Ministry of Defence
Need to build systems and ecosystems to make creation & adoption of new tech seamless, swift and self-sustaining: Raksha Mantri
“Soldier-scientist-startup-strategist synergy must for India to become a technology creator”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for extending Aatmanirbharta to digital sovereignty - control over algorithms, data & chips that power platforms
“True strategic autonomy will come only when our code is as indigenous as our hardware”
“Concept of life-cycle cost deeply woven into procurement frameworks of many advanced nations; officials directed to begin assessment of these sustenance costs right at inception stage”
Those responsible for tragic Delhi incident will be brought to justice, they will not be spared under any circumstances: RM
11 NOV 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
For India to move from a consumer to a creator of technology, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underlined the need to not only acquire new innovations, but create the conditions where niche products thrive through sound processes, agile institutions, and a spirit of collaboration that unites the soldier, the scientist, the start-up & the strategist. He was delivering the inaugural address at the Delhi Defence Dialogue, organised by Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), on the theme ‘Harnessing New Age Technology for Defence Capability Development’, in New Delhi on November 11, 2025.
PLS2.jpg)
Raksha Mantri called for building systems and ecosystems that make the creation as well as adoption of new technology natural, swift & self-sustaining. “If our foundations are strong, our institutions agile, our minds open, and our collaboration seamless, then every new technological wave will not overwhelm us. It will propel us. We will not merely adapt to revolutions made elsewhere, but become the architects of revolutions born here,” he said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on absorbing and adapting to disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Quantum Computing & Swarm Tech, he said the true test of advancement lies in how the apparatus functions. “The power of technology is not limited to devices or algorithms; it lies in its all-encompassing nature - the way it redefines every process, system, and decision that contributes to national security. Harnessing technology is not just about adding new tools; it is about making our institutions more agile, anticipatory & adaptive, and creating a defence architecture that learns continuously, responds instantly & evolves relentlessly in tune with the pace of change,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri asserted that high-speed data link, AI-driven algorithm, quantum computing and autonomous systems will achieve less without quick internal processes and robust human & institutional capacity to absorb and apply them effectively. He highlighted that much of defence readiness rests on “invisible technologies which include secure data architectures, encrypted networks, automated maintenance systems, and interoperable databases”.
Highlighting the Government’s efforts to make India a leader in technology, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, today, the defence industrial base is expanding with renewed confidence and clarity, with the synergy among DRDO, Armed Forces, industry & academia creating a virtuous cycle of research, testing, field feedback, and innovation. He emphasised that India can no longer be content with merely catching up to global innovation, and there is a need to continue nurturing the culture of innovation, by encouraging collaboration over silos, and speed over procedural inertia. Technology leadership does not emerge from isolated brilliance, it grows from a national ecosystem that rewards ideas, tolerates failures, and celebrates breakthroughs, he said.
KXT8.jpg)
Raksha Mantri made special mention of initiatives such as the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and the Technology Development Fund (TDF) that are nurturing a new generation of innovators who, he said, view national defence as a mission of national service. “They are the architects of a future where cutting-edge technologies from autonomous systems and quantum sensors to advanced materials and space-based surveillance will bear the imprint of Indian ingenuity. From young entrepreneurs, MSMEs to captains of Indian multinationals, individuals and companies have displayed the collective will to help achieve the mission of Viksit Bharat and Aatmanirbharta,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the essentiality to extend Aatmanirbharta beyond manufacturing indigenous systems to digital sovereignty - control over the algorithms, data, and chips that power platforms. “True strategic autonomy will come only when our code is as indigenous as our hardware. We are, therefore, encouraging secure, indigenous software stacks, trusted semiconductor supply chains, and home-grown AI models trained on Indian data. Amidst all the excitement about machines and algorithms, we must remember that technology is not meant to replace human judgement, but to amplify it. We must also invest in the ethical, psychological, and legal dimensions of these emerging technologies. India, as a civilisational power, can and must lead the conversation on responsible and humane use of military technology,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pressed on the fact that technology must be seen not only as a force multiplier, but also as a resource optimiser. He endorsed to leverage technology and data analytics in the capital procurement process to improve decision-making and ensure optimal use of every resource. “In many advanced nations, the concept of life-cycle cost is deeply woven into their procurement frameworks. Recently, I have directed that we too must begin to assess these sustenance costs right at the inception stage of every procurement proposal. This will help us see the full picture, not only what we invest today, but what we must sustain tomorrow,” he said.
Raksha Mantri urged the Armed Forces to remain on the lookout for best global practices not just in technology related to equipment, but also those related to training, logistics, planning, and management systems. “It is far better to import best practices than to import the best equipment. Because once we perfect the process and once our systems are robust, adaptive, and transparent, we will not merely purchase excellence from abroad, we can produce it here at home. MP-IDSA can play a crucial role by studying, documenting, and disseminating such practices, and helping the Services adapt the best global practices to our national context,” he added.
UIF2.jpg)
Shri Rajnath Singh began his address by extending heartfelt condolences to those who lost their lives in the tragic accident in Delhi on November 10, 2025. He stated that the country’s leading investigative agencies are conducting a swift and thorough inquiry into the incident, and the findings of the investigation will soon be made public. He assured the nation that those responsible for this tragedy will be brought to justice and will not be spared under any circumstances.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, DG, MP-IDSA Ambassador Sujan Chinoy, Ambassadors from friendly nations and civil & military officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری اور اپنانے کے عمل کو بلا رکاوٹ، تیز رفتار اور خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے نظاموں اور ماحولیاتی نظام (ایکو سسٹمز) کی تخلیق کی ضرورت: وزیر دفاع
“فوج-سائنسدان-اسٹارٹ اپ-اسٹریٹجسٹ کا اشتراک ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی ساز ملک بننے کے لیے ضروری ‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خود انحصاری (آتم نربھارتا) کو ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری تک وسعت دینے کی اپیل کی — یعنی پلیٹ فارمز کو طاقت فراہم کرنے والے الگوردمز، ڈیٹا اور چپس پر کنٹرول ہونا چاہیے
’’اصل اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری تب ہی آئے گی، جب ہمارا کوڈ ہمارے ہارڈویئر جتنا مقامی ہوگا‘‘
’’لائف –سائیکل کوسٹ تصور کو کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے خریداری کے فریم ورک میں گہرائی سے شامل کیا گیا ہے؛ اہلکاروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ابتدائی مرحلے سے ہی ان کو برقرار رکھنے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگانا شروع کر دیں‘‘
دہلی میں پیش آئے افسوسناک واقعے کے ذمہ داروں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جائے گا، کسی بھی حالت میں انہیں معاف نہیں کیا جائے گا: وزیر دفاع
11 NOV 2025 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کے صارف سے خالق بنانے کے لیے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ نہ صرف نئی اختراعات حاصل کی جائیں، بلکہ ایسے حالات بھی پیدا کیے جائیں ،جہاں مخصوص مصنوعات مستحکم طریقہ کار،ہوشیار اداروں اور ایک تعاون کے جذبے کے ذریعے پروان چڑھ سکیں ،جو فوج، سائنسداں، اسٹارٹ اپ اور اسٹریٹجسٹ کو متحد کرے۔ وہ 11 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منوہر پاریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز اینڈ اینالیسز (ایم پی-آئی ڈی ایس اے) کے زیر اہتمام ‘دفاعی صلاحیت کی ترقی کے لیے نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال’(Harnessing New Age Technology for Defence Capability Development’) کے موضوع پر دہلی ڈیفنس ڈائیلاگ میں افتتاحی خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
PLS2.jpg)
وزیر دفاع نے ایسے نظام اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو بنانے پر زور دیا جو تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو فطری ، تیز اور خود کفیل بنائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہماری بنیادیں مضبوط ہوں ، ہمارے ادارے متحرک ہوں ، ہمارے ذہن کھلے ہوں ،اور ہمارا تعاون ہموار ہو ، تو ہر نئی تکنیکی لہر ہمیں مغلوب نہیں کرے گی ۔ یہ ہمیں آگے لے جائے گا ۔ ہم نہ صرف دوسری جگہوں پر ہونے والے انقلابات کے مطابق ڈھل پائیں گے ، بلکہ یہاں پیدا ہونے والے انقلاب کے معمار بنیں گے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور سوارم ٹیک جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور ان کے مطابق ڈھالنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کا حقیقی امتحان اس بات میں مضمر ہے کہ آلات کیسے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت آلات یا الگورتھم تک محدود نہیں ہے ؛ یہ اس کی ہمہ گیر نوعیت میں مضمر ہے،جس طرح سے یہ ہر عمل ، نظام اور فیصلے کی نئی تعریف کرتا ہے جو قومی سلامتی میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال صرف نئے آلات کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ہمارے اداروں کو زیادہ متحرک ، پیشگی اور موافقت پذیر بنانےسے متعلق ہے اور ایک ایسا دفاعی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے بارے میں ہے جو مسلسل سیکھتا ہے ، فوری طور پر جواب دیتا ہے اور تبدیلی کی رفتار کے مطابق مسلسل تیار ہوتا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تیز رفتار ڈیٹا لنک، اے آئی سے چلنے والے الگورتھمز، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور خودمختار نظام بغیر تیز داخلی عمل اور انہیں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے اور لاگو کرنے کی مضبوط انسانی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کے کم ہی حاصل کر پائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دفاع کی تیاری کا زیادہ تر انحصار ’غیر مرئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہے، جن میں محفوظ ڈیٹا آرکیٹیکچر، انکرپٹڈ نیٹ ورکس، نگرای کا خودکار نظام اور آپریبل ڈیٹا بیس شامل ہیں۔‘
ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی میں قائد بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد ، اعتماد اور وضاحت کے ساتھ فروغ پارہی ہے اور ڈی آر ڈی او ، مسلح افواج، صنعت اور اکیڈیمیا کے درمیان ہم آہنگی تحقیق، ٹیسٹنگ، فیلڈ فیڈ بیک اور اختراع کے ایک مثبت چکر کی تخلیق کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اب محض عالمی اختراعات کے مقابلے میں پیچھے نہ رہنے پر مطمئن نہیں رہ سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں جزوی تعاون کے بجائے تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور عملی سست روی کے بجائے رفتار کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت تنہا ذہانت سے پیدا نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ یہ ایک قومی ماحولیاتی نظام سے اس کے لیے ضروری ہے ،جو خیالات کو انعام دیتا ہے، ناکامیوں کو برداشت کرتا ہے اور نئے انکشافات کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
KXT8.jpg)
وزیر دفاع نے انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) جیسے اقدامات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا ،جو اختراع کاروں کی ایک نئی نسل کو پروان چڑھا رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ قومی دفاع کو قومی خدمت کے مشن کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ مستقبل کے معمار ہیں ج،ہاں خودکار نظاموں اور کوانٹم سینسرز سے لے کر جدید مواد اور خلا پر مبنی نگرانی تک کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پر ہندوستانی مہارت کے نشانات ہوں گے۔ نوجوان کاروباری افراد، چھوٹے و درمیانے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ای ایز) سے لے کرہندوستانی ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کے سربراہوں تک، افراد اور کمپنیوں نے مشترکہ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا تاکہ ’وِکست بھارت‘ اور ’آتم نربھارتا‘ کے مشن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آتم نربھارتا کو صرف ملکی نظامات کی تیاری تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے بلکہ اسے ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری تک بھی بڑھایا جائے — یعنی پلیٹ فارمز کو چلانے والے الگوردمز، ڈیٹا، اور چپس پر کنٹرول حاصل کیاجائے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ قیقی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری تب ہی آئے گی جب ہمارا کوڈ ہمارے ہارڈویئر کی طرح مقامی ہو۔ لہٰذا ہم محفوظ، مقامی سافٹ ویئر اسٹیکس، معتبر سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چینز، اور ہندوستانی ڈیٹا پر تربیت یافتہ گھریلو اے آئی ماڈلز کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ مشینوں اور الگوردمز کے جوش کے درمیان، ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ٹیکنالوجی انسانی فیصلے کی جگہ لینے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ اسے تقویت دینے کے لیے ہے۔ ہمیں ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اخلاقی، نفسیاتی اور قانونی پہلوؤں میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہیے۔ہنوستان بطور ایک تہذیبی طاقت، فوجی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذمہ دار اور انسانی استعمال پر گفتگو کی قیادت کر سکتا اور کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو نہ صرف قوت بڑھانے والے کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے بلکہ وسائل کو بہتر بنانے والے کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے اور ہر وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کی خریداری کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی توثیق کی ۔بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں لائف سائیکل لاگت(سامان کی خریداری سے اس کی عمر میں رکھ رکھاؤ کا خرچ) کا تصور ان کے خریداری کے فریم ورک میں گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ حال ہی میں ، میں نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ ہمیں بھی ہر خریداری کی تجویز کے ابتدائی مرحلے سے ہی ان غذائی اخراجات کا اندازہ لگانا شروع کر دینا چاہیے ۔ اس سے ہمیں مکمل تصویر دیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی ، نہ صرف آج ہم کیا سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں ، بلکہ ہمیں کل کیا برقرار رکھنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف آلات سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی میں بلکہ تربیت، لاجسٹکس، منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامی نظام سے متعلق بہترین عالمی طریقوں پر بھی نظر رکھیں۔ “بہترین آلات درآمد کرنے کی بجائے بہترین طریقے درآمد کرنا کہیں بہتر ہے، کیونکہ جب ہم عمل کو مکمل کر لیں اور ہمارے نظام مضبوط، لچکدار اور شفاف ہوں، تو ہم صرف بیرون ملک سے بہترین چیزیں خریدیں گے نہیں، بلکہ انہیں یہاں ملک میں تیار بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہو ں نے کہاکہ ایم پی-آئی ڈی ایس اے اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے، ایسے طریقوں کا مطالعہ، دستاویز سازی اور ان کی تشہیر کر کے اور مسلح افواج کی مدد کر کے کہ وہ بہترین عالمی طریقوں کو ہمارے قومی سیاق و سباق میں ڈھال سکیں۔
UIF2.jpg)
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز 10 نومبر 2025 کو دہلی میں پیش آنے والے المناک حادثے میں جان بحق ہونے والوں کے لیے دلی تعزیت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی اہم تحقیقاتی ایجنسیاں واقعے کی تیز اور جامع تحقیقات کر رہی ہیں اور تحقیق کے نتائج جلد عوام کے سامنے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے قوم کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس المناک واقعے کے ذمہ داران کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا جائے گا اور کسی بھی صورت میں انہیں بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، ڈی جی، ایم پی-آئی ڈی ایس اے ایمبیسیڈر سوجن چینوے، دوست ممالک کے سفارتکار اور سول و فوج کے افسران موجود تھے۔