Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
Launches key initiatives including Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) ; Urban Invest Window (UiWIN)
DRAP to prioritize 214 high-impact sites with 80% of legacy waste
“Every city and every state must move forward based on its unique needs and circumstances… building assets is important, but their maintenance and management are more crucial,” reaffirms Shri Manohar Lal
08 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi today.
The two-day conclave brings over 2500 participant from various domains, including policymakers, urban planners, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on the theme “Sustainable Urban Development and Governance” through intensive brainstorming sessions across six thematic areas.
Click here to see details and watch the sessions live
‘Viksit Bharat City’ Exhibition
On the occasion, the Union Minister inaugurated the ‘Viksit Bharat City’ exhibition, which brings to life the vision of a truly developed, vibrant, inclusive, sustainable, and future-ready Indian city. The exhibition showcases innovative urban planning models, smart technologies, and citizen-centric infrastructure being implemented across Indian cities.
Address by Mr Dhar
Exploring India's urban opportunities, Mr Devashish Dhar, Public Policy Expert, highlighted that cities are the spatial engines of prosperity, where people migrate in search of growth, opportunity, and freedom. He described cities as “labour markets” shaped by the constant contest between agglomeration and congestion, and as the original DPI — “Desired Public Infrastructure” on which prosperity is built.
Remarks by Secretary, MoHUA
Secretary, MoHUA Shri Srinivas Katikithala underlined the importance of coordinated governance and institutional learning in realizing sustainable urban development. He said that the Conclave provides a valuable platform for city leaders and experts to share experiences and co-create solutions for the urban future of India.
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, in his remarks, also said that this event is the reflection of collective effort for making cities more affordable, secure and sustainable. Marking the launch of Team Urban for Viksit Bharat, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, he emphasised the power of collaboration and shared accountability in nation-building. The Conclave is the inaugural edition of an annual national urban dialogue, providing a platform to identify clear pathways and actionable plans for achieving the Urban Agenda 2047.
During the inaugural session, the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal launched the following:
1. Launch of Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP)
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also launched the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) — a year-long, mission-mode initiative aimed at fast-tracking the remediation of remaining dumpsites across urban India. The programme seeks to reclaim valuable urban land for community and infrastructure development, thereby advancing India’s vision of achieving “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” by September 2026.
Currently, 1,428 sites are undergoing remediation, and about 80% of the legacy waste is concentrated in 214 sites across 202 ULBs. DRAP will prioritize these high-impact locations, covering approximately 8.8 crore MT of legacy waste.
To support the goal of “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” , the central government provides financial assistance to cities considering an estimate of ₹550 per tonne for legacy waste remediation. So far, MoHUA has extended CFA of ₹4,181 crore for projects worth ₹10,228 crore, benefiting 2,484 ULBs across 28 States/UTs. Till date, 1,048 out of 2476 dumpsites holding nearly 25 Cr MT of waste have been fully remediated, with several others are in various stages of completion. In total, 14.33 crore metric tons of legacy waste have been processed, and nearly 7,580 acres (50%) of land have been reclaimed.
Click here for more details of DRAP
Click here for FAQs related to DRAP
2. Swachh Bharat Mission – Knowledge Management Unit (KMU)
The Minister also launched the Swachh Bharat Mission – Knowledge Management Unit (KMU). The unit is established by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as a dedicated unit at the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the KMU will serve as a national platform for capacity building, knowledge creation, and institutional learning under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban framework.
Click here for details elated of KMU
3. Launch of Urban Invest Window (UiWIN)
Another major initiative launched on the occasion was the Urban Invest Window (UiWIN) — an initiative of HUDCO, under the guidance of MoHUA. UiWIN will serve as a one-stop investment facilitation platform for Indian cities, designed to attract private investments and enable access to long-tenor, concessional, and competitive financing from multilateral institutions such as the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. The platform will also promote PPP-based urban projects to accelerate sustainable infrastructure growth.
Click here for more details of UiWIN
4. Launch of Jal Hi Janani
Shri Manohar Lal also launched the AMRUT anthem ‘Jal Hi Janani’ for highlighting the importance of water in day-to-day life and he urges to save water for future.
