Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE'S THRILLING FLYING DISPLAY DAZZLES GUWAHATI
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its 93rd Anniversary celebrations, the Indian Air Force (IAF) showcased a spectacular flying display on 09 November 2025, over the majestic Brahmaputra River at Guwahati. The chief guest of the event was Hon’ble Governor of Assam Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya. Distinguished dignitaries include Hon’ble CM of Assam Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, CAS Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, AOC-in-C Eastern Air Command Air Marshal Surat Singh and senior officers of the Indian Air Force and State Govt. also graced the event.
The flying display encapsulated this year's theme for the celebrations:
"Infallible Impervious and Precise"- "अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक"
An array of fighter, transport and helicopter aircraft flying past the Lachit Ghat added to the vibrant hues of Guwahati. The line-up reflected IAF's wide array of aircraft-from helicopters ,transport and fighter jets. Highlights included the Tejas, Apache, C-295 and Hawks, symbolising the pathway to national resilience. The Harvard, Sukhoi 30 and Rafale enthralled the audience with breathtaking low level aerobatics. The performance concluded with synchronised manoeuvring by the Suryakiran Aerobatics Team and Sarang helicopter display team, leaving the audience spellbound.
The flying display left an indelible impression on the spectators, particularly the youth of the Northeast, who were visibly inspired by the display of courage and discipline. The seamless coordination of the men and women in blue instilled a sense of pride and inspiration among young viewers, motivating many to explore career in the Indian Air Force and contribute to the service of the nation.
MGTK.jpg)
I6GL.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के रोमांचकारी हवाई करतबों ने गुवाहाटी के आसमान को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
09 NOV 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने अपनी 93वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह को जारी रखते हुए 09 नवंबर, 2025 को गुवाहाटी में गौरवमयी ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के ऊपर एक मनमोहक एवं रोमांचकारी हवाई प्रदर्शन किया। असम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य इस भव्य आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथि थे। अन्य विशिष्ट मेहमानों में असम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंह, पूर्वी वायु कमान के एओसी-इन-सी एयर मार्शल सूरत सिंह सहित भारतीय वायु सेना तथा राज्य सरकार के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
हवाई प्रदर्शन में इस वर्ष के समारोह की विषय-वस्तु को भव्य रूप में दर्शाया गया: "अचूक, अभेद्य व सटीक"
लासित घाट के पास से उड़ान भरते लड़ाकू एवं परिवहन विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टर की शानदार श्रृंखला ने गुवाहाटी के आसमान को रोमांच व गौरव से भर दिया। इस प्रभावशाली हवाई प्रदर्शन में भारतीय वायु सेना के अत्याधुनिक हेलीकॉप्टरों, परिवहन विमानों और लड़ाकू जहाजों की विविध क्षमता के साथ विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित हुई। कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में तेजस, अपाचे, सी-295 और हॉक्स विमान शामिल थे, जो भारत की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता तथा राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन के प्रतीक हैं। वहीं, हार्वर्ड, सुखोई-30 और राफेल विमान ने अपने रोमांचक व कम ऊंचाई के हवाई करतबों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस प्रदर्शन का समापन सूर्यकिरण एरोबेटिक्स टीम और सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम की मनोहारी समन्वित प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ, जिसने पूरे वातावरण को देशभक्ति एवं उत्साह से सराबोर कर दिया।
रोमांचकारी हवाई करतबों ने दर्शकों, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं के मन पर गहरी और अमिट छाप छोड़ी। साहस, कौशल और अनुशासन से भरपूर इस प्रदर्शन ने युवा पीढ़ी को मुख्य रूप से प्रेरित किया। नीली वर्दी में सुसज्जित पुरुष और महिला वायु कर्मियों के अद्भुत समन्वय ने न केवल गर्व की भावना जगाई, बल्कि अनेक युवाओं के मन में भारतीय वायु सेना में करियर बनाने तथा राष्ट्र सेवा में योगदान देने का भाव भी सृजित किया।
MGTK.jpg)
I6GL.jpg)