Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR 2025 AT GUAM
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri is at Guam in the Northern Pacific for participation in the multilateral Exercise Malabar-2025.
The participation of INS Sahyadri in Exercise Malabar-2025 reaffirms India's enduring partnership and its commitment to strengthening coordination, enhancing interoperability, and demonstrating a collective resolve to safeguard regional security.
Indigenously designed and constructed, INS Sahyadri is a Guided Missile Stealth Frigate. The ship is a shining example of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision and has participated in several bilateral and multilateral exercises, as well as operational deployments.
The Harbour Phase of Exercise Malabar-2025 will feature operational planning and discussions, alignment on communication protocols, familiarisation visits between participating nations, and sports fixtures. Following the harbour phase, all participating units will proceed for the Sea Phase, wherein ships and aircraft will take part in naval drills, focusing on joint fleet operations, anti-submarine warfare, gunnery serials and flying operations.
W61F.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலபார் போர் பயிற்சிக்காக குவாம்-க்கு சென்றது ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி போர்க்கப்பல்
09 NOV 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி, வடக்கு பசிபிக் பகுதியில் உள்ள குவாமில் நடைபெறும் பலதரப்பு போர்ப் பயிற்சியான மலபார் பயிற்சி -2025-ல் பங்கேற்கிறது.
இப்பயிற்சியில் ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி பங்கேற்பது, நீடித்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யாத்ரி ஏவுகணைகளை ஏந்திச் செல்லும் போர்க்கப்பலாகும். இந்தக் கப்பல் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். இக்கப்பல் பல்வேறு இருதரப்பு பயற்சிகளிலும் பலதரப்பு பயிற்சிகளிலும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
மலபார்-2025 பயிற்சியின் துறைமுக கட்டத்தில் செயல்பாட்டு தயார் நிலைப் பயிற்சிகள், பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெறும். துறைமுக கட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, கடல் சார் கட்டம் நடைபெறும். இதில் கப்பல்களும் விமானங்களும் கடற்படைப் பயிற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்கும். கூட்டு கடற்படை நடவடிக்கைகள், நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு பயிற்சிகள் போன்றவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.