Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University Commemorates 150 Years of National Song ‘Vande Mataram’
08 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) celebrated the launch of the nation-wide commemoration of 150 years of the National Song, “Vande Mataram,” in line with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India’s directive to organize inaugural events on 07 November 2025. This ceremony marks the beginning of a year-long tribute, from 07 November 2025 to 07 November 2026, honouring this iconic composition that inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to stir national pride and unity.
0OVH.jpg)
Penned by Bankimchandra Chatterji on the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami, 07 November 1875, “Vande Mataram” stands as a timeless symbol of India’s cultural and historical legacy. Under the guidance of Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, Rashtriya Raksha University, the university organized a series of commemorative activities reaffirming its commitment to celebrating this enduring National Song. The event commenced at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” by students and staff in the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro-Vice Chancellor; Dr. Dharmeshkumar Prajapati, Registrar (I/c); Prof. (Dr.) Priyanka Sharma, Dean, EDLD; Mr. Bhawanisinh Rathore, Director, SISSP and other distinguished dignitaries. Participants also joined the live screening of the main event from Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, which was graced by the Chief Guest, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
A powerful instrumental performance of “Vande Mataram” by the Gujarat Police Music Band captivated the gathering in the presence of Hon’ble Vice Chancellor Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel. This was followed by a heartfelt vocal rendition by a student group, which drew enthusiastic participation from staff and faculty. Describing the collective singing as a profound and moving experience, Prof. Patel remarked that the unified voices embodied a shared rhythm and emotion, reflecting the harmonious spirit of the nation. He further emphasized that “Vande Mataram” was the first proclamation of cultural nationalism and has served as the guiding mantra for Bharat’s awakening.
The Raksha Shakti School also organized a Mass Singing of the National Song to raise awareness among students about its historic importance and national significance. The event was attended by Group Captain S.M. Sharma (Retd.), Director; Dr. Isha Arora, Vice Principal (I/c); faculty members, and students of RSS.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત 'વંદે માતરમ'ના 150 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાની ઉજવણી કરી.
08 NOV 2025 4:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના 7 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ઉદ્ઘાટન કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવાના નિર્દેશ અનુસાર રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ"ના 150 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાની રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઉજવણીની ઉજવણી કરી. આ સમારોહ 7 નવેમ્બર 2025થી 7 નવેમ્બર 2026 સુધી એક વર્ષ લાંબી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિની શરૂઆત કરે છે, જે આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત રચનાનું સન્માન કરે છે જેણે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા ચળવળને પ્રેરણા આપી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવ અને એકતાને જગાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું.
PDZE.jpg)
7 નવેમ્બર 1875ના રોજ અક્ષય નવમીના શુભ પ્રસંગે બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટરજી દ્વારા લખાયેલ, "વંદે માતરમ" ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઐતિહાસિક વારસાના કાલાતીત પ્રતીક તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના કુલપતિ પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, યુનિવર્સિટીએ આ શાશ્વત રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીતની ઉજવણી પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરતી સ્મારક પ્રવૃત્તિઓની શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કર્યું. કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સ્ટાફ દ્વારા "વંદે માતરમ" ના સંપૂર્ણ સંસ્કરણના સમૂહ ગાયન સાથે થઈ. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા, પ્રો-વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર; ડૉ. ધર્મેશકુમાર પ્રજાપતિ, રજિસ્ટ્રાર (I/c); પ્રો. (ડૉ.) પ્રિયંકા શર્મા, ડીન, EDLD; શ્રી ભવાનસિંહ રાઠોડ, ડિરેક્ટર, SISSP અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા. નવી દિલ્હીના ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી ઇન્ડોર સ્ટેડિયમથી મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમના લાઇવ સ્ક્રીનિંગમાં સહભાગીઓ પણ જોડાયા હતા, જે મુખ્ય મહેમાન માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ઉજવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ગુજરાત પોલીસ મ્યુઝિક બેન્ડ દ્વારા "વંદે માતરમ" ના શક્તિશાળી વાદ્ય પ્રદર્શને માનનીય કુલપતિ પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલની હાજરીમાં સભાને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરી દીધી. આ પછી વિદ્યાર્થી જૂથ દ્વારા હૃદયસ્પર્શી ગાયન રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં સ્ટાફ અને ફેકલ્ટીનો ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લેવામાં આવ્યો. સામૂહિક ગાયનને એક ગહન અને ભાવનાત્મક અનુભવ ગણાવતા, પ્રો. પટેલે ટિપ્પણી કરી કે એકીકૃત અવાજો એક સહિયારી લય અને ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રની સુમેળભરી ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો કે "વંદે માતરમ" સાંસ્કૃતિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદની પ્રથમ ઘોષણા હતી અને ભારતના જાગૃતિ માટે માર્ગદર્શક મંત્ર તરીકે સેવા આપી છે.
રક્ષા શક્તિ સ્કૂલે વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં તેના ઐતિહાસિક મહત્વ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીતનું સમૂહ ગાયન પણ યોજ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ગ્રુપ કેપ્ટન એસ.એમ. શર્મા (નિવૃત્ત), ડિરેક્ટર; ડો. ઇશા અરોરા, વાઇસ પ્રિન્સિપાલ (I/c); ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને RSS ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.