Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Shri Modi remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference.
In a series of Posts on X, Shri Modi said:
Congratulations to National Legal Services Authority on completing 30 years!
I am confident that the national conference being held at the Supreme Court will further strengthen efforts to make our justice system even more accessible for all.”
“Over the past few years, our Government has taken several significant steps to enhance the ‘Ease of Justice.’
Various initiatives have ensured faster and more affordable justice for the poor, the marginalised and the disadvantaged sections of society.”
“Mediation has always held an important place in India’s traditions. The new Mediation Act focuses on modernisation and other such aspects with regard to mediation.”
“The Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into various Indian languages is truly commendable. I am confident that this remarkable effort will be taken forward by High Courts and district courts as well.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ “ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ” ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿਖੇ " ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ" ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿਵਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
"ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ!
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।"
"ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ' ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਧੱਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।"
"ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਮੀਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।"
"ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ 80,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।"