Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal visits Melbourne, holds bilateral meetings to review progress of India–Australia CECA negotiations
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Melbourne, Australia, on 8th November 2025 to hold bilateral discussions with Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia Senator the Hon. Don Farrell and Minister for Skills and Training Andrew Giles. The constructive discussions focused on unlocking the full potential of the India–Australia Economic Partnership, including through an ambitious and balanced India–Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA).
During the meeting, the Ministers reviewed the progress made under the CECA negotiations and discussed pathways to elevate bilateral trade and economic partnerships. The discussions covered a wide range of areas, including trade in goods, services, investment and mutually beneficial cooperation.
In FY 2024–25, bilateral merchandise trade between India and Australia stood at USD 24.1 billion, with India’s exports registering a growth of 14% in 2023–24 and a further 8% in 2024–25.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work constructively towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial CECA, building on the foundation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), which entered into force in December 2022.
Shri Piyush Goyal also engaged with select business representatives from the Indian diaspora, accompanied by Minister Farrell and Minister Giles. The interaction highlighted opportunities for stronger commercial linkages and underscored the community’s role in advancing bilateral economic ties

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल मेलबर्न के दौरे पर, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए वार्ता की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 8 नवंबर 2025 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार एवं पर्यटन मंत्री सीनेटर माननीय डॉन फैरेल और कौशल एवं प्रशिक्षण मंत्री एंड्रयू जाइल्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मेलबर्न पहुंचे। इन रचनात्मक चर्चाओं में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक साझेदारी की पूर्ण क्षमता तक पहुंचने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें एक महत्वाकांक्षी और संतुलित भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता (सीईसीए) भी शामिल है।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रियों ने सीईसीए वार्ता में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। बैठक में वस्तुओं सेवाओं में कारोबार, निवेश और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग समेत कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापारिक व्यापार 24.1 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जिसमें भारत के निर्यात में 2023-24 में 14% और 2024-25 में 8% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए), जो दिसंबर 2022 में शुरू हुआ, की नींव पर एक संतुलित और पारस्परिक आधार पर लाभकारी सीईसीए को जल्दी पूरा करने की दिशा में रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मंत्री फैरेल और मंत्री जाइल्स के साथ भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के चुनिंदा व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधियों से भी चर्चा की। इस बातचीत में मजबूत व्यावसायिक संबंधों के अवसरों पर ध्यान डाला गया और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने में समुदाय की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।