Ministry of Defence
INDIA - SRI LANKA JOINT EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI XI – 2025 COMMENCED TODAY
10 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Eleventh edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise MITRA SHAKTI-2025” commenced today at Foreign Training Node, Belagavi, Karnataka. The exercise is being conducted from 10 to 23 November 2025.
The Indian contingent, of 170 personnel, is being represented mainly by troops from the RAJPUT Regiment. The Sri Lankan side is being represented by 135 personnel represented mainly by troops from the GAJABA Regiment. 20 personnel from Indian Air Force and 10 personnel from Sri Lankan Air Force are also participating in the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional Operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Mandate. The scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as raid, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI – 2025 will also involve employment of Drones and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems besides helicopters. Drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations will also be rehearsed jointly by both sides. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Sri Lankan Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-श्रीलंका संयुक्त अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति XI-2025 आज से शुरू
10 NOV 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास "अभ्यास मित्र शक्ति-2025" का ग्यारहवां संस्करण आज कर्नाटक में बेलगावी स्थित विदेशी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में शुरू हुआ। यह अभ्यास 10 से 23 नवंबर 2025 तक चलेगा।
भारतीय दल में 170 सैनिक शामिल हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश राजपूत रेजिमेंट के जवान हैं। श्रीलंका की ओर से 135 सैनिक हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश गजबा रेजिमेंट के जवान हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना के 20 और श्रीलंकाई वायु सेना के 10 सैनिक भी इस सैन्य अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के अध्याय VII के अंतर्गत उप-पारंपरिक अभियानों का संयुक्त रूप से पूर्वाभ्यास करना है। इस अभ्यास में आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों के दौरान संयुक्त प्रतिक्रियाओं का समन्वय शामिल है। दोनों पक्ष छापेमारी, तलाशी और विनाश अभियानों, हेलीबोर्न अभियानों आदि जैसी सामरिक कार्रवाइयों का अभ्यास करेंगे। इसके अलावा, आर्मी मार्शल आर्ट्स रूटीन (एएमएआर), कॉम्बैट रिफ्लेक्स शूटिंग और योग भी अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा होंगे।
मित्र शक्ति अभ्यास – 2025 में हेलीकॉप्टरों के साथ-साथ ड्रोन और मानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियों का भी इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। दोनों पक्ष आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों के दौरान हेलीपैड सुरक्षित करने और हताहतों को सुरक्षित बाहर निकालने का संयुक्त रूप से अभ्यास करेंगे। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों का उद्देश्य सैनिकों के बीच बेहतर अंतर-संचालन क्षमता विकसित करना और शांति अभियानों के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र के हितों और एजेंडे को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए जान-माल के जोखिम को कम करना है।
दोनों पक्ष युद्ध कौशल के व्यापक क्षेत्र पर विचारों और संयुक्त कार्रवाइयों के अभ्यास का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे जिससे प्रतिभागियों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने का अवसर मिलेगा। सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने से भारतीय सेना और श्रीलंकाई सेना के बीच रक्षा सहयोग का स्तर और बढ़ेगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों पड़ोसी देशों के बीच मज़बूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।