Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi’s Vision For Amrit Peedhi Drives Record VBYLD 2026 Participation
Over 50 Lakh Youth from Across India Participated in VBYLD 2026 Quiz
Over 2.5 Lakh Shortlisted Youth to Participate in Essay Round in Phase–2 of VBYLD 2026
Selected Youth to Write Essays on One of Ten Key National Themes Shaping Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
10 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ flagship initiative, the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), facilitated through its autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), continues to inspire the youth of India to become active contributors in nation-building. Following the successful kickstart of the 2026 edition earlier this year, the programme’s Phase–1 has witnessed an overwhelming response from across the country.
The VBYLD 2026 Quiz, jointly hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms from 1st September to 31st October 2025, drew participation from over 50.42 lakh youth, surpassing the previous edition’s record of 30 lakh participants. Youth from all 28 States and 8 Union Territories joined the initiative, reaffirming their enthusiasm for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The initiative saw nearly equal participation from young men and women, with 51% male and 49% female representation. Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Haryana, and West Bengal emerged as the top five states with the highest number of participants. This remarkable engagement reflects the growing aspiration of India’s young population to contribute meaningfully to governance, policy design, and India’s developmental journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Moving forward, Phase–2 of VBYLD 2026 will invite approximately 2.56 lakh shortlisted youth to share their views through an Essay Round on ten key national themes shaping the vision of a developed India:
1. Youth in Democracy and Government for Viksit Bharat
2. Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat
3. Fit Bharat, Hit Bharat
4. Making India the Start-up Capital of the World
5. Bharat’s Soft Power: Cultural Diplomacy and Global Influence for Viksit Bharat
6. Innovation with Tradition: Building a Modern Bharat
7. Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World
8. Enhancing Productivity through Smart and Sustainable Agriculture
9. Building a Sustainable and Green Viksit Bharat
10. Building a Future-Ready Workforce for Viksit Bharat
Essays, to be written in any of 22 Indian languages, will be accepted till 20th November 2025. To ensure fair and transparent evaluation, assessment centres have been established across all States, where submissions will be reviewed and the most promising young contributors will be shortlisted for the State-Level Rounds where they will share their vision for Viksit Bharat through presentations.
The outcome of these rounds will not only highlight the diversity of youth thought across India but will also advance Prime Minister Modi’s clarion call from the Red Fort, during his Independence Day speech in 2023, to nurture 1 lakh youth without political backgrounds to enter public life. The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) has today evolved into a nationwide movement of young changemakers. Anchored in the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Jan Bhagidari and Yuva Shakti, it stands as a dynamic platform for India’s youth to engage with governance, share innovative ideas, and contribute meaningfully to the country’s developmental agenda.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अमृत ​​पीढ़ी पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विज़न से विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) 2026 में रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी
देश भर से 50 लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने वीबीवाईएलडी 2026 क्विज़ में भाग लिया
वीबीवाईएलडी 2026 के दूसरे चरण में निबंध राउंड के लिए 2.5 लाख से अधिक युवा शॉर्टलिस्ट
चयनित युवाओं को विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को आकार देने वाले दस प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय विषयों में से एक पर निबंध लिखना है
10 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहल विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) देश के युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित करती रहती है। यह पहल मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) के माध्यम से संचालित है। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में 2026 संस्करण की सफल शुरुआत के बाद, कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण को देश भर से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
पहली सितंबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक माई भारत और माई गॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित वीबीवाईएलडी 2026 क्विज़ में 50.42 लाख से ज़्यादा युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया, जो पिछले इसके संस्करण के 30 लाख प्रतिभागियों की रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी को पार कर गया। देश के सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवाओं ने इस पहल में भाग लिया और विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न के प्रति अपने उत्साह की पुष्टि की।
इस पहल में युवा पुरुषों और महिलाओं की लगभग समान भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें 51 प्रतिशत पुरुष और 49 प्रतिशत महिला प्रतिभागी शामिल रहीं। तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा और पश्चिम बंगाल सबसे अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ शीर्ष पांच राज्य बनकर उभरे। यह उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी देश की युवा आबादी की शासन, नीति निर्माण और विकसित भारत बनने की दिशा में देश की विकास यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान देने की बढ़ती आकांक्षा को दर्शाती है।
वीबीवाईएलडी 2026 के चरण-2 में लगभग 2.56 लाख चयनित युवाओं को विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने वाले दस प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय विषयों पर निबंध के माध्यम से अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा:
1. विकसित भारत के लिए लोकतंत्र और सरकार में युवा
2. महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास: विकसित भारत की कुंजी
3. फिट भारत, हिट भारत
4. भारत को विश्व की स्टार्ट-अप राजधानी बनाना
5. भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर: सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और विकसित भारत के लिए वैश्विक प्रभाव
6. परंपरा संग नवाचार: आधुनिक भारत का निर्माण
7. आत्मनिर्भर भारत: मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड
8. स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ कृषि के जरिए उत्पादकता बढ़ाना
9. टिकाऊ और हरित विकसित भारत का निर्माण
10. विकसित भारत के लिए भावी कार्यबल का निर्माण
इन विषयों पर 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में से किसी भी एक में लिखे गए निबंध 20 नवंबर 2025 तक स्वीकार किए जाएंगे। निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सभी राज्यों में मूल्यांकन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जहां प्रस्तुतियों की समीक्षा की जाएगी और सबसे होनहार युवा योगदानकर्ताओं को राज्य-स्तरीय दौर के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा, जहां वे प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करेंगे।
इस दौर के परिणाम देश भर में युवा विचारों की न केवल विविधता को उजागर करेंगे, बल्कि 2023 में स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के उस आह्वान को भी आगे बढ़ाएंगे जिसमें उन्होंने गैर राजनीतिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले एक लाख युवाओं को सार्वजनिक जीवन में आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया था। विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद (वीबीवाईएलडी) आज युवा परिवर्तनकर्ताओं के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जनभागीदारी और युवा शक्ति के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित यह पहल भारत के युवाओं को शासन से जुड़ने, नवीन विचारों को साझा करने और देश के विकास एजेंडे में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच का काम करेगी।