Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand in Dehradun
09 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my brothers and sisters, friends, sisters, and elders of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand.
The Governor of Uttarakhand, Gurmeet Singh ji; Chief Minister Pushkar Singh ji; my colleague in the Union government, Ajay Tamta ji; Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, Sister Ritu ji; ministers of the Uttarakhand government; former chief ministers and Members of Parliament present on stage; revered saints who have come in large numbers to bless us; and all other distinguished guests, my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand!
Friends,
This day, i.e., November 9 is the result of a long penance. Today fills us all with a sense of pride. The devout people of Uttarakhand had long dreamed of this day, and that dream was fulfilled 25 years ago during Atal ji’s government. Now, after 25 years of that journey, seeing the heights that Uttarakhand has reached today, it is natural for every person who struggled for the creation of this beautiful state to feel joy and pride. The hearts of those who love the mountains, who are attached to the culture, natural beauty, and the people of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand are filled with happiness and delight today.
Friends,
I am also happy that the double-engine BJP government is working tirelessly to take Uttarakhand’s potential to new heights. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the Silver Jubilee of Uttarakhand. On this occasion, I pay homage to those martyrs of Uttarakhand who sacrificed their lives during the movement for statehood. I also bow to all those who participated in that movement.
Friends,
You all know how deep my connection with Uttarakhand is. When I used to come here on spiritual journeys, I was always inspired by the struggles of my brothers and sisters living in these mountains, their hard work, their perseverance, and their determination to overcome every difficulty.
Friends,
The days I spent here gave me a firsthand experience of Uttarakhand’s boundless potential. That is why, after having the darshan of Baba Kedar, when I said that this decade belongs to Uttarakhand, it was not just a mere statement. I said it with complete faith in all of you. And today, as Uttarakhand completes 25 years of its formation, my faith has only grown stronger that this is truly the era of Uttarakhand’s rise and glory.
Friends,
When Uttarakhand was newly formed 25 years ago, the challenges were immense. Resources were limited, the state’s budget was meagre, sources of income were very few, and most needs were met through central assistance. But today, the picture has completely changed. Before coming here, I visited the magnificent exhibition organized for the Silver Jubilee celebrations. I urge all of you, every citizen of Uttarakhand, to visit that exhibition. It showcases glimpses of Uttarakhand’s journey over the past 25 years. The inspiring stories of success in infrastructure, education, industry, tourism, health, power, and rural development are truly commendable. Twenty-five years ago, the budget of Uttarakhand was only 4,000 crore rupees. Today’s youth who are 25 years old would have no idea what that time was like. Back then, the annual budget of the state was 4,000 crore rupees. Today, it has crossed 1 lakh crore rupees. In these 25 years, power generation in Uttarakhand has increased fourfold. The total length of roads has doubled in the last 25 years. Earlier, only 4,000 air passengers used to come here in six months. Now, more than 4,000 people arrive in a single day by air.
Friends,
In these 25 years, the number of engineering colleges has increased more than tenfold. Earlier, there was only one medical college. Today there are ten medical colleges. Twenty-five years ago, vaccine coverage was not even 25 percent; more than 75 percent of people began life without any vaccination. But today, nearly every village in Uttarakhand has come under full vaccine coverage. That means, Uttarakhand has made remarkable progress in every aspect of life. This journey of development has been extraordinary. This is the result of inclusive policies, and the determination of every Uttarakhandi. Earlier, steep mountain slopes seemed to block the road of development, but now, those very paths have opened new ways forward.
Friends,
A short while ago, I spoke with the youth and entrepreneurs of Uttarakhand. They are all very enthusiastic about the state’s growth. Though I might make a few mistakes, I would like to express the feelings of the people of Uttarakhand in Garhwali that by 2047, when Bharat stands among the developed nations, my Uttarakhand, my Devbhoomi, will be fully ready for it.
Friends,
Several projects have been inaugurated and their foundations laid today to further accelerate Uttarakhand’s development journey. These projects, related to education, health, tourism, and sports, will create new employment opportunities. The Jamrani and Song Dam projects will play a major role in solving the drinking water problems of Dehradun and Haldwani. More than 8,000 crore rupees will be spent on these schemes. I congratulate the people of Uttarakhand on these important projects.
Friends,
The Uttarakhand government has now started giving subsidies to apple and kiwi farmers through digital currency. With the help of modern technology, it is now possible to track this financial assistance transparently. For this initiative, I appreciate the state government, the Reserve Bank of India, and all other stakeholders involved.
Friends,
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand is the heartbeat of Bharat’s spiritual life. Countless pilgrimage sites like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Jageshwar and Adi Kailash are symbols of our deep faith. Every year, millions of devotees visit these sacred shrines. Their journeys open the path of devotion and, at the same time, infuse new energy into Uttarakhand’s economy.
Friends,
Better connectivity is deeply linked to Uttarakhand’s development. That’s why projects worth more than 2 lakh crore rupees are currently underway in the state. The Rishikesh–Karnaprayag rail project is progressing rapidly. The Delhi–Dehradun expressway is now nearly complete. The foundation stones have been laid for the Gaurikund–Kedarnath and Govindghat–Hemkund Sahib ropeways. These projects are giving fresh momentum to Uttarakhand’s development.
Friends,
Uttarakhand has traversed a long road of progress over the past 25 years. Now the question before us is what heights do we want to see Uttarakhand reach in the next 25 years? You’ve all heard the saying: “Where there is a will, there is a way.” So, once we know clearly what our goal is, the roadmap to reach it will also form quickly. And what better day than November 9th to reflect on these goals?
Friends,
The true identity of Uttarakhand lies in its spiritual strength. If Uttarakhand resolves to do so, it can establish itself as the “Spiritual Capital of the World” within just a few years. The temples, ashrams, meditation, and yoga centres here can be connected to a global network.
Friends,
People from across the country and the world come here seeking wellness. The demand for Uttarakhand’s herbs and Ayurvedic medicines is rising rapidly. Over the past 25 years, Uttarakhand has made remarkable progress in aromatic plants, Ayurvedic herbs, yoga, and wellness tourism. Now is the time to envision every assembly constituency in Uttarakhand having yoga centres, Ayurveda centres, naturopathy institutes, and homestays, creating a complete wellness package. This will be especially appealing to our international tourists.
Friends,
You all know how much emphasis the Government of Bharat is placing on the Vibrant Villages Programme along the border. I want every vibrant village of Uttarakhand to develop into a small tourism hub in itself. There should be homestays, and local cuisine and local culture should be promoted. Just imagine when visitors from other parts of Bharat or abroad experience a warm, homely atmosphere and enjoy traditional dishes like dubke, chudkani, rot-arsa, ras-bhaat, and jhangore ki kheer, how delighted they will be! That joy will draw them back to Uttarakhand, not just once, but again and again.
Friends,
Now we must focus on unlocking the hidden potential of Uttarakhand. Tourists who become part of local festivals like Harela, Phooldei, and Bhitauli cherish those experiences for a lifetime. The fairs here are equally vibrant. Nanda Devi Mela, Jauljivi Mela, Bageshwar’s Uttarayani Mela, Devidhura Mela, Shravani Mela, and the Butter Festival are the very soul of Uttarakhand. To showcase these local fairs and festivals on the world map, we can launch a campaign such as “One District, One Festival.”
Friends,
All the hilly districts of Uttarakhand hold tremendous potential for fruit cultivation. We should focus on turning these hilly districts into horticulture centres. Crops like blueberries, kiwi, herbs, and medicinal plants represent the farming of the future. Uttarakhand needs to strengthen its MSMEs afresh to boost sectors like food processing, handicrafts, and organic products.
