Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a compelling example of modern warfare; Precision strike capabilities, network-centric ops, digitised intelligence & multi-domain tactics were effectively deployed within a compressed time-frame: CDS
“Technological superiority has become a decisive factor in determining success on the battlefield”
11 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
“Operation Sindoor is a compelling example of modern warfare, where precision strike capabilities, network-centric operations, digitised intelligence, and multi-domain tactics were effectively deployed within a compressed time-frame,” said Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan in his special address on ‘Impact of Technology on Modern Warfare’ at the Delhi Defence Dialogue in New Delhi on November 11, 2025. The CDS underscored the imperative for military leadership to adapt swiftly to evolving realities, noting that technological superiority has become a decisive factor in determining success on the battlefield.
NGAS.jpg)
General Anil Chauhan emphasised that warfare remains fundamentally about securing victory, and those who lead in technology will ultimately prevail. Highlighting the profound impact of emerging technologies, evolving doctrines and shifting geopolitical dynamics, he asserted that modern warfare is being reshaped by rapid innovation, strategic partnerships and organisational transformation within the Armed Forces.
The two-day event, organised by Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA), on the theme ‘Harnessing New Age Technology for Defence Capability Development’, was inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
In his welcome address, DG, MP-IDSA Ambassador Sujan Chinoy highlighted the special significance of the occasion, which coincides with the 60th Foundation Day of the Institute. He reflected on the transformative role of technology in shaping modern defence capabilities, emphasising that the Armed Forces worldwide are transitioning from the industrial to the information and cyber age.
The DG, MP-IDSA noted that emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, and Quantum Physics are becoming crucial determinants in warfare and security. He stressed on the importance of striking a balance between foreign technology acquisition and indigenous defence manufacturing, advocating for a self-reliant approach under Aatmanirbharta policy.
The dialogue brings together policymakers, researchers, industry leaders, and academia to share insights on how new-age technologies can be effectively harnessed for enhancing India’s defence capability. The ongoing discussions are expected to contribute significantly to the development of data-driven defence systems and future technological advancements in security.
806O.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आधुनिक युद्ध का एक प्रभावशाली उदाहरण है; सटीक हमला क्षमता, नेटवर्क-केंद्रित ऑपरेशन, डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस और मल्टी-डोमेन रणनीति को एक सीमित समय-सीमा के भीतर प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग में लाया गया: सीडीएस
“युद्धभूमि में सफलता निर्धारित करने में प्रौद्योगिकीय श्रेष्ठता एक निर्णायक कारक बन गई है”
11 NOV 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 11 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली डिफेंस डायलॉग में 'आधुनिक युद्ध पर प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव' पर अपने विशेष संबोधन में कहा" ऑपरेशन सिंदूर आधुनिक युद्ध का एक प्रभावशाली उदाहरण है, जहाँ सटीक हमला करने की क्षमता, नेटवर्क-केंद्रित ऑपरेशन, डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस और मल्टी-डोमेन रणनीति को एक सीमित समय-सीमा के भीतर प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग में लाया गया।" सीडीएस ने यह देखते हुए कि प्रौद्योगिकीय श्रेष्ठता युद्ध के मैदान पर सफलता का निर्धारण करने में एक निर्णायक कारक बन गई है, सैन्य नेतृत्व के लिए उभरती वास्तविकताओं के साथ तेजी से अनुकूलन करने की अनिवार्यता को रेखांकित किया।
NGAS.jpg)
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि युद्ध मूलतः विजय प्राप्त करने के बारे में है, और जो प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी हैं, अंततः उनकी ही जीत होगी। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों, विकसित होते सिद्धांतों और बदलती भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता के गहन प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि आधुनिक युद्धकला को सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर त्वरित गति से हो रहे नवोन्मेषण, रणनीतिक साझेदारियों और संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के ज़रिए नया रूप दिया जा रहा है।
मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान (एमपी-आईडीएसए) द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किया। कार्यक्रम का विषय था 'रक्षा क्षमता विकास के लिए नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग'।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, एमपी-आईडीएसए के महानिदेशक राजदूत सुजान चिनॉय ने इस अवसर के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो संस्थान के 60 वें स्थापना दिवस के साथ अनुरूप है। उन्होंने आधुनिक रक्षा क्षमताओं को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर विचार किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि विश्वभर के सशस्त्र बल औद्योगिक युग से सूचना और साइबर युग की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
एमपी-आईडीएसए के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, रोबोटिक्स और क्वांटम फिजिक्स जैसी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां युद्ध और सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण निर्धारक बन रही हैं। उन्होंने विदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण और स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माण के बीच संतुलन बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया और आत्मनिर्भरता नीति के तहत आत्मनिर्भर दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की।
यह संवाद नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और शिक्षाविदों को एकजुट करता है ताकि वे इस बारे में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा कर सकें कि भारत की रक्षा क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभावी ढंग से कैसे उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उम्मीद है कि जारी चर्चाएं डेटा-संचालित रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास और सुरक्षा में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगी।
806O.jpg)