Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Indian Railways Ensures Passenger Safety, Security, and Worry-Free Travel by Detecting and Preventing Crimes, Returning Lost Valuables, and Rescuing Vulnerable Children
Under Operation ‘Nanhe Farishtey’, RPF Rescues 16,450 Children Across Indian Railways Between January and October 2025, Including 1,586 in October Alone
Under Mission ‘Jeevan Raksha’, RPF Saves 2,658 Lives Between January and October 2025, with 296 Rescued During October
RPF Intensifies Crackdown on Drug Trafficking Under Operation ‘NARCOS’; NDPS Worth ₹197.19 Crore Recovered Between January and October 2025, Including ₹14.68 Crore in October Alone
Under Operation ‘Amanat’, RPF Recovers 42,210 Left-Behind Articles Worth ₹70.66 Crore Between January and October 2025, Including Items Valued at ₹8.65 Crore in October
11 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF), entrusted with ensuring the security of railway property, passenger areas, and passengers, has been working round the clock to provide a safe, secure, and comfortable travel experience. Supporting Indian Railways in safeguarding its vast assets and ensuring safe freight transport, the RPF has effectively prevented and detected crimes across the network. Continuing its commitment to public safety, social welfare, and security, the coordinated efforts of the Indian Railways and RPF have yielded significant results across key initiatives between January and October 2025.
The following are the consolidated achievements:
1. Operation 'Nanhe Farishtey'
The RPF has played a vital role in reuniting children who are lost or separated from their families for various reasons. To strengthen this effort, Operation ‘Nanhe Farishtey’ was launched across Indian Railways, focusing on the rescue and protection of vulnerable children in need of care and support. Under this initiative, from January to October 2025, a total of 16,450 children were rescued — including 11,543 boys, 4,906 girls, and 1 other — and handed over to the concerned authorities for restoration to their families. In October 2025 alone, 1,586 children were rescued, comprising 1,085 boys and 501 girls.
2. Operation 'Jeevan Raksha'
Dedicated to preventing fatalities on railway tracks, the life-saving mission ‘Jeevan Raksha’ has been instrumental in rescuing individuals in distress. Between January and October 2025, a total of 2,658 lives were saved, including 1,757 males and 901 females. In October 2025 alone, 296 persons were rescued, comprising 191 males and 105 females.
3. Operation NARCOS
Since April 2019, RPF has been empowered to conduct searches, seizures, and arrests under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act and has been actively contributing to the Government’s efforts to curb the illegal trade of narcotics. Under Operation NARCOS, an ongoing crackdown on the trafficking of NDPS, the RPF has achieved significant success. From January to October 2025, a total of 1,794 cases were detected, leading to the recovery of NDPS worth ₹197.19 crore and the arrest of 1,450 persons. In October 2025 alone, 140 cases were detected, resulting in the recovery of NDPS worth ₹14.68 crore and the arrest of 133 persons.
4. Operation 'Amanat'
Operation ‘Amanat’ of the RPF, aimed at returning valuables to their rightful owners, has yielded impressive results. This passenger-centric initiative has successfully reunited travellers with their left-behind belongings, ensuring the safety of their valuables. Between January and October 2025, a total of 42,210 articles of left-behind luggage were retrieved, with an estimated value of ₹70.66 crore, while in October 2025 alone, 7,894 articles were recovered, valued at approximately ₹8.65 crore.