Friends,
Uttarakhand has always had immense potential for year-round tourism. Now that connectivity is improving, I had earlier suggested that we should move toward all-season tourism. I am happy that Uttarakhand is giving a new dimension to winter tourism. The recent figures I received are truly encouraging. The number of winter tourists has increased sharply. In Pithoragarh, a high-altitude marathon was held at an altitude of over 14,000 feet. The Adi Kailash Parikrama Run has also become an inspiration for the entire country. Three years ago, fewer than 2,000 devotees used to undertake the Adi Kailash Yatra. Today, that number has risen to over 30,000. Just a few days ago, the doors of the Kedarnath Temple were closed for the season. This year, nearly 17 lakh devotees visited Kedarnath Dham for darshan. Pilgrimage and year-round tourism are the strengths of Uttarakhand that will continue to take it to new heights of development. There is vast potential for eco-tourism and adventure tourism too. Uttarakhand can become a major attraction for the youth of the entire country.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is also emerging as a film destination. The state’s new film policy has made shooting even easier. Uttarakhand is also gaining popularity as a wedding destination. And as you know, I’ve been promoting the campaign “Wed in India.” For Wed in India, Uttarakhand should develop world-class wedding facilities within the state. To achieve this, 5–7 major destinations can be identified and developed as premier wedding venues.
Friends,
The nation has resolved to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat (a self-reliant India). The path to this goal lies through the spirit of “Vocal for Local.” Uttarakhand has always lived by this vision. The love for local products, their use, and their integration into everyday life are an inseparable part of the state’s traditions. I am glad that the Uttarakhand government has accelerated the Vocal for Local campaign. As a result of these efforts, 15 agricultural products from Uttarakhand have received the GI (Geographical Indication) tag. It is indeed a matter of great pride that Bedu fruit and ghee from the Badri cow have recently received GI tags. The ghee from the Badri cow is a source of pride in every mountain household. Now, Bedu is traveling from the villages of the hills to markets outside the state. Products made from it will carry the GI tag and wherever these products go, they will carry the identity of Uttarakhand with them. We must ensure that such GI-tagged products reach households across the entire country.
Friends,
I am happy that “House of Himalayas” is emerging as a strong brand of Uttarakhand, one that brings local identities together on a common platform. Under this brand, the state’s diverse products have been given a unified identity, so that they can compete in the global market. Many of the state’s products are now available on digital platforms, giving them direct access to customers and opening new markets for farmers, artisans, and small entrepreneurs. We must now put renewed energy into the branding of House of Himalayas, and also continue to improve its delivery mechanisms.
Friends,
You know that Uttarakhand’s journey of development has faced many challenges over the years. But the strong BJP government has always overcome these obstacles and ensured that the pace of progress never slows down. The Dhami government of Uttarakhand has implemented the Uniform Civil Code with great seriousness, setting an example for other states. The state government has also taken bold steps on issues of national interest such as the anti-conversion law and the riot control law. On sensitive matters like illegal land encroachment and demographic changes, the BJP government has taken firm action. In the field of disaster management, the Uttarakhand government has acted swiftly and sensitively, doing everything possible to help its people.
Friends,
