Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Shri Modi remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference.
In a series of Posts on X, Shri Modi said:
Congratulations to National Legal Services Authority on completing 30 years!
I am confident that the national conference being held at the Supreme Court will further strengthen efforts to make our justice system even more accessible for all.”
“Over the past few years, our Government has taken several significant steps to enhance the ‘Ease of Justice.’
Various initiatives have ensured faster and more affordable justice for the poor, the marginalised and the disadvantaged sections of society.”
“Mediation has always held an important place in India’s traditions. The new Mediation Act focuses on modernisation and other such aspects with regard to mediation.”
“The Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into various Indian languages is truly commendable. I am confident that this remarkable effort will be taken forward by High Courts and district courts as well.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ "કાનૂની સહાય વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા" પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદના ઉદ્ઘાટનની ઝલક શેર કરી
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતની સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ ખાતે આયોજિત "કાનૂની સહાય વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા" વિષય પર રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદના ઉદ્ઘાટનની ઝલક શેર કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે કાનૂની સહાય વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થા અને કાનૂની સેવા દિવસ સંબંધિત કાર્યક્રમોને મજબૂત બનાવવાથી ભારતની ન્યાયિક પ્રણાલીને નવી શક્તિ મળશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 20મા રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ માટે સૌને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
"X પર પોસ્ટ" શ્રૃંખલામાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યુઃ
રાષ્ટ્રીય કાનૂની સેવા સત્તામંડળને 30 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન!
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ ખાતે યોજાનારી આ રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ આપણી ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થાને બધા માટે વધુ સુલભ બનાવવાના આપણા પ્રયાસોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.”
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, આપણી સરકારે 'ન્યાયની સુલભતા' વધારવા માટે ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાં લીધાં છે.
વિવિધ પહેલોએ સમાજના ગરીબ, હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા અને વંચિત વર્ગો માટે ઝડપી અને વધુ સસ્તું ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો છે.
"ભારતની પરંપરાઓમાં મધ્યસ્થી હંમેશા મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. નવો મધ્યસ્થી કાયદો આધુનિકીકરણ અને મધ્યસ્થીનાં અન્ય પાસાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે."
"વિવિધ ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં 80,000થી વધુ ચુકાદાઓનો અનુવાદ કરવાની સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટની પહેલ ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રયાસને હાઇકોર્ટ અને જિલ્લા અદાલતો દ્વારા પણ આગળ વધારવામાં આવશે."