Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
National Urban Conclave concludes today with actionable insights for India’s roadmap to building inclusive, resilient, and well-governed cities
₹1,000 crore Hill and Himalayan Cities Focused Fund to accelerate solid waste management in hill and Himalayan cities,under the the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
Our vision of Viksit Bharat is of an India where every urban citizen, be it a street vendor, waste manager, construction worker, or gig worker, becomes a dignified partner in the nation’s development: Shri Tokhan Sahu,
09 NOV 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, culminated the National Urban Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi India International Convention Centre, New Delhi today.
The second and concluding day of the National Urban Conclave 2025 continued the momentum of strategising ideas and approaches to advancing the vision for Viksit Bharat 2047.
The technical deliberations focused on three key themes of urban governance, circular economy, and the housing ecosystem. The session on urban governance, experts deliberated on institutional innovations to anchor effective and future-ready urban governance. The session on circular economy spotlighted ways to convert waste streams into resources, while exploring how circularity can be scaled as a coherent policy. The session on the housing ecosystem discussions centred on policy frameworks and strategies to expand the affordable housing supply, in alignment with livelihood opportunities and infrastructure.
Launches/ Releases/ Announcements
During the valedictory session, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the following:
1. Exchange of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Housing and Urban and Government of Uttar Pradesh, Osmania University, IIPA and AIILSG
The MoU is expected to catalyse the development of resource material and meet the training and research-related needs of the urban sector of states and Union Territories.
1. Launch of the IIRS Sankalan App
The app is aimed at making urban surveys smarter and faster through GIS-based planning, enabling on-site editing and geo-tagging to enhance data accuracy, reduce delays, and improve reliability.
1. Launch of the Centre for Public Policy on Habitat and Housing at the National Institute of Urban Affairs, Delhi.
The Centre for Public Policy on Housing and Habitat will be established at NIUA to build a strong knowledge base and promote research that supports affordable housing in urban India. The Centre will focus on policy support, advocacy, capacity building, data collection, and knowledge sharing to help make housing more inclusive and accessible for all.
Remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Taking the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of developing 50 global cities for India, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs noted that this vision will be taken forward through a structured challenge framework. Looking ahead, he announced that India will host the BRICS Urban Forum in April 2026. He announced that India will also host the Urban Tech Expo in April 2026, further cementing India’s role in global urban leadership.
Address by Prof S Mahendra Dev
In his valedictory address, Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, urged delegates to view urbanisation as an economic strategy, linking it to national growth, inclusion, and sustainability, and called for cross-sectoral urban planning to replace fragmented efforts, the adoption of low-carbon mobility and circular economy models, and an updated definition of ‘urban’ using real-time data.
Valedictory Address by Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs
Resonating with the commitment to advancing the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon'ble Union Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, articulated we are moving beyond the model of poverty alleviation towards one of empowerment and entrepreneurship. To sustain this transformation, we must maintain coordination and commitment among the Centre, states, urban local bodies, and the private sector. To accelerate solid waste management in hill and Himalayan cities, he announced that a ₹1,000 crore Hill and Himalayan Cities Focused Fund is being launched under the the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 to address the unique needs of these ecologically sensitive regions.
The outcomes of deliberations during the two-day Conclave will provide actionable insights for India’s roadmap to building inclusive, resilient, and well-governed cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत के समावेशी, लचीले और सुशासित शहरों के निर्माण के रोडमैप के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आज राष्ट्रीय शहरी सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के अंतर्गत पहाड़ी और हिमालयी शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में तेजी लाने के लिए पहाड़ी और हिमालयी शहर पर केंद्रित 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का कोष
विकसित भारत का हमारा दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसे भारत का है जहां हर शहरी नागरिक, चाहे वह एक स्ट्रीट वेंडर हो, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधक हो, निर्माण श्रमिक हो या गिग वर्कर हो, राष्ट्र के विकास में एक सम्मानजनक भागीदार बनता है: श्री तोखन साहू
09 NOV 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री तोखन साहू ने आज यशोभूमि इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय शहरी सम्मेलन 2025 का समापन किया।
राष्ट्रीय शहरी सम्मेलन 2025 के दूसरे और अंतिम दिन विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैचारिक रणनीति बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श जारी रहा।
इस सम्मेलन में शहरी शासन, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और आवास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र जैसे तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श केंद्रित रहा। शहरी शासन पर आयोजित सत्र में, विशेषज्ञों ने प्रभावी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी शासन को स्थापित करने हेतु संस्थागत विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर आयोजित सत्र में अपशिष्ट धाराओं को संसाधनों में बदलने के तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके साथ ही यह भी पता लगाया गया कि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को एक सुसंगत नीति के रूप में कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। आवास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर आयोजित सत्र में, आजीविका के अवसरों और बुनियादी ढाँचे के अनुरूप, किफायती आवास आपूर्ति का विस्तार करने हेतु नीतिगत ढाँचों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
लॉन्च/रिलीज़/घोषणाएँ
समापन सत्र के दौरान, माननीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने निम्नलिखित कार्यों का शुभारंभ किया:
1. आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईपीए और एआईआईएलएसजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से संसाधन सामग्री के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने तथा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शहरी क्षेत्र की प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति होने की उम्मीद है।
1. आईआईआरएस संकल्पन ऐप का शुभारंभ
इस ऐप का उद्देश्य जीआईएस आधारित योजना के माध्यम से शहरी सर्वेक्षणों को अधिक व्यवस्थित और तेज बनाना, साइट पर संपादन और जियो-टैगिंग को सक्षम बनाना है ताकि डेटा की सटीकता बढ़ाई जा सके, देरी को कम किया जा सके और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार किया जा सके।
1. दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय शहरी मामले संस्थान में आवास एवं पर्यावास पर सार्वजनिक नीति केंद्र का शुभारंभ
शहरी भारत में किफायती आवास के समर्थन में एक मज़बूत ज्ञान आधार तैयार करने और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईयूए में आवास एवं पर्यावास पर लोक नीति केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह केंद्र आवास को सभी के लिए अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने में मदद के लिए नीतिगत समर्थन, वकालत, क्षमता निर्माण, डेटा संग्रह और ज्ञान साझाकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव की टिप्पणी
भारत के लिए 50 वैश्विक शहरों के विकास के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को एक संरचित चुनौती ढाँचे के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत अप्रैल 2026 में ब्रिक्स शहरी मंच की मेजबानी करेगा। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि भारत अप्रैल 2026 में शहरी प्रौद्योगिकी एक्सपो की भी मेजबानी करेगा, जिससे वैश्विक शहरी नेतृत्व में भारत की भूमिका और मजबूत होगी।
प्रोफेसर एस महेंद्र देव का संबोधन
प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एस. महेंद्र देव ने अपने समापन भाषण में प्रतिनिधियों से शहरीकरण को एक आर्थिक रणनीति के रूप में देखने, इसे राष्ट्रीय विकास, समावेशन और स्थिरता से जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अलग अलग हो रहे प्रयासों के स्थान पर अंतर-क्षेत्रीय शहरी नियोजन, निम्न-कार्बन गतिशीलता और वृत्तीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल को अपनाने और वास्तविक समय के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके 'शहरी' की अद्यतन परिभाषा का आह्वान किया।
माननीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री का समापन भाषण
2047 के विकासशील भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि हम गरीबी उन्मूलन के मॉडल से आगे बढ़कर सशक्तिकरण और उद्यमिता के मॉडल की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। इस परिवर्तन को बनाए रखने के लिए, हमें केंद्र, राज्यों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच समन्वय और प्रतिबद्धता बनाए रखनी होगी। पहाड़ी और हिमालयी शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में तेजी लाने के लिए उन्होंने घोषणा की कि इन पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के अंतर्गत 1,000 करोड़ का पहाड़ी और हिमालयी शहर केंद्रित कोष शुरू किया जा रहा है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार-विमर्श के परिणाम भारत के समावेशी, लचीले और सुशासित शहरों के निर्माण के रोडमैप तैयार करेंगे।