Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand in Dehradun
09 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to my brothers and sisters, friends, sisters, and elders of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand.
The Governor of Uttarakhand, Gurmeet Singh ji; Chief Minister Pushkar Singh ji; my colleague in the Union government, Ajay Tamta ji; Speaker of the Legislative Assembly, Sister Ritu ji; ministers of the Uttarakhand government; former chief ministers and Members of Parliament present on stage; revered saints who have come in large numbers to bless us; and all other distinguished guests, my brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand!
Friends,
This day, i.e., November 9 is the result of a long penance. Today fills us all with a sense of pride. The devout people of Uttarakhand had long dreamed of this day, and that dream was fulfilled 25 years ago during Atal ji’s government. Now, after 25 years of that journey, seeing the heights that Uttarakhand has reached today, it is natural for every person who struggled for the creation of this beautiful state to feel joy and pride. The hearts of those who love the mountains, who are attached to the culture, natural beauty, and the people of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand are filled with happiness and delight today.
Friends,
I am also happy that the double-engine BJP government is working tirelessly to take Uttarakhand’s potential to new heights. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on the Silver Jubilee of Uttarakhand. On this occasion, I pay homage to those martyrs of Uttarakhand who sacrificed their lives during the movement for statehood. I also bow to all those who participated in that movement.
Friends,
You all know how deep my connection with Uttarakhand is. When I used to come here on spiritual journeys, I was always inspired by the struggles of my brothers and sisters living in these mountains, their hard work, their perseverance, and their determination to overcome every difficulty.
Friends,
The days I spent here gave me a firsthand experience of Uttarakhand’s boundless potential. That is why, after having the darshan of Baba Kedar, when I said that this decade belongs to Uttarakhand, it was not just a mere statement. I said it with complete faith in all of you. And today, as Uttarakhand completes 25 years of its formation, my faith has only grown stronger that this is truly the era of Uttarakhand’s rise and glory.
Friends,
When Uttarakhand was newly formed 25 years ago, the challenges were immense. Resources were limited, the state’s budget was meagre, sources of income were very few, and most needs were met through central assistance. But today, the picture has completely changed. Before coming here, I visited the magnificent exhibition organized for the Silver Jubilee celebrations. I urge all of you, every citizen of Uttarakhand, to visit that exhibition. It showcases glimpses of Uttarakhand’s journey over the past 25 years. The inspiring stories of success in infrastructure, education, industry, tourism, health, power, and rural development are truly commendable. Twenty-five years ago, the budget of Uttarakhand was only 4,000 crore rupees. Today’s youth who are 25 years old would have no idea what that time was like. Back then, the annual budget of the state was 4,000 crore rupees. Today, it has crossed 1 lakh crore rupees. In these 25 years, power generation in Uttarakhand has increased fourfold. The total length of roads has doubled in the last 25 years. Earlier, only 4,000 air passengers used to come here in six months. Now, more than 4,000 people arrive in a single day by air.
Friends,
In these 25 years, the number of engineering colleges has increased more than tenfold. Earlier, there was only one medical college. Today there are ten medical colleges. Twenty-five years ago, vaccine coverage was not even 25 percent; more than 75 percent of people began life without any vaccination. But today, nearly every village in Uttarakhand has come under full vaccine coverage. That means, Uttarakhand has made remarkable progress in every aspect of life. This journey of development has been extraordinary. This is the result of inclusive policies, and the determination of every Uttarakhandi. Earlier, steep mountain slopes seemed to block the road of development, but now, those very paths have opened new ways forward.
Friends,
A short while ago, I spoke with the youth and entrepreneurs of Uttarakhand. They are all very enthusiastic about the state’s growth. Though I might make a few mistakes, I would like to express the feelings of the people of Uttarakhand in Garhwali that by 2047, when Bharat stands among the developed nations, my Uttarakhand, my Devbhoomi, will be fully ready for it.
Friends,
Several projects have been inaugurated and their foundations laid today to further accelerate Uttarakhand’s development journey. These projects, related to education, health, tourism, and sports, will create new employment opportunities. The Jamrani and Song Dam projects will play a major role in solving the drinking water problems of Dehradun and Haldwani. More than 8,000 crore rupees will be spent on these schemes. I congratulate the people of Uttarakhand on these important projects.
