Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Actions Taken by Haryana and Punjab to eliminate Stubble Burning during Paddy Harvest Season 2025
Commission calls for Urgent and Coordinated Actions in Punjab to curb incidents of Stubble Burning
Haryana shows Significant Decline in Stubble Burning incidents through Incentive Schemes, Enforcement and On-ground Interventions
08 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a tough call against the incidents of stubble burning, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), under the chairpersonship of Shri Rajesh Verma, undertook field visits in Punjab to assess the ground situation related to crop residue management and enforcement activities aimed towards reduction in stubble burning incidents.
The Commission inspected Thermal Power Plant at Rajpura in Patiala district, Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plant at Lehragaga in Sangrur district, on ground in-situ management of straw through machinery and Thermal Power Plant in Lehra Mohabbat in Bathinda district. While inspecting the Lehra Mohabbat Thermal Power Plant, the Chairperson expressed serious concern over its poor operational condition and non-compliance with prescribed emission norms and air quality standards. Chairperson, CAQM cautioned that if immediate measures are not undertaken, the Commission may be compelled to issue closure directions to the plant. During the visit, the team witnessed stray incidents of stubble burning.
Following the visit, the Commission held a high-level review meeting with the State Government of Punjab on the 7th November 2025 at Chandigarh, to take stock of actions taken on ground by the concerned Departments to curb incidents of stubble burning in the region. During the review meeting, the Commission noted that between 15th September and 6th November 2025, Punjab recorded 3,284 stubble burning incidents compared to 5,041 during the same period last year, indicating marginal improvement compared to last year. Some districts viz. Muktsar and Fazilka have even shown increase in the number of fire counts, which is a cause of concern that requires immediate intervention by the State. The Commission observed that till September 2025 in Punjab, 4 Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) (2 TPPs of PSPCL: Lehra and Ropar; TSPL- Mansa and NPL- L&T) altogether cofired only 3.12 Lakh MT of crop residue pellets against a target of 11.83 Lakh MT for the period of 2025-26.
The Commission expressed that a lot is required to be done in Punjab to achieve complete elimination of stubble burning. The Chairperson directed Punjab to immediately scale-up efforts to comply with Commission’s directions and, run a robust IEC campaign. It was directed to ensure timely availability of Crop Residue Management (CRM) machinery to utilize paddy straw, and extend necessary support for Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants and other industries utilizing paddy straw. Greater on-ground enforcement and accountability mechanisms were also stressed upon. It was also directed to take actions against the nodal officers and other functionaries under whom higher number of farm fires have been recorded.
Further, taking stock of actions taken by Haryana to curb air pollution in the State, the Commission also held a detailed review meeting with the State Government of Haryana on 7th November 2025 at Chandigarh. It was highlighted that between 15th September and 6th November 2025, Haryana reported 206 farm fire incidents compared to 888 incidents during the same period in 2024. The reduction is a result of proactive, incentive-based, and enforcement-driven approach. Further, CAQM noted that financial incentives extended to farmers for in-situ and ex-situ management of crop residue have brought about a major behavioural shift. The Commission underscored that with concerted efforts the incidences of farm fires can be eliminated completely.
The Commission also reviewed other key air pollution sectors in Haryana, including vehicular emissions, industrial sources, dust from construction and demolition activities, road dust, Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) management, etc. and directed to take necessary actions for abatement of pollution from these sources. The Commission reiterated the importance of enhanced coordination, targeted implementation of the Action Plans, and strict enforcement of the Statutory Directions issued by the Commission for sustainable crop residue management and for ensuring clean air in the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने 2025 में धान कटाई मौसम के दौरान पराली जलाने की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए हरियाणा एवं पंजाब द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की
आयोग ने पंजाब में पराली जलाने के मामलों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए तत्काल एवं समन्वित कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
हरियाणा में प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं, प्रवर्तन एवं जमीनी स्तर पर मध्यवर्तन से पराली जलाने के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है
