Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi
Launches key initiatives including Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) ; Urban Invest Window (UiWIN)
DRAP to prioritize 214 high-impact sites with 80% of legacy waste
“Every city and every state must move forward based on its unique needs and circumstances… building assets is important, but their maintenance and management are more crucial,” reaffirms Shri Manohar Lal
08 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, inaugurated the National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi today.
The two-day conclave brings over 2500 participant from various domains, including policymakers, urban planners, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on the theme “Sustainable Urban Development and Governance” through intensive brainstorming sessions across six thematic areas.
Click here to see details and watch the sessions live
‘Viksit Bharat City’ Exhibition
On the occasion, the Union Minister inaugurated the ‘Viksit Bharat City’ exhibition, which brings to life the vision of a truly developed, vibrant, inclusive, sustainable, and future-ready Indian city. The exhibition showcases innovative urban planning models, smart technologies, and citizen-centric infrastructure being implemented across Indian cities.
Address by Mr Dhar
Exploring India's urban opportunities, Mr Devashish Dhar, Public Policy Expert, highlighted that cities are the spatial engines of prosperity, where people migrate in search of growth, opportunity, and freedom. He described cities as “labour markets” shaped by the constant contest between agglomeration and congestion, and as the original DPI — “Desired Public Infrastructure” on which prosperity is built.
Remarks by Secretary, MoHUA
Secretary, MoHUA Shri Srinivas Katikithala underlined the importance of coordinated governance and institutional learning in realizing sustainable urban development. He said that the Conclave provides a valuable platform for city leaders and experts to share experiences and co-create solutions for the urban future of India.
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, in his remarks, also said that this event is the reflection of collective effort for making cities more affordable, secure and sustainable. Marking the launch of Team Urban for Viksit Bharat, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, he emphasised the power of collaboration and shared accountability in nation-building. The Conclave is the inaugural edition of an annual national urban dialogue, providing a platform to identify clear pathways and actionable plans for achieving the Urban Agenda 2047.
During the inaugural session, the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal launched the following:
1. Launch of Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP)
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also launched the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP) — a year-long, mission-mode initiative aimed at fast-tracking the remediation of remaining dumpsites across urban India. The programme seeks to reclaim valuable urban land for community and infrastructure development, thereby advancing India’s vision of achieving “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” by September 2026.
Currently, 1,428 sites are undergoing remediation, and about 80% of the legacy waste is concentrated in 214 sites across 202 ULBs. DRAP will prioritize these high-impact locations, covering approximately 8.8 crore MT of legacy waste.
To support the goal of “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” , the central government provides financial assistance to cities considering an estimate of ₹550 per tonne for legacy waste remediation. So far, MoHUA has extended CFA of ₹4,181 crore for projects worth ₹10,228 crore, benefiting 2,484 ULBs across 28 States/UTs. Till date, 1,048 out of 2476 dumpsites holding nearly 25 Cr MT of waste have been fully remediated, with several others are in various stages of completion. In total, 14.33 crore metric tons of legacy waste have been processed, and nearly 7,580 acres (50%) of land have been reclaimed.
Click here for more details of DRAP
Click here for FAQs related to DRAP
2. Swachh Bharat Mission – Knowledge Management Unit (KMU)
The Minister also launched the Swachh Bharat Mission – Knowledge Management Unit (KMU). The unit is established by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as a dedicated unit at the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the KMU will serve as a national platform for capacity building, knowledge creation, and institutional learning under the Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban framework.
Click here for details elated of KMU
3. Launch of Urban Invest Window (UiWIN)
Another major initiative launched on the occasion was the Urban Invest Window (UiWIN) — an initiative of HUDCO, under the guidance of MoHUA. UiWIN will serve as a one-stop investment facilitation platform for Indian cities, designed to attract private investments and enable access to long-tenor, concessional, and competitive financing from multilateral institutions such as the World Bank and Asian Development Bank. The platform will also promote PPP-based urban projects to accelerate sustainable infrastructure growth.
Click here for more details of UiWIN
4. Launch of Jal Hi Janani
Shri Manohar Lal also launched the AMRUT anthem ‘Jal Hi Janani’ for highlighting the importance of water in day-to-day life and he urges to save water for future.
Address by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that India’s urban transformation must be driven by sustainability, inclusivity, and innovation. He noted that initiatives like DRAP, UiWIN, and KMU will play a crucial role in building cleaner, greener, and more liveable cities, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He reaffirmed that planned and coordinated urban development is essential to ensure holistic growth and an improved quality of life for citizens. He highlighted that in the coming years, dedicated investments will be required to meet India’s expanding urban infrastructure needs, with public-private partnership support.