Address by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that India’s urban transformation must be driven by sustainability, inclusivity, and innovation. He noted that initiatives like DRAP, UiWIN, and KMU will play a crucial role in building cleaner, greener, and more liveable cities, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He reaffirmed that planned and coordinated urban development is essential to ensure holistic growth and an improved quality of life for citizens. He highlighted that in the coming years, dedicated investments will be required to meet India’s expanding urban infrastructure needs, with public-private partnership support.
He added that by 2047, Indian urban population will be around 50% of total population and for them, all stakeholders will have to come together and huge investments not only from central and state governments but also from private players and individuals will help in achieving the dream of Viksit Bharat.
The first day of the conclave had four breakout sessions in which different senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs addressed the important topics. The first session focused on regional planning, Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and city mobility. The second session highlighted Livelihood Opportunity and Poverty Alleviation. The third session was a technical session on Construction and Demolition waste. The fourth and last session focused on Capacity Building.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے نئی دہلی کے یشوبھومی میں نیشنل اربن کانکلیو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا، جن میں ڈمپسائٹ ری میڈیشن ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام(ڈی ار اے پی) اور اربن انویسٹ ونڈو (یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) شامل ہیں
ڈی آر اے پی 214 زیادہ اثر والے مقامات کو ترجیح دے گا جن میں 80 فیصد پرانافضلہ موجود ہے
’’ہر شہر اور ہر ریاست کو اپنی منفرد ضروریات اور صورت حال کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے … اثاثوں کی تعمیر اہم ہے، مگر ان کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظامیات زیادہ اہم ہیں۔‘‘
08 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج نئی دلّی کے یشوبھومی میں نیشنل اربن کانکلیو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔
دو روزہ کانکلیو پالیسی سازوں، شہری منصوبہ سازوں، ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ چھ موضوعاتی شعبوں میں تفصیلی خورو خوض کے ذریعہ’’پائیدار شہری ترقی اور حکمرانی‘‘ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
تفصیلات دیکھنے اور سیشنز کو براہِ راست دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
جناب دھر کا خطاب
بھارت کے شہری امکانات کے سلسلے میں عوامی پالیسی کے ماہر جناب دیواشیش دھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہر خوشحالی کے مکینیکل انجن ہیں، جہاں لوگ ترقی، مواقع اور آزادی کی تلاش میں آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شہروں کو ’’مزدور مارکیٹس‘‘ قرار دیا جو جمع ہونے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ کے مسلسل تنازع سے تشکیل پاتی ہیں، اور انہیں اصل ڈی پی آئی’’متوقع عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ‘‘ بھی کہا، جس پر خوشحالی کی بنیاد رکھی جاتی ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے کلمات
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے سکریٹری جناب سری نیواس کٹی کٹھالا نے پائیدار شہری ترقی کے حصول میں مربوط حکمرانی اور ادارہ جاتی سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانکلیو شہر کے رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ تجربات کا اشتراک کیا جا سکے اور بھارت کے شہری مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ حل تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
جناب سری نیواس کٹی کٹھالا، سیکرٹری،ایم او ایچ یو اے نے اپنے کلمات میں کہا کہ یہ تقریب شہروں کو زیادہ کفایتی، محفوظ اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوشش کی عکاسی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیم اربن برائے وکست بھارت کے آغاز کی تقریب ہے، جس کی رہنمائی اور قیادت وزیر اعظمِ ہند کے تحت ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون اور مشترکہ جوابدہی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یہ کانکلیو سالانہ قومی شہری مذاکرات کا پہلا ایڈیشن ہے، جو شہری ایجنڈا 2047 کے حصول کے لیے واضح راہ اور عملی منصوبے کی نشاندہی کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے درج ذیل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا:
