Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Modi’s Vision For Amrit Peedhi Drives Record VBYLD 2026 Participation
Over 50 Lakh Youth from Across India Participated in VBYLD 2026 Quiz
Over 2.5 Lakh Shortlisted Youth to Participate in Essay Round in Phase–2 of VBYLD 2026
Selected Youth to Write Essays on One of Ten Key National Themes Shaping Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047
10 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ flagship initiative, the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), facilitated through its autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), continues to inspire the youth of India to become active contributors in nation-building. Following the successful kickstart of the 2026 edition earlier this year, the programme’s Phase–1 has witnessed an overwhelming response from across the country.
The VBYLD 2026 Quiz, jointly hosted on the MY Bharat and MyGov platforms from 1st September to 31st October 2025, drew participation from over 50.42 lakh youth, surpassing the previous edition’s record of 30 lakh participants. Youth from all 28 States and 8 Union Territories joined the initiative, reaffirming their enthusiasm for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The initiative saw nearly equal participation from young men and women, with 51% male and 49% female representation. Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Haryana, and West Bengal emerged as the top five states with the highest number of participants. This remarkable engagement reflects the growing aspiration of India’s young population to contribute meaningfully to governance, policy design, and India’s developmental journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat.
Moving forward, Phase–2 of VBYLD 2026 will invite approximately 2.56 lakh shortlisted youth to share their views through an Essay Round on ten key national themes shaping the vision of a developed India:
1. Youth in Democracy and Government for Viksit Bharat
2. Women-Led Development: The Key to Viksit Bharat
3. Fit Bharat, Hit Bharat
4. Making India the Start-up Capital of the World
5. Bharat’s Soft Power: Cultural Diplomacy and Global Influence for Viksit Bharat
6. Innovation with Tradition: Building a Modern Bharat
7. Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World
8. Enhancing Productivity through Smart and Sustainable Agriculture
9. Building a Sustainable and Green Viksit Bharat
10. Building a Future-Ready Workforce for Viksit Bharat
Essays, to be written in any of 22 Indian languages, will be accepted till 20th November 2025. To ensure fair and transparent evaluation, assessment centres have been established across all States, where submissions will be reviewed and the most promising young contributors will be shortlisted for the State-Level Rounds where they will share their vision for Viksit Bharat through presentations.
The outcome of these rounds will not only highlight the diversity of youth thought across India but will also advance Prime Minister Modi’s clarion call from the Red Fort, during his Independence Day speech in 2023, to nurture 1 lakh youth without political backgrounds to enter public life. The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) has today evolved into a nationwide movement of young changemakers. Anchored in the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Jan Bhagidari and Yuva Shakti, it stands as a dynamic platform for India’s youth to engage with governance, share innovative ideas, and contribute meaningfully to the country’s developmental agenda.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امرت پیڑھی پہل کیلئے وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کے ویژن نے وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 میں ریکارڈ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کوئز میں ہندوستان بھر سے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کے مرحلہ دوئم میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب نوجوان مضمون نویسی میں حصہ لیں گے
منتخب نوجوانوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ وِکست بھارت2047 @ کےوژن کو تشکیل دینے والے دس کلیدی قومی موضوعات میں سے کسی ایک پر مضمون تحریر کریں
10 NOV 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کی فلیگ شپ مہم ، وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی)اس کے خود مختار ادارے میرا یووا بھارت (ایم وائی بھارت) کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر میں سرگرم شراکت دار بننے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔ اس سال کے شروع میں 2026 ایڈیشن کے کامیاب آغاز کے بعد ، پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کو ملک بھر سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے ۔
وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کوئز ، جس کی مشترکہ طور پر یکم ستمبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ایم وائی بھارت اور مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر میزبانی کی گئی ، میں 50.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ، جو پچھلے ایڈیشن کے 30 لاکھ شرکاء کے ریکارڈ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں نے وکست بھارت2047 @ کےوژن کے لئے اپنے جوش و خروش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اس پہل میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔
اس پہل میں مرد و خواتین کی شرکت تقریباً مساوی رہی، جس میں 51فیصد مرد اور 49فیصد خواتین نے حصہ لیا ۔تمل ناڈو ، اتر پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، ہریانہ اور مغربی بنگال سب سے زیادہ شرکاء والی سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں کے طور پر ابھرے ۔ یہ قابل ذکر شمولیت ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کی حکم رانی ، پالیسی سازی اور وکست بھارت کےسفر میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ دار بنیں۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ، وی بی وائی ایل ڈی 2026 کے مرحلہ-2 میں تقریبا 2.56 لاکھ منتخب نوجوانوں کو مدعو کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ مضمون نویسی کے مرحلے کے ذریعے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں ۔یہ نوجوان ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کو تشکیل دینے والے دس اہم قومی موضوعات پر اپنے نظریات اور تجاویز پیش کریں گے۔
• وکست بھارت کے لئے جمہوریت اور حکومت میں نوجوان
• خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی: وکست بھارت کی کلید
• فٹ بھارت ، ہٹ بھارت
• ہندوستان کو دنیا کا اسٹارٹ اپ کیپیٹل بنانا
• بھارت کی سافٹ پاور: وکست بھارت کے لئے ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور عالمی اثر و رسوخ
• روایت کے ساتھ اختراع: جدید بھارت کی تعمیر
• آتم نربھر بھارت: میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ
• اسمارٹ اور پائیدار زراعت کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا
• پائیدار اور سبز وکست بھارت کی تعمیر
• وکست بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر
مضامین، جو بھارت کی 22 زبانوں میں لکھے جا سکتے ہیں، 20 نومبر 2025 تک جمع کروائے جا سکتے ہیں۔منصفانہ اور شفاف جانچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، تمام ریاستوں میں تشخیصی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جہاں جمع کرائے گئے مضامین کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور سب سے زیادہ باصلاحیت نوجوان شراکت داروں کو ریاستی سطح کے مرحلوں کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا ،جہاں وہ پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے لئے اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کریں گے ۔
ان مرحلوں کے نتائج نہ صرف پورے ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے خیالات کی تنوع کو اجاگر کریں گے بلکہ 2023 میں یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران لال قلعہ سے وزیر اعظم مودی کی واضح اپیل کو بھی آگے بڑھائیں گے ، جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ ایک لاکھ ایسے نوجوان، جن کاکوئی سیاسی پس منظر نہ ہو، عوامی زندگی کا حصہ بنیں۔ وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) آج نوجوان تبدیلی لانے والوں کی ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے ۔عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جن بھاگیداری اور یوا شکتی کے وژن پر مبنی، یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے حکم رانی کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے، اختراعی خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے اور ملک کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم ہے۔