These figures reflect the unwavering dedication of the RPF and Indian Railways to creating a safer and more secure travel experience for every citizen.Through the use of technology and close coordination with other agencies, the Indian Railways and the RPF continue to protect the vulnerable, save lives, and combat drug trafficking—ensuring that every journey is safe, comfortable, and worry-free.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جرائم کا پتہ لگا کر اور ان کی روک تھام، کھوئی ہوئی قیمتی اشیاء کی واپسی، اور کمزور بچوں کو بچا کر مسافروں کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور پریشانی سے مبرا سفر کو یقینی
آپریشن ننھے فرشتے کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کی مدت کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے میں 16450 بچوں کو بچایا، ان میں 1586 بچے صرف ماہ اکتوبر میں ہی بچائے گئے
مشن ’جیون رکشا‘ کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان 2,658 جانیں بچائیں، اکتوبر کے دوران 296 کو بچایا گیا
آر پی ایف نے آپریشن’نارکوس‘ کے تحت منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی کاروائیوں میں اضافہ کیا؛ جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان 197.19 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی این ڈی پی ایس برآمد ہوئی، صرف ماہ اکتوبر میں 14.68 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر این ڈی پی ایس برآمد ہوئی
آپریشن امانت کے تحت، آر پی ایف نے جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کی مدت کے دوران 70.66 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر 42210 چھوٹی ہوئی چیزیں برآمد کیں، صر ماہ اکتوبر میں ہی 8.65 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی چھوٹی ہوئی چیزیں برآمد کیں
11 NOV 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) جسے ریلوے املاک، مسافروں کے علاقوں اور مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، ایک محفوظ، محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو اس کے وسیع اثاثوں کی حفاظت اور محفوظ مال بردار نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے، آر پی ایف نے مؤثر طریقے سے پورے نیٹ ورک میں جرائم کی روک تھام اور ان کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔ عوامی تحفظ، سماجی بہبود اور سلامتی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، انڈین ریلویز اور آر پی ایف کی مربوط کوششوں نے جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان اہم اقدامات میں اہم نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں۔
مجموعی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. آپریشن ’ننھے فرشتے‘
آر پی ایف نے ان بچوں کو دوبارہ ملانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر اپنے خاندانوں سے گم ہو گئے یا الگ ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس کوشش کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، آپریشن ’ننہے فرشتے‘ پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں شروع کیا گیا، جس میں دیکھ بھال اور مدد کی ضرورت والے کمزور بچوں کے بچاؤ اور تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، جنوری سے اکتوبر 2025 تک، مجموعی طور پر 16,450 بچوں کو بچایا گیا - جن میں 11,543 لڑکے، 4,906 لڑکیاں، اور 1 دیگر شامل ہیں - اور انہیں ان کے اہل خانہ کو سونپنے کے لیے متعلقہ حکام کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ صرف اکتوبر 2025 میں 1,586 بچوں کو بچایا گیا جن میں 1,085 لڑکے اور 501 لڑکیاں شامل تھیں۔
2. آپریشن ’رکشا‘
ریلوے پٹریوں پر ہونے والی ہلاکتوں کو روکنے کے لیے وقف، زندگی بچانے والا مشن 'جیون رکشا' مصیبت میں گھرے افراد کو بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان، کل 2,658 جانیں بچائی گئیں، جن میں 1,757 مرد اور 901 خواتین شامل ہیں۔ صرف اکتوبر 2025 میں، 296 افراد کو بچایا گیا، جن میں 191 مرد اور 105 خواتین شامل تھیں۔
3. آپریشن نارکوش
اپریل 2019 سے، آر پی ایف کو نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ کے تحت تلاشی، ضبطی اور گرفتاریاں کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے اور وہ منشیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ آپریشن نارکوس کے تحت، این ڈی پی ایس کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جاری کریک ڈاؤن، آر پی ایف نے اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ جنوری سے اکتوبر 2025 تک، کل 1,794 معاملات کا پتہ چلا، جس کے نتیجے میں 197.19 کروڑ روپے کی این ڈی پی ایس کی وصولی ہوئی اور 1,450 افراد کی گرفتاری ہوئی۔ صرف ماہ اکتوبر 2025 میں، 140 معاملات کا پتہ چلا، جس کے نتیجے میں 14.68 کروڑ روپے کی این ڈی پی ایس کی وصولی ہوئی اور 133 افراد کی گرفتاری ہوئی۔
4. آپریشن امانت
آر پی ایف کے آپریشن 'امانت'، جس کا مقصد قیمتی سامان ان کے حقیقی مالکان کو واپس کرنا تھا، کے متاثر کن نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ مسافروں پر مرکوز اس اقدام نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مسافروں کو ان کے چھوٹے ہوئے سامان واپس دلائے، اور ان کے قیمتی سامان کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جنوری اور اکتوبر 2025 کے درمیان، 70.66 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ مالیت کے ساتھ، چھوٹے ہوئے سامان کی کل 42,210 چیزیں بازیافت کیے گئے، جب کہ صرف اکتوبر 2025 میں، 7,894 سامان برآمد کیے گئے، جن کی مالیت تقریباً 8.65 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے۔
یہ اعداد و شمار آر پی ایف اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ہر شہری کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور محفوظ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی ریلوے اور آر پی ایف کمزوروں کی حفاظت، جانیں بچانے، اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے لڑنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر سفر محفوظ، آرام دہ اور پرسکون ہو۔