Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs Proposes for mandatory ‘Country of Origin’ filter on E-Commerce platforms
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has issued the Draft Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) (Second) Amendment Rules, 2025, proposing to make it mandatory for e-commerce platforms to provide searchable and sortable filters based on the 'Country of Origin' for packaged commodities sold online. This will enhance consumer empowerment and transparency in online shopping.
This amendment seeks to empower consumers to make informed purchasing decisions by allowing them to easily identify the origin of products while shopping online. The proposed feature will enable consumers to search and sort products by their country of origin, thereby enhancing transparency and reducing the time required to locate such information across vast product listings.
In the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 in rule 6, in sub-rule (10) the following shall be inserted, namely, - “Provided that every e-commerce entity selling imported products shall provide a searchable and sortable filter for the country of origin, with their product listings.”
The amendment directly supports the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Vocal for Local’ initiatives by making ‘Made in India’ products easily discoverable. It ensures a level playing field for Indian manufacturers, helping domestic products gain equal visibility alongside imported goods and encouraging consumers to choose locally made alternatives. The introduction of country-of-origin filters will also assist in efficiently monitoring compliance, verifying product information and identifying violations without requiring manual review of each listing.
This proposed amendment marks another important step toward building a transparent, consumer-friendly, and competitive e-commerce ecosystem that aligns with national priorities and enhances consumer trust in digital marketplaces.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امورکے محکمہ نےای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر لازمی ‘کنٹری آف اوریجن’ فلٹر کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی
10 NOV 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) (سیکنڈ) امینڈمنٹ رولز ، 2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے لئے آن لائن فروخت ہونے والی پیکیجڈ اشیاء کے لیے‘کنٹری آف اوریجن’ کی بنیاد پر تلاش کے قابل اور ترتیب دینے کے قابل فلٹر فراہم کرنا لازمی بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے آن لائن شاپنگ میں صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد صارفین کو آن لائن خریداری کے دوران مصنوعات کی اصل کی آسانی سے شناخت کرنے کی اجازت دے کر خریداری کے فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ مجوزہ فیچر صارفین کو اپنے اصل ملک کے مطابق مصنوعات کو تلاش کرنے اور ترتیب دینے کے قابل بنائے گا ، اس طرح شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مصنوعات کی وسیع فہرستوں میں اس طرح کی معلومات کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے درکار وقت کو کم کرے گا ۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی (پیکیجڈ کموڈٹیز) رولز ، 2011 میں قاعدہ 6 میں ، ذیلی قاعدہ (10) میں درج ذیل درج کیے جائیں گے ، یعنی ‘‘بشرطیکہ درآمد شدہ مصنوعات فروخت کرنے والا ہر ای- کامرس ادارہ اپنے پروڈکٹ لسٹنگ کے ساتھ اصل ملک کے لئے ایک تلاش کے اہل اور قابل ترتیب فلٹر فراہم کرے گا’’ ۔
ڈرافٹ ترمیمی قواعد وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لیے شائع کیے گئے ہیں، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی رائے 22 نومبر، 2025 تک درج ذیل ای میل پتوں پر بھیجیں: