Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES CIVIL MILITARY FUSION, AT GUJARAT GOVERNMENT SECRETARIAT ON 08 NOVEMBER 2025
09 NOV 2025 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant step towards fostering the spirit of Civil military Fusion, Secretariat of Gujarat along with the Konark corps of the Indian Army conducted Civil Military Fusion at Gujarat Government Secretariat on 08 November 2025. The conference emphasized upon early resolution, cooperation & coordination between the Indian Army & Gujarat Government.
The conference was chaired by Major General Gaurav Bagga, General Officer Commanding (GOC) 11 RAPID (H) Indian Army & Mrs. Nipuna Torwane, Additional Director General of Police & Ex - Officio Principle Secretary, Home Department.
Enthusiastic participation was witnessed from all the Government departments, to name a few Education Department, Narmada Water Resource and Water Supply Department, Revenue Department, Energy and Petrochemical Department, Port and Transport Department, Industries and Mines Department, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Health and Family Welfare Department, Urban Development and Urban Housing Department, Finance Department Road and Building Department, Law and Order, Home Department, Sainik Welfare and Resettlement, Gujarat State.
The Conference covered multi domain agenda points covering security, CBRN Preparedness, Soldiers and Veteran welfare, issues faced by serving soldiers and other local administrative issues. Detailed discussion and brainstorming carried out with respective Government departments.
The event proved to be an excellent platform for interaction, understanding and enhancing synergy between security forces and civil administration. This Civil Military Liaison Conference is the testimony of the collective strength of civil and military organisations working together for nation building.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સૈન્યએ 08 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ગુજરાત સરકારના સચિવાલય ખાતે નાગરિક સૈન્ય મિલન સમ્મેલનનું આયોજન કર્યું
09 NOV 2025 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિક સૈન્ય મિલનની ભાવના વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાના નોંધપાત્ર પગલાંના ભાગરૂપે 8 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ગુજરાત સરકારના સચિવાલય ખાતે ભારતીય સૈન્યના કોનાર્ક કોર્પ્સ સાથે ગુજરાત સચિવાલયનું નાગરિક સૈન્ય મિલન સમ્મેલન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સમ્મેલન ભારતીય સૈન્ય અને ગુજરાત સરકાર વચ્ચે ઝડપી નિર્ણય, સહકાર અને સંકલન ઉપર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
આ સમ્મેલનની અધ્યક્ષતા ભારતીય સૈન્યના જનરલ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ (જીઓસી) 11 રેપિડ (એચ) મેજર ગૌરવ બગ્ગા અને ગૃહ વિભાગના અધિક પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક અને અગ્ર સચિવ શ્રીમતી નિપુણા તોરવણે દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ સમ્મેલનમાં ગુજરાત સરકારના તમામ વિભાગોએ ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાં ગુજરાત સરકારના શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, નર્મદા જળ સંશાધન અને જળ પુરવઠા વિભાગ, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, ઉર્જા અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ વિભાગ, બંદરો અને વાહનવ્યવહાર વિભાગ, ઉદ્યોગ અને ખાણ વિભાગ, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા વિભાગ, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ, શહેરી વિકાસ અને શહેરી આવાસ વિભાગ, નાણા વિભાગ, માર્ગ અને મકાન વિભાગ, કાયદા વિભાગ, ગૃહ વિભાગ અને સૈનિક કલ્યાણ અને પુનર્વસવાટ નિગમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ સમ્મેલન સુરક્ષા, CBRN તૈયારી, સૈન્ય અને માજી સૈનિક કલ્યાણ, સેવારત સૈનિકોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ અને અન્ય સ્થાનિક પ્રશાસન જેવા મુદ્દાઓને આવરી લેતી બહુવિધ બાબતોને આવરી લેવામાં આવી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ સૈન્ય દળો અને નાગરિક પ્રશાસન વચ્ચે વાર્તાલાપ, સમજણ અને એકાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરવાનું ઉત્કૃષ્ટ મંચ સાબિત થયો હતો. આ નાગરિક સૈન્ય મિલન સમ્મેલન રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા માટે નાગરિક સૈન્ય સંસ્થાઓની સંયુક્ત શક્તિનો પુરાવો છે.