संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र सिंह ने भूटान की राजधानी थिम्पू में विश्व शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव में भाग लिया
भारत और भूटान ने वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव 2025 में आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ किया
09 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र सिंह ने भूटान की राजधानी थिम्पू में विश्व शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव में भाग लिया। वर्तमान में जारी वैश्विक संघर्षों के बीच विश्व शांति और मानवता के कल्‍याण के लिए प्रार्थना हेतु 4 नवंबर 2025 से प्रारंभ हुआ यह 16 दिवसीय महोत्सव एक समर्पित वैश्विक पहल है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. वीरेंद्र सिंह ने भारत और भूटान के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक संबंधों और स्थायी मित्रता का उल्‍लेख किया तथा इस उत्सव को साझी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब कहा जिसने सदियों से दोनों देशों को बांधे रखा है।
वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव (जीपीपीएफ) का थिम्पू के चांगलिमथांग मैदान में महामहिम नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और भूटान के मुख्य मठाधीश ट्रुलकु जिग्मे चोएद्रा द्वारा औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया गया। भूटान की शाही सरकार वैश्विक शांति, करुणा और आध्यात्मिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक प्रयास के अंतर्गत इस महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रही है।
इस उत्सव के प्रमुख आयोजनों में से एक है जाब्ज़ी, एक गहन वज्रयान बौद्ध अनुष्ठान है। इस अनुष्‍ठान के माध्‍यम से नकारात्मक कर्मों को शुद्ध करते हुए विनाशकारी शक्तियों को समाप्‍त किया जाता है। इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में प्रारंभ हुआ यह अनुष्ठान 10 नवंबर तक चलेगा। इसके बाद, शांति और शम्भाला के आध्यात्मिक स्वर्ग का प्रतीक कालचक्र अभिषेक का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
एक ऐतिहासिक और गहन आध्यात्मिक भाव के रूप में नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थापित भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष, जीपीपीएफ के दौरान भारत की ओर से भूटान को "सद्भावना उपहार" के रूप में 8 नवंबर 2025 को थिम्पू पहुंचे। ये अवशेष 18 नवंबर तक ताशिछोद्ज़ोंग के ग्रैंड कुएनरे में स्थापित रहेंगे, इसके पश्‍चात इन्हें औपचारिक रूप से भारत लौटा दिया जाएगा।
अवशेषों की प्रतिष्ठापना भूटान के चौथे नरेश, महामहिम जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक की 70वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में की जा रही है, जिनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने भूटान में लोकतंत्र की शुरुआत की और दुनिया के अंतिम वज्रयान बौद्ध साम्राज्य के रूप में इसकी पहचान को मज़बूत किया। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की आगामी 11-12 नवंबर 2025 को भूटान यात्रा के दौरान हो रहा है।
भूटान में भारत के राजदूत श्री संदीप आर्य ने कहा कि वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के दौरान भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के आगमन के प्रति भूटान में बेहद श्रद्धा और सराहना का भाव है।
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री ल्योंछेन शेरिंग तोबगे ने इन अवशेषों को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ओर से भूटान की जनता के लिए एक उपहार बताते हुए कहा कि यह दोनों देशों के बीच मज़बूत राजनीतिक और विकासात्मक साझेदारी के अलावा, आध्यात्मिक सहयोग का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस उत्सव के समर्थन के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार भी व्यक्त किया और शांति एवं आध्यात्मिक एकता के प्रति भूटान की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
जाब्ज़ी अनुष्ठान एक शक्तिशाली प्रतिबल, एक बाधा निवारक के रूप में कार्य करता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना की पवित्र ऊर्जाएं दुनिया भर में निर्बाध रूप से प्रसारित हों। महामहिम भूटान नरेश द्वारा परिकल्पित, वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव पृथ्वी पर शांति के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक आह्वान है, यह भूटान की अनूठी आध्यात्मिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाता है और उन साझा बौद्ध मूल्यों की पुष्टि करता है जिन्होंने लंबे समय से भारत-भूटान संबंधों को दिशा दी है।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Singh Attends World Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan’s Capital Thimphu
India and Bhutan Strengthen Spiritual Bonds at the Global Peace Prayer Festival 2025
09 NOV 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Singh, attended the World Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu, the capital of Bhutan. The 16-day festival, which began on 4th November 2025, is a global initiative dedicated to prayers for world peace and healing of humanity amid ongoing global conflicts.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Singh highlighted the deep spiritual connection and enduring friendship between India and Bhutan, describing the festival as a reflection of the shared cultural and spiritual heritage that has bound the two nations for centuries.
LThe Global Peace Prayer Festival (GPPF) was ceremonially inaugurated at Changlimithang Ground, Thimphu, by His Majesty King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Trulku Jigme Choedra, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan. The Royal Government of Bhutan is organizing the festival as part of a broader effort to promote global peace, compassion, and spiritual harmony.
One of the key events of the festival is Jabzhi, a profound Vajrayana Buddhist ritual believed to cleanse negative karma and dispel destructive forces. The ritual, which began earlier this week, will continue until 10th November. Following this, the Kalachakra Empowerment, symbolizing peace and the spiritual paradise of Shambhala, will be conducted.
In a historic and deeply spiritual gesture, the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, enshrined at the National Museum in New Delhi, arrived in Thimphu on 8th November 2025 as a “goodwill gift” from India to Bhutan during the GPPF. The relics will remain enshrined at the Grand Kuenrey of Tashichhodzong until 18th November, after which they will be ceremonially returned to India.
The enshrinement of the relics commemorates the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King of Bhutan, Jigme Singye Wangchuk, whose visionary leadership introduced democracy in Bhutan and strengthened its identity as the world’s last Vajrayana Buddhist kingdom. The event coincides with the upcoming visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Bhutan on 11–12 November 2025.
Mr. Sandeep Arya, India’s Ambassador to Bhutan, remarked that “there is great reverence and appreciation in Bhutan for the arrival of the sacred relics of Lord Buddha during the Global Peace Prayer Festival.”
Bhutan’s Prime Minister Lyonchhen Tshering Tobgay described the relics as a “gift from Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the people of Bhutan,” symbolizing the spiritual collaboration between the two countries, beyond their strong political and developmental partnership. He also expressed gratitude to the Government of India for its support of the festival and reaffirmed Bhutan’s commitment to peace and spiritual unity.
The Jabzhi ritual serves as a powerful counterweight, an obstacle remover ensuring that the blessed energies of the global peace prayer radiate unhindered across the world. Conceived by His Majesty the King of Bhutan, the Global Peace Prayer Festival stands as a universal call for peace on earth, celebrating Bhutan’s unique spiritual heritage and reaffirming the shared Buddhist values that have long guided India–Bhutan relations.