President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ANGOLA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND ANGOLA IS BUILT ON MUTUAL TRUST, RESPECT AND A SHARED VISION FOR THE PROSPERITY OF OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
NEED TO CONTINUE WORKING TOGETHER TO DEEPEN COOPERATION IN VARIOUS BILATERAL AREAS, AS WELL AS UNDER BROADER FRAMEWORK OF INDIA–AFRICA FORUM SUMMIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Luanda, Angola, last evening (November 8, 2025), on the first leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Angola. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit. On her arrival at the Luanda International Airport, the President was received by the Minister of External Relations of Angola, Mr. Tete Antonio.
Today (November 9, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the Presidential Palace, Luanda. President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço of Angola warmly received President Murmu. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral relations.
The President said that the partnership between India and Angola is built on mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for the prosperity of our peoples. She expressed happiness over Angola’s developmental efforts aimed at ensuring the progress and prosperity of its people.
The President noted the thriving energy trade partnership between the two countries, and said that Angola plays an important role in India’s energy security. The two leaders agreed to further diversify trade and investment ties in new and emerging areas, including technology, agriculture, health, defence, infrastructure, and people-to-people exchanges. They also agreed to continue working together to deepen cooperation in various bilateral areas as well as under the broader framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit.
MoUs, on cooperation in fisheries, aquaculture and marine resources, and on cooperation in consular matters were exchanged on the occasion.
The President welcomed Angola’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Later, President of Angola João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço hosted a Banquet Lunch in honour of President Droupadi Murmu at the Presidential Palace, Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി അംഗോളയിൽ; അംഗോളൻ പ്രസിഡൻ്റുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രതിനിധിതല ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നല്കി.
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമ്മു ഇന്നലെ വൈകുന്നേരം(2025 നവംബർ 8) അംഗോളയിലെ ലുവാണ്ടയിൽ എത്തി. അംഗോളയിലേക്കും ബോട്സ്വാനയിലേക്കുമുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടമാണിത്. ഇതാദ്യമാണ് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അംഗോള സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്. ജലശക്തി, റെയിൽവേ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി.സോമണ്ണ, പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ പർഭുഭായ് നാഗർഭായ് വാസവ, ശ്രീമതി ഡി.കെ അരുണ എന്നിവർ ഈ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അനുഗമിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ലുവാണ്ട അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അംഗോളയുടെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ടെറ്റെ അൻ്റോണിയോ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പരിപാടികൾ ലുവാണ്ടയിലെ പ്രസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പാലസിൽ ഇന്ന് (2025 നവംബർ 9) ആരംഭിച്ചു. അംഗോള പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ജോവോ മാനുവൽ ഗോൺസാൽവസ് ലോറെൻകോ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി മുർമ്മുവിനെ ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഒപ്പം രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് ഔപചാരിക സ്വീകരണവും ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണറും നല്കി. നേരിട്ടുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിലും പ്രതിനിധിതല ചർച്ചകളിലും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ വിശാലമായ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും അംഗോളയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം, പരസ്പര വിശ്വാസം, ബഹുമാനം, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കായുള്ള പങ്കിട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിയും സമൃദ്ധിയും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള അംഗോളയുടെ വികസന ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രീമതി മുർമ്മു സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളിത്തം അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷയിൽ അംഗോള ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കൃഷി, ആരോഗ്യം, പ്രതിരോധം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പുതിയതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ മേഖലകളിലെ വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കാൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ആഫ്രിക്ക ഫോറം ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ വിശാലമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനു കീഴിലും വിവിധ ഉഭയകക്ഷി മേഖലകളിലും സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത് തുടരാനും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ തീരുമാനമായി.
മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, അക്വാകൾച്ചർ, സമുദ്രവിഭവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണവും കോൺസുലാർ കാര്യങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ കൈമാറി.
ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ബിഗ് ക്യാറ്റ് അലയൻസ് (IBCA), ഗ്ലോബൽ ബയോഫ്യുവൽസ് അലയൻസ് (GBA) എന്നിവയിൽ ചേരാനുള്ള അംഗോളയുടെ തീരുമാനത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
ഇരു പ്രസിഡൻ്റുമാരും മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്ക് മുന്നിൽ പ്രസ്താവനകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.(രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവിൻ്റെ പത്രപ്രസ്താവനയുടെ പൂർണ്ണരൂപം ഇതോടൊപ്പം ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു).
അംഗോള പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ജോവോ മാനുവൽ ഗോൺസാൽവസ് ലോറെൻകോ ലുവാണ്ടയിലെ പ്രസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പാലസിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിനോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി പ്രത്യേക വിരുന്ന് ഒരുക്കി.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക