Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park re-opens to welcome over 8,000 Visitors on the first day
‘Insta Ticket Booking Service’ launched for the convenience of visitors
08 NOV 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi, reopened to the public today, receiving enthusiastic response from visitors. A total of 8,065 visitors, including 954 school children from 12 schools, enjoyed the zoo on the first day after re-opening.
Marking this special day, the National Zoological Park introduced an all-new ‘Insta Ticket Booking Service’ for the convenience of visitors. This service is an additional facility alongside the regular online booking option available through the zoo’s website.
With the new system, visitors can simply scan a QR code displayed at the entry gate and book their entry tickets instantly within seconds. The payment process is quick and user-friendly — visitors can pay using any UPI applications such as PhonePe, Paytm, Google Pay, BHIM or pay through debit cards, credit cards, or net banking.
This system has been developed to ensure time-saving, seamless, and hassle-free entry for all visitors. Many guests availed of this facility on the first day and expressed great satisfaction with the new service. Continuous improvements in visitor facilities and technology-driven services reflect NZP’s goal to offer the visitors a memorable experience of nature and wildlife within a secure environment.
Zoo Timings:
Opening Hours: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Ticket Booking and Entry: Up to 4:30 PM
Last Exit for Visitors: 5:30 PM

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے پہلے ہی دن آٹھ ہزار سے زائد سیاحوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ دروازے کھول دیے
سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لیے ’’انسٹا ٹکٹ بُکنگ سروس‘‘ کا آغاز
08 NOV 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زی پی) نئی دہلی آج عوام کے لیے دوبارہ کھول دیا گیا، جس پر سیاحوں نے زبردست جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ دوبارہ افتتاح کے پہلے دن کل 8,065 زائرین نے چڑیا گھر کی سیر کی، جن میں 12 اسکولوں کے 954 طلباء بھی شامل تھے۔
اس خصوصی موقع پر نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے زائرین کی سہولت کے لیے بالکل نئی ’’انسٹا ٹکٹ بُکنگ سروس‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ سہولت چڑیا گھر کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب روایتی آن لائن بُکنگ آپشن کے ساتھ ایک اضافی سہولت کے طور پر پیش کی گئی ہے۔
اس نئے نظام کے تحت زائرین داخلی دروازے پر نصب کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کرکے چند سیکنڈ میں اپنے داخلہ ٹکٹ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ادائیگی کا عمل نہایت تیز اور صارف دوست ہے، زائرین کسی بھی یو پی آئی ایپلیکیشن (جیسے پے فون، پے ٹی ایم ، ، گوگل پے،بھیم) کے ذریعے یا ڈیبٹ کارڈ، کریڈٹ کارڈ یا نیٹ بینکنگ کے ذریعے ادائیگی کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ نظام اس مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ زائرین کے لیے وقت کی بچت، آسان اور بلا رکاوٹ داخلہ ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ پہلے ہی دن بڑی تعداد میں مہمانوں نے اس سہولت سے استفادہ کیا اور اس نئی خدمت پر اپنے مکمل اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
زائرین کی سہولتوں میں مسلسل بہتری اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خدمات نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کے اس مقصد کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ زائرین کو قدرت اور جنگلی حیات کے مشاہدے کا ایک محفوظ ماحول میں یادگار تجربہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
چڑیا گھر کے اوقات:
کھلنے کا وقت: صبح 9:00 بجے تا شام 5:00 بجے
ٹکٹ بُکنگ اور داخلہ: شام 4:30 بجے تک
زائرین کے لیے آخری اخراج: شام 5:30 بجے