Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates India’s First MWh-Scale Vanadium Flow Battery at NTPC NETRA
Minister lauds NTPC NETRA for developing technologies that will enhance renewable energy integration
11 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, today inaugurated India’s largest and first MWh-scale Vanadium Redox Flow Battery (VRFB) system of 3 MWh capacity. This milestone project marks a major step forward in the nation’s journey towards long-duration energy storage (LDES) solutions, enhancing renewable energy integration and grid resilience.
The Minister inaugurated the system during his visit to NETRA, the R&D Centre of NTPC at Greater Noida. He was joined by Shri Pankaj Agarwal Secretary (Power), Additional Secretary Shri Piyush Singh and other senior officials of Ministry of Power. He was welcomed by Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD (NTPC) and other senior officials of NTPC.
The Vanadium Redox Flow Battery is a contemporary technology that has the potential to emerge as one of the alternatives for more traditional lithium ion-based batteries. The development of this advanced battery system will widen the pool of elements that can be sourced and used for making battery systems.
The Minister commended the NETRA team for developing solutions that address the energy transition and energy security challenges. He emphasized that India’s capabilities in innovation and technology are setting new benchmarks for sustainable development and energy transition.
Shri Manohar Lal was also briefed about NTPC’s pioneering R&D work in the domain of Carbon Capture, Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage and Waste-to-Energy Technologies.
The Minister visited following demonstration plants at NTPC NETRA: (i) Green Hydrogen Mobility Plant, (ii) STP Water-based Green Hydrogen Plant, (iii) Solid Oxide-based High-Temperature Steam Electrolyzer, (iv) MSW-RDF based enhanced Steam Gasification Plant, (v) AC Microgrid (4 MWp & 1 MWh Li-NMC BESS) alongside state-of-the-art NABL-accredited laboratories.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने एनटीपीसी नेत्रा में भारत की पहली मेगावॉट-घंटे पैमाने की वैनेडियम फ्लो बैटरी का उद्घाटन किया
मंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण को बढ़ाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए एनटीपीसी नेत्रा की प्रशंसा की
11 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज भारत की सबसे बड़ी और पहली 3 मेगावॉट-घंटे क्षमता वाली वैनेडियम रेडॉक्स फ्लो बैटरी (वीआरएफबी) प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया। यह ऐतिहासिक परियोजना लंबे समय के लिए ऊर्जा भंडारण (एलडीईएस) संबंधी समाधानों की दिशा में देश का एक बड़ा कदम है, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और ग्रिड तन्यकशीलता को बेहतर करता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने ग्रेटर नोएडा स्थित एनटीपीसी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, नेत्रा के अपने दौरे के दौरान इस प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर सचिव (विद्युत) श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव श्री पीयूष सिंह और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। एनटीपीसी अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह और एनटीपीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
वैनेडियम रेडॉक्स फ्लो बैटरी एक समकालीन तकनीक है, जो पारंपरिक लीथियम आयन-आधारित बैटरियों के विकल्पों में से एक के तौर पर उभरने की क्षमता रखती है। इस एडवांस बैटरी प्रणाली के विकास से बैटरी प्रणालियों के निर्माण में इस्तेमाल होने वाले तत्वों का भंडार बढ़ेगा।
मंत्री जी ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समाधान को विकसित करने के लिए नेत्रा टीम की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की क्षमताएं संपोषित विकास और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के नए मानक स्थापित कर रही हैं।
श्री मनोहर लाल को कार्बन कैप्चर, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, ऊर्जा भंडारण और कचरे से ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में एनटीपीसी के अग्रणी अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
मंत्री ने एनटीपीसी नेत्रा में निम्नलिखित प्रदर्शन संयंत्रों: (i) ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मोबिलिटी प्लांट, (ii) एसटीपी जल-आधारित ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट, (iii) सॉलिड ऑक्साइड-आधारित उच्च-तापमान स्टीम इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर, (iv) एमएसडब्ल्यू-आरडीएफ आधारित एडवांस स्टीम गैसीकरण संयंत्र, (v) एसी माइक्रोग्रिड (4 मेगावाटपी और 1 मेगावाटएच ली-एनएमसी बीईएसएस) और साथ ही अत्याधुनिक एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाएं, का दौरा किया।