He added that by 2047, Indian urban population will be around 50% of total population and for them, all stakeholders will have to come together and huge investments not only from central and state governments but also from private players and individuals will help in achieving the dream of Viksit Bharat.
The first day of the conclave had four breakout sessions in which different senior officials from the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs addressed the important topics. The first session focused on regional planning, Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and city mobility. The second session highlighted Livelihood Opportunity and Poverty Alleviation. The third session was a technical session on Construction and Demolition waste. The fourth and last session focused on Capacity Building.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે નવી દિલ્હીના યશોભૂમિ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય શહેરી સંમેલન 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
ડમ્પસાઇટ રિમેડિયેશન એક્સિલરેટર પ્રોગ્રામ (DRAP); શહેરી રોકાણ વિન્ડો (UiWIN) સહિતની મુખ્ય પહેલ શરૂ કરી
80% વારસાગત કચરો ધરાવતી 214 ઉચ્ચ-અસરકારક સાઇટ્સને DRAP પ્રાથમિકતા આપશે
08 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે આજે નવી દિલ્હીના યશોભૂમિ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય શહેરી સંમેલન 2025નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
બે દિવસીય આ કોન્ક્લેવ છ વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સઘન વિચારમંથન સત્રો દ્વારા "ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસ અને શાસન" થીમ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, શહેરી આયોજકો, નિષ્ણાતો અને હિસ્સેદારોને એકસાથે લાવે છે.
વિકસિત ભારત શહેર’ પ્રદર્શન
આ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ‘વિકસિત ભારત શહેર’ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું, જે ખરેખર વિકસિત, ગતિશીલ, સમાવિષ્ટ, ટકાઉ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ભારતીય શહેરના વિઝનને જીવંત બનાવે છે. આ પ્રદર્શન ભારતીય શહેરોમાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહેલા નવીન શહેરી આયોજન મોડેલો, સ્માર્ટ ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે.
ડમ્પસાઇટ રિમેડિયેશન એક્સિલરેટર પ્રોગ્રામ (DRAP)ની શરૂઆત
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે ડમ્પસાઇટ રિમેડિયેશન એક્સિલરેટર પ્રોગ્રામ (DRAP) પણ શરૂ કર્યો હતો.જે એક વર્ષ લાંબી, મિશન-મોડ પહેલ છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર શહેરી ભારતમાં બાકી રહેલા ડમ્પસાઇટ્સના રિમેડિયેશનને ઝડપી બનાવવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ સમુદાય અને માળખાગત વિકાસ માટે મૂલ્યવાન શહેરી જમીનને ફરીથી મેળવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે, જેનાથી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2026 સુધીમાં "લક્ષ્ય ઝીરો ડમ્પસાઇટ્સ" પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના ભારતના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવવામાં આવે છે.
હાલમાં, 1,428 સ્થળોએ રિમેડિયેશન ચાલી રહ્યું છે, અને લગભગ 80% વારસાગત કચરો 202 ULB માં 214 સ્થળોએ કેન્દ્રિત છે. DRAP આ ઉચ્ચ-અસરકારક સ્થળોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપશે, જેમાં આશરે 8.8 કરોડ મેટ્રિક ટન વારસાગત કચરો આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
"ટાર્ગેટ ઝીરો ડમ્પસાઇટ્સ" ના ધ્યેયને ટેકો આપવા માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર શહેરોને લેગસી કચરા નિકાલ માટે પ્રતિ ટન ₹550 ના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહી છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, MoHUA ₹10,228 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ₹4,181 કરોડનો CFA લંબાવ્યો છે, જેનાથી 28 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 2,484 ULB ને ફાયદો થયો છે. આજ સુધીમાં લગભગ 25 કરોડ મેટ્રિક ટન કચરો ધરાવતી 2476 ડમ્પસાઇટ્સમાંથી, 1,048 સંપૂર્ણપણે રિમીડેટેડ થઈ ગઈ છે, જ્યારે ઘણી બધી પૂર્ણતાના વિવિધ તબક્કામાં છે. કુલ, 14.33 કરોડ મેટ્રિક ટન લેગસી કચરા પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવી છે, અને લગભગ 7,580 એકર (50%) જમીન પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે.
DRAPની વધુ વિગતો માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
DRAP સંબંધિત વારંવાર પૂછાતા પ્રશ્નો માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન - નોલેજ મેનેજમેન્ટ યુનિટ (KMU)
મંત્રીએ સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન - નોલેજ મેનેજમેન્ટ યુનિટ (KMU) પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું. આ યુનિટ ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતો મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય શહેરી બાબતો સંસ્થા (NIUA) ખાતે સમર્પિત એકમ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, KMU સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન - શહેરી માળખા હેઠળ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, જ્ઞાન નિર્માણ અને સંસ્થાકીય શિક્ષણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
KMU વિશે વધુ માહિતી માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
અર્બન ઇન્વેસ્ટ વિન્ડો (UiWIN) નું લોન્ચ
આ પ્રસંગે શરૂ કરાયેલી બીજી મોટી પહેલ અર્બન ઇન્વેસ્ટ વિન્ડો (UiWIN) હતી - MoHUA ના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ HUDCO ની એક પહેલ. UiWIN ભારતીય શહેરો માટે વન-સ્ટોપ રોકાણ સુવિધા પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે, જે ખાનગી રોકાણોને આકર્ષવા અને વિશ્વ બેંક અને એશિયન ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક જેવી બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓ તરફથી લાંબા ગાળાના, રાહત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક ધિરાણની ઍક્સેસને સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ ટકાઉ માળખાગત વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે PPP-આધારિત શહેરી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
UiWIN ની વધુ વિગતો માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો
જલ હી જનનીનું લોન્ચિંગ
શ્રી મનોહર લાલે રોજિંદા જીવનમાં પાણીના મહત્વને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે 'જલ હી જનની' ગીત પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું અને ભવિષ્ય માટે પાણી બચાવવા માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલનું સંબોધન
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે ભારતના શહેરી પરિવર્તનને ટકાઉપણું, સમાવેશીતા અને નવીનતા દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે DRAP, UiWIN અને KMU જેવી પહેલો સ્વચ્છ, હરિયાળા અને વધુ રહેવા યોગ્ય શહેરોના નિર્માણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે, જે વિકાસ ભારત @2047 ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત રહેશે.
તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે 2047 સુધીમાં, ભારતીય શહેરી વસ્તી કુલ વસ્તીના લગભગ 50% હશે અને તેમના માટે, બધા હિસ્સેદારોએ એક સાથે આવવું પડશે અને માત્ર કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો જ નહીં પરંતુ દિગ્ગજો અને દરેક લોકો તરફથી પણ વિશાળ રોકાણો વિકસિત ભારતના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
MoHUA ના સચિવ દ્વારા ટિપ્પણીઓ
MoHUA ના સચિવ શ્રી શ્રીનિવાસ કાટિકીથલાએ ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસને સાકાર કરવામાં સંકલિત શાસન અને સંસ્થાકીય શિક્ષણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કોન્ક્લેવ શહેરના નેતાઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોને ભારતના શહેરી ભવિષ્ય માટે અનુભવો શેર કરવા અને ઉકેલો સહ-નિર્માણ કરવા માટે એક મૂલ્યવાન પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
MoHUA ના સચિવ શ્રી શ્રીનિવાસ કાટિકીથલાએ તેમના ભાષણમાં એમ પણ કહ્યું કે આ કાર્યક્રમ શહેરોને વધુ સસ્તું, સુરક્ષિત અને ટકાઉ બનાવવા માટેના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના સ્વપ્નને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે ભારતને ટીમ અર્બન નામની શહેરી ટીમની જરૂર છે જેથી તમામ પહેલ અને કાર્યક્રમો સમયસર નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે એક છત નીચે આવે.
કોન્ક્લેવના પ્રથમ દિવસે ચાર બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રો હતા જેમાં આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષયો પર સંબોધન કર્યું. પ્રથમ સત્ર પ્રાદેશિક આયોજન, ટ્રાન્ઝિટ ઓરિએન્ટેડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (TOD) અને શહેર ગતિશીલતા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતું. બીજા સત્રમાં આજીવિકા તક અને ગરીબી નાબૂદી પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો. ત્રીજું સત્ર બાંધકામ અને ડિમોલિશન કચરા પર ટેકનિકલ સત્ર હતું. ચોથું અને છેલ્લું સત્ર ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતું.