President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ANGOLA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND ANGOLA IS BUILT ON MUTUAL TRUST, RESPECT AND A SHARED VISION FOR THE PROSPERITY OF OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
NEED TO CONTINUE WORKING TOGETHER TO DEEPEN COOPERATION IN VARIOUS BILATERAL AREAS, AS WELL AS UNDER BROADER FRAMEWORK OF INDIA–AFRICA FORUM SUMMIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Luanda, Angola, last evening (November 8, 2025), on the first leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Angola. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit. On her arrival at the Luanda International Airport, the President was received by the Minister of External Relations of Angola, Mr. Tete Antonio.
Today (November 9, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the Presidential Palace, Luanda. President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço of Angola warmly received President Murmu. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral relations.
The President said that the partnership between India and Angola is built on mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for the prosperity of our peoples. She expressed happiness over Angola’s developmental efforts aimed at ensuring the progress and prosperity of its people.
The President noted the thriving energy trade partnership between the two countries, and said that Angola plays an important role in India’s energy security. The two leaders agreed to further diversify trade and investment ties in new and emerging areas, including technology, agriculture, health, defence, infrastructure, and people-to-people exchanges. They also agreed to continue working together to deepen cooperation in various bilateral areas as well as under the broader framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit.
MoUs, on cooperation in fisheries, aquaculture and marine resources, and on cooperation in consular matters were exchanged on the occasion.
The President welcomed Angola’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Later, President of Angola João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço hosted a Banquet Lunch in honour of President Droupadi Murmu at the Presidential Palace, Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند انگولا میں؛ انگولہ کے صدر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی اور وفد کی سطح کی گفت و شنید کی قیادت کی
بھارت اور انگولا کے درمیان شراکت داری باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور ہمارے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کے مشترکہ وژن پر قائم ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
بھارت-افریقہ فورم سمٹ کے وسیع فریم ورک کے تحت مختلف دو طرفہ شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو انگولا اور بوتسوانا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں کل شام (8 نومبر 2025) انگولا پہنچیں۔ کسی بھارتی صدر کا انگولا کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔ اس ریاستی دورے پر صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ جل شکتی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب پربھو بھائی نگر بھائی واسوا اور محترمہ ڈی کے ارونا بھی ہیں۔ لوانڈا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد پر صدر جمہوریہ کا استقبال انگولا کے وزیر خارجہ جناب ٹیٹ انٹونیو نے کیا۔
A group of people standing at podiumsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
آج (9 نومبر 2025) صدر جمہوریہ نے صدارتی محل، لوانڈا میں اپنی مصروفیات کا افتتاح کیا۔ انگولا کے صدر جواؤ مینوئل گونسلویز لورینکو نے صدر مرمو کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ بالمشافہ ملاقات اور وفود کی سطح کی گفت و شنید کے دوران دونوں رہ نماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے وسیع امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
A person and person shaking hands in front of flagsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور انگولا کے درمیان شراکت داری باہمی اعتماد، احترام اور ہمارے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے انگولا کی ترقیاتی کوششوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جس کا مقصد اس کے لوگوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
A person in a suit standing next to a person in a sariAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صدر جمہوریہ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان توانائی کی تجارتی شراکت داری کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ انگولا بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ دونوں رہ نماؤں نے ٹیکنالوجی، زراعت، صحت، دفاع، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے سمیت نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مزید متنوع بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انھوں نے مختلف دو طرفہ شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت-افریقہ فورم چوٹی کانفرنس کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
A person standing in front of a group of soldiersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس موقع پر ماہی گیری، آبی زراعت اور سمندری وسائل میں تعاون اور قونصلر امور میں تعاون پر مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
صدر نے انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے) اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس (جی بی اے) میں شامل ہونے کے انگولا کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
دونوں صدور نے پریس کے سامنے بیانات جاری کیے۔ (صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کے بیان کا متن منسلک ہے)۔
بعد ازاں، انگولا کے صدر جواؤ مینوئل گونالویز لورینکو نے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کے اعزاز میں صدارتیمحل، لوانڈا میں ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-