Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR 2025 AT GUAM
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri is at Guam in the Northern Pacific for participation in the multilateral Exercise Malabar-2025.
The participation of INS Sahyadri in Exercise Malabar-2025 reaffirms India's enduring partnership and its commitment to strengthening coordination, enhancing interoperability, and demonstrating a collective resolve to safeguard regional security.
Indigenously designed and constructed, INS Sahyadri is a Guided Missile Stealth Frigate. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision and has participated in several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
The Harbour Phase of Exercise Malabar-2025 will feature operational planning and discussions, alignment on communication protocols, familiarisation visits between participating nations, and sports fixtures. Following the harbour phase, all participating units will proceed for the Sea Phase, wherein ships and aircraft will take part in naval drills, focusing on joint fleet operations, anti-submarine warfare, gunnery serials and flying operations.
W61F.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास ‘मालाबार - 2025’ के लिए आईएनएस सहयाद्रि गुआम में
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत (आईएनएस) सहयाद्रि बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘मालाबार-2025’ में हिस्सा लेने के लिए उत्तरी प्रशांत के गुआम में है।
‘मालाबार-2025’ में आईएनएस सहयाद्रि की भागीदारी भारत की टिकाऊ साझीदारी तथा तालमेल मजबूत करने, अंतरप्रचालनीयता बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प के प्रदर्शन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
स्वदेश में डिजाइन किया गया और निर्मित आईएनएस सहयाद्रि एक निर्देशित प्रक्षेपास्त्र टोही युद्धपोत है। ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की चमचमाती मिसाल आईएनएस सहयाद्रि कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में हिस्सा ले चुका है। इसके अलावा इस पोत को कई अभियानों में भी तैनात किया जा चुका है।
अभ्यास ‘मालाबार-2025’ के बंदरगाह चरण में परिचालन योजना निर्माण और चर्चाएं, संचार प्रोटोकॉल पर तालमेल, भागीदार देशों के बीच परिचय और खेल कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। इसके बाद सभी भागीदार इकाइयां समुद्र चरण में जाएंगी जिसमें पोत और विमान नौसैनिक अभ्यासों में हिस्सा लेंगे। इस दौरान संयुक्त बेड़ा संचालन, पनडुब्बीरोधी युद्ध, तोप विद्या श्रृंखलाओं और उड़ान अभियानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
W61F.jpg)