Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of inauguration of the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms”
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the glimpses of inauguration the National Conference on “Strengthening Legal Aid Delivery Mechanisms” at the Supreme Court of India today. Shri Modi remarked that strengthening the legal aid delivery mechanism and the programme associated with Legal Services Day will provide new strength to India’s judicial system. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes to all for the 20th National Conference.
In a series of Posts on X, Shri Modi said:
Congratulations to National Legal Services Authority on completing 30 years!
I am confident that the national conference being held at the Supreme Court will further strengthen efforts to make our justice system even more accessible for all.”
“Over the past few years, our Government has taken several significant steps to enhance the ‘Ease of Justice.’
Various initiatives have ensured faster and more affordable justice for the poor, the marginalised and the disadvantaged sections of society.”
“Mediation has always held an important place in India’s traditions. The new Mediation Act focuses on modernisation and other such aspects with regard to mediation.”
“The Supreme Court’s initiative to translate over 80,000 judgments into various Indian languages is truly commendable. I am confident that this remarkable effort will be taken forward by High Courts and district courts as well.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने “कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने का तंत्र मजबूत बनाने” पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन की झलकियां साझा की
08 NOV 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में "कानूनी सहायता वितरण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने" पर आज आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन की झलकियाँ साझा कीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कानूनी सहायता वितरण तंत्र और विधिक सेवा दिवस से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ बनाने से भारत की न्यायिक व्यवस्था को नई मजबूती मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 20वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के लिए सभी को शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण को 30 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई!
मुझे विश्वास है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन हमारी न्याय प्रणाली को सभी के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के प्रयासों को और मज़बूत करेगा।”
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, हमारी सरकार ने 'न्याय की सुगमता' को बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
विभिन्न पहलों ने गरीबों, उपेक्षित लोगों और समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लिए तेज़ और अधिक किफायती न्याय सुनिश्चित किया है।
"भारत की परंपराओं में मध्यस्थता का हमेशा से एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रहा है। नया मध्यस्थता कानून मध्यस्थता के आधुनिकीकरण और अन्य पहलुओं पर केन्‍द्रित है।"
"सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की 80,000 से ज़्यादा फ़ैसलों का विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने की पहल सचमुच सराहनीय है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस उल्लेखनीय प्रयास को उच्च न्यायालयों और ज़िला न्यायालयों द्वारा भी आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।"