Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal visits Melbourne, holds bilateral meetings to review progress of India–Australia CECA negotiations
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Melbourne, Australia, on 8th November 2025 to hold bilateral discussions with Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia Senator the Hon. Don Farrell and Minister for Skills and Training Andrew Giles. The constructive discussions focused on unlocking the full potential of the India–Australia Economic Partnership, including through an ambitious and balanced India–Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA).
During the meeting, the Ministers reviewed the progress made under the CECA negotiations and discussed pathways to elevate bilateral trade and economic partnerships. The discussions covered a wide range of areas, including trade in goods, services, investment and mutually beneficial cooperation.
In FY 2024–25, bilateral merchandise trade between India and Australia stood at USD 24.1 billion, with India’s exports registering a growth of 14% in 2023–24 and a further 8% in 2024–25.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work constructively towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial CECA, building on the foundation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), which entered into force in December 2022.
Shri Piyush Goyal also engaged with select business representatives from the Indian diaspora, accompanied by Minister Farrell and Minister Giles. The interaction highlighted opportunities for stronger commercial linkages and underscored the community’s role in advancing bilateral economic ties

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل کا ملبورن کا دورہ، ہند۔آسٹریلیا جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدہ (سی ای سی اے) کے مذاکرات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 8 نومبر 2025 کو آسٹریلیا کے ملبورن کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے آسٹریلیا کے وزیر برائے تجارت و سیاحت سینیٹر معزز ڈان فیرل اور وزیر برائے مہارت و تربیت اینڈریو گلز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ مذاکرات کیے۔ ان تعمیری بات چیت کا مقصد بھارت–آسٹریلیا اقتصادی شراکت داری کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بالخصوص ایک جامع اور متوازن بھارت–آسٹریلیا جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدے (سی ای سی اے) کے ذریعے بروئے کار لانا تھا ۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزراء نے سی ای سی اے مذاکرات کے تحت حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور دو طرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ مذاکرات میں تجارت برائے اشیاء و خدمات، سرمایہ کاری اور باہمی مفاد کے تعاون جیسے کئی شعبوں پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
مالی سال 2024–25 میں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی سامان کی مالیت 24.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ بھارت کی برآمدات میں مالی سال 2023–24 میں 14 فیصد اور 2024–25 میں مزید 8 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
دونوں فریقین نے ایک متوازن اور باہمی طور پر مفید سی ای سی اے کے جلد اختتام کے لیے تعمیری انداز میں کام جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو بھارت–آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون و تجارتی معاہدے (ای سی ٹی اے) کی بنیاد پر استوار ہے، جو دسمبر 2022 میں نافذ ہوا تھا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسٹریلیا میں مقیم بھارتی نژاد کاروباری نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی، جن کے ہمراہ وزیر فیرل اور وزیر گلز بھی موجود تھے۔ اس ملاقات میں کاروباری روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ بھارتی برادری دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