Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Shri Modi remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference.
In a series of Posts on X, Shri Modi said:
Congratulations to National Legal Services Authority on completing 30 years!
I am confident that the national conference being held at the Supreme Court will further strengthen efforts to make our justice system even more accessible for all.”
“Over the past few years, our Government has taken several significant steps to enhance the ‘Ease of Justice.’
Various initiatives have ensured faster and more affordable justice for the poor, the marginalised and the disadvantaged sections of society.”
“Mediation has always held an important place in India’s traditions. The new Mediation Act focuses on modernisation and other such aspects with regard to mediation.”
“The Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into various Indian languages is truly commendable. I am confident that this remarkable effort will be taken forward by High Courts and district courts as well.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
“कायदेविषयक मदत वितरण यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे” यावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनाची क्षणचित्रे पंतप्रधानांनी केली सामायिक
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात “कायदेविषयक मदत वितरण यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे” यावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनाची क्षणचित्रे सामायिक केली. कायदेविषयक मदत वितरण यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे आणि कायदेविषयक सेवा दिनाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रम भारताच्या न्यायव्यवस्थेला नवीन बळकटी देईल असे मत मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केले. 20 व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
एक्सवरील पोस्टच्या मालिकेत मोदी म्हणाले:
“30 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रीय कायदेशीर सेवा प्राधिकरणाचे अभिनंदन!
मला विश्वास आहे की सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात आयोजित ही राष्ट्रीय परिषद आपली न्यायव्यवस्था सर्वांसाठी अधिक सुलभ बनवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी बळकटी देईल.”
"गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये , आमच्या सरकारने 'न्याय सुलभता' वाढवण्यासाठी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली आहेत.
विविध उपक्रमांमुळे गरीब, उपेक्षित आणि समाजातील वंचित घटकांना जलद आणि अधिक परवडणारा न्याय मिळाला आहे."
"मध्यस्थी ही नेहमीच आपल्या संस्कृतीचा अविभाज्य भाग राहिली आहे. नवीन मध्यस्थी कायदा मध्यस्थी संदर्भात आधुनिकीकरणावर आणि इतर अशा पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो."
"80,000 हून अधिक निकालांचे विविध भारतीय भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर करण्याचा सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचा उपक्रम खरोखरच कौतुकास्पद आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की हा उल्लेखनीय प्रयत्न उच्च न्यायालये आणि जिल्हा न्यायालये देखील पुढे नेतील."