Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Proposes for mandatory ‘Country of Origin’ filter on E-Commerce platforms
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has issued the Draft Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) (Second) Amendment Rules, 2025, proposing to make it mandatory for e-commerce platforms to provide searchable and sortable filters based on the 'Country of Origin' for packaged commodities sold online. This will enhance consumer empowerment and transparency in online shopping.
This amendment seeks to empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions by allowing them to easily identify the origin of products while shopping online. The proposed feature will enable consumers to search and sort products by their country of origin, thereby enhancing transparency and reducing the time required to locate such information across vast product listings.
In the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 in rule 6, in sub-rule (10) the following shall be inserted, namely, - “Provided that every e-commerce entity selling imported products shall provide a searchable and sortable filter for the country of origin, with their product listings.”
The amendment directly supports the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ initiatives by making ‘Made in India’ products easily discoverable. It ensures a level playing field for Indian manufacturers, helping domestic products gain equal visibility alongside imported goods and encouraging consumers to choose locally made alternatives. The introduction of country-of-origin filters will also assist in efficiently monitoring compliance, verifying product information and identifying violations without requiring manual review of each listing.
This proposed amendment marks another important step toward building a transparent, consumer-friendly, and competitive e-commerce ecosystem that aligns with national priorities and enhances consumer trust in digital marketplaces.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर 'उद्गम देश' फ़िल्टर अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव दिया
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज़) (द्वितीय) संशोधन नियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया है। इसमें ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स के लिए ऑनलाइन बेची जाने वाली पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज़ के लिए 'उद्गम देश' के आधार पर खोज योग्य और क्रमबद्ध फ़िल्टर प्रदान करना अनिवार्य करने का प्रस्ताव है। इससे ऑनलाइन शॉपिंग में उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण और पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी।
इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को ऑनलाइन खरीदारी करते समय उत्पादों के उद्गम स्रोत की आसानी से पहचान करने की सुविधा देकर उन्हें खरीदारी संबंधी निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह प्रस्तावित सुविधा उपभोक्ताओं को उनके उद्गम स्रोत के अनुसार उत्पादों को खोजने और छांटने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी और विशाल उत्पाद सूची में ऐसी जानकारी ढूंढने में लगने वाला समय कम होगा।
विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 के नियम 6 के उपनियम (10) में निम्नलिखित को शामिल किया जाएगा, अर्थात् - "बशर्ते कि आयातित उत्पादों को बेचने वाली प्रत्येक ई-कॉमर्स इकाई अपने उत्पाद सूचीकरण के साथ उद्गम देश के लिए खोज योग्य और क्रमबद्ध फ़िल्टर प्रदान करेगी।"
यह संशोधन 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों को आसानी से खोज योग्य बनाकर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल का प्रत्यक्ष समर्थन करता है। यह भारतीय निर्माताओं के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करता है, घरेलू उत्पादों को आयातित वस्तुओं के बराबर दृश्यता प्रदान करने में मदद करता है और उपभोक्ताओं को स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित विकल्प चुनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। उद्गम देश फ़िल्टर की शुरुआत से अनुपालन की कुशलतापूर्वक निगरानी, ​​उत्पाद जानकारी की पुष्टि और उल्लंघनों की पहचान करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, वो भी प्रत्येक सूची की बिना मैन्युअल समीक्षा की आवश्यकता के।
यह प्रस्तावित संशोधन एक पारदर्शी, उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल और प्रतिस्पर्धी ई-कॉमर्स प्रणाली के निर्माण की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है और डिजिटल बाजारों में उपभोक्ता विश्वास को बढ़ाता है।