1. ڈمپسائٹ ری میڈیشن ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام (ڈی آر اے پی) کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ڈمپسائٹ ری میڈیشن ایکسیلیریٹر پروگرام (ڈی آر اے پی) کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ یہ ایک سالہ مشن موڈ پہل ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے شہری علاقوں میں باقی ماندہ ڈمپسائٹس کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت کے وژن “لکشیا زیرو ڈمپسائٹس” کو ستمبر 2026 تک حاصل کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے قیمتی شہری زمین کو کمیونٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس وقت 1,428 مقامات پر کارروائی کا عمل جاری ہےاور تقریباً 80 فیصدپرانافضلہ 214 مقامات پر 202 شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بی) میں مرکوز ہے۔ڈی آر اے پی ان زیادہ اثر والے مقامات کو ترجیح دے گا، جو تقریباً 8.8 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن پرانے فضلہ پر محیط ہیں۔
’’لکشیا زیرو ڈمپسائٹس‘‘کے مقصد میں مدد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت شہروں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں پرانےفضلہ سے متعلق کارروائی کے لیے فی ٹن تقریباً 550 روپےکا تخمینہ شامل ہے۔ اب تک،ایم او ایچ یو اے نے 10,228 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کے لیے4,181 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے، جس سے 28 ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں کے 2,484 شہری مقامی اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
اب تک، 2,476 ڈمپسائٹس میں سے 1,048 ڈمپسائٹس جن میں تقریباً 25 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن فضلہ موجود تھا، مکمل طور پر خالی کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ کئی دیگر مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 14.33 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن پرانے فضلہ کو پروسیس کیا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 7,580 ایکڑ (50 فیصد) زمین کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ڈی آر اے پی کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
ڈی آر اے پی سے متعلق اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیو) کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
1. سوچھ بھارت مشن – نالج مینجمنٹ یونٹ (کے ایم یو)
وزیر موصوف نے سوچھ بھارت مشن – نالج مینجمنٹ یونٹ(کے ایم یو) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ یونٹ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم و ایچ یو اے) کی جانب سے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز(این آئی یو اے) میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ کے ایم یو سوچھ بھارت مشن–اربن کے فریم ورک کے تحت صلاحیت سازی، معلومات کو بروئے کار لانے اور ادارہ جاتی سیکھنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
کے ایم یو سے متعلق تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
1. اربن انویسٹ ونڈو (یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) کا آغاز
اس موقع پر ایک اور اہم پہل اربن انویسٹ ونڈو (یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ یہ ایچ یو ڈی سی او کی ایک پہل ہے، جو ایم او ایچ یو اے کی رہنمائی میں عمل میں لائی گئی ہے۔(یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) بھارتی شہروں کے لیے ایک ون-اسٹاپ سرمایہ کاری سہولت فراہم کرنے والے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس کا مقصد نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور عالمی بینک اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک جیسے کثیرالجہتی اداروں سے طویل مدتی، رعایتی اور مسابقتی فنانسنگ تک رسائی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ(پی پی پی) پر مبنی شہری منصوبوں کو بھی فروغ دے گا تاکہ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
(یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
1. جَل ہی جننی کا آغاز
جناب منوہر لال نے امرت اینتھم ‘جَل ہی جننی’ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو روزمرہ زندگی میں پانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور شہریوں سے مستقبل کے لیے پانی کی بچت کی اپیل کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کا خطاب
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کے شہری تبدیلی کا عمل پائیداری، شمولیت اور جدت پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آر اے پی، (یو آئی ڈبلیو آئی این) ، اور کے ایم یو جیسے اقدامات صاف ستھرے، ماحول کے لیے سازگار اور رہنے کے قابل شہروں کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، جو وکسِت بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2047 تک بھارتی شہری آبادی کل آبادی کا تقریباً 50 فیصد ہوگی اور ان کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا اور نہ صرف مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں بلکہ نجی شعبے اور انفرادی طور پر بڑی سرمایہ کاری وکسِت بھارت کے خواب کو حقیقت بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
کانکلیو کے پہلے دن وقفے وقفے پرچار اجلاس ہوئے، جن میں مکانات اور شہری امورکی وزارت کے مختلف سینئر افسران نے اہم موضوعات پر خطاب کیا۔ پہلے سیشن میں علاقائی منصوبہ بندی، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ(ٹی او ڈی) اور شہر کی موبلیٹی پر بات کی گئی۔ دوسرے اجلاس میں روزگار کے مواقع اور غربت میں کمی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ تیسرے سیشن میں تعمیراتی اور انہدامی فضلہ پر تکنیکی بات چیت ہوئی۔ چوتھے اور آخری سیشن میں صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