Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and WNS Global Services launch YBRANT programme on CSR, ESG & Sustainability
Programme aims to prepare students for leadership roles that align business performance with positive social impact
India’s CSR expenditure has grown from ₹10,065.93 crores in FY 2014–15 to ₹34,908.75 crores in FY 2023–24 : CEO and DG, IICA
11 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), in collaboration with WNS Global Services, successfully launched the IICA–WNS Ybrant CSR, ESG & Sustainability Program on 11th November 2025. The event was graced by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA; Mr. Gopal Agarwal, Head CSR, WNS Global Services.
In his address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh emphasized that the Ybrant Program marks a strategic step toward nurturing a new generation of sustainability-driven and socially responsible leaders. Through the IICA–WNS Ybrant Program, we aim to bring CSR, ESG, and sustainability into mainstream management education. The idea is to prepare students for leadership roles that align business performance with positive social impact. This way, together, we will be nurturing the next generation of responsible leaders in India- the future leaders who see business not just as a means for profit, but as a force multiplier for sustainable and inclusive development.
He highlighted how India’s CSR expenditure has grown from ₹10,065.93 crores in FY 2014–15 to ₹34,908.75 crores in FY 2023–24, and more than 2.2 lakh crores have been spent on CSR in the last 10 years by the companies, reflecting a maturing ecosystem that demands convergence between business strategy, sustainability, and governance. At this stage, the CSR ecosystem needs a cadre of professionals who understand the balance between just profit making and a responsible business conduct which focusses on sustainable business practices which has beneficial societal impact.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Gopal Agarwal said that the Ybrant Program is a strategic collaboration initiative among Govt., Corporate sector and the Academia. The idea is to catch them young so that future CEOs will imbibe the perspective of sustainable development while they are young and learning. It is designed as a blended learning model integrating academic rigour with industry insights, aims to equip students with practical exposure, case study-based learning, and certification through IICA’s digital credential system verifiable through QR code, Digi-locker, and even shareable on Linked.
Mr. Mukesh Kumar, Head-Centre for Excellence in CSR & Corporate Citizenship at IICA while welcoming the participants and guests informed that the program duration is six months and combines 22.5 hours of academic sessions with 18 hours of fieldwork. It has 15 modules — starting with the basics of CSR and sustainability and moving into themes like global CSR trends, Indian CSR laws, impact assessment, ESG reporting, corporate governance, and leadership. Learner will have weekly live sessions with IICA faculty and industry experts, and everything is hosted on IICA’s online Learning Management System, so it’s accessible from anywhere in India and abroad.
The event was attended by more than 250 student participants from five premier academic institutions including IIM Shillong, CHRIST University Bengaluru, Banasthali Vidyapeeth, Rajasthan, Symbiosis International (Deemed to be University) Pune, and St. Aloysius (Deemed to be University) Mangalore.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Ankita Sharma, Senior Research Associate, IICA, and was moderated by Ms. Sana Farid, Research Associate, IICA.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور ڈبلیو این ایس گلوبل سروسز نے سی ایس آر ، ای ایس جی اور پائیداری پر وائی برینٹ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
اس پروگرام کا مقصد طلباء کو ایسے قائدانہ کردار کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے جو کاروباری کارکردگی کو مثبت سماجی اثرات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیں
ہندوستان کے سی ایس آر اخراجات مالی سال 15-2014 میں10,065.93 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں 34,908.75 کروڑ روپے ہو گئے ہیں: سی ای او اور ڈی جی آئی آئی سی اے
11 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے ڈبلیو این ایس گلوبل سروسز کے تعاون سے 11 نومبر 2025 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آئی آئی سی اے-ڈبلیو این ایس یبرانٹ سی ایس آر ، ای ایس جی اور سسٹین ایبلٹی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ ؛ ڈبلیو این ایس گلوبل سروسز کے سی ایس آر سربراہ جناب گوپال اگروال نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یبرانٹ پروگرام پائیداری پر مبنی اور سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار لیڈروں کی نئی نسل کی پرورش کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک قدم ہے ۔ آئی آئی سی اے-ڈبلیو این ایس یبرانٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے ہمارا مقصد سی ایس آر ، ای ایس جی اور پائیداری کو مین اسٹریم مینجمنٹ ایجوکیشن میں لانا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد طلباء کو قائدانہ کرداروں کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے جو کاروباری کارکردگی کو مثبت سماجی اثرات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ہم مل کر ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار قائدین کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش کریں گے۔مستقبل کے قائدین جو کاروبار کو نہ صرف منافع کے ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ، بلکہ پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک قوت ضرب کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کا سی ایس آر خرچ مالی سال 25-2014 میں10,065.93 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 24-2023 میں34,908.75 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے اور کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں سی ایس آر پر 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے ہیں جو ایک پختہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔نیز کاروباری حکمت عملی ، پائیداری اور حکمرانی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس مرحلے پر سی ایس آر ایکوسسٹم کو پیشہ ور افراد کے ایک کیڈر کی ضرورت ہے جو صرف منافع کمانے اور ایک ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کے درمیان توازن کو سمجھتے ہیں جو پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں پر مرکوز ہے جس کا فائدہ معاشرتی اثر پڑتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوپال اگروال نے کہا کہ یبرانٹ پروگرام حکومت ، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک تعاون کی پہل ہے ۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ انہیں جوان پکڑا جائے تاکہ مستقبل کے سی ای اوز جب وہ جوان ہوں اور سیکھ رہے ہوں تو پائیدار ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنائیں ۔ اسے صنعتی بصیرت کے ساتھ تعلیمی سختی کو مربوط کرنے والے ایک مخلوط لرننگ ماڈل کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو عملی نمائش ، کیس اسٹڈی پر مبنی لرننگ اور آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈیجیٹل اسناد کے نظام کے ذریعے سرٹیفیکیشن سے آراستہ کرنا ہے جس کی تصدیق کیو آر کوڈ ، ڈیجی لاکر اور یہاں تک کہ لنکڈ پر بھی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں سینٹر فار ایکسی لینس ان سی ایس آر اینڈ کارپوریٹ سٹیزن شپ کے سربراہ جناب مکیش کمار نے شرکاء اور مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پروگرام کی مدت چھ ماہ ہے اور اس میں 18 گھنٹے فیلڈ ورک کے ساتھ 22.5 گھنٹے کے تعلیمی سیشن شامل ہیں ۔ اس میں 15 ماڈیول ہیں-جو سی ایس آر اور پائیداری کی بنیادی باتوں سے شروع ہوتے ہیں اور عالمی سی ایس آر رجحانات ، ہندوستانی سی ایس آر قوانین ، اثرات کی تشخیص ، ای ایس جی رپورٹنگ ، کارپوریٹ گورننس اور قیادت جیسے موضوعات کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں ۔ سیکھنے والوں کے آئی آئی سی اے فیکلٹی اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار براہ راست سیشن ہوں گے ، اور ہر چیز کی میزبانی آئی آئی سی اے کے آن لائن لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر کی جاتی ہے ۔ لہٰذا یہ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کہیں سے بھی قابل رسائی ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ ، کرسٹ یونیورسٹی بنگلورو ، بنستھلی ودیاپیٹھ ، راجستھان ، سمبوسس انٹرنیشنل (ڈیمڈیونیورسٹی) پونے اور سینٹ ایلوسیس (ڈیمڈیونیورسٹی) منگلور سمیت پانچ ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں کے 250 سے زیادہ طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
پروگرام کا اختتام ڈاکٹر انکیتا شرما سینئر ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ آئی آئی سی اے کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا ۔اس پروگرام کی نظامت کے فرائض محترمہ ثنافرید ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ ، آئی آئی سی اے نے انجام دیئے ۔