Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - INDIAN NAVY TO CELEBRATE NAVY DAY 2025 WITH GRAND OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
08 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will celebrate Navy Day 2025 with a spectacular Operational Demonstration on 04 Dec 2025 at Shangumugham beach, Thiruvananthapuram.
This is in continuation of Indian Navy's effort to organise the event at a location other than major Naval stations. Previously, it was held at Puri in Odisha and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra. This mega event will provide a unique opportunity to the citizens to witness various facets of Indian Navy's multi domain operations. The Operational Demonstration will showcase Indian Navy's state of the art operational platforms and it’s resolve as the 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean Region(IOR) guided by the broader vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The event will bring alive the Navy’s formidable combat capabilities, technological excellence, and operational readiness, while reflecting the nation’s growing maritime strength and self-reliance.
The Operational Demonstration will feature coordinated manoeuvres by frontline platforms symbolising the Navy’s ability to deliver power and precision across the maritime spectrum. The event will highlight seamless coordination of surface, sub-surface, and aerial assets, reflecting the Navy’s preparedness to secure India’s maritime frontiers.
Reflecting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the demonstration will feature a range of indigenously built assets representing India’s growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing. These platforms embody the Navy’s sustained efforts under ‘Make in India’ vision to build a modern, technologically advanced, and future-ready maritime force. The celebration will also highlight the Navy’s state of preparedness and deterrent capability as displayed during Operation Sindoor, reaffirming its ability to strike with precision, speed, and dominance. The demonstration stands as a tribute to the professionalism, discipline, and courage of the men and women of the Indian Navy who safeguard the nation’s sovereignty and maritime interests.
Navy Day serves as a reminder of the Navy’s vital role during the 1971 Indo-Pak War, that dealt a decisive blow to enemy's Naval and Coastal Defences. The missile boats of the Indian Navy launched a daring attack on Karachi harbour, as part of Operation Trident. This decisive action not only demonstrated India's maritime strength but also precision, courage and strategic brilliance. The Operational Demonstration 2025 will be a celebration of Indian Navy's maritime excellence as a Combat Ready, Cohesive, Credible, Aatmanirbhar Force, safeguarding seas for a Viksit, Samriddha Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
کرٹین ریزر: بھارتی بحریہ 2025 کا نیوی ڈے ترواننت پورم میں شاندار عملی مظاہرے کے ساتھ منائے گی
08 NOV 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ 04 دسمبر 2025 کو ترواننت پورم کے شنگمُوگھم بیچ پر ایک شاندار عملی مظاہرے کے ساتھ نیوی ڈے 2025 منائے گی۔
یہ بھارتی بحریہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے کہ اس تقریب کو بڑے بحریہ اسٹیشنوں کے علاوہ کسی دوسرے مقام پر منعقد کیا جائے۔ اس سے پہلے یہ تقریب اوڑیسہ کے پوری اور مہاراشٹر کے سندھو درگ میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ یہ عظیم الشان پروگرام شہریوں کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی کثیر الجہتی کارروائیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
عملی مظاہرے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے جدید ترین عملی پلیٹ فارمز اور اسے بھارتی اوقیانوس خطے(آئی او آر) میں ’ترجیحی حفاظتی شراکت دار‘ کے طور پر اس کےعزم کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا، جس کی رہنمائی مہا ساگر(خطوں کی سیکورٹی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی پیش رفت) کے وسیع وژن سے ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تقریب بحریہ کی شاندار جنگی صلاحیتوں، تکنیکی مہارت، اور عملی تیاری کی عکاسی کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی اس سے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری قوت اور خود کفالت کا بھی اظہار ہوگا ۔
عملی مظاہرے میں فرنٹ لائن پلیٹ فارمز کی مربوط صلاحیتیں پیش کی جائیں گی، جو بحری شعبے میں طاقت اور درستگی کے ساتھ کارروائی کرنے کی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کی علامت ہیں۔ یہ تقریب سطحی، زیر سطح اور فضائی اثاثوں کے بے مثال تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گی، جو بھارت کے سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بحریہ کی تیاری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، مظاہرے میں اندرون ملک تیار کردہ اثاثوں کی ایک رینج شامل ہوگی، جو دفاعی پیداوار میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود کفالت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارمز بحریہ کی’میک ان انڈیا‘ وژن کے تحت جدید، ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری طاقت بنانے کی مستقل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ تقریب میں بحریہ کی تیاری اور رواداری کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا جیسا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران نمایا ں ہوا جس سے بحریہ کی درستگی، رفتار اور برتری کے ساتھ کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیت کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مظاہرہ بھارتی بحریہ کے مرد و خواتین کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، نظم و ضبط اور حوصلے کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے، جو ملک کی سالمیت اور بحری مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔
نیوی ڈے 1971 کی بھارت-پاکستان جنگ کے دوران بحریہ کے اہم کردار کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جس نے دشمن کی بحری اور ساحلی دفاعی صلاحیتوں پرفیصلہ کن وار کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے میزائل بوٹس نے کراچی بندرگاہ پر ایک جرأت مندانہ حملہ کیا، جو آپریشن ٹرائیڈنٹ کا حصہ تھا۔ اس فیصلہ کن کارروائی نے نہ صرف بھارت کی سمندری طاقت بلکہ درستگی، حوصلہ اور حکمت عملی کی برتری کو بھی ظاہر کیا۔
عملی مظاہرے 2025 بھارتی بحریہ کی سمندری مہارت کا جشن ہوگا، جو ایک کارروائی کے لیے تیار، ہم آہنگ، قابل اعتماد اور آتم نربھر فورس کے طور پر سمندروں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے وکست، سمردھ بھارت کے لیے خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