Friends,
The Uttarakhand government has now started giving subsidies to apple and kiwi farmers through digital currency. With the help of modern technology, it is now possible to track this financial assistance transparently. For this initiative, I appreciate the state government, the Reserve Bank of India, and all other stakeholders involved.
Friends,
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand is the heartbeat of Bharat’s spiritual life. Countless pilgrimage sites like Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Jageshwar and Adi Kailash are symbols of our deep faith. Every year, millions of devotees visit these sacred shrines. Their journeys open the path of devotion and, at the same time, infuse new energy into Uttarakhand’s economy.
Friends,
Better connectivity is deeply linked to Uttarakhand’s development. That’s why projects worth more than 2 lakh crore rupees are currently underway in the state. The Rishikesh–Karnaprayag rail project is progressing rapidly. The Delhi–Dehradun expressway is now nearly complete. The foundation stones have been laid for the Gaurikund–Kedarnath and Govindghat–Hemkund Sahib ropeways. These projects are giving fresh momentum to Uttarakhand’s development.
Friends,
Uttarakhand has traversed a long road of progress over the past 25 years. Now the question before us is what heights do we want to see Uttarakhand reach in the next 25 years? You’ve all heard the saying: “Where there is a will, there is a way.” So, once we know clearly what our goal is, the roadmap to reach it will also form quickly. And what better day than November 9th to reflect on these goals?
Friends,
The true identity of Uttarakhand lies in its spiritual strength. If Uttarakhand resolves to do so, it can establish itself as the “Spiritual Capital of the World” within just a few years. The temples, ashrams, meditation, and yoga centres here can be connected to a global network.
Friends,
People from across the country and the world come here seeking wellness. The demand for Uttarakhand’s herbs and Ayurvedic medicines is rising rapidly. Over the past 25 years, Uttarakhand has made remarkable progress in aromatic plants, Ayurvedic herbs, yoga, and wellness tourism. Now is the time to envision every assembly constituency in Uttarakhand having yoga centres, Ayurveda centres, naturopathy institutes, and homestays, creating a complete wellness package. This will be especially appealing to our international tourists.
Friends,
You all know how much emphasis the Government of Bharat is placing on the Vibrant Villages Programme along the border. I want every vibrant village of Uttarakhand to develop into a small tourism hub in itself. There should be homestays, and local cuisine and local culture should be promoted. Just imagine when visitors from other parts of Bharat or abroad experience a warm, homely atmosphere and enjoy traditional dishes like dubke, chudkani, rot-arsa, ras-bhaat, and jhangore ki kheer, how delighted they will be! That joy will draw them back to Uttarakhand, not just once, but again and again.
Friends,
Now we must focus on unlocking the hidden potential of Uttarakhand. Tourists who become part of local festivals like Harela, Phooldei, and Bhitauli cherish those experiences for a lifetime. The fairs here are equally vibrant. Nanda Devi Mela, Jauljivi Mela, Bageshwar’s Uttarayani Mela, Devidhura Mela, Shravani Mela, and the Butter Festival are the very soul of Uttarakhand. To showcase these local fairs and festivals on the world map, we can launch a campaign such as “One District, One Festival.”
Friends,
All the hilly districts of Uttarakhand hold tremendous potential for fruit cultivation. We should focus on turning these hilly districts into horticulture centres. Crops like blueberries, kiwi, herbs, and medicinal plants represent the farming of the future. Uttarakhand needs to strengthen its MSMEs afresh to boost sectors like food processing, handicrafts, and organic products.
Friends,
Uttarakhand has always had immense potential for year-round tourism. Now that connectivity is improving, I had earlier suggested that we should move toward all-season tourism. I am happy that Uttarakhand is giving a new dimension to winter tourism. The recent figures I received are truly encouraging. The number of winter tourists has increased sharply. In Pithoragarh, a high-altitude marathon was held at an altitude of over 14,000 feet. The Adi Kailash Parikrama Run has also become an inspiration for the entire country. Three years ago, fewer than 2,000 devotees used to undertake the Adi Kailash Yatra. Today, that number has risen to over 30,000. Just a few days ago, the doors of the Kedarnath Temple were closed for the season. This year, nearly 17 lakh devotees visited Kedarnath Dham for darshan. Pilgrimage and year-round tourism are the strengths of Uttarakhand that will continue to take it to new heights of development. There is vast potential for eco-tourism and adventure tourism too. Uttarakhand can become a major attraction for the youth of the entire country.
