Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rs. 4085 Cr. and 24 Lacs earned through five dedicated annual cleanliness (Swachhata) campaigns lasting one month each since 2021, through disposal of scrap, including electronic scrap, from different central government offices as part of Special Swachhata campaign, reveals Dr Jitendra Singh
231.75 lac sq ft of space freed for productive utility which was earlier choked and blocked with waste material, worn out furniture, scrap etc: Dr Jitendra Singh
Interestingly, the amount of over 4,085 crores earned by selling off the scrap could be the total budget of one mega Space mission or multiple Chandrayaan Space missions, while the total space freed was enough to bring up a huge mall or some other massive structure for economic activity
Science Minister says, extensive "Waste to Wealth" activity undertaken by the Ministry of Science & Technology, which, for example, includes recycling of hospital waste through a technology developed by CSIR-NIIST Thiruvananthapuram and deployed at AIIMS New Delhi, recycling of cooked oil undertaken by CSIR-IIP Dehradun and use of steel sludge for road construction through technology developed by CSIR-CRRI New Delhi
09 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that total revenue of Rs. 4085 Cr. and 24 Lacs has been earned through five dedicated annual cleanliness (Swachhata) campaigns lasting one month each since 2021, through disposal of scrap, including electronic scrap, from different central government offices as part of Special Swachhata campaign.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitenda Singh recalled that in his very first Independence Day address after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had given a call for Swachhata from the ramparts of Red Fort. Soon, this turned into a mass campaign and over four lakh toilets were built in the first year itself. Simultaneously, he said, a campaign was taken up to clear the junk of redundant office files, broken furniture etc. from the government offices.
Giving a chronology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in each successive year, a new dimension was sought to be added to this campaign and in the year 2021, on the advice of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it was decided that while Swachhata was an ongoing continuous movement, during the month of October beginning from the Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October up to 31st October, there would be a dedicated Special Swachhata campaign in which all the government Ministries and departments would be expected to actively participate and prepare regular reports of the tasks achieved.
For the last three years or so, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that besides the conventional scrap, there was also a lot of electronic scrap in the offices which could be disposed of not only to generate revenue for the State but could also be converted through recycling to generate wealth from waste. He explained that at the end of the Special Swachhata campaign 4.0 last year nearly Rs. 3,300 crores had been earned to which Rs. 788.53 crore was added through this year's Special Campaign 5.0 lasting from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. As a result, the total amount earned, so far, is over Rs 4085 crore.
Another significant outcome of the Special Swachhata campaign is that as much as 231.75 lac sq ft of space was freed for productive utility which was earlier choked and blocked with waste material, worn out furniture, scrap etc.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, interestingly the total amount of over 4,085 crore earned by selling off the scrap could be the total budget of one mega Space mission or multiple Chandrayaan Space missions., while the total space freed was enough to bring up a huge mall or some other massive structure for economic activity.
This year's Special Swachhata campaign 5.0, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, also took place at a time when extensive "Waste to Wealth" activity has been undertaken by the Ministry of Science & Technology. This, for example, includes recycling of hospital waste through a technology developed by CSIR-NIIST Thiruvanathapuram and deployed at AIIMS New Delhi, recycling of cooked oil undertaken by CSIR-IIP Dehradun and use of steel sludge for road construction through technology developed by CSIR-CRRI New Delhi, he added.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 4085 کروڑ اور 2021 سے ہر ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی پانچ وقف شدہ سالانہ صفائی مہم کے ذریعے 24 لاکھ کمائے گئے، خصوصی صفائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف دفاتر سے الیکٹرانک اسکریپ سمیت اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا
پیداواری افادیت کے لیے 231.75 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی جو کہ پہلے کچرے کے مواد، بوسیدہ فرنیچر، اسکریپ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ سے بھرا ہوا تھا : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اسکریپ کو بیچ کر کمائی گئی 4,085 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم ایک میگا اسپیس مشن یا متعدد چندریان اسپیس مشنز کا کل بجٹ ہو سکتی ہے، جب کہ خالی کی گئی کل جگہ ،معاشی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا مال یا کوئی اور بڑی تعمیر کے لیے کافی تھی
وزیر سائنس نے یہ بھی کہا کہ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے وسیع پیمانے پر ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ کی سرگرمی شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ترواننت پورم کی تیار کردہ اور ایمس نئی دہلی میں تعینات کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہسپتال کے فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی پکے تیل کی ری سائیکلنگ اور سٹیلڈج کے ذریعے سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شامل ہے
09 NOV 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ ارضیات سائنسز اور پی ایم او، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ کل آمدنی 200000 روپے 4085 کروڑ اور خصوصی صفائی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف دفاتر سے الیکٹرانکا سکریپ سمیت اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 2021 سے ہر ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی پانچ وقف سالانہ صفائی مہم کے ذریعے 24 لاکھ کمائے گئے ہیں۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندا سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد اپنے پہلے ہی یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں، جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے اعلان کیاتھا ۔ جلد ہی، یہ ایک بڑے پیمانے پر مہم میں بدل گیا اور پہلے ہی سال میں چار لاکھ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری دفاتر سے فالتو دفتری فائلوں، ٹوٹے ہوئے فرنیچر وغیرہ کو صاف کرنے کی مہم چلائی گئی۔
ایک تاریخ بیان کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس مہم میں یکے بعد دیگرے ایک نئی جہت کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی اور سال 2021 میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشورے پر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ صفائی ایک مسلسل تحریک تھی، اکتوبر کے مہینے کے دوران گاندھی جینتی سے شروع ہو کر، 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک، تمام حکومتی مہمات میں ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ اور محکموں سے توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں گے اور حاصل کردہ کاموں کی باقاعدہ رپورٹس تیار کریں گے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں سے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ روایتی سکریپ کے علاوہ، دفاتر میں الیکٹرانک اسکریپ کی بھی بہت زیادہ مقدار موجود ہے جسے نہ صرف ریاست کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکتا ہے بلکہ اسے ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ فضلہ سے دولت پیدا کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ گزشتہ سال خصوصی صفائی مہم 4.0 کے اختتام پر تقریباً روپے۔ 3,300 کروڑ کی کمائی ہوئی تھی جس میں روپے۔ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہنے والی اس سال کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ذریعے 788.53 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، اب تک کمائی گئی کل رقم 4085 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
خصوصی صفائی مہم کا ایک اور اہم نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ پیداواری افادیت کے لیے 231.75 لاکھ مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی جسے پہلے کچرے کے مواد، بوسیدہ فرنیچر، اسکریپ وغیرہ سے دبا کر روک دیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ اسکریپ کو بیچ کر حاصل ہونے والی کل رقم 4,085 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایک میگا اسپیس مشن یا ایک سے زیادہ چندریان اسپیس مشنز کا کل بجٹ ہو سکتی ہے، جب کہ خالی کی گئی کل جگہ ایک بہت بڑا مال یا کوئی اور بڑا ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے کافی تھی۔
اس سال کی خصوصی صفائی مہم 5.0، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ بھی ایک ایسے وقت میں ہوئی جب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی جانب سے وسیع پیمانے پر ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ سرگرمی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ،تروننت پورم کی تیار کردہ اور ایمس نئی دہلی میں تعینات کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہسپتال کے فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی پی دہرادون کے ذریعے کیے گئے پکے ہوئے تیل کی ری سائیکلنگ اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی آر آر آئی ، نئی دہلی کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیل کچرے کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-966