Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 for Efficiency and Clean Governance
08 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Government of India, successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 for the disposal of pending references, held from 2 October to 31 October 2025. The Campaign focused on promoting cleanliness, improving work efficiency, and addressing pending grievances across the Department, its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and affiliated organizations. Through this initiative, efforts were made to streamline administrative processes, ensure timely resolution of issues, and enhance workplace management and hygiene standards.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 was closely monitored by the Nodal Officer of the Department and its field organizations, ensuring consistent momentum toward achieving the set targets. Active participation of officers across the Department and its PSUs and organizations was instrumental in driving the success of the campaign.
During the campaign, 88,385 files were reviewed and 46,255 files were weeded out. A total of 277 cleanliness drives were conducted, generating revenue of approximately ₹70 lakh from e-waste and scrap disposal, which also resulted in the release of 36,005 sq. ft. of office space.
Best practices adopted during the campaign included promotion of electric vehicles through large-scale installation of charging points at the Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. (ECGC) headquarters in Mumbai; installation of rooftop solar power systems and creation of a Zero Carbon Zone; enhancement of office premises through greenery development, improved parking facilities, and space optimization; and lake rejuvenation near the Madras Export Processing Zone (MEPZ) campus. Other initiatives involved digitization and record management, implementation of Integrated Solid Waste Management practices, awareness drives on e-waste, and inventory management of electrical equipment and elevator inspections.
These collective efforts under Special Campaign 5.0 have reinforced a strong culture of cleanliness, efficiency, and environmental responsibility across the offices of the Department of Commerce. By focusing on renovation, record management, digitization, and e-waste disposal, the campaign has enhanced workplace hygiene and contributed to advancing the Government’s vision of good governance and administrative excellence.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने दक्षता और स्वच्छ शासन के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
08 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, कार्य कुशलता में सुधार लाना और विभाग, उसके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और संबद्ध संगठनों में लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान करना था। इस पहल के माध्यम से, प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, समस्याओं का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने और कार्यस्थल प्रबंधन एवं स्वच्छता मानकों को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास किए गए।
विभाग के नोडल अधिकारी और उसके क्षेत्रीय संगठनों द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी गई, जिससे निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में निरंतर गति सुनिश्चित हुई। विभाग और उसके सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों एवं संगठनों के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने अभियान की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
अभियान के दौरान, 88,385 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 46,255 फाइलों को हटाया गया। कुल 277 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिनसे ई-कचरे और स्क्रैप के निपटान से लगभग 70 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, और इसके परिणामस्वरूप 36,005 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान भी मुक्त हुआ।
अभियान के दौरान अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणलियों में मुंबई स्थित भारतीय निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ईसीजीसी) मुख्यालय में व्यापक स्तर पर चार्जिंग पॉइंट स्थापित करके इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देना; छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा प्रणालियाँ लगाना और शून्य कार्बन जोन का निर्माण; हरियाली विकास, बेहतर पार्किंग सुविधाओं और स्थान अनुकूलन के माध्यम से कार्यालय परिसर का संवर्धन; और मद्रास निर्यात प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र (एमईपीजेड) परिसर के पास झील का पुनरुद्धार शामिल था। अन्य पहलों में डिजिटलीकरण और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, एकीकृत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं का कार्यान्वयन, ई-कचरे पर जागरूकता अभियान और विद्युत उपकरणों का इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन और लिफ्ट निरीक्षण शामिल थे।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत इन सामूहिक प्रयासों ने वाणिज्य विभाग के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी की एक मज़बूत संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ किया है। नवीनीकरण, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, डिजिटलीकरण और ई-कचरा निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के जरिये इस अभियान ने कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता को बढ़ाया है और सुशासन एवं प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता के सरकार के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।