Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE'S THRILLING FLYING DISPLAY DAZZLES GUWAHATI
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its 93rd Anniversary celebrations, the Indian Air Force (IAF) showcased a spectacular flying display on 09 November 2025, over the majestic Brahmaputra River at Guwahati. The chief guest of the event was Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. Distinguished dignitaries include Hon’ble CM of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, CAS Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Surat Singh and senior officers of the Indian Air Force and State Govt. also graced the event.
The flying display encapsulated this year's theme for the celebrations:
"Infallible Impervious and Precise"- "अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक"
An array of fighter, transport and helicopter aircraft flying past the Lachit Ghat added to the vibrant hues of Guwahati. The line-up reflected IAF's wide array of aircraft-from helicopters ,transport and fighter jets. Highlights included the Tejas, Apache, C-295 and Hawks, symbolising the pathway to national resilience. The Harvard, Sukhoi 30 and Rafale enthralled the audience with breathtaking low level aerobatics. The performance concluded with synchronised manoeuvring by the Suryakiran Aerobatics Team and Sarang helicopter display team, leaving the audience spellbound.
The flying display left an indelible impression on the spectators, particularly the youth of the Northeast, who were visibly inspired by the display of courage and discipline. The seamless coordination of the men and women in blue instilled a sense of pride and inspiration among young viewers, motivating many to explore career in the Indian Air Force and contribute to the service of the nation.
MGTK.jpg)
I6GL.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படை சாகச நிகழ்ச்சி குவஹாத்தியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை தனது 93-வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இன்று (நவம்பர் 09, 2025) குவஹாத்தியில் பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதிப் பகுதியில் அற்புதமான சாகச நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு லட்சுமண பிரசாத் ஆச்சார்யா கலந்து கொண்டார். அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா, விமானப்படை தலைமை தளபதி பி சிங், விமானப்படை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
"தவறாதது, அழியாதது, துல்லியமானது" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் இந்த ஆண்டு கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது.
பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதிக் கரைப் பகுதியான லச்சித் காட் வழியாக பறந்து சென்ற விமானங்கள் குவஹாத்தியின் துடிப்பான வண்ணங்களுக்கு மேலும் மெருகூட்டின. ஹெலிகாப்டர்களும், போக்குவரத்து விமானங்களும், போர் விமானங்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றன. தேஜஸ், சுகோய் 30, ரஃபேல் ஆகியவை சாகசங்கள் மூலம் பார்வையாளர்களை கவர்ந்தன.
இந்த சாகச நிகழ்ச்சி வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி இளைஞர்களிடையே உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. இது இளைஞர்கள் விமானப்படையில் இணைந்து, தேச சேவைக்கு பங்களிக்க தூண்டுவதாகவும் அமைந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188023