Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India takes Significant Step to Strengthen Small Scale Fisheries, Fisheries Cooperatives & FFPOs
Notifies Rules for “Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)”
08 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards realizing the vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy, the Government of India on 04.11.2025 has notified the Rules for “Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)”. The initiative, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to unlocking the untapped potential of India’s marine sector, fulfils the Budget 2025–26 announcement that envisaged an enabling framework for sustainable fisheries from the Indian EEZ and High Seas, with special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.
Empowering Cooperatives and Community-Led Models
The Rules give priority to Fishermen Cooperative Societies and Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) for undertaking deep-sea fishing operations and managing technologically advanced vessels. The EEZ Rules will not only facilitate deep-sea fishing but will also contribute to enhancing seafood exports by emphasizing value addition, traceability, and certification. This initiative is expected to open new horizons for the Indian marine fisheries sector through the creation of modern infrastructure and the introduction of the mother-and-child vessel concept, allowing mid-sea transshipment under an effective monitoring mechanism of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) regulations. In island regions of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep, which together account for 49% of India’s EEZ area, the use of mother and child vessels will give boost to the export of high-quality fish.
Comprehensive Support and Capacity Building
The Government will provide comprehensive support to fishers and their cooperatives/FFPOs through training programs, international exposure visits, and capacity-building initiatives across the value chain including processing, value addition, marketing, branding and exports. Access to easy and affordable credit will be facilitated under flagship schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF).
Curbing Harmful Practices, Promoting Sustainable Fishing and Mariculture
The EEZ Rules take a firm stand against harmful fishing practices such as LED light fishing, pair trawling and bull trawling to protect the marine ecosystem and ensure equitable fishing opportunities. To conserve biodiversity, a minimum legal size for fish species will also be prescribed and Fisheries Management Plans will be developed in consultation with stakeholders including state governments to restore declining fish stocks. Mariculture practices such as sea-cage farming and seaweed cultivation will also be promoted as alternate livelihoods in order to reduce fishing pressure in nearshore areas while increasing production without compromising environmental integrity. These measures will particularly benefit small-scale fishers and their cooperatives, enabling them to access deep-sea resources, earn higher incomes, and export high-value species like tuna to global markets.
Digital and Transparent Access Pass Mechanism for EEZ Operations
Under the EEZ Rules, an Access Pass is required for mechanized and large-sized motorized vessels, which can be obtained free of cost through the online ReALCRaft portal. The traditional and small-scale fishers operating motorized or non-motorized fishing crafts are exempted from obtaining an Access Pass. The system is designed to be fully digital, and time-bound, allowing boat owners to apply with minimal documentation, track applications in real time, and complete the process conveniently without visiting any office. This makes the entire process fast, transparent and time-saving. Foreign fishing vessels are not allowed to get the access pass to operate in India’s EEZ, under any arrangements, in order to safeguard the interests of small-scale fishers.
ReALCRaft is also being integrated with Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and the Export Inspection Council (EIC) for issuance of Fish Catch and Health Certificates, which are key requirements for exporting seafood to premium international markets. This integrated digital system ensures end-to-end traceability, sanitary compliance, and eco-labelling, thereby enhancing the global competitiveness of Indian marine products.
Regulatory Reforms, Sea Safety and Coastal Security
The Rules are brining significant reforms that fish resources originated from the Indian EEZ beyond contiguous zone to be recognized asIndian origin’ under revenue and customs norms, so that it is not treated as ‘import’ while landing at the Indian port and it can be duly accounted under the Indian exchequer while exporting to other countries. Additionally, in order to protect the interests of small-scale fishers, the rules provide for framing a National Plan of Action on Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing to deter illegal fishing practices in Indian EEZ.
By providing mandatory use of transponders, the safety and security of fishermen and fishing vessels is ensured in the deep-sea. The fishermen and fishing vessels identification is ensured through mandatory use of QR Coded Aadhaar Card / Fishers ID Card. The ReALCraft application has been integrated with Nabhmitra Application which is being used by the fishermen for safe navigation and operation of transponders. This will help the marine enforcement agencies including Indian Coast Guard and Indian navy to strengthen coastal security aspect as well.
Collectively, these reforms mark a major milestone in modernizing India’s marine fisheries governance, empowering coastal communities through technology, transparency and inclusivity. By combining digital innovation with community-led models, the framework not only strengthens sustainable fishing practices but also enhances India’s position in the global seafood trade.
Background
India’s long coastline of over 11,099 km and vast area of Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of more than 23 lakh square kilometres provides livelihood support to more than 50 lakh fishermen community across 13 maritime States and UTs. Marine fisheries also plays significant role in country’s blue economy by seafood exports and providing nutritional support to the millions of people. However, full potential of the country’s EEZ especially of high valued resources in deep-sea including tuna resources remained underutilized till now. Countries including Sri Lanka, Maldives, Indonesia, Iran and European countries are presently catching substantial quantities of tuna fishes in the Indian Ocean region while the Indian fishing fleets had been limited to the nearshore waters and lagging behind before notification of the new EEZ rules on sustainable harnessing of fisheries.