Friends,
Uttarakhand is also emerging as a film destination. The state’s new film policy has made shooting even easier. Uttarakhand is also gaining popularity as a wedding destination. And as you know, I’ve been promoting the campaign “Wed in India.” For Wed in India, Uttarakhand should develop world-class wedding facilities within the state. To achieve this, 5–7 major destinations can be identified and developed as premier wedding venues.
Friends,
The nation has resolved to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat (a self-reliant India). The path to this goal lies through the spirit of “Vocal for Local.” Uttarakhand has always lived by this vision. The love for local products, their use, and their integration into everyday life are an inseparable part of the state’s traditions. I am glad that the Uttarakhand government has accelerated the Vocal for Local campaign. As a result of these efforts, 15 agricultural products from Uttarakhand have received the GI (Geographical Indication) tag. It is indeed a matter of great pride that Bedu fruit and ghee from the Badri cow have recently received GI tags. The ghee from the Badri cow is a source of pride in every mountain household. Now, Bedu is traveling from the villages of the hills to markets outside the state. Products made from it will carry the GI tag and wherever these products go, they will carry the identity of Uttarakhand with them. We must ensure that such GI-tagged products reach households across the entire country.
Friends,
I am happy that “House of Himalayas” is emerging as a strong brand of Uttarakhand, one that brings local identities together on a common platform. Under this brand, the state’s diverse products have been given a unified identity, so that they can compete in the global market. Many of the state’s products are now available on digital platforms, giving them direct access to customers and opening new markets for farmers, artisans, and small entrepreneurs. We must now put renewed energy into the branding of House of Himalayas, and also continue to improve its delivery mechanisms.
Friends,
You know that Uttarakhand’s journey of development has faced many challenges over the years. But the strong BJP government has always overcome these obstacles and ensured that the pace of progress never slows down. The Dhami government of Uttarakhand has implemented the Uniform Civil Code with great seriousness, setting an example for other states. The state government has also taken bold steps on issues of national interest such as the anti-conversion law and the riot control law. On sensitive matters like illegal land encroachment and demographic changes, the BJP government has taken firm action. In the field of disaster management, the Uttarakhand government has acted swiftly and sensitively, doing everything possible to help its people.
Friends,
As we celebrate the Silver Jubilee of Uttarakhand’s formation, I am confident that in the years ahead, our Uttarakhand will scale new heights of development, while proudly carrying forward its rich culture and distinct identity. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the residents of Uttarakhand on this Silver Jubilee celebration. And I urge you that as we look 25 years ahead, when our nation will celebrate 100 years of independence, let us set our goals now. Let us choose the right path today and move forward without delay. I assure you that the Government of Bharat stands firmly with the Government of Uttarakhand, ready to support you at every step. I wish every family and every citizen of Uttarakhand happiness, prosperity, and a bright future. Thank you all very much.
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
This year marks the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram.” So, together let us say —
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
देहरादून में उत्तराखंड के गठन के रजत जयंती समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
09 NOV 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
देवभूमि उत्तराखंड का मेरा भै-बन्धों, दीदी–भुल्यों, दाना-सयाणों। आप सबू कैं, म्यर नमस्कार, पैलाग, सेवा सौंधी।
उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल गुरमीत सिंह जी, मुख्यमंत्री भाई पुष्कर सिंह, केंद्र में मेरे सहयोगी अजय टम्टा, विधानसभा अध्यक्ष बहन ऋतु जी, उत्तराखंड सरकार के मंत्रिगण, मंच पर मौजूद पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री और सांसदगण, बड़ी संख्या में आशीर्वाद देने आए हुए पूज्य संतगण, अन्य सभी महानुभाव और उत्तराखंड के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों।
साथियों,
9 नवंबर का ये दिन एक लंबी तपस्या का फल है। आज का दिन हम सभी को गर्व का एहसास करा रहा है। उत्तराखंड की देवतुल्य जनता ने वर्षों तक जो सपना देखा था, वो अटल जी की सरकार में 25 साल पहले पूरा हुआ था और अब बीते 25 वर्षों की यात्रा के बाद, आज उत्तराखंड जिस ऊंचाई पर है, उसे देखकर हर उस व्यक्ति का खुश होना स्वाभाविक है, जिसने इस खूबसूरत राज्य के निर्माण के लिए संघर्ष किया था। जिन्हें पहाड़ से प्यार है, जिन्हें उत्तराखंड की संस्कृति, यहां की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, देवभूमि के लोगों से लगाव है, उनका मन आज प्रफुल्लित है, वो आनंदित हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि डबल इंजन की भाजपा सरकार उत्तराखंड के सामर्थ्य को नई ऊंचाई देने में जुटी है। मैं आप सभी को उत्तराखंड की रजत जयंती पर बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मैं इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के उन बलिदानियों को भी श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं, जिन्होंने आंदोलन के दौरान आपना जीवन न्यौछावर कर दिया। मैं उस वक्त के सभी आंदोलनकारियों का भी वंदन करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आप सब जानते हैं, उत्तराखंड से मेरा लगाव कितना गहरा है। जब मैं spiritual जर्नी पर यहां आता था, तो यहां पहाड़ों पर रहने वाले मेरे भाई बहनों का संघर्ष, उनका परिश्रम, कठिनाइयों को पार करने की उनकी ललक, मुझे हमेशा प्रेरित करती थी।
साथियों,
यहां बिताए हुए दिनों ने, मुझे उत्तराखंड के असीम सामर्थ्य का साक्षात परिचय करवाया है। इसलिए ही जब बाबा केदार के दर्शन के बाद, मैंने कहा कि ये दशक उत्तराखंड का है, तो ये सिर्फ मेरे मुंह से निकला हुआ एक वाक्य नहीं था, मैंने जब ये कहा, तो मुझे पूरा-पूरा भरोसा आप लोगों पर था। आज जब उत्तराखंड अपने 25 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, तो मेरा ये विश्वास और दृढ़ हो गया है कि ये उत्तराखंड के उत्कर्ष का कालखंड है।
साथियों,
25 साल पहले जब उत्तराखंड नया-नया बना था, तब चुनौतियां कम नहीं थीं। संसाधन सीमित थे, राज्य का बजट छोटा था, आय के स्रोत बहुत कम थे, और ज्यादातर ज़रूरतें केंद्र की सहायता से पूरी होती थीं। आज तस्वीर पूरी तरह बदल चुकी है। यहां आने से पहले मैंने रजत जयंती समारोह पर शानदार प्रदर्शनी देखी। आपसे भी मेरा आग्रह है, उस प्रदर्शनी को उत्तराखंड के हर नागरिक को देखनी चाहिए। इसमें उत्तराखंड की पिछले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा की झलकियां हैं। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एजुकेशन, इंडस्ट्री, टूरिज्म, हेल्थ, पावर और ग्रामीण विकास, ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में सफलता की गाथाएं प्रेरित करने वाली हैं। 25 साल पहले उत्तराखंड का बजट सिर्फ 4 हजार करोड़ रुपए था। आज जो 25 साल की उमर के हैं, उनको उस समय का कुछ भी पता नहीं होगा। उस समय 4 हजार करोड़ रूपये का बजट था। आज ये बढ़कर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए को पार कर चुका है। 25 साल में उत्तराखंड में बिजली उत्पादन 4 गुना ज्यादा हो गया है। 25 वर्षों में उत्तराखंड में सड़कों की लंबाई बढ़कर दोगुनी हो गई है। और यहां 6 महीने में 4 हजार यात्री हवाई जहाज से आते थे, 6 महीने में 4 हजार। आज एक दिन में 4 हजार से ज्यादा यात्री हवाई जहाज से आते हैं।
साथियों,
इन 25 सालों में इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों की संख्या 10 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ी है। पहले यहां सिर्फ एक मेडिकल क़ॉलेज था। आज यहां 10 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। 25 साल पहले वैक्सीन कवरेज का दायरा सिर्फ 25 प्रतिशत भी नहीं था। 75 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लोग बिना वैक्सीन की जिंदगी शुरू करते थे। आज उत्तराखंड का करीब-करीब हर गांव वैक्सीन कवरेज के दायरे में आ गया है। यानी जीवन के हर आयाम में उत्तराखंड ने काफी प्रगति की है। विकास की ये यात्रा, अद्भुत रही है। ये बदलाव सबको साथ लेकर चलने की नीति का नतीजा है, हर उत्तराखंडी के संकल्प का नतीजा है। पैली पहाड़ोंक चढ़ाई, विकासक बाट कें रोक दे छी। अब वई बटी, नई बाट खुलण लाग गी।
साथियों,
मैंने कुछ देर पहले उत्तराखंड के युवाओं से, उद्यमियों से बात की, वे सभी उत्तराखंड की ग्रोथ को लेकर बहुत उत्साहित है। आज जो उत्तराखंड वासियों के उद्गार हैं, उनको अगर मैं गढ़वाली में कहूं, तो शायद कोई गलती तो कर लूंगा, लेकिन 2047 मा भारत थे, विकसित देशों की लैन मा, ल्याण खुणी, मेरो उत्तराखंड, मेरी देवभूमि, पूरी तरह से तैयार छिन।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड की विकास यात्रा को गति देने के लिए, आज भी यहां कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया गया है। शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन और खेल से जुड़े ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, यहां रोजगार के नए अवसर तैयार करेंगे। जमरानी और सॉन्ग बांध परियोजनाएं, देहरादून और हल्द्वानी शहर की पेयजल की समस्या को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। इन सभी स्कीम्स पर 8 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए जाएंगे। मैं उत्तराखंड वासियों को इन परियोजनाओं की बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड सरकार, अब सेब और कीवी के किसानों को डिजिटल करेंसी में अनुदान देना शुरू कर रही है। इसमें आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से आर्थिक मदद की पूरी ट्रैकिंग करना संभव हो रहा है। इसके लिए मैं राज्य सरकार, Reserve Bank of India समेत सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स की भी प्रशंसा करता हूं।
साथियों,
देवभूमि उत्तराखंड भारत के आध्यात्मिक जीवन की धड़कन है। गंगोत्री, यमुनोत्री, केदारनाथ, बद्रीनाथ, जागेश्वर और आदि कैलाश, ऐसे अनगिनत तीर्थ हमारी आस्था के प्रतीक हैं। हर वर्ष लाखों श्रद्धालु इन पवित्र धामों की यात्रा पर आते हैं। उनकी यात्रा भक्ति का मार्ग खोलती है, साथ ही, उत्तराखंड की अर्थव्यवस्था में नई ऊर्जा भरती है।
साथियों,
बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का उत्तराखंड के विकास से गहरा नाता है, इसलिए आज राज्य में दो लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग रेल परियोजना प्रगति पर है। दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेस-वे अब लगभग तैयार है। गौरीकुंड-केदारनाथ और गोविंदघाट-हेमकुंट साहिब रोपवे का शिलान्यास हो चुका है। ये परियोजनाएं उत्तराखंड में विकास को नई गति दे रही हैं।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड ने 25 वर्षों में विकास की एक लंबी यात्रा तय की है। अब सवाल ये है कि अगले 25 वर्षों में हम उत्तराखंड को किस ऊंचाई पर देखना चाहेंगे? आपने वो कहावत जरूर सुनी होगी, जहां चाह, वहां राह। इसलिए जब हमें ये पता होगा कि हमारा लक्ष्य क्या हैं, तो वहां पहुंचने का रोडमैप भी उतनी ही तेजी से बनेगा। और अपने लक्ष्यों पर चर्चा के लिए 9 नवंबर से बेहतर दिन और क्या होगा?
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड का असली परिचय उसकी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति है। उत्तराखंड अगर ठान ले तो अगले कुछ ही वर्षों में खुद को, “स्पिरिचुअल कैपिटल ऑफ द वर्ल्ड” के रूप में स्थापित कर सकता है। यहाँ के मंदिर, आश्रम, ध्यान और योग के सेंटर, इन्हें हम ग्लोबल नेटवर्क से जोड़ सकते हैं।
साथियों,
देश-विदेश से लोग यहां वेलनेस के लिए आते हैं। यहां की जड़ी-बूटियों और आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है। पिछले 25 वर्षों में अरोमैटिक प्लांट्स, आयुर्वेदिक जड़ी-बूटियों, योग और वेलनेस टूरिज़्म में उत्तराखंड ने शानदार प्रगति की है। अब समय है कि उत्तराखंड की हर विधानसभा क्षेत्र में योग केंद्र, आयुर्वेद केंद्र, नैचुरोपैथी संस्थान, होम स्टे, एक कंपप्लीट पैकेज, उस दिशा में हम सोच सकते हैं। ये हमारे विदेशी टूरिस्ट्स को बहुत अपील करेगा।
साथियों,
आप जानते ही हैं कि भारत सरकार बॉर्डर पर वाइब्रेंट विलेज योजना पर कितना जोर दे रही है। मैं चाहता हूँ कि उत्तराखंड का हर वाइब्रेंट विलेज खुद में एक छोटा पर्यटन केंद्र बने। वहां होम-स्टे बने, स्थानीय भोजन और संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिले। आप कल्पना करिए, जब बाहर से आने वाले पर्यटक, एकदम घरेलू माहौल में डुबके, चुड़कानी खाएंगे, रोट-अरसा, रस-भात खाएंगे, झंगोरे की खीर खाएंगे, तो उन्हें कितना आनंद आएगा। यही आनंद उन्हें दूसरी बार, तीसरी बार उत्तराखंड वापस लेकर आएगा।
साथियों,
अब हमें उत्तराखंड में छिपी हुई संभावनाओं के विस्तार पर फोकस करने की आवश्यकता है। यहां हरेला, फूलदेई, भिटौली जैसे त्योहारों का हिस्सा बनने के बाद पर्यटक उस अनुभव को हमेशा याद रखते हैं। यहां के मेले भी उतने ही जीवंत हैं। नंदा देवी का मेला, जौलजीवी मेला, बागेश्वर का उत्तरायणी मेला, देवीधुरा का मेला, श्रावणी मेला और बटर फेस्टिवल, इनमें उत्तराखंड की आत्मा बसती है। यहां के स्थानीय मेलों और पर्वों को वर्ल्ड मैप पर लाने के लिए वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन फेस्टिवल, अर्थात एक जिला एक मेला जैसा कोई अभियान चलाया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड के सभी पहाड़ी जिले फलों के उत्पादन में काफी पोटेंशियल रखते हैं। हमें पहाड़ी जिलों को हॉर्टिकल्चर सेंटर बनाने पर फोकस करना चाहिए। ब्लूबेरी, कीवी, हर्बल और मेडिसिनल प्लांट्स, ये भविष्य की खेती है। उत्तराखंड में फूड प्रोसेसिंग, हस्तशिल्प, ऑर्गेनिक प्रोडक्ट्स, इन सबके लिए MSMEs को नए सिरे से सशक्त किए जाने की जरूरत है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड में बारहों महीने पर्यटन की संभावनाएं हमेशा से रही हैं। अब यहां कनेक्टिविटी सुधर रही है, और इसलिए मैंने सुझाव दिया था कि हमें बारहमासी टूरिज्म की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। मुझे खुशी है कि उत्तराखंड विंटर टूरिज़्म को नया आयाम दे रहा है। मुझे अभी जो जानकारियां मिलीं, वो उत्साह बढ़ाने वाली हैं। सर्दियों में आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या में तेज़ बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिथौरागढ़ में 14 हजार फुट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर, हाई एल्टीट्यूड मैराथन का आयोजन हुआ। आदि कैलाश परिक्रमा रन भी देश के लिए प्रेरणा बनी है। तीन वर्ष पहले आदि कैलाश यात्रा में दो हजार से भी कम श्रद्धालु आते थे। अब ये संख्या तीस हजार से अधिक हो चुकी है। अभी कुछ दिन पूर्व ही केदारनाथ मंदिर के कपाट बंद हुए हैं। केदारनाथ धाम में इस बार करीब 17 लाख श्रद्धालु, देवदर्शन के लिए आए हैं। तीर्थाटन, बारहमासी पर्यटन, उत्तराखंड का वो सामर्थ्य है, जो उसे निरंतर विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगा। इको टूरिज्म के लिए भी संभावना है, एडवेंचर टूरिज्म के लिए भी बहुत संभावना है। देशभर के नौजवानों के लिए, ये आकर्षण का केंद्र बन सकता है।
साथियों,
उत्तराखंड अब फिल्म डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में भी उभर रहा है। राज्य की नई फिल्म नीति से शूटिंग करना और आसान हो गया है। वेडिंग डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में भी उत्तराखंड लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। और मेरा तो अभियान चल रहा है, Wed In India. Wed In India के लिए, उत्तराखंड को अपने यहां उसी आलीशान स्तर की सुविधाएं विकसित करनी चाहिए। और इसके लिए 5-7 बड़ी डेस्टिनेशंस को तय करके उन्हें विकसित किया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
देश ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प लिया है। इसका रास्ता वोकल फॉर लोकल से तय होगा। उत्तराखंड इस विजन को हमेशा से जीता आया है। स्थानीय उत्पाद से लगाव, उनका उपयोग, उनको अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बना लेना, ये यहां की परंपरा का अभिन्न हिस्सा है। मुझे खुशी है कि उत्तराखंड सरकार ने वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान को तेज गति दी है। इस अभियान के बाद उत्तराखंड के 15 कृषि उत्पादों को जीआई टैग मिला है। यहां के बेडू फल और बद्री गाय के घी को, हाल के दिनों में जी आई टैग मिलना, सचमुच में बहुत गौरव की बात है। बद्री गाय का घी, पहाड़ के हर घर की शान है। अब बेड़ू, पहाड़ के गांवो से निकलकर बाहर के बाजारों तक पहुंच रहा है। इससे बने उत्पादों पर अब जीआई टैग लगा होगा। वो उत्पाद जहां भी जाएगा, अपने साथ उत्तराखंड की पहचान भी लेकर जाएगा। ऐसे ही GI टैग वाले प्रॉडक्ट्स को हमें देश के घर-घर पहुंचाना है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है, हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज, उत्तराखंड का ऐसा ब्रैंड बन रहा है, जो स्थानीय पहचान को एक मंच पर ला रहा है। इस ब्रैंड के तहत राज्य के विभिन्न उत्पादों को एक साझा पहचान दी गई है, ताकि वे ग्लोबल मार्केट में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें। राज्य के कई उत्पाद अब डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध हैं। इससे ग्राहकों तक उनकी सीधी पहुंच बनी है, और किसानों, कारीगरों और छोटे उद्यमियों के लिए एक नया बाजार खुला है। हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज की ब्रैंडिंग के लिए भी आपको नई ऊर्जा के साथ जुटना है। मैं समझता हूं, इन ब्रैंड के प्रॉडक्ट्स के डिलिवरी मैकेनिज्म पर भी हमें लगातार काम करना होगा।
साथियों,
आप जानते हैं कि, उत्तराखंड की अब तक की विकास यात्रा में कई रुकावटें आईं हैं। लेकिन भाजपा की मजबूत सरकार ने हर बार उन बाधाओं को पार किया, और ये सुनिश्चित किया है कि विकास की गति पर ब्रेक ना लगे। उत्तराखंड की धामी सरकार ने जिस गंभीरता से यहां समान नागरिक संहिता को लागू किया, वो दूसरे राज्यों के लिए भी मिसाल है। राज्य सरकार ने धर्मांतरण विरोधी कानून और दंगा नियंत्रण कानून जैसे राष्ट्रहित से जुड़े विषयों पर साहसिक नीति अपनाई। प्रदेश में तेजी से उभर रहे जमीन कब्जाने और डेमोग्राफी में बदलाव जैसे संवेदनशील मुद्दे पर भी भाजपा सरकार ठोस कार्यवाही कर रही है। आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में, उत्तराखंड सरकार ने तेजी और संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम करते हुए, जनता की हर संभव मदद का प्रयास किया है।
साथियों,
आज जब हम राज्य स्थापना की रजत जयंती मना रहे हैं, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आने वाले वर्षों में, हमारा उत्तराखंड विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा, अपनी संस्कृति, अपनी पहचान को उसी गर्व के साथ आगे बढ़ाएगा। मैं एक बार फिर उत्तराखंड के सभी निवासियों को रजत जयंती समारोह की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और मैं आपसे अपेक्षा करता हूं कि अभी से 25 साल के बाद जब देश आजादी के 100 साल मनाता होगा, तब उत्तराखंड किस ऊंचाई पर होगा, ये लक्ष्य अभी से तय कर लेना चाहिए, रास्ता चुन लेना चाहिए और इंतजार किए बिना चल पड़ना चाहिए। मैं आपको ये भी भरोसा देता हूं कि भारत सरकार हमेशा उत्तराखंड सरकार के साथ खड़ी है। आपको हर कदम पर सहयोग देने को हम तत्पर हैं। मैं उत्तराखंड के हर परिवार, हर नागरिक के सुख, समृद्धि और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
वंदे मातरम् का 150वां वर्ष है, मेरे साथ बोलिये –
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
वंदे मातरम्।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।