Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases a consultation paper on "Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters"
10 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a consultation paper titled “Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters”.
In accordance with Section 11(1)(b) of the TRAI Act, 1997, which, inter-alia, empowers TRAI to fix the terms and conditions of inter-connectivity between the service providers, ensure technical compatibility and effective inter-connection between different service providers, TRAI is undertaking a comprehensive review of all the nine existing interconnection regulations. The review aims to ensure that the regulatory framework takes into account evolution of technology and changes in the telecommunications sector. Besides providing an effective interconnection framework for the contemporary state of telecommunication sector, it should also be ready and resilient to adopt to the future evolution in telecommunication sector.
Over more than two decades, the interconnection regulatory framework has evolved through a series of regulatory measures commencing with ‘The Register of Interconnect Agreements Regulations, 1999,’ and extending to the more recent ‘The Telecommunication Interconnection Regulations, 2018’. Further, these two regulations, along with various other interconnection regulations, have undergone subsequent amendments, with the latest amendment being ‘The Telecommunication Interconnection (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2020,’ notified on 10th July 2020. Following is the list of all nine interconnection regulations:
1. The Telecommunication Interconnection Regulations, 2018
2. The Short Message Services (SMS) Termination Charges Regulations, 2013
3. Intelligent Network Services in Multi-Operator and Multi-Network Scenario Regulations, 2006
4. TRAI (Transit Charges for BSNL's Cell One Terminating Traffic) Regulations, 2005
5. The Telecommunication Interconnection Usage Charges Regulations, 2003
6. The Telecommunication Interconnection (Reference Interconnect Offer) Regulations, 2002
7. The Telecommunication Interconnection (Charges and Revenue Sharing) Regulations, 2001
8. The Telecommunication Interconnection (Port Charges) Regulations, 2001
9. The Register of Interconnect Agreements Regulations, 1999
These frameworks, as amended from time to time, have been instrumental in promoting fair competition, non-discrimination, reciprocity, cost-based pricing, and seamless service delivery in a multi-operator environment, thereby fostering a consumer-centric telecom ecosystem.
India’s telecom industry is undergoing a technological evolution. These developments have rendered parts of existing interconnection modalities technically obsolete, necessitating a forward-looking regulatory reassessment.
This review, inter-alia, focuses on the examination of IP based interconnection which becomes more pertinent as accelerating 4G/5G rollout requires IP-based interconnection for better service quality, levels of interconnection which are currently at LSA (Licensed service area) levels for Mobile Network interconnections and at District/Tehsil levels for fixed-line Telephone Network interconnections. The current review also aims to examine interconnection issues related to emerging platforms such as satellite-based telecommunications networks, wherein key aspects include the nature and location of Points of Interconnect (POIs), particularly those involving satellite earth station gateways and their interconnection with other satellite, mobile and fixed-line networks.
The regulatory aspects pertaining to various charges presently applicable during interconnection between service providers such as interconnection charges, interconnection usage charges (origination charges, transit charges, carriage charges, transit carriage charges, termination charges, and international termination charges) and Reference Interconnect Offer (RIO) framework are also being examined through the consultation paper.
In this regard, a pre-consultation paper was previously released on 03rd April 2025 to gather stakeholders’ views on the subject matter. Based on stakeholders’ input received during pre-consultation and TRAI’s further analysis, a consultation paper on "Review of existing TRAI Regulations on Interconnection matters" has been released on TRAI's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 8th December 2025 and counter-comments by 22nd December 2025.
The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sameer Gupta, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum & Licensing-I), TRAI may be contacted at telephone number +91-11-20907752.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने "इंटरकनेक्शन मुद्दों पर ट्राई के मौजूदा विनियमों की समीक्षा" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
10 NOV 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण-ट्राई ने आज इंटरकनेक्शन मुद्दों पर ट्राई के वर्तमान विनियमों की समीक्षा शीर्षक से परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 11(1)(बी) के अनुसार भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण को सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच अंतर-संपर्क के नियम और शर्तें तय करने, विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच तकनीकी अनुकूलता और प्रभावी अंतर-संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार है। दूरसंचार प्राधिकरण मौजूदा सभी नौ अंतर-संपर्क विनियमों की व्यापक समीक्षा कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य नियामक ढांचा प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में बदलाव ध्यान में रखना सुनिश्चित करना है। दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति के अनुरूप इसे प्रभावी अंतर-संपर्क ढांचा प्रदान करने के अलावा, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में भविष्योन्‍मुखी विकास के लिए भी तैयार और स्थिति अनुकूल होना चाहिए।
इंटरकनेक्शन नियामक ढांचा दो दशकों से भी अधिक समय में कई नियामक उपायों द्वारा विकसित हुआ है। इसका आरंभ 'इंटरकनेक्ट एग्रीमेंट्स रेगुलेशन्स, 1999 के रजिस्टर' से हुआ था, जिसे बाद में 'टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंटरकनेक्शन रेगुलेशन्स, 2018' के तौर पर संशोधित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, दोनों विनियमों के साथ-साथ कई अन्य अंतर-संपर्क विनियमों में भी संशोधन हुए हैं, जिनमें नवीनतम संशोधन 10 जुलाई 2020 को अधिसूचित 'टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंटरकनेक्शन (द्वितीय संशोधन) विनियम, 2020' है। इन सभी नौ इंटरकनेक्शन विनियमों की सूची निम्नलिखित है:
1. दूरसंचार इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम, 2018
2. लघु संदेश सेवा (एसएमएस) शुल्क समाप्ति विनियम, 2013
3. बहु-ऑपरेटर और बहु-नेटवर्क परिदृश्य विनियम, 2006 में इंटेलीजेंट नेटवर्क सेवाएं
4. ट्राई (बीएसएनएल के सेल वन टर्मिनेटिंग ट्रैफिक के लिए ट्रांजिट शुल्क) विनियम, 2005
5. दूरसंचार इंटरकनेक्शन उपयोग शुल्क विनियम, 2003
6. दूरसंचार इंटरकनेक्शन (संदर्भ इंटरकनेक्ट प्रस्ताव) विनियम, 2002
7. दूरसंचार इंटरकनेक्शन (शुल्क और राजस्व साझाकरण) विनियम, 2001
8. दूरसंचार इंटरकनेक्शन (पोर्ट शुल्क) विनियम, 2001
9. इंटरकनेक्ट समझौते विनियम रजिस्टर, 1999
ये ढांचे समय-समय पर संशोधित किए जाने से निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा, गैर-भेदभाव, पारस्परिकता, लागत-आधारित मूल्य निर्धारण और बहु-संचालक माहौल में निर्बाध सेवा वितरण को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रहे हैं। इससे उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिला है।
भारत का दूरसंचार उद्योग तकनीकी विकास के दौर से गुज़र रहा है। इससे वर्तमान अंतर-सम्‍पर्क तौर-तरीकों के कुछ हिस्से तकनीकी रूप से अप्रचलित हो गए हैं, जिससे एक भविष्‍योन्‍मुखी नियामक पुनर्मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता उत्‍पन्‍न हो गई है।
यह समीक्षा, अन्य उपायों के साथ ही आईपी आधारित अंतर्संबंधों की जांच पर केंद्रित है, जो 4जी/5जी के त्वरित प्रसार के लिए बेहतर सेवा गुणवत्ता हेतु आईपी-आधारित अंतर्संबंधों की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए और भी प्रासंगिक हो जाता है। अंतर्संबंधों का कार्य अभी मोबाइल नेटवर्क अंतर्संबंधों के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त सेवा क्षेत्र-एलएसए स्तर पर और फिक्स्ड-लाइन टेलीफोन नेटवर्क अंतर्संबंधों के लिए जिला/तहसील स्तर पर है। वर्तमान समीक्षा का उद्देश्य उपग्रह-आधारित दूरसंचार नेटवर्क जैसे उभरते प्लेटफार्मों से संबंधित अंतर्संबंधों के मुद्दों को भी परखना है, जिसमें प्रमुख पहलुओं में अंतर्संबंध बिंदुओं-पीओआई की प्रकृति और स्थान, विशेष रूप से उपग्रह अर्थ स्टेशन गेटवे और अन्य उपग्रह, मोबाइल और फिक्स्ड-लाइन नेटवर्क के साथ उनका अंतर्संबंध शामिल है।
परामर्श पत्र द्वारा सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच अंतर-सम्‍पर्क के दौरान अभी लागू विभिन्न शुल्कों से संबंधित विनियामक पहलुओं जैसे इंटरकनेक्शन शुल्क, इंटरकनेक्शन उपयोग शुल्क (उत्पत्ति शुल्क, पारगमन शुल्क, कैरिज शुल्क, ट्रांजिट कैरिज शुल्क, समाप्ति शुल्क और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समाप्ति शुल्क) और संदर्भ इंटरकनेक्ट ऑफर (आरआईओ) ढांचे की भी समीक्षा की जा रही है।
इस बारे में संबंधित विषय पर हितधारकों के विचार जानने के लिए 3 अप्रैल 2025 को एक पूर्व-परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया था। हितधारकों से प्राप्त इनपुट और ट्राई के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, "इंटरकनेक्शन मुद्दों पर मौजूदा ट्राई विनियमों की समीक्षा" विषय पर अब एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर जारी किया गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 8 दिसंबर 2025 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 22 दिसंबर 2025 तक प्रति-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में प्राथमिकता के साथ adv-nsl1@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। इस बारे में किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री समीर गुप्ता, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम एवं लाइसेंसिंग-I), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907752 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।