08 NOV 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने श्री राजेश वर्मा की अध्यक्षता में दिल्ली-एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पराली जलाने के मामलों के खिलाफ कड़ा कदम उठाते हुए पंजाब का क्षेत्रीय दौरा किया जिसका उद्देश्य पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन एवं प्रवर्तन गतिविधियों से संबंधित जमीनी स्थिति का आकलन करना था।
आयोग ने पटियाला जिले के राजपुरा में ताप विद्युत संयंत्र, संगरूर जिले के लहरागागा में संपीड़ित बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्र, मशीनरी के माध्यम से पराली का जमीनी स्तर पर प्रबंधन और बठिंडा जिले के लहरा मोहब्बत में ताप विद्युत संयंत्र का निरीक्षण किया। अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश वर्मा ने लहरा मोहब्बत ताप विद्युत संयंत्र का निरीक्षण करते हुए इसकी खराब परिचालन स्थिति तथा निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानदंडों एवं वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन न करने पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की। सीएक्यूएम अध्यक्ष ने चेतावनी दी कि अगर इनमें सुधार लाने के लिए तत्काल उपाय नहीं किए गए तो आयोग संयंत्र को बंद करने का निर्देश जारी करने के लिए बाध्य हो सकता है। निरीक्षण के दौरान, टीम के सामने पराली जलाने की छिटपुट घटनाएं सामने आयी।
दौरा पूरा करने के बाद, आयोग ने 07 नवंबर 2025 को पंजाब सरकार के साथ चंडीगढ़ में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें क्षेत्र में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए संबंधित विभागों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर की गई कार्रवाई का अवलोकन किया गया। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान आयोग को पता चला कि 15 सितंबर से 06 नवंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान पंजाब में पराली जलाने के 3,284 मामले दर्ज किये गए, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि के दौरान 5,041 मामले दर्ज किये गए थे, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में मामूली सुधार को दर्शाता है। मुक्तसर और फाजिल्का जैसे कुछ जिलों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो चिंता का विषय है और इसमें राज्य को तत्काल मध्यवर्तन करने की आवश्यकता है। आयोग ने पाया कि पंजाब में सितंबर 2025 तक, चार ताप विद्युत संयंत्र (टीपीपी) (पीएसपीसीएल के 2 टीपीपी: लेहरा और रोपड़; टीएसपीएल- मानसा और एनपीएल- एलएंडटी) ने कुल मिलाकर केवल 3.12 लाख मीट्रिक टन फसल अवशेष का ही सह-प्रज्वलन किया, जबकि 2025-26 के लिए 11.83 लाख मीट्रिक टन का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था।
आयोग ने कहा कि पराली जलाने की समस्या को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने के लिए पंजाब में अभी बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है। अध्यक्ष ने पंजाब को आयोग के निर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए तुरंत अपने प्रयास में तेजी लाने और एक सशक्त सूचना एवं संचार अभियान चलाने का निर्देश दिया। आयोग ने धान की पराली के उपयोग हेतु फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) मशीनरी की उपलब्धता समय पर सुनिश्चित करने और धान की पराली का उपयोग करने वाले संपीड़ित बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों और अन्य उद्योगों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया। आयोग ने ज़मीनी स्तर पर बेहतर प्रवर्तन एवं जवाबदेही तंत्र पर भी बल दिया। आयोग ने उन नोडल अधिकारियों एवं पदाधिकारियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने का भी निर्देश दिया जिनके अंतर्गत आने वाले खेतों में आग लगने की ज्यादा घटनाएं हुई हैं।
इसके अलावा, हरियाणा में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए राज्य द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई का अवलोकन करते हुए, आयोग ने 07 नवंबर 2025 को चंडीगढ़ में हरियाणा सरकार के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक भी की। बैठक में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि 15 सितंबर से 06 नवंबर 2025 की अवधि के दौरान, हरियाणा में पराली जलाने की 206 मामले दर्ज हुए, जबकि 2024 में इसी अवधि के दौरान 888 मामले दर्ज हुए थे। मामलों में हुई कमी सक्रिय, प्रोत्साहन-आधारित एवं प्रवर्तन-संचालित दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है। इसके अलावा, सीएक्यूएम ने कहा कि फसल अवशेषों के इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए किसानों को दिए गए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों से उनके व्यवहार में बहुत सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है। आयोग ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समन्वित प्रयासों से खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाओं को पूरी तरह से समाप्त किया जा सकता है।
आयोग ने हरियाणा में वायु प्रदूषण के लिए जिम्मेदार अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की भी समीक्षा की, जिनमें वाहन उत्सर्जन, औद्योगिक स्रोत, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न धूल, सड़क की धूल, नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) प्रबंधन आदि शामिल हैं तथा इन स्रोतों से होने वाले प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए। आयोग ने क्षेत्र में स्थायी फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन एवं स्वच्छ वायु उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय, कार्य योजनाओं का सही कार्यान्वयन एवं आयोग द्वारा जारी वैधानिक निर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू करने के महत्व को दोहराया।