Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE'S THRILLING FLYING DISPLAY DAZZLES GUWAHATI
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its 93rd Anniversary celebrations, the Indian Air Force (IAF) showcased a spectacular flying display on 09 November 2025, over the majestic Brahmaputra River at Guwahati. The chief guest of the event was Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. Distinguished dignitaries include Hon’ble CM of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, CAS Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Surat Singh and senior officers of the Indian Air Force and State Govt. also graced the event.
The flying display encapsulated this year's theme for the celebrations:
"Infallible Impervious and Precise"- "अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक"
An array of fighter, transport and helicopter aircraft flying past the Lachit Ghat added to the vibrant hues of Guwahati. The line-up reflected IAF's wide array of aircraft-from helicopters ,transport and fighter jets. Highlights included the Tejas, Apache, C-295 and Hawks, symbolising the pathway to national resilience. The Harvard, Sukhoi 30 and Rafale enthralled the audience with breathtaking low level aerobatics. The performance concluded with synchronised manoeuvring by the Suryakiran Aerobatics Team and Sarang helicopter display team, leaving the audience spellbound.
The flying display left an indelible impression on the spectators, particularly the youth of the Northeast, who were visibly inspired by the display of courage and discipline. The seamless coordination of the men and women in blue instilled a sense of pride and inspiration among young viewers, motivating many to explore career in the Indian Air Force and contribute to the service of the nation.
MGTK.jpg)
I6GL.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या रोमांचक हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांनी गुवाहाटी स्तिमित
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवाई दलाने 93 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त,आज (9 नोव्हेंबर 2025) गुवाहाटी येथे भव्य ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीपात्रावर नेत्रदीपक हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके सादर केली . आसामचे राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा शर्मा, CAS एअर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंग, पूर्व एअर कमांडचे AOC-in-C एअर मार्शल सुरत सिंग आणि भारतीय हवाई दल आणि राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीदेखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या वर्षीच्या उत्सवाची संकल्पना हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये समाविष्ट होती:
"Infallible Impervious and Precise"- "अमोघ, अभेद्य व अचूक"
लचित घाटावरून उड्डाण करणाऱ्या लढाऊ, वाहतूक आणि हेलिकॉप्टर विमानांनी गुवाहाटीच्या तेजात भर घातली. या मालिकेत भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टर, वाहतूक आणि लढाऊ विमानांच्या विस्तृत रेंजचे प्रतिबिंब पाहायला मिळाले. राष्ट्रीय स्थितिस्थापकत्वाचे प्रतीक असलेले तेजस, हलके लढाऊ हेलिकॉप्टर अपाचे, सी-295 आणि हॉक्स ही प्रमुख आकर्षणे होती. हार्वर्ड, सुखोई 30 आणि राफेल यांनी प्रेक्षकांना चित्तथरारक निम्न-स्तरीय हवाई कौशल्यांनी मंत्रमुग्ध केले. सूर्यकिरण एरोबॅटिक्स टीम आणि सारंग हेलिकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीमच्या समक्रमित हालचालींनी ही कामगिरी संपन्न झाली.
या उड्डाण प्रदर्शनाने प्रेक्षकांवर विशेषतः ईशान्येकडील तरुणांवर अमीट छाप सोडली. हे तरूण धैर्य आणि शिस्तीच्या प्रदर्शनाने प्रेरित झाल्याचे दिसून आले. निळ्या रंगाच्या पोशाखात पुरूष आणि महिलांमधील अखंड समन्वय पाहून युवा प्रेक्षकांमध्ये अभिमान आणि प्रेरणा जागृत झाली, अनेकांना भारतीय हवाई दलात करिअर करण्याची आणि देशाच्या सेवेत योगदान देण्याची प्रेरणा मिळाली.
MGTK.jpg)
I6GL.jpg)