Budget announcement (2025-26)
The Government of India in its Budget announcement (2025-26) had announced that ‘India ranks second-largest globally in fish production and aquaculture. Seafood exports are valued at Rs. 60 thousand crore. To unlock the untapped potential of the marine sector, our Government will bring in an enabling framework for sustainable harnessing of fisheries from Indian Exclusive Economic Zone and High Seas, with special focus on the Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands.”
About ReALCRaft portal
The ReALCRaft portal, developed as a national online platform by the Department of Fisheries, provides web-based, citizen-centric services to marine fishers and coastal States/UTs for the registration and licensing of fishing vessels, transfer of ownership, and related processes, thereby promoting ease of doing business. At present, around 2.38 lakh fishing vessels across 13 coastal States and Union Territories are registered on the portal, including about 1.32 lakh motorized boats and 40,461 non-motorized traditional crafts. These fishing vessels will now be exempted from obtaining Access Passes for fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of India. A total of 64,187 mechanized fishing vessels, however, will be required to obtain Access Passes for EEZ operations.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने लघु मत्स्य पालन, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों और एफएफपीओ को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं
"विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मत्स्य पालन के टिकाऊ उपयोग" के लिए नियम अधिसूचित किए गए
08 NOV 2025 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एक समृद्ध और समावेशी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, 04.11.2025 को "विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मत्स्य पालन के टिकाऊ उपयोग" के नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को उजागर करने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित यह पहल, बजट 2025-26 की उस घोषणा को पूरा करती है जिसमें अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा लक्षद्वीप पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए भारतीय ईईजेड और विशाल सागरों से टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक सक्षम ढाँचे की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
सहकारिता और समुदाय-आधारित मॉडलों का सशक्तिकरण
ये नियम गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के कार्यों को करने और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत जहाजों के प्रबंधन के लिए मछुआरा सहकारी समितियों और मत्स्यपालक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफएफपीओ) को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। ईईजेड नियम केवल गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि मूल्यवर्धन, पता लगाने की क्षमता और प्रमाणन पर जोर देकर समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देंगे। इस पहल से आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण तथा मातृ-और-शिशु पोत अवधारणा की शुरुआत के माध्यम से भारतीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए नए क्षितिज खुलने की संभावना है, जिससे भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के नियमों के प्रभावी निगरानी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत समुद्र के बीच में ट्रांसशिपमेंट की अनुमति मिलती है। अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप के द्वीप क्षेत्रों में, जो भारत के ईईजेड क्षेत्र का 49 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं, विशाल और छोटे जहाजों के उपयोग से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मछली के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
व्यापक सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण
सरकार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव दौरों और प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात सहित संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से मछुआरों और उनकी सहकारी समितियों/एफएफपीओ को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) और मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आसान और किफायती ऋण तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
हानिकारक प्रथाओं पर अंकुश लगाना, टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देना
ईईजेड नियम समुद्री इकोसिस्टम की रक्षा और मछली पकड़ने के समान अवसरों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एलईडी लाइट फिशिंग, पेयर ट्रॉलिंग और बुल ट्रॉलिंग जैसी हानिकारक मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं के खिलाफ कड़ा रुख अपनाते हैं। जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए, मछली प्रजातियों के लिए एक न्यूनतम कानूनी आकार भी निर्धारित किया जाएगा और घटते मछली भंडार को बहाल करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों सहित हितधारकों के परामर्श से मत्स्य प्रबंधन योजनाएँ विकसित की जाएंगी। पर्यावरणीय अखंडता से समझौता किए बिना उत्पादन बढ़ाते हुए निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में मछली पकड़ने के दबाव को कम करने के लिए समुद्री पिंजरे की खेती और समुद्री शैवाल की खेती जैसी समुद्री कृषि प्रथाओं को भी वैकल्पिक आजीविका के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। ये उपाय विशेष रूप से छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों और उनकी सहकारी समितियों को लाभान्वित करेंगे, जिससे उन्हें गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों तक पहुँचने, अधिक आय अर्जित करने और टूना जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली प्रजातियों को वैश्विक बाजारों में निर्यात करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ईईजेड संचालन के लिए डिजिटल और पारदर्शी एक्सेस पास व्यवस्था
