Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha strengthens the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Bhutan, reinforcing the shared heritage of peace and compassion inspired by Lord Buddha: Dr. Virendra Kumar
Sacred Buddha Relics from India Arrive in Bhutan
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Leads Indian Delegation
08 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum, New Delhi, have arrived in the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November 2025.
The Indian delegation, led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, comprises senior Buddhist monks and officials. The exposition marks another milestone in the enduring cultural and spiritual partnership between India and Bhutan.
Upon arrival at Paro International Airport, the sacred relics were received with deep reverence by the Home Minister of the Royal Government of Bhutan H.E. Tshering, H.E. Tshoki Lopen of the Central Monastic Body of Bhutan, and the Mayor of Paro (Dzongkhag) Norbu Wangchuk, Ambassador of India to Bhutan Shri Sandeep Arya and senior officials and monks from Bhutan. Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and His Royal Highness Prince Jigyel Ugyen Wangchuck also paid their respect to the holy relics during the ceremony.
Following the ceremonial welcome, the Holy Relics were escorted to Tashichho Dzong’s Grand Kuenrey Hall in Thimphu, where they were enshrined with traditional religious rituals.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed his deep sense of honor in leading the Indian delegation, stating that “this exposition strengthens the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Bhutan, reinforcing the shared heritage of peace and compassion inspired by Lord Buddha.”
Prime Minister of Bhutan, Tshering Tobgay, conveyed heartfelt gratitude to the Government of India for bringing the sacred relics to Bhutan. He noted that the concept of the festival was envisioned by His Majesty the King of Bhutan as a symbol of global peace and harmony. The Prime Minister commended the collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), calling the event “a significant milestone in Bhutan–India relations.” He also extended appreciation to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating this sacred visit, underscoring the deep-rooted spiritual and cultural ties between the two nations.
During the exposition, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will organize three thematic exhibitions to enrich the spiritual experience:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the Life and Sacred Sites of the ‘Precious Guru’ in India
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Significance of Buddha Relics
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: A Journey Through the Path to Enlightenment
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, shaping its culture, governance, and philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH). From ancient sanctuaries such as Kyichu Lhakhang (7th century) to the iconic Paro Taktsang, the teachings of Guru Padmasambhava continue to inspire Bhutan’s spiritual life and national ethos.
This sacred exposition is part of India’s continuing tradition of sharing its Buddhist heritage with the world. It follows successful international relic exhibitions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia’s Kalmykia region, as well as the historic repatriation of the Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, celebrated as a national moment of pride by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The exposition in Bhutan stands as a timeless symbol of peace, compassion, and unity — reaffirming the spiritual bond that links the peoples of India and Bhutan through the eternal teachings of Lord Buddha.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ، جس سے بھگوان بدھ سے متاثر امن اور ہمدردی کے مشترکہ ورثے کو تقویت ملتی ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
بھارت سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار بھوٹان پہنچے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
08 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
روحانی اور ثقافتی شراکت داری کے ایک گہرے مظہر کے طور پر، بھارت کے نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں رکھے گئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار 8 تا 18 نومبر 2025 تک عوامی نمائش کے لیے مملکت بھوٹان پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد سینئر بدھ راہبوں اور عہدیداروں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان پائیدار ثقافتی اور روحانی شراکت داری میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
پارو انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پہنچنے پر مقدس آثار کا بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے وزیر داخلہ عزت مآب ایچ۔ای۔ ٹشیرنگ، بھوٹان کے مرکزی خانقاہی ادارے کی ایچ۔ای۔ ٹشوکی لوپن، پارو (زونگکھگ) کے میئر نوربو وانگچک، بھارت کے بھوٹان میں سفیر جناب سندیپ آریہ اور بھوٹان کے سینئر عہدیداران و راہبوں کی جانب سے گہری عقیدت کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا۔تقریب کے دوران شاہی ملکہ کی والدہ آشی دورجی وانگمو وانگچک اور شاہی عظمت شہزادہ جیگیئل یوگین وانگچک نے بھی مقدس آثار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
رسمی استقبال کے بعد ، مقدس باقیات کو تھمپو میں تاشیچو زونگ کے گرینڈ کوینری ہال میں لے جایا گیا ، جہاں انہیں روایتی مذہبی رسومات کے ساتھ نصب کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے اپنے گہرے اعزاز کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’یہ نمائش بھگوان بدھ سے متاثر امن اور ہمدردی کے مشترکہ ورثے کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔’’
بھوٹان کے وزیرِ اعظم، ٹشیرنگ ٹوبگے نے مقدس آثار کو بھوٹان لانے پر حکومتِ بھارت کا دلی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تہوار کا تصور بھوٹان کے بادشاہ نے عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کی علامت کے طور پر پیش کیا تھا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ بھارت، اور انٹرنیشنل بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور اس تقریب کو ‘‘بھوٹان-بھارت تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل’’ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس مقدس دورے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات پر زور دیا۔
نمائش کے دوران، انٹرنیشنل بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) تین موضوعاتی نمائشیں منعقد کرے گی تاکہ روحانی تجربے کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکے: 1. گرو پدم سمبھو: ہندوستان میں 'روشن گرو' کی زندگی اور مقدس مقامات کا سراغ لگانا
2. شاکیوں کی مقدس میراث: بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور اہمیت
3. بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات: روشن خیالی کے راستے سے ایک سفر
بدھ مت صدیوں سے بھوٹانی شناخت کا بنیاد رہا ہے ، جو اس کی ثقافت ، حکمرانی اور مجموعی قومی خوشی (جی این ایچ) کے فلسفے کی تشکیل کرتا ہے۔ کیچو لہکھنگ (7 ویں صدی) جیسی قدیم پناہ گاہوں سے لے کر مشہور پارو تکتسانگ تک ، گرو پدم سمبھو کی تعلیمات بھوٹان کی روحانی زندگی اور قومی اخلاقیات کو متاثر کرتی رہتی ہیں ۔
یہ مقدس نمائش بھارت کی اس جاری روایت کا حصہ ہے جس کے تحت وہ اپنی بدھ مت وراثت کو دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹتا رہتا ہے۔ یہ نمائش منگولیا، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، اور روس کے کالمیکیا خطے میں کامیاب بین الاقوامی آثار کی نمائشوں کے بعد منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، نیز پپراہوا جیول ریلیکز کی بھارت واپسی کی تاریخی تقریب کے بعد، جسے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی فخر کے لمحے کے طور پر منایا۔
بھوٹان میں یہ نمائش امن، ہمدردی اور اتحاد کی ایک لازوال علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے ۔ جو بھگوان بدھ کی ابدی تعلیمات کے ذریعے بھارت اور بھوٹان کے عوام کو جوڑنے والے روحانی رشتے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