Ministry of Law and Justice
Special Campaign 5.0 successfully concluded by Legislative Department
10 NOV 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department successfully concluded the main phase of Special Campaign 5.0 on 31st October, 2025. The campaign, which commenced on 2nd October, 2025, aimed at promoting cleanliness, efficient record management, and timely disposal of pending matters across the Department. Under the direction and guidance of the Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0, the Department achieved significant progress in various focus areas including the disposal of public grievances, review of old records, and overall improvement in office management.
During the campaign period, the following key activities were undertaken:
• Legislative Department observes Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 5.0.
• Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice Initiates Identification of Electronic Items for E-Waste Disposal under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Visit of Legislative Department Officer/Officials and NAI Officers to Digitization Unit
under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Legislative Department Organizes Workshop on E-Waste Management to Promote Environmental Responsibility and Workplace Sustainability.
• Legislative Department Emphasizes Cleanliness and Record Management Under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Weeding out of Files/Records kept in the Record Room of Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, under Special Campaign 5.0.
• List of Gazette of India and State Act Volumes for Transfer to National Archives of India under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Hon’ble Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Reviews Progress of Special Campaign 5.0 Activities in the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice.
• Successful Completion of E-Auction of scrap items under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Cleanliness Drive Conducted Outside Shastri Bhawan Building under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Best Practice: Wall Painting Initiative Undertaken by Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Transfer of Records to National Archives of India under Special Campaign 5.0.
• e-Auction conducted by the Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Legislative Department, reviews and streamlines physical records kept in Department’s Record Room.
• Workshop on “National Cyber Security” organized under Special Campaign 5.0 in the Legislative Department.
• Legislative department conducts transfer and appraisal of Files and Unique Records older than 25 years to the National Archives of India (NAI) under Special Campaign 5.0.
• Run for Unity on the Occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
• Appraisal and Stamping of Files by NAI Official in Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0.
The Nodal Officer for Special Campaign 5.0 regularly monitored the progress of activities to ensure timely completion of all targets. The Department’s initiatives during the campaign have contributed to improved efficiency, better record management, and a cleaner, more organized work environment.
The Legislative Department reaffirmed its commitment to the values of Swachhata and Good Governance, aligning with the vision of the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के मुख्य चरण का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
10 NOV 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
विधायी विभाग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विशेष अभियान 5.0 के मुख्य चरण का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रारंभ हुए इस अभियान का उद्देश्य विभाग में स्वच्छता, कुशल अभिलेख प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करना रहा है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी के निर्देशन और मार्गदर्शन में , विभाग ने जन शिकायतों के निपटान, पुराने अभिलेखों की समीक्षा और कार्यालय प्रबंधन में समग्र सुधार सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की।
अभियान अवधि के दौरान निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियां संचालित की गईं:
• विधायी विभाग लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 5.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
• विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत ई-कचरा निपटान के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं की पहचान शुरू की है।
• विधायी विभाग के अधिकारी/कर्मचारियों और एनएआई अधिकारियों का डिजिटलीकरण इकाई का दौरा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत।
• विधायी विभाग ने पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व और कार्यस्थल स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
• विधायी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पर बल दिया।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के रिकार्ड रूम में रखी फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों की छंटाई।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए भारत के राजपत्र और राज्य अधिनियम खंडों की सूची।
• माननीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग में विशेष अभियान 5.0 गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत स्क्रैप वस्तुओं की ई-नीलामी का सफल समापन।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत शास्त्री भवन भवन के बाहर स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किया गया।
• सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास: विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधायी विभाग द्वारा दीवार पेंटिंग पहल की गई।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में अभिलेखों का स्थानांतरण।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधायी विभाग द्वारा ई-नीलामी आयोजित की गई।
• विधायी विभाग के रिकॉर्ड रूम में रखे गए भौतिक अभिलेखों की समीक्षा करके उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित किया गया।
• विधान विभाग में विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा पर कार्यशाला आयोजित।
• विधायी विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत 25 वर्ष से अधिक पुरानी फाइलों और विशिष्ट अभिलेखों का भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) को स्थानांतरण और मूल्यांकन कर रहा है।
• राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर एकता के लिए दौड़।
• विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत विधायी विभाग में एनएआई अधिकारी द्वारा फाइलों का मूल्यांकन और मुहर लगाना।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारी ने सभी लक्ष्यों की समय पर पूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गतिविधियों की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी की। अभियान के दौरान विभाग की पहलों ने कार्यकुशलता में सुधार, बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और एक स्वच्छ, अधिक संगठित कार्य वातावरण में योगदान दिया है।
विधायी विभाग ने भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्वच्छता और सुशासन के मूल्यों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।