Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development successfully concludes Special Campaign 5.0
10 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) has successfully concluded the Special Campaign 5.0 for the Disposal of Pending Matters, conducted from October 2nd to October 31st, 2025. The Special Campaign aimed at promoting cleanliness, streamlining work, addressing pending grievances across the Ministry and its Autonomous Bodies.
The identification of targets such as Cleanliness Campaign sites, Planning for Space management and beautification of offices, identifying Scrap and redundant items and their disposal procedure as per GFR, pending references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references (Cabinet Notes), PMO, Parliamentary Assurances pending for more than 3 months, Public Grievances and Appeals (CPGRAMS as well as grievances received from other sources), Record Management – Review of files/recording and weeding out of files/closing of e-files have been completed during the preparatory phase of the campaign and the relevant data uploaded on the portal. Preparatory phase was reviewed by the Union Minister of Women & Child Development and under her guidance all out efforts were made to achieve the targets.
The Union Minister of Women & Child Development visited the office premises of the Ministry located at Jeevan Vihar & Jeevan Tara buildings to review the on-ground efforts being undertaken towards cleanliness, community care and institutional care enhancement and to reinforce the commitment of the officers/ officials of the Ministry towards hygiene standards and citizen engagement. During the visit, she emphasized the importance of strengthening record management systems, ensuring efficient office functioning and upholding the spirit of Swachhata and Good Governance. She also directed all the officers to expedite disposal of pendency on matters like MP references, State Government References, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary matters, PMO references, Public Grievances and closure/ weeding of files.
Union Minister, WCD visiting the office premises of the Ministry located at Jeevan Vihar & Jeevan Tara Buildings to motivate them to actively participate in Special Campaign 5.0
During the Implementation Phase of the Campaign (2nd October-31st October, 2025), the Ministry took concerted efforts for disposal of identified pending references. Under this campaign, the Ministry achieved significant milestones, including the completion of 1,95,620 cleanliness drives across the country, which includes Anganwadi Centres, Child Care Institutions, One Stop Centres, Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostels) and Shakti Sadan (Swadhar Grehs), resulting in 26,506 sq. ft. of freed office space. Additionally, a revenue of ₹ 14,29,703/- was generated through the disposal of scrap materials and e-waste.
In terms of Record Management, the Ministry reviewed 6267 physical files as per the provision of Record Management, and reviewed 1001 e-files (100%), of which 718 were closed. The Ministry also made best efforts to meet the targets, achieving 29 out of 29 MP references and 28 out of 28 State Government references. Further, the Ministry effectively resolved 1193 public grievances and 365 grievance appeals during the campaign period.
The following best practice has been adopted under Special Campaign 5.0: As part of ease of living, Ministry of Women & Child Development is using the data base of Poshan Tracker to create “due list” of potential beneficiaries of PMMVY.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, Additional Secretary, MWCD & Director, SPNIWCD inspected the Regional Centre, SPNIWCD, Lucknow and reviewed the ongoing progress of the campaign
Under Special Campaign 5.0, officials and staff of the Ministry of Women and Child Development actively participated in cleanliness drives at the office premises

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
10 NOV 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (डब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया है। विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, काम को सुव्यवस्थित करना, मंत्रालय और उसके स्वायत्त निकायों में लंबित शिकायतों का समाधान करना था।
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान, कार्यालयों के स्थान प्रबंधन और सौंदर्यीकरण की योजना, स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की पहचान और जीएफआर के अनुसार उनके निपटान की प्रक्रिया, सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों से लंबित संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ (कैबिनेट नोट्स), पीएमओ, 3 महीने से अधिक समय से लंबित संसदीय आश्वासन, लोक शिकायतें और अपील (सीपीजीआरएएमएस के साथ-साथ अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त शिकायतें), रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन - फाइलों की समीक्षा/रिकॉर्डिंग और फाइलों की छंटाई/ई-फाइलों को बंद करना जैसे लक्ष्यों की पहचान अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पूरी कर ली गई। संबंधित डेटा पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री द्वारा प्रारंभिक चरण की समीक्षा की गई और उनके मार्गदर्शन में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास किए गए।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने स्वच्छता, सामुदायिक देखभाल और संस्थागत देखभाल में सुधार हेतु किए जा रहे जमीनी प्रयासों की समीक्षा करने और स्वच्छता मानकों एवं नागरिक सहभागिता के प्रति मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए जीवन विहार और जीवन तारा भवन स्थित मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया। इस दौरान, उन्होंने रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, कुशल कार्यालय संचालन सुनिश्चित करने और स्वच्छता एवं सुशासन की भावना को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों को सांसदों के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों, संसदीय मामले, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतें और फाइलों को बंद करने/छंटाई जैसे लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के निर्देश भी दिए।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने जीवन विहार और जीवन तारा भवन स्थित मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया और लोगों को विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर - 31 अक्टूबर, 2025) के दौरान , मंत्रालय ने चिन्हित लंबित मामलों के निपटान हेतु ठोस प्रयास किए। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं, जिनमें देश में 1,95,620 स्वच्छता अभियान पूरा करना शामिल है। इनमें आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, बाल देखभाल संस्थान, वन स्टॉप सेंटर, सखी निवास (कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास) और शक्ति सदन (स्वाधार गृह) शामिल हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 26,506 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान रिक्त हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्क्रैप सामग्री और ई-कचरे के निपटान से 14,29,703 रुपए का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
अभिलेख प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय ने अभिलेख प्रबंधन के प्रावधान के अनुसार 6267 फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 1001 ई-फाइलों (100 प्रतिशत) की समीक्षा की, जिनमें से 718 का निपटान किया गया । मंत्रालय ने लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भी सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास किए और 29 में से 29 सांसदों के संदर्भ और 28 में से 28 राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों को पूरा किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने अभियान अवधि के दौरान 1,193 जन शिकायतों और 365 शिकायत अपीलों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान किया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित बेहतर अभ्यास को अपनाया गया है: जीवन को आसान बनाने के हिस्से के रूप में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के संभावित लाभार्थियों की “सूची” बनाने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर के डेटा बेस का उपयोग कर रहा है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) के निदेशक ने क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी, लखनऊ का निरीक्षण किया और अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।