ईईजेड नियमों के अंतर्गत, मशीनीकृत और बड़े आकार के मोटर चालित जहाजों के लिए एक्सेस पास आवश्यक है, जिसे ऑनलाइन रीएएलसीराफ्ट पोर्टल के माध्यम से निःशुल्क प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। मोटर चालित या गैर-मोटर चालित मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों का संचालन करने वाले पारंपरिक और छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों को एक्सेस पास प्राप्त करने से छूट दी गई है। यह प्रणाली पूरी तरह से डिजिटल और समयबद्ध है, जिससे नाव मालिक न्यूनतम दस्तावेजों के साथ आवेदन कर सकते हैं, वास्तविक समय में आवेदनों की निगरानी कर सकते हैं और किसी भी कार्यालय में जाए बिना आसानी से प्रक्रिया पूरी कर सकते हैं। इससे पूरी प्रक्रिया तेज, पारदर्शी होती है और समय की बचत होती है। छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, किसी भी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत, मछली पकड़ने वाले विदेशी जहाजों को भारत के ईईजेड में संचालन के लिए एक्सेस पास प्राप्त करने की अनुमति नहीं है।
रीएएलसीराफ्ट को मछली पकड़ने और स्वास्थ्य प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) और निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद (ईआईसी) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया जा रहा है, जो प्रीमियम अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में समुद्री भोजन के निर्यात के लिए प्रमुख आवश्यकताएं हैं। यह एकीकृत डिजिटल प्रणाली संपूर्ण निगरानी, स्वच्छता अनुपालन और इको-लेबलिंग सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे भारतीय समुद्री उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की क्षमता बढ़ती है।
नियामक सुधार, समुद्री सुरक्षा और तटीय सुरक्षा
ये नियम महत्वपूर्ण सुधार ला रहे हैं ताकि भारतीय ईईजेड से उत्पन्न मत्स्य संसाधनों को राजस्व और सीमा शुल्क मानदंडों के अंतर्गत 'भारतीय मूल' के रूप में मान्यता दी जा सके, ताकि भारतीय बंदरगाह पर उतरते समय इसे 'आयात' माना जाए और अन्य देशों को निर्यात करते समय इसे भारतीय राजकोष में विधिवत रूप से दर्ज किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, ये नियम भारतीय ईईजेड में अवैध मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं को रोकने के लिए अवैध, बिना सूचित और अनियमित (आईयूयू) मत्स्य पालन पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार करने का प्रावधान करते हैं।
ट्रांसपोंडर के अनिवार्य उपयोग के माध्यम से, गहरे समुद्र में मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाती है। क्यूआर कोड वाले आधार कार्ड/मछुआरे के पहचान पत्र के अनिवार्य उपयोग के माध्यम से मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की पहचान सुनिश्चित की जाती है। रीअलक्राफ्ट एप्लिकेशन को नभमित्र एप्लिकेशन के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है जिसका उपयोग मछुआरों द्वारा सुरक्षित नेविगेशन और ट्रांसपोंडर के संचालन के लिए किया जा रहा है। इससे भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और भारतीय नौसेना सहित समुद्री प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को तटीय सुरक्षा पहलू को मजबूत करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
सामूहिक रूप से, ये सुधार भारत के समुद्री मत्स्य पालन प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता के माध्यम से तटीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होंगे। डिजिटल नवाचार को समुदाय-आधारित मॉडलों के साथ जोड़कर, यह ढाँचा केवल स्थायी मत्स्य पालन प्रथाओं को मज़बूत करता है, बल्कि वैश्विक समुद्री खाद्य व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति को भी मज़बूत करता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत की 11,099 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा और 23 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक का विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) 13 समुद्र तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 50 लाख से अधिक मछुआरा समुदाय को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। समुद्री मत्स्य पालन समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात और लाखों लोगों को पोषण संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करके देश की समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। हालाँकि, देश के ईईजेड की पूरी क्षमता, विशेष रूप से गहरे समुद्र में टूना संसाधनों सहित उच्च मूल्य वाले संसाधनों का अब तक कम उपयोग किया गया है। श्रीलंका, मालदीव, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान और यूरोपीय देश वर्तमान में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त मात्रा में टूना मछलियाँ पकड़ रहे हैं, जबकि भारतीय मछली पकड़ने के बेड़े निकटवर्ती जल तक ही सीमित थे और मत्स्य पालन के टिकाऊ उपयोग पर नए ईईजेड नियमों की अधिसूचना से पहले पिछड़ रहे थे।
बजट घोषणा (2025-26)
भारत सरकार ने अपनी बजट घोषणा (2025-26) में घोषणा की थी कि "भारत विश्व स्तर पर मछली उत्पादन और जलीय कृषि में दूसरे स्थान पर है। समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात का मूल्य 60 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये है। समुद्री क्षेत्र की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए, हमारी सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा लक्षद्वीप पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, भारतीय विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र और विशाल सागरों से मत्स्य पालन के टिकाऊ उपयोग के लिए एक सक्षम ढाँचा लाएगी।"
रीएएलसीरैफ्ट पोर्टल के बारे में
मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा एक राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में विकसित रीएएल्सीरेफ्ट पोर्टल, समुद्री मछुआरों और तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के पंजीकरण और लाइसेंसिंग, स्वामित्व हस्तांतरण और संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं के लिए वेब-आधारित, नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है, जिससे व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलता है। वर्तमान में, 13 तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 2.38 लाख मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाज इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें लगभग 1.32 लाख मोटर चालित नावें और 40,461 गैर-मोटर चालित पारंपरिक नावें शामिल हैं। इन मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को अब भारत के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली पकड़ने के लिए एक्सेस पास प्राप्त करने से छूट दी जाएगी। हालाँकि, कुल 64,187 मशीनीकृत मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को ईईजेड संचालन के लिए एक्सेस पास प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता होगी।