Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal visits Melbourne, holds bilateral meetings to review progress of India–Australia CECA negotiations
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Melbourne, Australia, on 8th November 2025 to hold bilateral discussions with Minister for Trade and Tourism of Australia Senator the Hon. Don Farrell and Minister for Skills and Training Andrew Giles. The constructive discussions focused on unlocking the full potential of the India–Australia Economic Partnership, including through an ambitious and balanced India–Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA).
During the meeting, the Ministers reviewed the progress made under the CECA negotiations and discussed pathways to elevate bilateral trade and economic partnerships. The discussions covered a wide range of areas, including trade in goods, services, investment and mutually beneficial cooperation.
In FY 2024–25, bilateral merchandise trade between India and Australia stood at USD 24.1 billion, with India’s exports registering a growth of 14% in 2023–24 and a further 8% in 2024–25.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to work constructively towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial CECA, building on the foundation of the India–Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA), which entered into force in December 2022.
Shri Piyush Goyal also engaged with select business representatives from the Indian diaspora, accompanied by Minister Farrell and Minister Giles. The interaction highlighted opportunities for stronger commercial linkages and underscored the community’s role in advancing bilateral economic ties

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెల్‌బోర్న్‌లో భారత్ - ఆస్ట్రేలియా సీఈసీఏ చర్చల పురోగతిని సమీక్షించేందుకు ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించిన వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి పీయూష్ గోయల్
08 NOV 2025 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ 2025 నవంబర్ 8న ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోని మెల్‌బోర్న్‌లో పర్యటించారు. ఆస్ట్రేలియా వాణిజ్య - పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి సెనేటర్ డాన్ ఫారెల్, నైపుణ్యాలు- శిక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి ఆండ్రూ గైల్స్‌లతో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు చేపట్టారు. భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్య పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవటంపై ఈ నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలు దృష్టి సారించాయి. ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన, సమతుల్యమైన భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక సహకార ఒప్పందం (సీఈసీఏ) ద్వారా కూడా ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించటంపై చర్చించారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో మంత్రులు సీఈసీఏకు సంబంధించిన చర్చల్లో పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం, ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను పెంచేందుకు గల మార్గాల గురించి చర్చించారు. వస్తు సేవల వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడితో పాటు పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన సహకారం వంటి విస్తృత శ్రేణి అంశాలపై ఈ చర్చలు దృష్టి సారించాయి.
2024–25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో భారత్- ఆస్ట్రేలియా మధ్య వాణిజ్యం దాదాపు 24.1 బిలియన్ డాలర్లుగా ఉంది. భారతదేశ ఎగుమతులు 2023–24లో 14% , 2024–25లో 8% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి.
డిసెంబర్ 2022లో అమల్లోకి వచ్చిన భారత్–ఆస్ట్రేలియా ఆర్థిక సహకార, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం (ఈసీటీఏ) ఆధారంగా సమతుల్యమైన, పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన సీఈసీఏ‌పై త్వరగా నిర్ణయం తీసుకునేందుకు నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా కృషి చేసే విషయంలో నిబద్ధతతో ఉన్నట్లు ఇరు పక్షాలు ప్రకటించాయి.
మంత్రి ఫారెల్, గైల్స్‌లతో కలిసి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ భారతీయ వ్యాపార ప్రతినిధులతో చర్చించారు. బలమైన వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్యాల కోసం అవకాశాలపై దృష్టి సారించిన ఈ చర్చలు.. ద్వైపాక్షిక ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ప్రవాస భారతీయుల పాత్రను తెలియజేశాయి.