Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Urban Conclave concludes today with actionable insights for India’s roadmap to building inclusive, resilient, and well-governed cities
₹1,000 crore Hill and Himalayan Cities Focused Fund to accelerate solid waste management in hill and Himalayan cities,under the the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
Our vision of Viksit Bharat is of an India where every urban citizen, be it a street vendor, waste manager, construction worker, or gig worker, becomes a dignified partner in the nation’s development: Shri Tokhan Sahu,
09 NOV 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, culminated the National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi India International Convention Centre, New Delhi today.
The second and concluding day of the National Urban Conclave 2025 continued the momentum of strategising ideas and approaches to advancing the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
The technical deliberations focused on three key themes of urban governance, circular economy, and the housing ecosystem. The session on urban governance, experts deliberated on institutional innovations to anchor effective and future-ready urban governance. The session on circular economy spotlighted ways to convert waste streams into resources, while exploring how circularity can be scaled as a coherent policy. The session on the housing ecosystem discussions centred on policy frameworks and strategies to expand the affordable housing supply, in alignment with livelihood opportunities and infrastructure.
Launches/ Releases/ Announcements
During the valedictory session, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the following:
1. Exchange of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Housing and Urban and Government of Uttar Pradesh, Osmania University, IIPA and AIILSG
The MoU is expected to catalyse the development of resource material and meet the training and research-related needs of the urban sector of states and Union Territories.
1. Launch of the IIRS Sankalan App
The app is aimed at making urban surveys smarter and faster through GIS-based planning, enabling on-site editing and geo-tagging to enhance data accuracy, reduce delays, and improve reliability.
1. Launch of the Centre for Public Policy on Habitat and Housing at the National Institute of Urban Affairs, Delhi.
The Centre for Public Policy on Housing and Habitat will be established at NIUA to build a strong knowledge base and promote research that supports affordable housing in urban India. The Centre will focus on policy support, advocacy, capacity building, data collection, and knowledge sharing to help make housing more inclusive and accessible for all.
Remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Taking the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of developing 50 global cities for India, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs noted that this vision will be taken forward through a structured challenge framework. Looking ahead, he announced that India will host the BRICS Urban Forum in April 2026. He announced that India will also host the Urban Tech Expo in April 2026, further cementing India’s role in global urban leadership.
Address by Prof S Mahendra Dev
In his valedictory address, Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, urged delegates to view urbanisation as an economic strategy, linking it to national growth, inclusion, and sustainability, and called for cross-sectoral urban planning to replace fragmented efforts, the adoption of low-carbon mobility and circular economy models, and an updated definition of ‘urban’ using real-time data.
Valedictory Address by Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs
Resonating with the commitment to advancing the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon'ble Union Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, articulated we are moving beyond the model of poverty alleviation towards one of empowerment and entrepreneurship. To sustain this transformation, we must maintain coordination and commitment among the Centre, states, urban local bodies, and the private sector. To accelerate solid waste management in hill and Himalayan cities, he announced that a ₹1,000 crore Hill and Himalayan Cities Focused Fund is being launched under the the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 to address the unique needs of these ecologically sensitive regions.
The outcomes of deliberations during the two-day Conclave will provide actionable insights for India’s roadmap to building inclusive, resilient, and well-governed cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نیشنل اَربن کانکلیو آج اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں مبنی برشمولیت، مضبوط اور عمدہ حکمرانی والے شہروں کی تعمیر میں بھارت کے روڈمیپ کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کی گئی
پہاڑی اور ہمالیائی شہروں پر مرتکز 1000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کا فنڈ سوَچھ بھارت مشن – شہری 2.0 کے تحت پہاڑی اور ہمالیائی شہروں میں ٹھوس فضلہ انتظام کاری کو بہتر بنائے گا
وکست بھارت کی ہماری تصوریت ایک ایسے بھارت کی ہے جہاں شہری علاقوں میں آباد ہر باشندہ، خواہ وہ خوانچہ فروش ہو، فضلہ انتظام کار ہو، تعمیراتی کارکن ہو، یا عارضی کارکن ، وہ ملک کی ترقی میں ایک باوقار شراکت دار بنے : جناب توکھم ساہو
09 NOV 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب توکھم ساہو نے آج یشوبھومی انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر واقع نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ نیشنل اربن کانکلیو 2025 کا اختتام کیا۔
نیشنل اربن کانکلیو 2025 کے دوسرے اور اختتامی دن وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنانے کے خیالات اور نقطہ نظر کی رفتار کو جاری رکھا گیا۔
تکنیکی بات چیت میں شہری گورننس، سرکلر اکانومی اور ہاؤسنگ ایکو سسٹم کے تین اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ شہری حکمرانی پر سیشن کے دوران، ماہرین نے موثر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری گورننس کو اینکر کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اختراعات پر غور کیا۔ مدور معیشت پر سیشن میں فضلے کو وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، اور اس بات کی کھوج کی گئی کہ کس طرح ایک مربوط پالیسی کے طور پر گردش کی پیمائش کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ ایکو سسٹم پر سیشن کا محور پالیسی فریم ورک اور حکمت عملیوں پر مرکوز تھا تاکہ معاش کے مواقع اور انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں سستی رہائش کی فراہمی کو وسعت دی جا سکے۔
آغاز/اجراء/اعلانات
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے درج ذیل کا آغاز کیا:
1. ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور حکومت اترپردیش، عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی، آئی آئی پی اے اور اے آئی آئی ایل ایس جی کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) کا تبادلہ
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے وسائل کے مواد کی ترقی اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری شعبے کی تربیت اور تحقیق سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی امید ہے۔
2. آئی آئی آر ایس سنکلن ایپ کا آغاز
ایپ کا مقصد جی آئی ایس پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے شہری سروے کو تیز تر اور تیز تر بنانا ہے، ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو بڑھانے، تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور قابل اعتماد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سائٹ پر ایڈیٹنگ اور جیو ٹیگنگ کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
3. قومی ادارہ برائے شہری امور، دہلی میں ہیبی ٹیٹ اور ہاؤسنگ کے موضوع پر عوامی پالیسی کے مرکز کا آغاز کیا
این آئی یو اے میں ہاؤسنگ اور ہیبی ٹیٹ پر پبلک پالیسی کا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا تاکہ ایک مضبوط علمی بنیاد بنایا جا سکے اور ایسی تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے جو شہری ہندوستان میں سستی رہائش کی حمایت کرے۔ مرکز پالیسی سپورٹ، وکالت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، اور علم کے اشتراک پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا تاکہ ہاؤسنگ کو مزید جامع اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے میں مدد ملے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا تبصرہ
بھارت کے لیے 50 عالمی شہروں کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سری نواس کاتی کتالا نے کہا کہ اس وژن کو ایک منظم چیلنج فریم ورک کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت اپریل 2026 میں برکس اربن فورم کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت اپریل 2026 میں اربن ٹیک ایکسپو کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا، جس سے عالمی شہری قیادت میں بھارت کے کردار کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
پروفیسر مہندر دیو کے ذریعہ خطاب
اپنے اختتام خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشیر کونسل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس مہندر دیو نے مندوبین سے شہری کرن کو ایک اقتصادی حکمت عملی کے طور پر دیکھنے کی اپیل کی، اور اسے ملک کی نمو، شمولیت اور پائیداری سے مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علیحدہ علیحدہ کوششوں کو بین شعبہ شہری منصوبہ بندی سے تبدیل کرنے، کم کاربن والی نقل و حرکت اور مدور معیشت کے ماڈلوں کو اپنانے، اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ’شہری‘ کی نئی تعریف کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت کا اختتامی خطاب
وکست بھارت 2047 ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، جناب توکھن ساہو، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، نے واضح کیا کہ ہم غربت کے خاتمے کے ماڈل سے آگے بڑھ کر بااختیار بنانے اور صنعت کاری میں سے ایک کی جانب گامزن ہیں۔ اس تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ہمیں مرکز، ریاستوں، شہری مقامی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور عزم کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ پہاڑی اور ہمالیائی شہروں میں ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری 2.0 کے تحت 1,000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کا پہاڑی اور ہمالیائی شہروں پر مرتکز فنڈ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقوں کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
دو روزہ اجتماع کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کے نتائج جامع، مضبوط اور عمدہ حکمرانی والے شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت فراہم کریں گے۔