Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Civil Aviation Minister reviews On-Ground situation at Delhi ATC towers for quick resolution of the technical glitch
08 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
A technical glitch in the Air Traffic Control (ATC) messaging system at Delhi Airport occurred on the afternoon of November 6, 2025. The issue, which continued into the morning of November 7, led to delays and cancellations of 46 flights.
From the onset, teams from Airports Authority of India (AAI), Air Navigation Services (ANS), and Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL) worked round the clock to identify and rectify the issue. ECIL promptly deputed additional manpower to assist in the restoration process. During this period, ATC staff efficiently managed flight operations manually to ensure passenger safety and minimize inconvenience.
Late in the night on November 7, Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu visited the Delhi ANS Centre near the airport at 10 PM to review the situation. He was accompanied by Secretary (MoCA) Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Chairman (AAI) Shri Vipin Kumar, and senior officials.
The Minister directed the ECIL CMD to deploy additional technical manpower to expedite the restoration efforts. To minimize passenger inconvenience, the Minister also directed that more ATC staff be deployed at Delhi Airport to support manual operations and ensure smooth handling of air traffic during the system downtime.
Owing to the coordinated efforts of ECIL engineers, ATC personnel, and the Ministry’s proactive monitoring, the system was fully restored to automatic mode by afternoon of November 8 (today). There were no flight cancellations today owing to the issue.
Later in the evening today, Shri Rammohan Naidu visited the ATC Tower to review normalised operations and appreciated the commitment of the teams that worked overnight to resolve the issue.
Further, the Minister has directed that a detailed root-cause analysis be undertaken to prevent recurrence of such glitches in the future. He also instructed officials to plan for more system advancements, including additional or fallback servers to strengthen ATC operations.
PIBW.jpeg)
UFXJ.jpeg)
7OA3.jpeg)

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تکنیکی خرابی کے فوری حل کے لیے دہلی اے ٹی سی ٹاورز کی زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
08 NOV 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی ایئرپورٹ میں ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول (اے ٹی سی) کے میسجنگ سسٹم میں 6 نومبر 2025 کی دوپہر کو تکنیکی خرابی پیش آئی۔ یہ مسئلہ 7 نومبر کی صبح تک جاری رہا، جس کی وجہ سے 46 پروازوں میں تاخیر اور منسوخی ہوئی۔
شروعات سے ہی ، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ، ایئر نیویگیشن سروسز (اے این ایس) اور الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ای سی آئی ایل) کی ٹیموں نے اس مسئلے کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسے درست کرنے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کیا ۔ ای سی آئی ایل نے بحالی کے عمل میں مدد کے لیے فوری طور پر اضافی عملہ تعینات کی ۔ اس مدت کے دوران ، اے ٹی سی کے عملے نے مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لیے دستی طور پر فلائٹ آپریشنز کا مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کیا ۔
دیر رات گئے ش7 نومبر کوشہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے رات 10 بجے ہوائی اڈے کے قریب دہلی اے این ایس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا ۔ ان کے ساتھ سکریٹری (ایم او سی اے) جناب سمیر کمار سنہا ، چیئرمین (اے اے آئی) جناب وپن کمار اور سینئر حکام بھی تھے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای سی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی کو بحالی کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اضافی تکنیکی عملہ تعینات کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔ مسافروں کی پریشانی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ، وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ دہلی ہوائی اڈے پر مزید اے ٹی سی عملہ تعینات کیا جائے تاکہ دستی آپریشن میں مدد کی جا سکے اور سسٹم ڈاؤن ٹائم کے دوران ہوائی ٹریفک کی ہموار ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ای سی آئی ایل کے انجینئروں ، اے ٹی سی اہلکاروں اور وزارت کی فعال نگرانی کی مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے 8 نومبر (آج) کی سہ پہر تک نظام کو مکمل طور پر خودکار موڈ میں بحال کر دیا گیا ۔ اس مسئلے کی وجہ سے آج کوئی پرواز منسوخ نہیں ہوئی ۔
بعد ازاں آج شام میں ، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے معمول کے مطابق کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کا دورہ کیا اور اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے پوری رات کام کرنے والی ٹیموں کے عزم کو سراہا ۔
مزید برآں، وزیر نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ مستقبل میں اس قسم کی خرابیوں کے دوبارہ وقوع کو روکنے کے لیے بنیادی وجوہات کا تفصیلی تجزیہ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ اے ٹی سی آپریشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مزید سسٹم کی بہتری، بشمول اضافی یا بیک اپ سرورز، کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے۔
PIBW.jpeg)
UFXJ.jpeg)
7OA3.jpeg)