President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ANGOLA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND ANGOLA IS BUILT ON MUTUAL TRUST, RESPECT AND A SHARED VISION FOR THE PROSPERITY OF OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
NEED TO CONTINUE WORKING TOGETHER TO DEEPEN COOPERATION IN VARIOUS BILATERAL AREAS, AS WELL AS UNDER BROADER FRAMEWORK OF INDIA–AFRICA FORUM SUMMIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Luanda, Angola, last evening (November 8, 2025), on the first leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Angola. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit. On her arrival at the Luanda International Airport, the President was received by the Minister of External Relations of Angola, Mr. Tete Antonio.
Today (November 9, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the Presidential Palace, Luanda. President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço of Angola warmly received President Murmu. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral relations.
The President said that the partnership between India and Angola is built on mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for the prosperity of our peoples. She expressed happiness over Angola’s developmental efforts aimed at ensuring the progress and prosperity of its people.
The President noted the thriving energy trade partnership between the two countries, and said that Angola plays an important role in India’s energy security. The two leaders agreed to further diversify trade and investment ties in new and emerging areas, including technology, agriculture, health, defence, infrastructure, and people-to-people exchanges. They also agreed to continue working together to deepen cooperation in various bilateral areas as well as under the broader framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit.
MoUs, on cooperation in fisheries, aquaculture and marine resources, and on cooperation in consular matters were exchanged on the occasion.
The President welcomed Angola’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Later, President of Angola João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço hosted a Banquet Lunch in honour of President Droupadi Murmu at the Presidential Palace, Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
అంగోలాలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి: అంగోలా అధ్యక్షుడితో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం... ప్రతినిధి స్థాయి చర్చలకు నేతృత్వం
· పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం, మన ప్రజల సంక్షేమం దిశగా ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యమే
భారత్, అంగోలా భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రాతిపదికలు
· వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక రంగాల్లో సహకారంతోపాటు.. భారత్ - ఆఫ్రికా ఫోరం సదస్సు
విస్తృత విధాన పరిధిలోనూ సమష్టి కృషిని కొనసాగించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉంది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంగోలా, బోట్స్వానా పర్యటనలో మొదటి దశలో భాగంగా.. భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నిన్న సాయంత్రం (2025 నవంబరు 8) అంగోలా రాజధాని లువాండాకు చేరుకున్నారు. అంగోలాలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి పర్యటించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. జలశక్తి, రైల్వే శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ వి. సోమన్న, పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ పర్భుభాయ్ నాగర్‌భాయ్ వాసవ, శ్రీమతి డి.కె. అరుణ ఈ అధికారిక పర్యటనలో రాష్ట్రపతి వెంట ఉన్నారు. లువాండా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకున్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతికి అంగోలా విదేశీ సంబంధాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ టెటె ఆంటోనియో స్వాగతం పలికారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ఈ రోజు (2025 నవంబర్ 9) లువాండాలోని అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో తన అధికారిక కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించారు. భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ముర్మును అంగోలా అధ్యక్షుడు జోవో మాన్యుయెల్ గొన్సాల్వేస్ లౌరెంకో సాదరంగా స్వాగతించారు. ఆమెకు లాంఛనంగా స్వాగతం పలికి, అభివాదం చేశారు. మౌఖిక సమావేశం, ప్రతినిధి వర్గ స్థాయి చర్చల సందర్భంగా.. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు సంబంధించిన విస్తృత అంశాలపై వారిద్దరూ చర్చించారు.
పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం, మన ప్రజల సంక్షేమం దిశగా ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యం ప్రాతిపదికలుగా భారత్, అంగోలా భాగస్వామ్యం నిర్మితమైందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఆ దేశ ప్రజల పురోగతి, సంక్షేమం లక్ష్యంగా అంగోలా చేపట్టిన అభివృద్ధి చర్యలపై భారత రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఇంధన వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్యం పెరుగుతోందన్న రాష్ట్రపతి.. భారత ఇంధన భద్రతలో అంగోలా ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందన్నారు. సాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయం, ఆరోగ్యం, రక్షణ, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ప్రజా సంబంధాల వంటి కొత్త, అధునాతన రంగాల్లో వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి సంబంధాలను మరింత విస్తరించేందుకు ఇరువురు నేతలూ అంగీకరించారు. వివిధ ద్వైపాక్షిక రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడంతోపాటు.. భారత్- ఆఫ్రికా ఫోరం సదస్సు విస్తృత విధాన పరిధిలోనూ సమష్టిగా పనిచేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందని కూడా వారిద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు.
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, ఆక్వాకల్చర్, సముద్ర వనరుల విషయంలోనూ, అలాగే దౌత్యపరమైన అంశాల్లోనూ సహకారంపై ఈ సందర్భంగా అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి.
అంతర్జాతీయ పులుల కూటమి, అంతర్జాతీయ జీవ ఇంధన కూటమి (జీబీఏ)లో చేరేలా అంగోలా తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాన్ని భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము స్వాగతించారు.
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి, అంగోలా అధ్యక్షుడు ఇద్దరూ పత్రికా ప్రకటనలు జారీ చేశారు (రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పత్రికా ప్రకటన పాఠాన్ని జతచేశాం).
అనంతరం, అంగోలా అధ్యక్షుడు జోవో మాన్యుయెల్ గొన్సాల్వేస్ లౌరెంకో లువాండాలోని అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము గౌరవార్థం విందు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగాన్ని వీక్షించేందుకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి -