Ministry of Defence
ICG organises 23rd National Maritime Search and Rescue Board Meeting in Gandhinagar
10 NOV 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised the 23rd National Maritime Search and Rescue (NMSAR) Board meeting on Nov 10, 2025 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The meeting focused on enhancing inter-agency coordination and collaboration among stakeholders to strengthen India’s overall search and rescue (SAR) framework. Discussions centred on leveraging technology and modern communication systems to improve operational efficiency and maritime safety standards.
National SAR awards for the year 2023-24 were also presented during the meeting. Following are the awards:
• MV He Yuan Shun 89, a Panama-flagged vessel, received the award in the Merchant Vessel category
• Indian Fishing Boat Kedarnath Bhole was awarded in the Fishing Boat category
• ICG Ship Rajveer received the award for the Government-owned SAR Unit category
• Vessel Traffic System (VTS), Mumbai Port Authority and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) were jointly felicitated in the Ashore Unit category.
Director General S Paramesh Director General, ICG and chairperson of the NMSAR Board, presided over the meeting. He reaffirmed ICG’s collective resolve to safeguard lives at sea and underscored the importance of efficient SAR operations as a cornerstone of India’s maritime safety architecture.
The meeting was attended by representatives from key maritime and aviation stakeholders including the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, ISRO, INCOIS, Airports Authority of India and Directorate General of Shipping, among others. Interactive sessions and presentations facilitated the exchange of ideas and best practices, reaffirming the shared commitment to ensuring safer and more secure maritime operations.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے گاندھی نگر میں23 ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
10 NOV 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 10 نومبر 2025 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں23 ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (این ایم ایس اے آر) بورڈ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کے مجموعی سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو (ایس اے آر) فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے شراکت داروں کے درمیان بین ایجنسی تال میل اور تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ بات چیت آپریشنل کارکردگی اور سمندری حفاظتی معیارات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید مواصلاتی نظام سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر مرکوز رہی ۔
اجلاس کے دوران سال 24-2023 کے نیشنل ایس اے آر ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے ۔ ایوارڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
• پناما کے جھنڈے والے جہاز ایم وی ہی یوآن شون 89 نے مرچنٹ ویسل زمرے میں ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
• ماہی گیری کی ہندوستانی کشتی کیدار ناتھ بھولے کو ماہی گیری کی کشتی کے زمرے میں ایوارڈ دیا گیا
• آئی سی جی جہاز راجویر نے سرکاری ملکیت والے ایس اے آر یونٹ زمرے کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
• ویسل ٹریفک سسٹم (وی ٹی ایس) ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) کو اے شور یونٹ زمرے میں مشترکہ طور پر نوازا گیا
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایس پرمیش، آئی سی جی اور این ایم ایس اے آر بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ انہوں نے سمندر میں زندگیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے آئی سی جی کے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور ہندوستان کے سمندری حفاظتی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد کے طور پر موثر ایس اے آر آپریشن کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ ، اسرو ، آئی این سی او آئی ایس ، ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ سمیت دیگر اہم سمندری اور ہوا بازی کے شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور پریزنٹیشنز نے خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی ، جس سے محفوظ اور زیادہ حفاظت والی سمندری کارروائیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ ہوا ۔