Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park re-opens to welcome over 8,000 Visitors on the first day
‘Insta Ticket Booking Service’ launched for the convenience of visitors
08 NOV 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, reopened to the public today, receiving enthusiastic response from visitors. A total of 8,065 visitors, including 954 school children from 12 schools, enjoyed the zoo on the first day after re-opening.
Marking this special day, the National Zoological Park introduced an all-new ‘Insta Ticket Booking Service’ for the convenience of visitors. This service is an additional facility alongside the regular online booking option available through the zoo’s website.
With the new system, visitors can simply scan a QR code displayed at the entry gate and book their entry tickets instantly within seconds. The payment process is quick and user-friendly — visitors can pay using any UPI applications such as PhonePe, Paytm, Google Pay, BHIM or pay through debit cards, credit cards, or net banking.
This system has been developed to ensure time-saving, seamless, and hassle-free entry for all visitors. Many guests availed of this facility on the first day and expressed great satisfaction with the new service. Continuous improvements in visitor facilities and technology-driven services reflect NZP’s goal to offer the visitors a memorable experience of nature and wildlife within a secure environment.
Zoo Timings:
Opening Hours: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Ticket Booking and Entry: Up to 4:30 PM
Last Exit for Visitors: 5:30 PM

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रथम दिन 8,000 से अधिक आगंतुकों के स्वागत के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान फिर से खुला
आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए ‘इंस्टा टिकट बुकिंग सेवा’ का शुभारंभ
08 NOV 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) आज जनता के लिए फिर से खुल गया। एनजेडपी के खुलने पर आगंतुकों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। 12 विद्यालयों के 954 छात्रों सहित कुल 8,065 आगंतुकों ने चिड़ियाघर के पुनः खुलने के बाद पहले दिन इसका आनंद लिया।
इस विशेष दिन को चिन्हित करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए एक बिल्कुल नई ‘इंस्टा टिकट बुकिंग सेवा’ का शुभारंभ किया है। यह सेवा चिड़ियाघर की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से उपलब्ध नियमित ऑनलाइन बुकिंग विकल्प के अलावा एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा है।
नई प्रणाली के साथ, आगंतुक प्रवेश द्वार पर प्रदर्शित क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके कुछ ही सेकंड में अपनी प्रवेश टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं। भुगतान प्रक्रिया त्वरित और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल है—आगंतुक फोनपे, पेटीएम, गूगल पे, भीम जैसे किसी भी यूपीआई एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके या डेबिट कार्ड, क्रेडिट कार्ड या नेट बैंकिंग के माध्यम से भुगतान कर सकते हैं।
यह प्रणाली सभी आगंतुकों के लिए समय की बचत, निर्बाध और समस्‍या मुक्त प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। कई अतिथियों ने पहले ही दिन इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाया और नई सेवा के प्रति बेहद संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। आगंतुक सुविधाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार, एनजेडपी के उस लक्ष्य को दर्शाता है जिसके अंतर्गत आगंतुकों को एक सुरक्षित वातावरण में प्रकृति और वन्य जीवन का एक स्‍मरणीय अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
चिड़ियाघर का समय:
खुलने का समय: सुबह 9:00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक
टिकट बुकिंग और प्रवेश का समय: शाम 4:30 बजे तक
आगंतुकों के लिए अंतिम निकासी का समय: शाम 5:30 बजे