As we celebrate the Silver Jubilee of Uttarakhand’s formation, I am confident that in the years ahead, our Uttarakhand will scale new heights of development, while proudly carrying forward its rich culture and distinct identity. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the residents of Uttarakhand on this Silver Jubilee celebration. And I urge you that as we look 25 years ahead, when our nation will celebrate 100 years of independence, let us set our goals now. Let us choose the right path today and move forward without delay. I assure you that the Government of Bharat stands firmly with the Government of Uttarakhand, ready to support you at every step. I wish every family and every citizen of Uttarakhand happiness, prosperity, and a bright future. Thank you all very much.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
This year marks the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram.” So, together let us say —
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہرادون میں اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
09 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
دیوبھومی اتراکھنڈ کا میرا بھے- بندھوں، دیدی- بھُلیوں، دانا- سیانوں۔ آپ سبو کیں، میر نمسکار، پئے لاگ، سیوا سوندھی۔
اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر گرمیت سنگھ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی پشکر سنگھ، مرکز میں میرے ساتھی اجے ٹمٹا، اسمبلی اسپیکر بہن ریتو جی، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے وزراء، سابق وزرائے اعلیٰ اور اسٹیج پر موجود ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اپنے آشیرواد پیش کرنے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں آنے والے قابل احترام سنتوں، دیگر تمام معززین اور میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں۔
ساتھیو،
9 نومبر کا یہ دن ایک طویل تپسیا کا پھل ہے۔ آج کا دن ہم سب کو فخر کا احساس دلا رہا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے دیوتلیہ جیسے لوگوں نے برسوں سے جو خواب دیکھا تھا وہ 25 سال پہلے اٹل جی کی حکومت میں پورا ہوا تھا اور اب گزشتہ 25 سالوں کے سفر کے بعد اتراکھنڈ آج جس بلندیوں پر پہنچا ہے اسے دیکھ کر اس خوبصورت ریاست کی تعمیر کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے والے ہر فرد کا خوش ہونا فطری ہے۔ جنھیں پہاڑوں سے پیار ہے، جنھیں اتراکھنڈ کی ثقافت، یہاں کی قدرتی خوبصورتی، دیو بھومی کے لوگوں سے لگاؤ ہے، ان کے دل آج خوشی اور مسرت سے لبریز ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ ڈبل انجن والی بی جے پی حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اتراکھنڈ کی سلور جوبلی پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر میں اتراکھنڈ کے ان شہیدوں کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے تحریک کے دوران اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ میں اس وقت کے تمام تحریک کاروں کو بھی سلام اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ میرا اتراکھنڈ سے کتنا گہرا لگاؤ ​​ہے۔ میں جب بھی یہاں روحانی سفر پر آیا، پہاڑوں میں رہنے والے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی جدوجہد، محنت اور عزم نے ہمیشہ مجھے متاثر کیا۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے جو دن یہاں گزارے اس نے مجھے اتراکھنڈ کی بے پناہ قوت سے براہ راست روشناس کرایا ہے۔ اسی لیے، بابا کیدارناتھ کے درشن کے بعد، میں نے کہا کہ یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی ہے، تو یہ صرف میری زبان سے نکلا ہوا ایک لفظ نہیں تھا۔ جب میں نے یہ کہا تو مجھے آپ سب پر پورا بھروسہ تھا۔ آج، جیسے ہی اتراکھنڈ اپنا 25 واں سال مکمل کر رہا ہے، میرا یقین کہ یہ اتراکھنڈ کی خوشحالی کا دور ہے، مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
25 سال پہلے، جب اتراکھنڈ کی نئی تشکیل ہوئی تھی، چیلنجوں کی کمی نہیں تھی۔ وسائل محدود تھے، ریاستی بجٹ چھوٹا تھا، آمدنی کے ذرائع کم تھے، اور زیادہ تر ضروریات مرکزی امداد کے ذریعے پوری کی جاتی تھیں۔ آج تصویر بالکل بدل چکی ہے۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں نے سلور جوبلی کی تقریبات کے لیے لگائی گئی شاندار نمائش دیکھی۔ میں آپ سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اتراکھنڈ کے ہر شہری کو اس نمائش کو دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اس میں اتراکھنڈ کے پچھلے 25 برسوں کے سفر کی جھلکیاں ہے۔ انفراسٹرکچر، تعلیم، صنعت، سیاحت، صحت، بجلی اور دیہی ترقی سمیت کئی شعبوں میں کامیابی کی کہانیاں تحریک دینے والی ہیں۔ 25 سال پہلے اتراکھنڈ کا بجٹ صرف 4000 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ جن کی عمر آج 25 سال ہے ان کو اس وقت کا کوئی اندازہ نہیں ہوگا۔ اس وقت بجٹ 4000 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ آج یہ بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرگیا ہے۔ 25 سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں بجلی کی پیداوار چار گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ 25 سالوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں سڑکوں کی لمبائی دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ اور ہر چھ ماہ بعد 4,000 مسافر یہاں ہوائی جہاز سے آتے تھے، اور اب چھ ماہ میں 4,000۔ آج، ایک دن میں 4000 سے زیادہ مسافر ہوائی جہاز سے آتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ان 25 برسوں میں انجینئرنگ کالجوں کی تعداد 10 گنا سے زیادہ بڑھی ہے۔ پہلے یہاں صرف ایک میڈیکل کالج تھا۔ آج یہاں 10 میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔ 25 سال پہلے ویکسین کوریج کا دائرہ صرف 25 فیصد بھی نہیں تھا۔ 75 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگ بغیر ویکسین اپنی زندگی شروع کرتے تھے۔ آج، اتراکھنڈ کا تقریباً ہر گاؤں ویکسین کوریج کے دائرے میں آگیا ہے۔ یعنی زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں اتراکھنڈ نے کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ سفر حیرت انگیز رہا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی پالیسی کا نتیجہ ہے، ہر اتراکھنڈی کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ پیلی پہاڑونک چڑھائی، وکاس باٹ کیں روک دے چھی۔ اب وئی بٹی، نئی باٹ کھلن لاگ گی۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے کچھ دیر پہلے، اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں اور صنعت کاروں سے بات کی۔ یہ سبھی اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے تئیں کافی پرجوش ہیں۔ آج جو اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کے جذبات ہیں، ان کو اگر میں گڑھوالی میں کہوں تو شاید کوئی غلطی ہوسکتی ہے۔ لیکن 2047 ما بھارت تھے، وکست دیشوں کی لین ما، لیانا کھلی، میرو اتراکھنڈ، میری دیو بھومی، پوری طرح سے تیار چھن۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ کے ترقیاتی سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے آج کئی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ تعلیم، صحت، سیاحت اور کھیل سے متعلق یہ منصوبے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ جمرانی اور سونگ ڈیم پروجیکٹ دہرادون اور ہلدوانی میں پینے کے پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان اسکیموں پر 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔ میں ان منصوبوں پر اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ حکومت اب سیب اور کیوی کے کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل کرنسی میں گرانٹ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی مالی امداد کی مکمل ٹریکنگ کو ممکن بنا رہی ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے ریاستی حکومت، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ ہندوستان کا روحانی زندگی کی دھڑکن ہے۔ گنگوتری، یمونوتری، کیدارناتھ، بدری ناتھ، جاگیشور اور آدی کیلاش جیسے ان گنت یاتری مقامات ہماری آستھا کی علامت ہیں۔ ہر سال لاکھوں کی تعداد میں عقیدت مند ان پوتر مقامات کی زیارت کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی یاترا بھکتی کی راہ ہموار کھلوتی ہے ، ساتھ ہی اتراکھنڈ کی معیشت میں نئی ​​توانائی پیدا کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بہتر کنیکٹیوٹی کا اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی سے گہرا ناطہ ہے، اس لئے آج ریاست میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ رشی کیش-کرن پریاگ ریل پروجیکٹ چل رہا ہے۔ دہلی-دہرا دون ایکسپریس وے اب تقریباً تیار ہے۔ گوری کنڈ-کیدارناتھ اور گووند گھاٹ-ہیم کنڈ صاحب روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اتراکھنڈ میں ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ نے 25 سالوں میں ترقی کا طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اب سوال یہ ہے کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہم اتراکھنڈ کو کس بلندیوں پر پہنچتے ہوئے دیکھنا چاہیں گے؟ آپ نے وہ کہاوت تو ضرور سنی ہوگی کہ ’’جہاں چاہ وہاں راہ‘‘۔ اس لئے جب ہم اپنے اہداف کو جان لیں گے تو ان تک پہنچنے کا روڈ میپ اور بھی تیز تر بنایا جائے گا۔ اور اپنے اہداف پر بات کرنے کے لیے 9 نومبر سے بہتر دن کیا ہوگا؟
