Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Simplification in Corneal Transplantation Rules to Boost Cornea Donation and Transplantation Services
10 NOV 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in alignment with the Government’s vision to promote equitable access to organ and tissue transplantation services has notified the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues (Amendment) Rules, 2025 under the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994 on 6th November, 2025.
This amendment which further strengthens the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP), aims to streamline the functioning of corneal transplantation centres and facilitate wider accessibility to eye donation and transplantation services across the country.
The mandatory requirement of the Clinical Specular equipment in Corneal Transplantation Centres has now been removed under this amendment.
This change has been introduced after careful consideration of expert recommendations and stakeholder consultations. The amendment is expected to ease infrastructural and operational challenges, particularly for smaller eye centers in rural and semi-urban areas, thereby enhancing the overall availability and accessibility to the corneal transplantation services in the country.
This progressive amendment will serve as a long-term measure to strengthen the country’s cornea donation and transplantation ecosystem.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਡੋਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ
10 NOV 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਐਕਟ, 1994 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ (ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਗ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (NOTP) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸਪੇਕੂਲਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਤੋਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਛੋਟੇ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੋਧ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਰਨੀਆ ਡੋਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪਲਾਂਟ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।