Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates India’s First MWh-Scale Vanadium Flow Battery at NTPC NETRA
Minister lauds NTPC NETRA for developing technologies that will enhance renewable energy integration
11 NOV 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, today inaugurated India’s largest and first MWh-scale Vanadium Redox Flow Battery (VRFB) system of 3 MWh capacity. This milestone project marks a major step forward in the nation’s journey towards long-duration energy storage (LDES) solutions, enhancing renewable energy integration and grid resilience.
The Minister inaugurated the system during his visit to NETRA, the R&D Centre of NTPC at Greater Noida. He was joined by Shri Pankaj Agarwal Secretary (Power), Additional Secretary Shri Piyush Singh and other senior officials of Ministry of Power. He was welcomed by Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD (NTPC) and other senior officials of NTPC.
The Vanadium Redox Flow Battery is a contemporary technology that has the potential to emerge as one of the alternatives for more traditional lithium ion-based batteries. The development of this advanced battery system will widen the pool of elements that can be sourced and used for making battery systems.
The Minister commended the NETRA team for developing solutions that address the energy transition and energy security challenges. He emphasized that India’s capabilities in innovation and technology are setting new benchmarks for sustainable development and energy transition.
Shri Manohar Lal was also briefed about NTPC’s pioneering R&D work in the domain of Carbon Capture, Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage and Waste-to-Energy Technologies.
The Minister visited following demonstration plants at NTPC NETRA: (i) Green Hydrogen Mobility Plant, (ii) STP Water-based Green Hydrogen Plant, (iii) Solid Oxide-based High-Temperature Steam Electrolyzer, (iv) MSW-RDF based enhanced Steam Gasification Plant, (v) AC Microgrid (4 MWp & 1 MWh Li-NMC BESS) alongside state-of-the-art NABL-accredited laboratories.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारताच्या पहिल्या एमडब्ल्यूएच प्रमाणावरील वँडियम फ्लो बॅटरीचे उर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांच्या हस्ते एनटीपीसी नेत्रा इथे उद्घाटन
11 NOV 2025 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रिय उर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी 11 नोव्हेंबर 25 रोजी नेत्रा या एनटीपीसीच्या संशोधन व विकास केंद्राला भेट दिली. उर्जा विभागाचे सचिव पंकज अगरवाल, अतिरिक्त सचिव पीयूष सिंह आणि मंत्रालयातील अन्य वरीष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत उपस्थित होते. एनटीपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंह आणि अन्य वरीष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
या भेटीदरम्यान भारताच्या सर्वात मोठ्या आणि पहिल्या एमडब्ल्यूएच प्रमाणातील वँडियम रिडॉक्स फ्लो बॅटरी प्रणालीचे उद्घाटन मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी केले. ताशी 3 मेगावॅट इतकी या बॅटरीची क्षमता आहे. दीर्घ काळ उर्जा साठवून ठेवण्याची क्षमता असलेले पर्याय विकसित करण्याच्या प्रवासातल्या प्रगतीचा हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. यामुळे नवीकरणीय उर्जा समावेश आणि ग्रिड लवचिकता वाढली आहे.
यावेळी मनोहर लाल यांनी 1) हरित हायड्रोजन वाहतूक प्रकल्प, 2) सांडपाणी पुनर्वापरावर आधारित हरित हायड्रोजन प्रकल्प 3) घन ऑक्साइड आधारित उच्च तापमान बाष्प इलेक्ट्रोलायजर, 4) शहरी घन कचरा – कचऱ्यापासून तयार केलेले इंधन यावर आधारित सुधारित बाष्प वायूकरण प्रकल्प, 5) एसी मायक्रोग्रिड (4 एमडब्ल्यूपी व 4 एमडब्ल्यूएच लिथियमनिकेलमँगेनीजकोबाल्ट बॅटरी उर्जा साठवण प्रणाली) यासह राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा प्रमाणीकरण व अधिकृतता मंडळाद्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळेला भेट दिली.
एनटीपीसीच्या कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, हरित हायड्रोजन, उर्जा साठवण आणि कचऱ्यापासून उर्जा निर्मिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख संशोधन व विकास कामांची माहिती यावेळी मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. उर्जा रुपांतरण व उर्जा सुरक्षेतील आव्हाने यावरील पर्याय विकसित करण्यासाठी नेत्राच्या पथकाने केलेल्या कामाची मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भारताची क्षमता शाश्वत विकास आणि उर्जा रुपांतरणाच्या क्षेत्रात नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित करत आहे असे गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले.