Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - INDIAN NAVY TO CELEBRATE NAVY DAY 2025 WITH GRAND OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
08 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will celebrate Navy Day 2025 with a spectacular Operational Demonstration on 04 Dec 2025 at Shangumugham beach, Thiruvananthapuram.
This is in continuation of Indian Navy's effort to organise the event at a location other than major Naval stations. Previously, it was held at Puri in Odisha and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra. This mega event will provide a unique opportunity to the citizens to witness various facets of Indian Navy's multi domain operations. The Operational Demonstration will showcase Indian Navy's state of the art operational platforms and it’s resolve as the 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean Region(IOR) guided by the broader vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The event will bring alive the Navy’s formidable combat capabilities, technological excellence, and operational readiness, while reflecting the nation’s growing maritime strength and self-reliance.
The Operational Demonstration will feature coordinated manoeuvres by frontline platforms symbolising the Navy’s ability to deliver power and precision across the maritime spectrum. The event will highlight seamless coordination of surface, sub-surface, and aerial assets, reflecting the Navy’s preparedness to secure India’s maritime frontiers.
Reflecting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the demonstration will feature a range of indigenously built assets representing India’s growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing. These platforms embody the Navy’s sustained efforts under ‘Make in India’ vision to build a modern, technologically advanced, and future-ready maritime force. The celebration will also highlight the Navy’s state of preparedness and deterrent capability as displayed during Operation Sindoor, reaffirming its ability to strike with precision, speed, and dominance. The demonstration stands as a tribute to the professionalism, discipline, and courage of the men and women of the Indian Navy who safeguard the nation’s sovereignty and maritime interests.
Navy Day serves as a reminder of the Navy’s vital role during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, that dealt a decisive blow to enemy's Naval and Coastal Defences. The missile boats of the Indian Navy launched a daring attack on Karachi harbour, as part of Operation Trident. This decisive action not only demonstrated India's maritime strength but also precision, courage and strategic brilliance. The Operational Demonstration 2025 will be a celebration of Indian Navy's maritime excellence as a Combat Ready, Cohesive, Credible, Aatmanirbhar Force, safeguarding seas for a Viksit, Samriddha Bharat.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल तिरुवनंतपुरम येथे भव्य परिचालन प्रात्यक्षिकासह नौदल दिन 2025 साजरा करणार
08 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल तिरुवनंतपुरम येथील शंगुमुगम समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर भव्य परिचालन प्रात्यक्षिककासह नौदल दिन 2025 साजरा करणार आहे.
प्रमुख नौदल तळांव्यतिरिक्त इतर ठिकाणी नौदल दिनाचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांचा हा एक भाग आहे. यापूर्वी हे कार्यक्रम ओदिशातील पुरी आणि महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग येथे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. हा भव्य कार्यक्रम नागरिकांना भारतीय नौदलाच्या बहु-क्षेत्रीय परिचालनाचे विविध पैलू पाहण्याची एक अनोखी संधी प्रदान करेल. हे परिचालन प्रात्यक्षिक भारतीय नौदलाच्या अत्याधुनिक परिचालन मंचाचे दर्शन घडवेल. तसेच हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात, 'महासागर' (प्रदेशांमधील सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी एकमेकांच्या साथीने समग्र वाटचाल) या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाद्वारे निर्देशित 'प्राधान्यपूर्ण सुरक्षा भागीदार' म्हणून नौदलाची बांधिलकी दर्शवेल. हा कार्यक्रम देशाच्या वाढत्या सागरी सामर्थ्याचे आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेचे दर्शन घडविताना नौदलाच्या श्रेष्ठ लढाऊ क्षमता, तांत्रिक उत्कृष्टता आणि परिचालन सुसज्जता प्रदर्शित करेल.
या परिचालन प्रात्यक्षिकात नौदलाच्या अग्रगण्य मंचांद्वारे समन्वित संचलन प्रदर्शित केले जाईल, जे सागरी क्षेत्रात सामर्थ्य आणि अचूकता प्रदान करण्याच्या नौदलाच्या क्षमतेचे प्रतीक आहेत. हा कार्यक्रम पृष्ठभाग, पाण्याखालील आणि हवाई सामग्रीचा अखंड समन्वय प्रदर्शित करून भारताच्या सागरी सीमा सुरक्षित करण्यासंदर्भातली नौदलाची सुसज्जता प्रतिबिंबित करेल.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब म्हणून, या प्रात्यक्षिकात संरक्षण निर्माणातील भारताच्या वाढत्या आत्मनिर्भरतेचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारी स्वदेशी बनावटीची सामग्री सादर केली जाईल. हे मंच 'मेक इन इंडिया' अंतर्गत आधुनिक, तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज सागरी दल, या दृष्टिकोनातून नौदलाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे मूर्त रूप आहेत. ऑपरेशन सिंदूरदरम्यान दिसून आलेली नौदलाची सज्जता आणि प्रतिबंधक क्षमता यांची झलकदेखील या कार्यक्रमात अधोरेखित केली जाईल, ज्यातून अचूकता, वेग आणि प्रभुत्वासह कारवाई करण्याची नौदलाची क्षमता अधोरेखित होईल. हे प्रात्यक्षिक देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे आणि सागरी हितांचे संरक्षण करणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलातील पुरुष आणि महिलांची कार्यतत्परता, शिस्त आणि धैर्याला अभिवादन असेल.
नौदल दिन हा 1971 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धादरम्यान नौदलाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेची आठवण करून देतो. या युद्धात भारतीय नौदलाने शत्रूची नौदल आणि तटीय सुरक्षा उद्ध्वस्त केली होती. ऑपरेशन ट्रायडंटचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाच्या क्षेपणास्त्र नौकांनी कराची बंदरावर धाडसी हल्ला केला होता. या निर्णायक कारवाईने भारताच्या सागरी सामर्थ्याचे तसेच अचूकता, धैर्य आणि सामरिक बुद्धिमत्तेचे दर्शन घडवले होते.
विकसित, समृद्ध भारतासाठी समुद्राचे संरक्षण करणाऱ्या तसेच लढाईस सज्ज, एकसंध, विश्वासार्ह, आत्मनिर्भर भारतीय नौदलाच्या - सागरी उत्कृष्टतेचा उत्सव, हे परिचालन प्रात्यक्षिक 2025 साजरा करेल.