Ministry of Defence
INDIA - SRI LANKA JOINT EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI XI – 2025 COMMENCED TODAY
10 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Eleventh edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise MITRA SHAKTI-2025” commenced today at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi, Karnataka. The exercise is being conducted from 10 to 23 November 2025.
The Indian contingent, of 170 personnel, is being represented mainly by troops from the RAJPUT Regiment. The Sri Lankan side is being represented by 135 personnel represented mainly by troops from the GAJABA Regiment. 20 personnel from Indian Air Force and 10 personnel from Sri Lankan Air Force are also participating in the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional Operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as raid, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI – 2025 will also involve employment of Drones and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems besides helicopters. Drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations will also be rehearsed jointly by both sides. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Sri Lankan Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मित्र शक्ती 2025 या भारत श्रीलंका संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाच्या अकराव्या आवृत्तीला आजपासून प्रारंभ
10 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 नोव्हेंबर 2025
मित्र शक्ती 2025 या संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाच्या अकराव्या आवृत्तीला आजपासून कर्नाटकातील बेळगावातील फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड येथे सुरुवात झाली. हा सराव 10 नोव्हेंबर ते 23 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत होणार आहे.
170 जवानांच्या भारतीय पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व प्रामुख्याने राजपूत रेजिमेंटच्या तुकड्या करत आहेत. श्रीलंकेच्या 135 जवानांच्या पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व गजाबा रेजिमेंटच्या तुकड्या करत आहेत. या सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलाचे 20 आणि श्रीलंकन हवाई दलाचे 10 जवान सहभागी होत आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सनद अध्याय VII अंतर्गत उप-पारंपरिक मोहिमेचा संयुक्तपणे सराव करणे हा या सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. या सरावात, दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांमध्ये एकत्रितपणे समन्वयीत प्रतिसादांचा समावेश आहे. दोन्ही देश छापा घालणे, शोधमोहीम आणि शत्रूच्या कारवाया हाणून पाडणे, हेलिकॉप्टर्सद्वारे राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या मोहिमा इत्यादी रणनीतिक कृतींचा सराव करतील. याशिवाय, आर्मी मार्शल आर्ट्स रूटीन (AMAR), कॉम्बॅट रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग आणि योगा हे देखील सरावातील अभ्यासक्रमाचा भाग असतील.
मित्र शक्ती - 2025 या सरावामध्ये हेलिकॉप्टर व्यतिरिक्त ड्रोन आणि मानवरहित हवाई यंत्रणांचाही समावेश असेल. हेलिपॅड सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी आणि दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांमधील पीडितांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठीचा सराव देखील दोन्ही बाजूंनी संयुक्तपणे केला जाईल. शांतता मोहीमांदरम्यान संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे हित आणि अजेंडा अग्रस्थानी ठेवून सैन्यांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेची पातळी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जीवितहानी आणि मालमत्ता हानीचा धोका कमी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांवर भर दिला जाईल.
दोन्ही देश युद्ध कौशल्यांच्या विस्तृत कार्यक्षेत्रात संयुक्त दृष्टीकोनाची आणि सरावांची देवाणघेवाण करतील ज्यामुळे सहभागींना परस्परांकडून शिकण्यास मदत होईल. सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण केल्याने भारतीय लष्कर आणि श्रीलंकेचे लष्कर यांच्यातील संरक्षण सहकार्याची पातळी आणखी वाढेल. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही शेजारी राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.