Ministry of Defence
Need to build systems and ecosystems to make creation & adoption of new tech seamless, swift and self-sustaining: Raksha Mantri
“Soldier-scientist-startup-strategist synergy must for India to become a technology creator”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for extending Aatmanirbharta to digital sovereignty - control over algorithms, data & chips that power platforms
“True strategic autonomy will come only when our code is as indigenous as our hardware”
“Concept of life-cycle cost deeply woven into procurement frameworks of many advanced nations; officials directed to begin assessment of these sustenance costs right at inception stage”
Those responsible for tragic Delhi incident will be brought to justice, they will not be spared under any circumstances: RM
11 NOV 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
For India to move from a consumer to a creator of technology, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underlined the need to not only acquire new innovations, but create the conditions where niche products thrive through sound processes, agile institutions, and a spirit of collaboration that unites the soldier, the scientist, the start-up & the strategist. He was delivering the inaugural address at the Delhi Defence Dialogue, organised by Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), on the theme ‘Harnessing New Age Technology for Defence Capability Development’, in New Delhi on November 11, 2025.
PLS2.jpg)
Raksha Mantri called for building systems and ecosystems that make the creation as well as adoption of new technology natural, swift & self-sustaining. “If our foundations are strong, our institutions agile, our minds open, and our collaboration seamless, then every new technological wave will not overwhelm us. It will propel us. We will not merely adapt to revolutions made elsewhere, but become the architects of revolutions born here,” he said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on absorbing and adapting to disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Quantum Computing & Swarm Tech, he said the true test of advancement lies in how the apparatus functions. “The power of technology is not limited to devices or algorithms; it lies in its all-encompassing nature - the way it redefines every process, system, and decision that contributes to national security. Harnessing technology is not just about adding new tools; it is about making our institutions more agile, anticipatory & adaptive, and creating a defence architecture that learns continuously, responds instantly & evolves relentlessly in tune with the pace of change,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri asserted that high-speed data link, AI-driven algorithm, quantum computing and autonomous systems will achieve less without quick internal processes and robust human & institutional capacity to absorb and apply them effectively. He highlighted that much of defence readiness rests on “invisible technologies which include secure data architectures, encrypted networks, automated maintenance systems, and interoperable databases”.
Highlighting the Government’s efforts to make India a leader in technology, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, today, the defence industrial base is expanding with renewed confidence and clarity, with the synergy among DRDO, Armed Forces, industry & academia creating a virtuous cycle of research, testing, field feedback, and innovation. He emphasised that India can no longer be content with merely catching up to global innovation, and there is a need to continue nurturing the culture of innovation, by encouraging collaboration over silos, and speed over procedural inertia. Technology leadership does not emerge from isolated brilliance, it grows from a national ecosystem that rewards ideas, tolerates failures, and celebrates breakthroughs, he said.
KXT8.jpg)
Raksha Mantri made special mention of initiatives such as the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and the Technology Development Fund (TDF) that are nurturing a new generation of innovators who, he said, view national defence as a mission of national service. “They are the architects of a future where cutting-edge technologies from autonomous systems and quantum sensors to advanced materials and space-based surveillance will bear the imprint of Indian ingenuity. From young entrepreneurs, MSMEs to captains of Indian multinationals, individuals and companies have displayed the collective will to help achieve the mission of Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbharta,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the essentiality to extend Aatmanirbharta beyond manufacturing indigenous systems to digital sovereignty - control over the algorithms, data, and chips that power platforms. “True strategic autonomy will come only when our code is as indigenous as our hardware. We are, therefore, encouraging secure, indigenous software stacks, trusted semiconductor supply chains, and home-grown AI models trained on Indian data. Amidst all the excitement about machines and algorithms, we must remember that technology is not meant to replace human judgement, but to amplify it. We must also invest in the ethical, psychological, and legal dimensions of these emerging technologies. India, as a civilisational power, can and must lead the conversation on responsible and humane use of military technology,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pressed on the fact that technology must be seen not only as a force multiplier, but also as a resource optimiser. He endorsed to leverage technology and data analytics in the capital procurement process to improve decision-making and ensure optimal use of every resource. “In many advanced nations, the concept of life-cycle cost is deeply woven into their procurement frameworks. Recently, I have directed that we too must begin to assess these sustenance costs right at the inception stage of every procurement proposal. This will help us see the full picture, not only what we invest today, but what we must sustain tomorrow,” he said.
Raksha Mantri urged the Armed Forces to remain on the lookout for best global practices not just in technology related to equipment, but also those related to training, logistics, planning, and management systems. “It is far better to import best practices than to import the best equipment. Because once we perfect the process and once our systems are robust, adaptive, and transparent, we will not merely purchase excellence from abroad, we can produce it here at home. MP-IDSA can play a crucial role by studying, documenting, and disseminating such practices, and helping the Services adapt the best global practices to our national context,” he added.
UIF2.jpg)
Shri Rajnath Singh began his address by extending heartfelt condolences to those who lost their lives in the tragic accident in Delhi on November 10, 2025. He stated that the country’s leading investigative agencies are conducting a swift and thorough inquiry into the incident, and the findings of the investigation will soon be made public. He assured the nation that those responsible for this tragedy will be brought to justice and will not be spared under any circumstances.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, DG, MP-IDSA Ambassador Sujan Chinoy, Ambassadors from friendly nations and civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई तकनीक के निर्माण और उसे अपनाने को निर्बाध, तीव्र और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रणालियों और परितंत्र के निर्माण की जरूरत: रक्षा मंत्री
देश को प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माता बनाने के लिए सैनिक, वैज्ञानिक, स्टार्टअप और रणनीतिकार के बीच तालमेल आवश्यक है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आत्मनिर्भरता को डिजिटल संप्रभुता यानी प्लेटफॉर्म को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले एल्गोरिदम, डेटा और चिप्स पर नियंत्रण तक विस्तारित करने का आह्वान किया
सच्ची रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता तभी आएगी जब हमारा कोड हमारे हार्डवेयर की तरह स्वदेशी होगा
जीवन-चक्र लागत की अवधारणा कई उन्नत देशों के खरीद ढांचे में गहराई से समाहित है; अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे शुरुआती चरण में ही इन निर्वाह लागतों का आकलन करें
दिल्ली की दुखद घटना के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाएगा, उन्हें किसी भी हाल में बख्शा नहीं जाएगा: रक्षा मंत्री
11 NOV 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश को उपभोक्ता से प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए न केवल नए नवाचारों को अपनाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया है, बल्कि ऐसी परिस्थितियां बनाने पर भी ज़ोर दिया है जहां विशिष्ट उत्पाद सुदृढ़ प्रक्रियाओं, सक्रिय संस्थानों और सहयोग की उस भावना के माध्यम से फल-फूल सकें जिसमें सैनिक, वैज्ञानिक, स्टार्टअप और रणनीतिकार को एकजुट किया जा सके। श्री सिंह ये बातें 11 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान (एमपी-आईडीएसए) की ओर से आयोजित दिल्ली रक्षा संवाद में उद्घाटन भाषण में कहीं। इस संवाद का विषय - 'रक्षा क्षमता विकास में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग' था।
PLS2.jpg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऐसी प्रणालियां और परितंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया जो नई तकनीक के निर्माण और उसे अपनाने को स्वाभाविक, तीव्र और आत्मनिर्भर बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमारी नींव मजबूत है, हमारी संस्थाएं सक्रिय हैं, हमारी सोच खुली है और हमारा सहयोग निर्बाध है, तो हर नई तकनीकी लहर हमें अभिभूत नहीं कर पाएगी। यह हमें आगे बढ़ाएगी। हम न केवल कहीं और हुए बदलावों के अनुकूल ढलेंगे, बल्कि यहां हुए बदलावों के निर्माता भी बनेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और स्वार्म टेक जैसी क्रांतिकारी तकनीकों को आत्मसात करने और उनके अनुकूल ढलने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नति की असली परीक्षा इस बात में निहित है कि उपकरण कैसे काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक की शक्ति केवल उपकरणों या एल्गोरिदम तक सीमित नहीं है; यह इसकी सर्वव्यापी प्रकृति में निहित है कि किस तरह से यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में योगदान देने वाली हर प्रक्रिया, प्रणाली और निर्णय को पुनर्परिभाषित करती है। तकनीक का उपयोग केवल नए उपकरण जोड़ना नहीं है। यह हमारे संस्थानों को अधिक चुस्त, पूर्वानुमानित और अनुकूलनशील बनाने और एक ऐसी रक्षा संरचना बनाने को लेकर है जो निरंतर सीखती है, तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देती है और परिवर्तन की गति के साथ निरंतर विकसित होती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि तेज गति वाले डेटा लिंक, एआई-संचालित एल्गोरिथम, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और स्वायत्त प्रणालियां त्वरित आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं और उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से आत्मसात करने और लागू करने की मज़बूत मानवीय एवं संस्थागत क्षमता के बिना कम हासिल कर पाएंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा तैयारियां काफी हद तक अदृश्य तकनीकों पर निर्भर करती हैं जिनमें सुरक्षित डेटा आर्किटेक्चर, एन्क्रिप्टेड नेटवर्क, स्वचालित रखरखाव प्रणालियां और इंटरऑपरेबल डेटाबेस शामिल हैं।
भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार नए आत्मविश्वास और स्पष्टता के साथ विस्तार कर रहा है, डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच तालमेल से अनुसंधान, परीक्षण, क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया और नवाचार का एक सकारात्मक चक्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब केवल वैश्विक नवाचार के साथ कदमताल मिलाकर संतुष्ट नहीं रह सकता, बल्कि प्रक्रियागत जड़ता के बजाय सहयोग और गति को प्रोत्साहित करके नवाचार की संस्कृति को पोषित करते रहने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्व किसी विशिष्ट प्रतिभा से नहीं उभरता, बल्कि एक ऐसे राष्ट्रीय परितंत्र से विकसित होता है जो विचारों को पुरस्कृत करता है, असफलताओं को सहन करता है और सफलताओं का जश्न मनाता है।
KXT8.jpg)
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) जैसी पहलों का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जो नवोन्मेषकों की एक नई पीढ़ी को पोषित कर रहे हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय रक्षा को राष्ट्रीय सेवा के एक मिशन के रूप में देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवोन्मेषक एक ऐसे भविष्य के निर्माता हैं जहां स्वायत्त प्रणालियों और क्वांटम सेंसर से लेकर उन्नत सामग्रियों और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित निगरानी तक अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों में भारतीय प्रतिभा की छाप होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई से लेकर भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के प्रमुखों तक, आम लोगों और कंपनियों ने विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आत्मनिर्भरता को स्वदेशी प्रणालियों के निर्माण से आगे बढ़ाकर डिजिटल संप्रभुता यानी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले एल्गोरिदम, डेटा और चिप्स पर नियंत्रण तक विस्तारित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “सच्ची रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता तभी आएगी जब हमारा कोड हमारे हार्डवेयर जितना ही स्वदेशी होगा। इसलिए, हम सुरक्षित, स्वदेशी सॉफ़्टवेयर स्टैक, विश्वसनीय सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और भारतीय डेटा पर प्रशिक्षित स्वदेशी एआई मॉडल को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। मशीनों और एल्गोरिदम को लेकर भारी उत्साह के बीच, हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि तकनीक मानवीय निर्णय को बदलने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि उसे बढ़ाने के लिए है। हमें इन उभरती तकनीकों के नैतिक, मनोवैज्ञानिक और कानूनी आयामों में भी निवेश करना चाहिए। एक सभ्यतागत शक्ति के रूप में, भारत सैन्य तकनीक के ज़िम्मेदार और मानवीय उपयोग पर बातचीत का नेतृत्व कर सकता है और उसे ऐसा करना भी चाहिए।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि तकनीक को न केवल बल गुणक के रूप में, बल्कि संसाधन अनुकूलक के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में सुधार और प्रत्येक संसाधन का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद प्रक्रिया में तकनीक और डेटा विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाने का समर्थन किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘कई उन्नत देशों में, जीवन-चक्र लागत की अवधारणा उनके खरीद ढांचों में गहराई से समाहित है। हाल ही में मैंने निर्देश दिया है कि हमें भी प्रत्येक खरीद प्रस्ताव के आरंभिक चरण से ही इन संपोषण लागतों का आकलन शुरू कर देना चाहिए। इससे हमें पूरी तस्वीर देखने में मदद मिलेगी, न केवल यह कि हम आज क्या निवेश करते हैं, बल्कि यह भी कि हमें कल क्या बनाए रखना है।’
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों से न केवल उपकरणों से संबंधित तकनीक में, बल्कि प्रशिक्षण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, योजना और प्रबंधन प्रणालियों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में भी सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं पर नज़र रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोत्तम उपकरणों का आयात करने की तुलना में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आयात करना कहीं बेहतर है क्योंकि एक बार जब हम प्रक्रिया में निपुण हो जाते हैं और हमारी प्रणालियां मज़बूत, अनुकूलनीय और पारदर्शी हो जाती हैं। ऐसे में हम न केवल विदेशों से उत्कृष्टता खरीदेंगे, बल्कि उसे अपने देश में भी उत्पादित कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एमपी-आईडीएसए ऐसी प्रथाओं का अध्ययन, दस्तावेज़ीकरण और प्रसार करके, और सेनाओं को हमारे राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को अपनाने में मदद करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
UIF2.jpg)
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत 10 नवंबर, 2025 को दिल्ली में हुए दुखद हादसे में मारे गए लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की अग्रणी जांच एजेंसियां इस घटना की त्वरित और गहन जांच कर रही हैं, जांच के निष्कर्ष जल्द ही सार्वजनिक किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने देश को आश्वासन दिया कि इस हादसे के ज़िम्मेदार लोगों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाया जाएगा और उन्हें किसी भी हालत में बख्शा नहीं जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, एमपी-आईडीएसए के महानिदेशक राजदूत सुजान चिनॉय, मित्र देशों के राजदूत और नागरिक एवं सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।