Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates state-of-the-art DPSU Bhavan & reviews performance of DPSUs in New Delhi
RM Felicitates four Miniratna DPSUs; Launches R&D & Green Energy initiatives to boost self-reliance in defence manufacturing
"India achieved defence production worth Rs 1.51 lakh crore, with DPSUs contributing 71.6%. Defence exports reached Rs 6,695 crore, underscoring global confidence in India's indigenous systems"
10 NOV 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired a comprehensive review meeting of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) at the newly inaugurated DPSU Bhawan, World Trade Centre, Naoroji Nagar, New Delhi, on November 10, 2025. The meeting witnessed the felicitation of four DPSUs - Munitions India Limited (MIL), Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL), India Optel Limited (IOL) and Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) on being granted Miniratna (Category-I) status.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the DPSUs for their steadfast contribution to strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem and advancing the vision of a self-reliant India. “All our 16 DPSUs are serving as strong pillars of the country’s self-reliance. Their excellent performance in operations like Operation Sindoor testifies to the reliability and capability of our indigenous platforms,” he underlined, congratulating the organisations for their continued dedication and excellence.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended HSL, AVNL, IOL and MIL for achieving the Miniratna status and described it as a reflection of their growing efficiency, autonomy and contribution to the defence sector. He highlighted that the transformation of the Ordnance Factory Board into seven new DPSUs in 2021 ushered in greater functional independence, innovation and competitiveness. Raksha Mantri added that the newly granted Miniratna status to these four DPSUs will empower them to undertake capacity expansion, modernisation and explore new ventures & collaborations, including joint ventures and mergers with both public & private sector partners.
Highlighting the sector’s remarkable performance, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that in the year 2024-25, India achieved defence production worth Rs 1.51 lakh crore, with DPSUs contributing 71.6% of the total. Defence exports reached Rs 6,695 crore, underscoring global confidence in India’s indigenous systems. “This clearly indicates that ‘Made in India’ defence products are gaining global respect,” he added.
Emphasising the need to sustain this momentum, Raksha Mantri urged all DPSUs to focus on rapid indigenisation of critical technologies, holistic R&D, product quality enhancement, timely deliveries and adoption of a strategic approach to increase exports. He directed DPSUs to define clear indigenisation and R&D roadmaps with measurable milestones to be presented at the next review meeting. “On behalf of the Government, I assure you that wherever special intervention or assistance is required, it will be provided promptly,” he understated.
As part of the event, three major MoUs were exchanged among DPSUs, reflecting the spirit of collaboration and self-reliance. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed MoUs with Yantra India Limited (YIL) to support its modernization efforts and establish a 10,000-ton Forging Press facility, a crucial step towards reducing import dependence for aluminium alloys used in the defence and aerospace sectors. HAL has committed an interest-free advance of Rs 435 crore to YIL, while BDL will provide a sustained workload of up to 3,000 metric tonnes over ten years. The third MoU was signed for the creation of a Metal Bank at MIDHANI to ensure uninterrupted availability of critical raw materials for defence projects of national importance.
Raksha Mantri also unveiled a series of R&D initiatives, including the HAL R&D Manual, aimed at strengthening the R&D ecosystem through digitisation, intellectual property generation and collaboration with Indian academia. The R&D Roadmap of DPSUs integrates ongoing initiatives and future strategies, marking a shift from licensed production to indigenous design and development, a decisive step towards technological self-sufficiency in defence.
In a major step towards sustainable defence manufacturing, Shri Rajnath Singh launched SWAYAM - Sustainable and Green Defence Manufacturing, a comprehensive compendium that captures the green transition across DPSUs. Anchored in the Comprehensive Energy Efficiency Action Plan (CEEAP) 2023, SWAYAM details efforts to enhance energy efficiency, expand renewable energy adoption, and reduce carbon emissions across the defence production ecosystem. Supported by digital tools like the SWARNA Dashboard and DPSU Energy Efficiency Index, the initiative reflects the government’s commitment to combining sustainability with self-reliance.
Raksha Mantri also felicitated IOL and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for achieving 100% green energy usage. IOL has switched completely to renewable energy from September 2025, reducing 8,669 tonnes of CO₂ emissions and saving Rs 26.36 lakh in the first quarter of FY 2025-26. BEL, a Navratna DPSU, became the first to achieve the RE100 milestone in January 2025, bringing down its Scope-2 emissions from 15,000 metric tonnes to absolute zero, a significant leap toward its Net Zero goals.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the leadership, innovation and commitment of the DPSUs in advancing India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem. “Let us all resolve to not only make India self-reliant in defence production but also establish it as a global manufacturing hub,” he said, extending best wishes to all DPSUs for their continued contribution to national security and economic growth.
The newly established DPSU Bhawan is a state-of-the-art facility conceptualised under the leadership of Shri Rajnath Singh and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. Developed by the Department of Defence Production, it serves as a common platform for all 16 DPSUs to foster collaboration, innovation and synergy under the motto ‘संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं’ (‘Move together, dialogue together’). Equipped with modern conference rooms, simulation facilities and an exhibition area, the Bhawan will help consolidate the strengths of the DPSUs and showcase India’s defence manufacturing capabilities to domestic and international stakeholders.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman and Managing Directors of all DPSUs along with senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে অত্যাধুনিক ডিপিএসইউ ভবনের উদ্বোধন করলেন এবং ডিপিএসইউগুলির কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করলেন
10 NOV 2025 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫-এ নতুন দিল্লির নওরোজি নগরে নব উদ্বোধিত ডিপিএসইউ ভবন ওয়ার্ল্ড ট্রেড সেন্টারের ডিফেন্স পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিং (ডিপিএসইউ)গুলির সার্বিক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন। বৈঠকে মিউনিশনস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এমআইএল), আরমার্ড ভেহিকেলস নিগম লিমিটেড (এভিএমএল), ইন্ডিয়া অপটেল লিমিটেড (আইএএল) এবং হিন্দুস্তান শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড (এইচএসএল) এই চারটি ডিপিএসইউ-কে মিনি রত্ন মর্যাদা পাওয়ার জন্য সংবর্ধিত করা হলো।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অবদানের জন্য ডিপিএসইউগুলির প্রশংসা করেন। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন নিষ্ঠা এবং উৎকর্ষের জন্য ডিপিএসইউগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের ১৬টি ডিপিএসইউ-এর সবকটি দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতার মজবুত স্তম্ভ। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের মতো অভিযানে তাদের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ আমাদের দেশজ প্রযুক্তি, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা এবং সক্ষমতার প্রমাণ।”
মিনি রত্ন মর্যাদা পাওয়ার জন্য এইচএসএল, এভিএনএল, আইওএল এবং এমআইএল-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং একে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান দক্ষতা, স্বশাসন এবং অবদানের প্রতিফলন হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ২০২১-এ অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডকে ৭টি নতুন ডিপিএসইউ-তে রূপান্তর আরও বেশি করে কাজের স্বাধীনতা, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূখিনতা করে তুলেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই চারটিকে মিনি রত্ন মর্যাদা দেওয়ায় তারা সক্ষমতা বর্ধন করতে পারবে, আধুনিকীকরণ করতে পারবে এবং নতুন নতুন সরকারি-বেসরকারি যৌথ উদ্যোগের রাস্তা খুঁজে পাবে।
এই ক্ষেত্রের উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, ২০২৪-২৫-এ ভারত ১.৫১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন করেছে। এতে, ডিপিএসইউগুলির অবদান ৭১.৬ শতাংশ। প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি পৌঁছেছে ৬ হাজার ৬৯৫ কোটি টাকায়। যার থেকে বোঝা যায় ভারতের দেশজ ব্যবস্থার উপর বিশ্বের আস্থা আছে। তিনি বলেন, “এর থেকে স্পষ্ট করে ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যায় যে, ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ছাপমারা প্রতিরক্ষা পণ্য বিশ্বস্তরে শ্রদ্ধা অর্জন করছে।”
এই গতি বজায় রাখার উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সবকটি ডিপিএসইউ-কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তির দ্রুত দেশজকরণের উপর জোর দিতে বলেন। সময় মতো পণ্য দেওয়া এবং রপ্তানি বাড়াতে কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে জোর দেন। তিনি ডিপিএসইউগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেন পরবর্তী পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে দেশজকরণ এবং গবেষণার পথদিশা স্পষ্ট করে জানাতে। তিনি বলেন, “সরকারের তরফে আমি আপনাদের আশ্বাস দিচ্ছি, যেখানে হস্তক্ষেপ বা সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন হবে তা দ্রুত দেওয়া হবে।”
অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ডিপিএসইউগুলির মধ্যে তিনটি বড় সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হলো, যা সহযোগিতা এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার আদর্শের প্রকাশ। এইচএএল এবং ভারত ডায়নামিক লিমিটেড (বিডিএল) মৌ স্বাক্ষর করলো যন্ত্র ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ওয়াইআইএল)-এর সঙ্গে এর আধুনিকীকরণে সাহায্য করতে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা এবং বিমান ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত মিশ্র অ্যালুমিনিয়ামের জন্য আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমানোর লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে ১০ হাজার টনের ফোর্জিং প্লেস সুবিধা স্থাপন করা হলো। এইচএএল ওয়াইআইএল-কে সুদ বিহীন ৪৩৫ কোটি টাকা অগ্রিম দেবে। পাশাপাশি বিডিএল ১০ বছরে ৩ হাজার মেট্রিকটন পর্যন্ত সুস্থিত কাজ দেবে। তৃতীয় মৌ-টি স্বাক্ষরিত হয় মিধানিতে একটি মেটাল ব্যাঙ্ক তৈরি করার জন্য। যাতে জাতীয় গুরুত্বসম্পন্ন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রকল্পে বিরল শ্রেণীর কাঁচামালের সরবরাহের কোনো বাধা না পড়ে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী একগুচ্ছ গবেষণা উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেন। যার মধ্যে আছে এইচএএল, আরঅ্যান্ডডি ম্যানুয়াল। যার লক্ষ্য ডিজিটাইজেশন, মেধা সম্পদ সৃষ্টি এবং ভারতীয় শিক্ষা জগতের মাধ্যমে গবেষণা পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করা। ডিপিএসইউগুলির গবেষণার পথনির্দেশ চলতি উদ্যোগ এবং ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থার সঙ্গে জড়িত। লাইসেন্স প্রাপ্ত উৎপাদন থেকে দেশজ নকশা এবং তৈরিতে স্থানান্তর যা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে একটি মূল্যবান পদক্ষেপ।
সুস্থায়ী প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং স্বয়ম-এর সূচনা করলেন। স্বর্ণ ড্যাশবোর্ড এবং ডিপিএসইউ এনার্জি এফিসিয়েন্সি ইনডেক্সের মতো ডিজিটাল উপকরণের সাহায্যে এই উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভরতার সঙ্গে সুস্থায়িত্বের মিশ্রণে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতীক।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আইওএল এবং বিইএল-কে ১০০ শতাংশ গ্রিন এনার্জি ব্যবহারে সাফল্যের জন্য সংবর্ধিত করেন। আইওএল সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫ থেকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবহার করছে। এতে ২০২৫-২৬-এ প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে ৮ হাজার ৬৬৯ টন নিঃসরণ কমিয়েছে এবং ২৬.৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। নবরত্ন ডিপিএসইউ হিসেবে বিইএল প্রথম ২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারি মাসে আরই১০০ মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন পরিমণ্ডলকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ডিপিএসইউ-গুলির নেতৃত্ব, উদ্ভাবন এবং দায়বদ্ধতার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এবং অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিতে অবিচ্ছিন্ন অবদানের জন্য সকল ডিপিএসইউ-কে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, “আসুন আমরা সংকল্প নিই, ভারতকে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার পাশাপাশি গ্লোবাল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাবও করে তুলতে হবে।”
নতুন উদ্বোধিত ডিপিএসইউ ভবনটি অত্যাধুনিক কিছু ব্যবস্থা সমৃদ্ধ। এটিকে তৈরি করেছে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠের নেতৃত্বে। এটিকে ১৬টি ডিপিএসইউ ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।