सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में शहरी सहकारी ऋण क्षेत्र के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘Co-Op Kumbh 2025’ को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
NAFCUB द्वारा आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का ‘दिल्ली घोषणा 2025’ अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के विस्तार का रोडमैप बनेगा
अम्ब्रेला संगठन के आज ‘सहकार डिजी-पे’ और ‘सहकार डिजी-लोन’ एप्प लॉन्च हुए, जो डिजिटल क्रांति में सहकारिता की भागीदारी के प्रतीक बनेंगे
अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक और कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसायटी मोदी सरकार में नए उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़े हैं
5 वर्षों में 2 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले हर शहर में अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक स्थापित होगी
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी क्षेत्र के मॉडर्नाइजेशन, समस्याओं के निवारण और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
हमने पिछले 2 साल में NPA को 2.8 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 0.6 प्रतिशत करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है
अर्बन सहकारी बैंक छोटे व्यापारियों, उद्यमियों और युवाओं के उत्थान के माध्यम बन रहे हैं
अमूल और IFFCO को विश्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र का पहला-दूसरा स्थान मिलना सहकारिता की रेलेवेंसी के प्रमाण हैं
10 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में शहरी सहकारी ऋण क्षेत्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘Co-Op Kumbh 2025’ को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर और सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अर्बन सहकारी बैंक और क्रेडिट सोसायटी के सहकारिता कुंभ का आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 3-4 साल में देश का अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक क्षेत्र और कोऑपरेटिव क्रेडिट सोसायटी क्षेत्र नए उत्साह के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि को-ऑप कुंभ 2025 के दौरान पॉलिसी, तकनीक और इनोवेशन के विषय पर इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी कई संभावनाओं का दोहन करने के लिए विचार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि NAFCUB द्वारा आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का ‘दिल्ली घोषणा 2025’ अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के विस्तार का रोडमैप बनेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि को-ऑप कुंभ 2025 के ज़रिए अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के विस्तार का हमारा स्वप्न बहुत जल्दी पूरा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां सहकार डिजी-पे और सहकार डिजी-लोन को अंब्रेला संगठन द्वारा लांच किया गया है। सहकार डिजी-पे एप्प के माध्यम से छोटे से छोटे अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को भी डिजिटल पेमेंट की सुविधा प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद से मोदी सरकार ने कोऑपरेटिव से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण नीति विषयक निर्णय लिए हैं। इसके साथ-साथ, सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मॉडर्नाइज करने, इसकी कठिनाइयों के निवारण और कोऑपरेटिव की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होने कहा कि देश की सभी राज्य सरकारों ने PACS के मॉडल बायलॉज़ को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने सहकारिता मंत्रालय के लिए 4 लक्ष्य तय किए हैं – जेनरेशन सहकार का विकास, यानी, हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को सहकारिता के साथ जोड़ना और इसके लिए त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई है जो सहकारिता क्षेत्र की हर प्रकार की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करेगी। हर प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना कर पाने वाली सहकारी समितियों को भी तैयार करने का लक्ष्य हमने रखा है। हमने 2 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले हर शहर में 5 साल में एक अर्बन सहकारी बैंक बनाने का लक्ष्य भी रखा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को अपना कोर काम मल्टी-सेक्टर अप्रोच के साथ देश के युवा उद्यमियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और कमजोर तबके के लोगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए करना होगा। हमारा लक्ष्य कोऑपरेटिव को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ कमजोर तबके के लोगों को भी म़जबूत करना है और अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के सिवा यह काम कोई और नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक के माध्यम से कमजोर व्यक्ति का सशक्तीकरण करना भी हमारा लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने पिछले 2 साल में Non-Performing Assets (NPA) को 2.8 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 0.06 प्रतिशत करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। इसके साथ ही हमें operations के स्तर में सुधार करना होगा और financial discipline में आए सुधार को भी आगे बढ़ाना होगा। हर शहर में एक अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक बनाना तभी संभव है जब हम कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी को बैंक में परिवर्तित करने का प्रयास करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (GDP) के आंकड़े हमारी प्रगति के द्योतक नहीं हो सकते, इसके साथ -साथ यह प्रयास भी होना चाहिए कि हर व्यक्ति को कुछ काम मिले और उसका जीवन स्तर बढ़े और कोऑपरेटिव के बिना यह नहीं हो सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोऑपरेटिव के कॉन्सेप्ट और महत्व को भारत सरकार और सभी राज्य सरकारें पूरी तरह से समझती है और अब एक नए विश्वास और मेहनत के साथ एक पारदर्शी और परिणामोन्मुखी तरीके से काम करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोऑपरेटिव अलायंस ने अमूल को विश्व रैंकिंग में प्रथम स्थान पर और इफ्को को दूसरे स्थान पर रखा है। यह दिखाता है कि आज भी कोऑपरेटिव का विचार और संस्कृति कालबाह्य नहीं हुई है। अमूल आज देश में श्वेत क्रांति की वाहक बनी है और 36 लाख किसान सदस्यों, 18 हज़ार ग्रामीण समितियों और 18 जिला संघों के माध्यम से अमूल देशभर में 3 करोड़ लाख लीटर दूध रोज़ाना इकट्ठा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2024-25 में अमूल का टर्नओवर 90 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए को पार कर गया जो यह बताता है कि 36 लाख किसान, जिनमें 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं हैं, एकसाथ छोटी पूंजी से 90 हज़ार करोड़ के टर्नओवर के साथ इतना बड़ा कोऑपरेटिव सफलतापूर्वक इतने सालों से चला रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह हमारे देश में कोऑपरेटिव के लिए उपलब्ध अपार सभावनाओं को बताता है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इफ्को को विश्व की दूसरे नंबर की सहकारी सस्था का स्थान मिला है। इफ्को ने 41 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का टर्नओवर और 3 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए का मुनाफा दर्ज किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इफ्को, कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटीज़ की सोसायटी है और देशभर में 35 हज़ार कोऑपेरिटव सोसायटीज़, जिनमे अधिकतर प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां (PACS) और मार्केटिंग से जुड़ी हुई समितियां हैं, इसके सदस्य हैं। लगभग 5 करोड़ से अधिक किसान इन समितियों के माध्यम से इफ्को के सदस्य बने हैं और आज इफ्को 93 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया और डीएपी का उत्पादन कर हमारे देश की हरित क्रांति का स्तंभ बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इफ्को के नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी, ब्राज़ील, ओमान, अमेरिका, जॉर्डन और दुनिया के 65 देशों में निर्यात हो रहे हैं।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses the international conference on the urban cooperative credit sector, “Co-Op Kumbh 2025,” in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
The ‘Delhi Declaration 2025’ of the international conference organized by NAFCUB will serve as a roadmap for the expansion of Urban Cooperative Banks
Today, the Umbrella Organization launched the ‘Sahkar Digi-Pay’ and ‘Sahkar Digi-Loan’ apps, which will become symbols of the cooperative sector’s participation in the digital revolution
Urban Cooperative Banks and Cooperative Credit Societies have moved forward with new enthusiasm under the Modi government
Within the next five years, an Urban Cooperative Bank will be established in every city with a population of over 2 lakh
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken several steps to modernize the cooperative sector, resolve its issues, and expand its reach
In the past two years, we have succeeded in reducing the NPA from 2.8 per cent to 0.6 per cent
Urban Cooperative Banks are becoming a means for the upliftment of small traders, entrepreneurs, and youth
Amul and IFFCO securing the first and second positions globally in the cooperative sector is proof of the relevance of cooperatives
10 NOV 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the international conference on the urban cooperative credit sector, ‘Co-Op Kumbh 2025’ in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation, and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that the Cooperative Kumbh of urban cooperative banks and credit societies is being organized to mark the International Year of Cooperatives. He said that over the past 3–4 years, the country’s urban cooperative banking sector and cooperative credit society sector have been moving forward with renewed enthusiasm. He added that during Co-Op Kumbh 2025, there will be discussions on policy, technology, and innovation to tap several possibilities related to this sector. He said, the ‘Delhi Declaration 2025’ of the international conference organized by NAFCUB will serve as a roadmap for the expansion of Urban Cooperative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that through Co-Op Kumbh 2025, our dream of expanding urban cooperative banks will be fulfilled very soon. He said that today, Sahkar Digi-Pay and Sahkar Digi-Loan have been launched here by the umbrella organization. Through the Sahkar Digi-Pay app, even the smallest urban cooperative banks will be able to offer digital payment facilities.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that since the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Modi government has taken several important policy decisions to bring about fundamental changes in every sector related to cooperatives. Along with this, many steps have also been taken to modernize the cooperative sector, resolve its challenges, and expand the reach of cooperatives. He said that all state governments in the country have accepted the model bylaws for PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has set four goals. The first is the development of Generation Sahakar, meaning connecting the young generation with the cooperative movement. For this, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established, which will meet every kind of need in the cooperative sector. He said, another goal is to prepare cooperative societies that are capable of facing all kinds of challenges. He added that the government has also set a target of establishing one urban cooperative bank in every city with a population of more than two lakh within five years. Shri Shah said that urban cooperative banks must carry out their core functions with a multi-sector approach for the empowerment of young entrepreneurs, self-help groups, and weaker sections of society. He said, our goal is to strengthen cooperatives and, at the same time, to strengthen the weaker sections, and no institution other than urban cooperative banks can achieve this. He said that empowering vulnerable individuals through urban cooperative banks must also be one of our goals.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that in the past two years, we have succeeded in reducing Non-Performing Assets (NPA) from 2.8% to 0.06%. Along with this, we must improve operational standards and further strengthen the improvements achieved in financial discipline. Establishing one urban cooperative bank in every city will be possible only when we work toward converting cooperative societies into banks. He said that Gross Domestic Product (GDP) figures alone cannot reflect our progress; along with them, we must also ensure that every person gets some work and that their standard of living improves, which cannot happen without cooperatives. Shri Shah said that the Government of India and all state governments fully understand the concept and importance of cooperatives, and now there is a need to work with renewed confidence and effort in a transparent and result-oriented manner.
Shri Amit Shah said that the International Cooperative Alliance has placed Amul at the first position and IFFCO at the second position in the global ranking. This shows that even today, the idea and culture of cooperatives have not become outdated. Amul has become the driver of the White Revolution in the country, and through its 3.6 million farmer members, 18,000 village societies, and 18 district unions, it collects 30 million liters of milk every day across India. He said that in the year 2024–25, Amul’s turnover crossed 90,000 crore rupees, which shows that 3.6 million farmers, more than 65 per cent of whom are women, have together been successfully running such a large cooperative for so many years with small individual contributions. Shri Shah added that this reflects the vast potential available for cooperatives in our country.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that IFFCO has secured the position of the second-largest cooperative organization in the world. IFFCO has recorded a turnover of 41,000 crore rupees and a profit of 3,000 crore rupees. He said that IFFCO is a society of cooperative societies, and across the country, 35,000 cooperative societies, most of which are Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and marketing-related societies, are its members. Through these societies, more than 5 crore farmers have become members of IFFCO, and today IFFCO has become a pillar of India’s Green Revolution by producing 93 lakh metric tonnes of urea and DAP. He added that IFFCO’s nano urea and nano DAP are now being exported to 65 countries, including Brazil, Oman, the United States, and Jordan.