Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Proposes for mandatory ‘Country of Origin’ filter on E-Commerce platforms
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has issued the Draft Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) (Second) Amendment Rules, 2025, proposing to make it mandatory for e-commerce platforms to provide searchable and sortable filters based on the 'Country of Origin' for packaged commodities sold online. This will enhance consumer empowerment and transparency in online shopping.
This amendment seeks to empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions by allowing them to easily identify the origin of products while shopping online. The proposed feature will enable consumers to search and sort products by their country of origin, thereby enhancing transparency and reducing the time required to locate such information across vast product listings.
In the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 in rule 6, in sub-rule (10) the following shall be inserted, namely, - “Provided that every e-commerce entity selling imported products shall provide a searchable and sortable filter for the country of origin, with their product listings.”
The amendment directly supports the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ initiatives by making ‘Made in India’ products easily discoverable. It ensures a level playing field for Indian manufacturers, helping domestic products gain equal visibility alongside imported goods and encouraging consumers to choose locally made alternatives. The introduction of country-of-origin filters will also assist in efficiently monitoring compliance, verifying product information and identifying violations without requiring manual review of each listing.
This proposed amendment marks another important step toward building a transparent, consumer-friendly, and competitive e-commerce ecosystem that aligns with national priorities and enhances consumer trust in digital marketplaces.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ഉത്പാദന രാജ്യം' ഫിൽട്ടർ നിർബന്ധമാക്കി ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ്
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ്, കരട് ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി (പാക്കേജ്ഡ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ) (രണ്ടാം) ഭേദഗതി നിയമങ്ങൾ, 2025 പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ഇത് പ്രകാരം, ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ വഴി ഓൺലൈനിൽ വിൽക്കുന്ന പാക്കേജുചെയ്ത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ അവയുടെ 'ഉത്പാദന രാജ്യം' അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി തിരയാനും തരംതിരിക്കാനും കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഫിൽട്ടറുകൾ നിർബന്ധമായും പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കണം. ഇത് ഓൺലൈനായി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്ന ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനും സുതാര്യതയ്ക്കും സഹായിക്കും
ഓൺലൈനായി ഷോപ്പിംഗ് നടത്തുമ്പോൾ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉറവിട രാജ്യം എളുപ്പത്തിൽ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ഈ ഭേദഗതി, പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു. ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഏത് രാജ്യത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവയാണ് എന്നതനുസരിച്ച് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ തിരയാനും തരംതിരിക്കാനും ഈ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട സവിശേഷത ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സഹായിക്കും. ഇത് സുതാര്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വിപുലമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നപട്ടികയിൽ നിന്നും അത്തരം വിവരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് വിനിയോഗിക്കേണ്ടിവരുന്ന സമയനഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
2011 ലെ ലീഗൽ മെട്രോളജി ( പാക്കേജ്ഡ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ) നിയമങ്ങളിൽ, ചട്ടം 6 ലെ, ഉപ ചട്ടം(10) ൽ, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിവരം ചേർക്കണം-അതായത് "ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിൽക്കുന്ന ഓരോ ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് സ്ഥാപനവും അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്ന പട്ടികയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം അവയുടെ ഉറവിട രാജ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച തിരയാവുന്നതും തരംതിരിക്കാവുന്നതുമായ ഒരു ഫിൽട്ടർ നൽകണം."