Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Holds Fifth Convocation; Focus on Research Growth, Innovation and Nation Building
10 NOV 2025 5:42PM by PIB Raipur
The Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai organised its fifth convocation at the Nalanda Hall of the campus in a dignified and solemn ceremony. The Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Shri Vinod Bahety, Whole-Time Director and Chief Executive Officer, Adani Cement and Dr. Suresh Haware were present as the Special Guest and Guest of Honour respectively. The Chairman, Board of Governors, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai presided over the ceremony.
The convocation commenced with the arrival of the academic procession. The Director of the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, Professor Rajiv Prakash presented the annual report of the institute. He highlighted the major academic, infrastructural and research achievements accomplished during the year. The Director stated that the research and development expenditure of the institute has increased by nearly thirty-six percent, currently amounting to Rupees 13.93 crore. Emphasising infrastructural expansion, he informed that the foundation stone for Phase B development of the institute campus has been laid. The project, sanctioned with a financial outlay of Rupees 2,257.55 crore, will introduce an additional built-up area of 1,51,343 square meters. A key feature of the project is the establishment of a Research Park, the first of its kind in the State of Chhattisgarh, which will promote strong collaboration between academia and industry, fostering an ecosystem for state-of-the-art technological advancement.
Congratulating the graduating students, Shri Vinod Bahety underscored the significance of ethics and integrity as essential principles for achieving excellence in professional life. He appreciated the futuristic campus and modern infrastructure of the institute which, he stated, are instrumental in shaping industry-ready professionals. Guest of Honour Dr. Suresh Haware extended his best wishes to the students and encouraged them to work with perseverance and discipline while refining their knowledge and talent.
Delivering the Convocation Address, the Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha appreciated the institute’s role in contributing to the holistic development of the state, especially with regard to the upliftment of tribal communities. He lauded the faculty members for driving research and development across multiple domains. The Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor congratulated the graduates and urged them to undertake socially relevant and nationally purposeful endeavours in building a strong, self-reliant nation.
A total of 269 degrees were conferred during the convocation. The graduating class included 25 Doctor of Philosophy, 24 Master of Science, 58 Master of Technology, 10 Bachelor of Technology (Honours) and 152 Bachelor of Technology graduates. The Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor presented the Institute Gold Medal, Director’s Gold Medal and Senate Awards. The Institute Gold Medal for securing the highest Cumulative Grade Point Average among Bachelor of Technology graduates was awarded to Mr. Sudeep Ranjan Sahoo. Mr. Surya Ketaraju received the Director’s Gold Medal for Master of Technology. The Director’s Gold Medal for outstanding female student across Bachelor of Technology, Bachelor of Technology (Honours) and Master of Science programmes was awarded to Ms. Ankita Awasthi. Senate Awards were given to students securing the highest academic scores in their respective programmes.
The ceremony concluded on an inspiring note, instilling in the graduates a renewed commitment to contribute towards national development and technological progress.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई का पांचवां दीक्षांत समारोह संपन्न, 269 विद्यार्थियों को डिग्री, नवाचार और राष्ट्रनिर्माण पर जोर
10 NOV 2025 5:42PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई का पांचवां दीक्षांत समारोह परिसर स्थित नालंदा हॉल में गरिमामय वातावरण में आयोजित किया गया। समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि जम्मू और कश्मीर के माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा रहे। अदाणी सीमेंट के पूर्णकालिक निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री विनोद बाहेती विशेष अतिथि तथा डॉ. सुरेश हवारे ‘गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर’ के रूप में उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईआईटी भिलाई के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष ने की।
समारोह की औपचारिक शुरुआत शैक्षणिक जुलूस (Academic Procession) के साथ हुई। निदेशक, आईआईटी भिलाई, प्रोफेसर राजीव प्रकाश ने संस्थान की वार्षिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट में लगभग 36 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जिससे यह वित्तीय वर्ष में ₹13.93 करोड़ तक पहुँच गया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल रूप से किए गए फेज-बी निर्माण कार्य के शिलान्यास का उल्लेख किया। ₹2,257.55 करोड़ की लागत से विकसित होने वाला यह विस्तार परिसर में 1,51,343 वर्ग मीटर का अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र जोड़ेगा, जिसके अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ का पहला ‘रिसर्च पार्क’ भी स्थापित होगा। यह पार्क शैक्षणिक-औद्योगिक सहयोग को नई दिशा देगा और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देगा।
विशेष अतिथि श्री विनोद बाहेती ने स्नातक विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए पेशेवर जीवन में नैतिकता, ईमानदारी और उत्तरदायित्व जैसे मूल्यों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी भिलाई का उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा और शिक्षण वातावरण उद्योग जगत की माँगों के अनुरूप कुशल प्रतिभा तैयार कर रहा है।
गेस्ट ऑफ ऑनर डॉ. सुरेश हवारे ने विद्यार्थियों को परिश्रम और आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा दी और कहा कि सफलता ज्ञान, कौशल और निरंतर सीखने की क्षमता पर आधारित होती है।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने अपने संबोधन में आईआईटी भिलाई द्वारा राज्य में तकनीकी शिक्षा को सशक्त बनाने, अनुसंधान संस्कृति को विकसित करने तथा विशेष रूप से जनजातीय समुदायों के क्षमता-निर्माण हेतु किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों को समाज के कल्याण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 269 छात्रों को उपाधियाँ प्रदान की गईं। इनमें 25 पीएचडी, 24 एमएससी, 58 एमटेक, 10 बीटेक (ऑनर्स) और 152 बीटेक डिग्री शामिल हैं। माननीय उपराज्यपाल ने अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए संस्थागत पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। बीटेक के श्री सुदीप रंजन साहू को सर्वोच्च सीजीपीए के लिए ‘इंस्टीट्यूट गोल्ड मेडल’ से सम्मानित किया गया। एमटेक में ‘डायरेक्टर गोल्ड मेडल’ श्री सूर्य केताराजू को दिया गया, जबकि बीटेक, बीटेक (ऑनर्स) और एमएससी की उत्कृष्ट महिला छात्रा के रूप में सुश्री अंकिता अवस्थी को ‘डायरेक्टर गोल्ड मेडल’ से सम्मानित किया गया। विभिन्न शाखाओं में सर्वाधिक सीजीपीए प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को ‘सेनेट अवार्ड’ प्रदान किए गए।
समारोह का समापन उपलब्धि, उत्साह और राष्ट्र निर्माण की भावना के साथ हुआ। स्नातकों ने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के पथ पर अग्रसर रहने का संकल्प लिया।