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ کی اصل پہچان اس کی روحانی طاقت ہے۔ اگر اتراکھنڈ پر عزم ہے تو وہ اگلے چند سالوں میں خود کو ’’اسپریچول کیپٹل آف دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے طور پر قائم کرسکتا ہے۔ یہاں کے مندر، آشرم، دھیان اور یوگ کے سینٹر، انھیں ہم گلوبل نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے لوگ یہاں ویلنیس کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ یہاں کی جڑی بوٹیوں اور آیورویدک ادویات کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 25 برسوں میں آرومیٹک پلانٹس، آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں، یوگ اور ویلنیس ٹورازم میں اتراکھنڈ نے شاندار ترقی کی ہے۔ اب وقت ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ کے ہر اسمبلی حلقے میں یوگا سینٹرز، آیوروید سینٹرز، نیچروپیتھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ہوم اسٹے - ایک مکمل پیکیج - ، اس سمت میں ہم سوچ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو بہت پسند آئے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی حکومت سرحد کے ساتھ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروجیکٹ پر کتنا زور دے رہی ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ اتراکھنڈ کا ہر متحرک گاؤں اپنے آپ میں ایک چھوٹا سیاحتی مقام بن جائے۔ وہاں ہوم اسٹے قائم کیے جائیں اور مقامی کھانے اور ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ آپ تصور کیجئے جب باہر سے آنے والے سیاح، بالکل گھریلو ماحول میں ڈوب کر چُڑکانی کھائیں گے، روٹ- ارسا، رس- بھات کھائیں گے، جھنگورے کی کھیر کھائیں گے، تو انھیں کتنا لطف آئے گا۔ یہی لطف انھیں دوسری بار، تیسری بار اتراکھنڈ واپس لے آئے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اب ہمیں اتراکھنڈ میں موجود امکانات کی توسیع پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہاں ہریلا، پھول دیئی اور بھٹولی جیسے تہواروں کا حصہ بننے کے بعد، سیاح اس تجربے کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھتے ہیں۔ یہاں کے میلے بھی اتنے ہی شاندار ہیں۔ نندا دیوی کا میلہ، جول جیوی میلہ، باگیشور کا اترائینی میلہ، دیوی دھرا کا میلہ، شراونی میلہ اور بٹر فیسٹیول، ان میں اتراکھنڈ کی روح بستی ہے۔ یہاں کے مقامی میلوں اور تہواروں کو عالمی نقشے پر لانے کے لیے ’’ایک ضلع ایک فیسٹیول‘‘ جیسی مہم چلائی جا سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ کے تمام پہاڑی اضلاع پھلوں کی پیداوار کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتے ہے۔ ہمیں ان پہاڑی اضلاع کو باغبانی کے مراکز میں ترقی دینے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ بلیو بیری، کیوی، ہربل اور میڈیسنل پلانٹس، یہ مستقبل کی کھیتی ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ، دستکاری اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نئے سرے سے بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ میں بارہ مہینے سیاحت کے امکانات ہمیشہ سے رہے ہیں۔ اب یہاں کنیکٹوٹی بہتر ہو رہی ہے، اور اس لیے میں نے تجویز دی تھی کہ ہمیں بارہ مہینے ٹورازم کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ سرمائی سیاحت کو ایک نئی جہت دے رہا ہے۔ مجھے ابھی جو معلومات ملی ہیں وہ حوصلہ افزا ہیں۔ سردیوں کے موسم میں یہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پتھورا گڑھ میں 14,000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر ہائی ایلٹی ٹیوڈ میراتھن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آدی کیلاش پریکرما رن بھی ملک کے لیے ایک تحریک بن گئی ہے۔ تین سال پہلے، آدی کیلاش یاترا میں دو ہزار سے بھی کم عقیدت مند آتے تھے، اب یہ تعداد تیس ہزار سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے کیدارناتھ مندر کے کپاٹ بند ہوئے ہیں۔ کیدارناتھ دھام میں اس بار تقریباً 17 لاکھ عقیدت مند، دیودرشن کے لئے آئے ہیں۔ تیرتھاٹن، بارہ ماسی سیاحت اتراکھنڈ کی وہ طاقت ہیں، جو اسے مسلسل ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔ یہاں ایکو ٹورازم کا بھی امکان ہے اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم کا بھی بڑا امکان ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ اب ایک فلمی مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ریاست کی نئی فلم پالیسی نے شوٹنگ کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ ویڈنگ ڈسٹنیشن کے طور پر بھی مقبول ہو رہا ہے۔ اور میری ایک مہم چل رہی ہے، ویڈ ان انڈیا۔ ویڈ اِن انڈیا کے کے لئے، اتراکھنڈ کو اسی سطح کی سہولیات تیار کرنی چاہئیں۔ اور اس کے لیے 5-7 اہم مقامات کو طے کرکے انھیں ترقی دی جا سکتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک نے آتم نربھر بھارت کا عزم کیا ہے۔ اس کا راستہ ووکل فار لوکل سے طے ہوگا۔ اتراکھنڈ نے ہمیشہ اس نظریے کو زندہ رکھا ہے۔ مقامی مصنوعات سے لگاؤ، ان کا استعمال اور انہیں ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بنانا اس جگہ کی روایت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت نے ووکل فار لوکل مہم کو تیز کیا ہے۔ اس مہم کے بعد، اتراکھنڈ کی 15 زرعی مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملے ہیں۔ مقامی بیدو پھل اور بدری گائے کے گھی کے لیے حالیہ جی آئی ٹیگز واقعی بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ بدری گائے کا گھی پہاڑ کے ہر گھر کی شان ہے۔ اب بیڈو، پہاڑی دیہاتوں سے باہر کے بازاروں میں پھیل رہا ہے۔ اس سے بننے والی مصنوعات پر اب جی آئی ٹیگ لگا ہوگا۔ وہ مصنوعات جہاں بھی جائیں گی، وہ اپنے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کی شناخت لے کر جائیں گی۔ ایسی ہی جی آئی ٹیگ والی مصنوعات کو ہمیں ملک کے گھر گھر پہنچانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز اتراکھنڈ کے لیے ایک برانڈ بن رہا ہے، جو مقامی شناخت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کر رہا ہے۔ اس برانڈ کے تحت ریاست کی مختلف مصنوعات کو ایک مشترکہ شناخت دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی مارکیٹ میں مسابقت کرسکیں۔ ریاست کی بہت سی مصنوعات اب ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس نے انہیں صارفین تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کی ہے اور کسانوں، کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک نئی منڈی کھول دی ہے۔ آپ کو ہاؤس آف ہمالیہ کی برانڈنگ میں بھی نئی توانائی کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا چاہیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمیں ان برانڈ کی مصنوعات کے ڈیلیوری میکانزم پر بھی لگاتار کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے سفر میں اب تک کئی رکاوٹیں سامنے آئی ہیں۔ لیکن مضبوط بی جے پی حکومت نے ہر بار ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ترقی کی رفتار پر بریک نہ لگے۔ اتراکھنڈ کی دھامی سرکار نے جس سنجیدگی کے ساتھ یہاں یکساں سول کوڈ نافذ کیا وہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے بھی ایک مثال ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے قومی مفاد کے مسائل جیسے کہ تبدیلی مذہب مخالف قانون اور فسادات پر قابو پانے کے قانون پر جرأت مندانہ پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں۔ بی جے پی حکومت ریاست میں تیزی سے ابھرنے والے زمینوں پر قبضے اور آبادیاتی تبدیلی جیسے حساس مسائل پر بھی ٹھوس کارروائی کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں، اتراکھنڈ حکومت نے تیزی اور حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے عوام کے ہر ممکن مدد کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، جب ہم ریاست کے قیام کی سلور جوبلی منا رہے ہیں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں، ہمارا اتراکھنڈ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچے گا، اپنی ثقافت اور شناخت کو اسی فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر اتراکھنڈ کے تمام باشندوں کو ان کی سلور جوبلی کی تقریبات پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور میں آپ سے توقع کرتا ہوں کہ ابھی سے 25 سال کے بعد، جب ملک آزادی کے 100 سال منارہا ہوگا، تب اتراکھنڈ کس بلندی پر ہوگا، یہ ہدف ابھی سے طے کرلینا چاہئے ، راستہ منتخب کرلینا چاہئے اور انتظار کئے بنا قدم بڑھا دینا چاہئے ۔ میں آپ کو یہ بھی یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہند ہمیشہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ آپ کو ہر قدم پر تعاون دینے کو ہم تیار ہیں۔ میں اتراکھنڈ کے ہر خاندان، ہر شہری کے سکھ، خوش حالی اور روشن مستقبل کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
یہ وندے ماترم کا 150 واں سال ہے، میرے ساتھ بولئے-
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