries and promotes affordable solar energy and South-South collaboration, it added.
India emphasized that after 10 years of the Paris Agreement, NDCs of many Nations fall short and while Developing countries are taking decisive climate action, global ambition remains inadequate. The statement highlighted that given the rapid depletion of the remaining carbon budget, developed countries must accelerate emission reductions and deliver the promised, adequate and predictable support.
It was stressed that affordable finance, technology access and capacity-building are essential for implementing ambitious climate targets in developing countries. Equitable, predictable and concessional climate finance remain the cornerstone to achieve global climate goals, it added. India demonstrated readiness to collaborate with other nations to implement solutions and transition to sustainability in ways that are ambitious, inclusive, fair and equitable, based on the principles of CBDR-RC and national circumstances.
Reaffirming its commitment to multilateralism and towards preserving and safeguarding the architecture of the Paris Agreement, India called on all Nations to ensure that the next decade of climate action is defined not only by targets but by implementation, resilience, and shared responsibility based on mutual trust and fairness.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے بیلیم، برازیل میں یو این ایف سی سی سی سی او پی 30 رہنماؤں کے اجلاس میں مساوی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اخراج میں کمی میں تیزی لانی چاہیے اور وعدے کے مطابق، مناسب اور قابل اعتبار معاونت فراہم کرنی چاہیے: بھارت
بھارت نے برازیل کے ”ٹراپیکل فاریسٹس فارایور فیسلٹی“ (ٹی ایف ایف ایف) قائم کرنے کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بطور مبصر اس اقدام میں شمولیت اختیار کی
08 NOV 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
سی او پی 30 کے قائدین کے اجلاس میں 07 نومبر 2025 کو بھارت کا قومی بیان پیش کرتے ہوئے، برازیل میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب دنیش بھاٹیا نے مساوات، قومی حالات، اور مشترکہ مگر مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے اصولوں پر مبنی موسمیاتی اقدام کے تئیں ملک کے مستقل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کی 30ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (سی او پی 30) 10 سے 21 نومبر 2025 تک بیلیم، برازیل میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔
بھارت نے پیرس معاہدے کی دسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سی او پی 30 کی میزبانی پر برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ریو سمٹ کے 33 سالہ تاریخی ورثے کو یاد کیا۔ بھارت کے بیان میں کہا گیا کہ یہ اجلاس عالمی حدت کے چیلنج کے خلاف عالمی رد عمل پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا بھی موقع ہے کہ ریو سمٹ کے اس ورثے کا جشن منایا جائے جہاں مساوات اور مشترکہ مگر مختلف ذمہ داریوں و متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) کے اصولوں کو اپنایا گیا تھا، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی نظام بشمول پیرس معاہدے کی بنیاد رکھی۔
بھارت نے برازیل کے ”ٹروپیکل فاریسٹس فارایور فیسلٹی“ (ٹی ایف ایف ایف) کے قیام کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جسے اس نے حاری جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی اور پائیدار عالمی عمل کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا اور بطور مبصر اس فیسلٹی میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کے کم کاربن ترقیاتی راستے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، بیان میں کہا گیا کہ 2005 سے 2020 کے درمیان بھارت نے اپنے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کی اخراجی شدت میں 36 فیصد کمی کی ہے اور یہ رجحان بدستور جاری ہے۔ غیر فوسل توانائی اب بھارت کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ بن چکی ہے، جس سے ملک نے اپنے نظر ثانی شدہ قومی طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی) کا ہدف مقررہ مدت سے پانچ سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
بیان میں مزید اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بھارت نے اپنے جنگلاتی اور درختوں کے رقبے میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے اور 2005 سے 2021 کے درمیان 2.29 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن سِنک پیدا کیا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن چکا ہے، جس کی نصب شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت تقریباً 200 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ مزید کہا گیا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس) جیسی عالمی پہل کاری اب 120 سے زائد ممالک کو متحد کر رہی ہے اور کفایتی شمسی توانائی کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی۔جنوب تعاون کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
بھارت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیرس معاہدے کے دس سال بعد بھی کئی ممالک کی قومی طے شدہ شراکتیں (این ڈی سی) مطلوبہ معیار سے کم ہیں اور اگرچہ ترقی پذیر ممالک پرعزم ماحولیاتی اقدامات کر رہے ہیں، تاہم عالمی سطح پر مجموعی عزم اب بھی ناکافی ہے۔ بیان میں اس امر کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ بقیہ کاربن بجٹ کے تیزی سے کم ہوتے ذخیرے کے پیشِ نظر، ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اخراج میں کمی کے عمل کو تیز کرنا چاہیے اور وعدے کے مطابق، مناسب اور قابل بھروسہ معاونت فراہم کرنی چاہیے۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک میں پرعزم ماحولیاتی اہداف کے نفاذ کے لیے کفایتی مالیات، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی اور استعداد سازی ناگزیر ہیں۔ مزید کہا گیا کہ مساوی، قابل پیش گوئی اور آسان شرائط پر فراہم کی جانے والی ماحولیاتی مالی معاونت، عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول کی بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہے۔ بھارت نے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک کے لیے اپنی آمادگی ظاہر کی، تاکہ مشترکہ مگر مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر-آر سی) کے اصولوں اور قومی حالات کی بنیاد پر پائیدار ترقی کی جانب پرعزم، جامع، منصفانہ اور مساوی طریقوں سے منتقلی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
کثیر جہتی نظام سے اپنی وابستگی اور پیرس معاہدے کے ڈھانچے کے تحفظ و استحکام کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، بھارت نے تمام ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ آئندہ دہائی کو صرف اہداف کی نہیں بلکہ عمل درآمد، لچک اور باہمی اعتماد و انصاف پر مبنی مشترکہ ذمے داری کی دہائی بنایا جائے۔