Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR 2025 AT GUAM
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri is at Guam in the Northern Pacific for participation in the multilateral Exercise Malabar-2025.
The participation of INS Sahyadri in Exercise Malabar-2025 reaffirms India's enduring partnership and its commitment to strengthening coordination, enhancing interoperability, and demonstrating a collective resolve to safeguard regional security.
Indigenously designed and constructed, INS Sahyadri is a Guided Missile Stealth Frigate. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision and has participated in several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
The Harbour Phase of Exercise Malabar-2025 will feature operational planning and discussions, alignment on communication protocols, familiarisation visits between participating nations, and sports fixtures. Following the harbour phase, all participating units will proceed for the Sea Phase, wherein ships and aircraft will take part in naval drills, focusing on joint fleet operations, anti-submarine warfare, gunnery serials and flying operations.
W61F.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گوام میں ملابار 2025 کی مشقوں کے لئے تیار
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز (آئی این ایس ) سہیادری کثیرالجہتی مشق مالابار2025 میں شرکت کے لیے شمالی بحرالکاہل کے گوام میں ہے۔
یہ مشق مالابار2025 میں آئی این ایس سہیادری کی شرکت ہندوستان کی پائیدار شراکت داری اور ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور علاقائی سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ، آئی این ایس سہیادری ایک گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہے۔ یہ جہاز’ خود کفیل بھارت ‘ ویژن کی ایک روشن مثال ہے اور اس نے کئی دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشنل تعیناتی میں بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔
ہاربر فیز آف ایکسرسائز مالابار 2025 میں آپریشنل پلاننگ اور بات چیت، کمیونیکیشن پروٹوکول پر صف بندی، حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے درمیان واقفیت کے دورے، اور کھیلوں کے فکسچر شامل ہوں گے۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے بعد، تمام حصہ لینے والے یونٹس سی فیز کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گے، جس میں بحری مشقوں میں بحری جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز حصہ لیں گے، جو مشترکہ فلیٹ آپریشنز، اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر، گنری سیریلز اور فلائنگ آپریشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر