Ministry of Culture
Exposition of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha strengthens the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Bhutan, reinforcing the shared heritage of peace and compassion inspired by Lord Buddha: Dr. Virendra Kumar
Sacred Buddha Relics from India Arrive in Bhutan
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Leads Indian Delegation
08 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a profound gesture of spiritual and cultural fellowship, the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum, New Delhi, have arrived in the Kingdom of Bhutan for a public exposition from 8th to 18th November 2025.
The Indian delegation, led by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, comprises senior Buddhist monks and officials. The exposition marks another milestone in the enduring cultural and spiritual partnership between India and Bhutan.
Upon arrival at Paro International Airport, the sacred relics were received with deep reverence by the Home Minister of the Royal Government of Bhutan H.E. Tshering, H.E. Tshoki Lopen of the Central Monastic Body of Bhutan, and the Mayor of Paro (Dzongkhag) Norbu Wangchuk, Ambassador of India to Bhutan Shri Sandeep Arya and senior officials and monks from Bhutan. Her Majesty the Royal Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck and His Royal Highness Prince Jigyel Ugyen Wangchuck also paid their respect to the holy relics during the ceremony.
Following the ceremonial welcome, the Holy Relics were escorted to Tashichho Dzong’s Grand Kuenrey Hall in Thimphu, where they were enshrined with traditional religious rituals.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar expressed his deep sense of honor in leading the Indian delegation, stating that “this exposition strengthens the cultural and spiritual ties between India and Bhutan, reinforcing the shared heritage of peace and compassion inspired by Lord Buddha.”
Prime Minister of Bhutan, Tshering Tobgay, conveyed heartfelt gratitude to the Government of India for bringing the sacred relics to Bhutan. He noted that the concept of the festival was envisioned by His Majesty the King of Bhutan as a symbol of global peace and harmony. The Prime Minister commended the collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), calling the event “a significant milestone in Bhutan–India relations.” He also extended appreciation to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for facilitating this sacred visit, underscoring the deep-rooted spiritual and cultural ties between the two nations.
During the exposition, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will organize three thematic exhibitions to enrich the spiritual experience:
1. Guru Padmasambhava: Tracing the Life and Sacred Sites of the ‘Precious Guru’ in India
2. Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas: Excavation and Significance of Buddha Relics
3. Life and Teachings of the Buddha: A Journey Through the Path to Enlightenment
Buddhism has been the cornerstone of Bhutanese identity for centuries, shaping its culture, governance, and philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH). From ancient sanctuaries such as Kyichu Lhakhang (7th century) to the iconic Paro Taktsang, the teachings of Guru Padmasambhava continue to inspire Bhutan’s spiritual life and national ethos.
This sacred exposition is part of India’s continuing tradition of sharing its Buddhist heritage with the world. It follows successful international relic exhibitions in Mongolia, Thailand, Vietnam, and Russia’s Kalmykia region, as well as the historic repatriation of the Piprahwa Jewel Relics to India, celebrated as a national moment of pride by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The exposition in Bhutan stands as a timeless symbol of peace, compassion, and unity — reaffirming the spiritual bond that links the peoples of India and Bhutan through the eternal teachings of Lord Buddha.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी भारत और भूटान के बीच सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत करती है जो भगवान बुद्ध से प्रेरित शांति और करुणा की साझा विरासत को मजबूत करती हैः डॉ. विरेंद्र कुमार
भारत से पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष भूटान पहुंचे
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
08 NOV 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक सहभागिता के एक गहरे संकेत के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली में रखे गए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष, 8 से 18 नवंबर 2025 तक एक सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनी के लिए भूटान पहुंच गए हैं।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वरिष्ठ बौद्ध भिक्षु और अधिकारी शामिल हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत और भूटान के बीच स्थायी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक साझेदारी में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
पारो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर, पवित्र अवशेषों को भूटान की शाही सरकार के गृह मंत्री महामहिम त्शेरिंग, भूटान के केंद्रीय मठ निकाय के महामहिम त्शोकी लोपेन और पारो (जोंगखाग) के मेयर नोरबू वांगचुक, भूटान में भारत के राजदूत श्री संदीप आर्य और भूटान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भिक्षुओं ने पवित्र अवशेषों का गहरे सम्मान के साथ स्वागत किया।भूटान की राजमाता आशी दोरजी वांगमो वांगचुक और महामहिम राजकुमार जिग्येल उग्येन वांगचुक ने भी समारोह के दौरान पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा और सम्मान अर्पित किया।
औपचारिक स्वागत के बाद, पवित्र अवशेषों को थिम्पू में ताशिचो द्ज़ोंग के ग्रैंड कुएनरे हॉल में ले जाया गया, जहां उन्हें पारंपरिक धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों के साथ स्थापित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने में अपने गौरव और सम्मान की भावना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "यह प्रदर्शनी भारत और भूटान के बीच सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत करती है, जो भगवान बुद्ध से प्रेरित शांति और करुणा की साझा विरासत को मजबूत करती है।"
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री शेरिंग तोबगे ने पवित्र अवशेषों को भूटान लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महोत्सव की अवधारणा की परिकल्पना भूटान के महामहिम नरेश ने वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव के प्रतीक के रूप में की थी। भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा इस आयोजन को “भूटान-भारत संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव” बताया। उन्होंने इस पवित्र यात्रा को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की तथा दोनों देशों के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित किया।
प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) आध्यात्मिक अनुभव को समृद्ध करने के लिए तीन विषयगत प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करेगा:
1. गुरु पद्मसंभव: भारत में 'प्रबुद्ध गुरु' के जीवन और पवित्र स्थलों का पता लगाना
2. शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत: बुद्ध अवशेषों का उत्खनन और उनका महत्व
3. बुद्ध का जीवन और शिक्षाएँ: ज्ञान प्राप्ति के मार्ग की यात्रा
बौद्ध धर्म सदियों से भूटान की पहचान का आधार रहा है और इसकी संस्कृति, शासन और ग्रॉस नेशनल हैप्पीनेस (जीएनएच) के दर्शन को आकार देता रहा है।क्यीचू लखांग (7वीं शताब्दी) जैसे प्राचीन अभयारण्यों से लेकर प्रतिष्ठित पारो ताकत्संग तक, गुरु पद्मसंभव की शिक्षाएं भूटान के आध्यात्मिक जीवन और राष्ट्रीय लोकाचार को प्रेरित करती रही हैं।
यह पवित्र प्रदर्शनी भारत की अपनी बौद्ध विरासत को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने की निरंतर परंपरा का हिस्सा है। यह मंगोलिया, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और रूस के कलमीकिया क्षेत्र में सफल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अवशेष प्रदर्शनियों के साथ-साथ पिपराहवा रत्न अवशेषों की भारत में ऐतिहासिक वापसी के बाद आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय गौरव के क्षण के रूप में मनाया था।
भूटान में यह प्रदर्शनी शांति, करुणा और एकता का एक शाश्वत प्रतीक है - जो उस आध्यात्मिक बंधन की पुष्टि करती है जो भगवान बुद्ध की अनंत शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से भारत और भूटान के लोगों को आपस जोड़ता है।