Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Reaffirms Commitment to Equity, Climate Justice and Multilateralism at CoP30, in Belém, Brazil
India calls for Multilateralism to be Protected and Unilateral Measures Rejected; Says Just Transitions must be People-Centric and Equitable
CoP30 must be the CoP of Adaptation; Climate Finance remains the Critical Enabler of Ambition; Technology Access is a Right, not a Bargaining Tool: India
11 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
India today delivered statements on behalf of the BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India and China) group and the Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) group at the Opening Plenary of the UNFCCC CoP30, in Belém, Brazil. The statement reiterated the central importance of equity, common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC), and the full and effective implementation of the Convention, its Kyoto Protocol and the Paris Agreement.
India expressed full and unwavering support for multilateralism and international cooperation on climate change, particularly in the current geopolitical context. The statement acknowledged with deep appreciation the extensive and meticulous preparations and efforts that the Brazilian Presidency has invested in preparation for CoP30.
Marking ten years of the Paris Agreement, India highlighted that Climate Finance continues to be the key barrier to raised ambition. India called for:
• A clear and universally agreed definition of climate finance;
• Strengthened and scaled-up public finance flows for adaptation;
• Implementation of Article 9.1 of the Paris Agreement, reaffirming the legal obligation of developed countries to provide finance to developing countries.
India also noted that Adaptation Financing needs to exceed nearly fifteen times current flows, and significant gaps remain in doubling international public finance for adaptation by 2025. India emphasized that adaptation is an urgent priority for billions of vulnerable people in developing countries who have contributed the least to global warming but stand to suffer the most from its impacts.
India called for a strong outcome on the Global Goal on Adaptation (GGA), including agreement on a minimum package of indicators, though without any additional reporting between and with flexibility with countries as per their national circumstances. It supported taking forward the UAE–Belém Work Programme and the launch of the Baku Adaptation Roadmap to ensure that no one is left behind.
India underlined the need for reliable, affordable and equitable access to Climate Technologies. It called for a strong outcome on the Technology Implementation Programme, emphasizing that intellectual property and market barriers must not hinder technology transfer to developing nations.
India stated that the UNFCCC Just Transitions Work Programme must result in action-oriented institutional arrangements, ensuring that climate transitions across economies are rooted in equity and justice, narrowing the development gap between the Global North and South and ensuring that no section of society is left behind.
India cautioned that unilateral climate-related trade measures risk becoming instruments of protectionism, contradict the spirit of Article 3.5 of the Convention, and undermine multilateral cooperation. Both BASIC and LMDC reaffirmed that the architecture of the Paris Agreement must not be altered, and that CBDR-RC remains the cornerstone of the global climate regime.
Speaking for BASIC and LMDC, India recalled the historical and ongoing responsibility of developed nations. It was stressed that Developed countries must not only reach net-zero earlier to preserve equitable carbon space, but invest more in negative emissions technologies and most importantly fulfil their obligations on finance, technology transfer and capacity-building to developing countries.
Both statements reiterated that India, while affirming its support along with those of BASIC and LMDC partners for a successful COP-30, stated that it remains committed to a constructive and collaborative engagement to ensure a successful and balanced outcome at Conference, in the overall interest of humanity and protection, preservation and conservation of Mother Earth.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्राजील के बेलेम में आयोजित सीओपी30 में समानता, जलवायु न्याय और बहुपक्षवाद के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
भारत बहुपक्षवाद की रक्षा करने और एकतरफा उपायों को अस्वीकार करने का आह्वान करता है; न्यायोचित परिवर्तन जन-केंद्रित और समतापूर्ण होने चाहिए
सीओपी30 अनुकूलन का सीओपी होना चाहिए; जलवायु वित्त महत्वाकांक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक बना रहेगा; प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच एक अधिकार है, सौदेबाजी का साधन नहीं: भारत
11 NOV 2025 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज ब्राज़ील के बेलेम में यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी30 के उद्घाटन सत्र में बीएएसआईसी (ब्राज़ील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, भारत और चीन) समूह और समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी) के समूह की ओर से वक्तव्य दिया। वक्तव्य में समानता, साझा लेकिन विभेदित ज़िम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के केंद्रीय महत्व और कन्वेंशन, इसके क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल और पेरिस समझौते के पूर्ण और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर बल दिया गया।
भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर बहुपक्षवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए, विशेष रूप से वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक संदर्भ में, पूर्ण और अटूट समर्थन व्यक्त किया। वक्तव्य में ब्राज़ील की अध्‍यक्षता द्वारा सीओपी30 की तैयारी में की गई व्यापक और सावधानीपूर्वक तैयारियों तथा प्रयासों की अत्‍यंत सराहना की गई।
पेरिस समझौते के दस वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, भारत ने कहा कि जलवायु वित्त अभी भी बढ़ी हुई महत्वाकांक्षाओं के मार्ग में प्रमुख बाधा बना हुआ है । भारत ने आह्वान किया:
• जलवायु वित्त की एक स्पष्ट और सार्वभौमिक रूप से सहमत परिभाषा;
• अनुकूलन के लिए सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रवाह को मजबूत और बढ़ाया गया;
• पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 9.1 का कार्यान्वयन, विकासशील देशों को वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित देशों के कानूनी दायित्व की पुष्टि करता है
भारत ने कहा कि अनुकूलन वित्तपोषण को वर्तमान प्रवाह से लगभग पंद्रह गुना अधिक करने की आवश्यकता है तथा वर्ष 2025 तक अनुकूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक वित्त को दोगुना करने में महत्वपूर्ण अंतराल बना हुआ है। भारत ने कहा कि विकासशील देशों में अरबों वंचित लोगों के लिए अनुकूलन एक तत्काल प्राथमिकता है, जिन्होंने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में सबसे कम योगदान दिया है, लेकिन इसके प्रभावों से सबसे अधिक पीड़ित हैं।
भारत ने वैश्विक अनुकूलन लक्ष्य (जीजीए) पर एक मज़बूत परिणाम का आह्वान किया, जिसमें देशों के बीच किसी अतिरिक्त रिपोर्टिंग के बिना और उनकी राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार उदारता के साथ संकेतकों के न्यूनतम पैकेज पर सहमति भी शामिल है। इसने यूएई-बेलेम कार्य कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने और बाकू अनुकूलन रोडमैप शुरू करने का समर्थन किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
भारत ने जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकियों तक विश्वसनीय, किफायती और न्यायसंगत पहुंच की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसने प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम पर एक मजबूत परिणाम का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि बौद्धिक संपदा और बाज़ार बाधाएं विकासशील देशों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में बाधा नहीं बननी चाहिए।
भारत ने कहा कि यूएनएफसीसीसी न्यायोचित परिवर्तन कार्य कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप कार्रवाई-उन्मुख संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं होनी चाहिए, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में जलवायु परिवर्तन समानता और न्याय पर आधारित हो, वैश्विक उत्तर और दक्षिण के बीच विकास के अंतर को कम किया जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि समाज का कोई भी वर्ग पीछे न छूटे।
भारत ने आगाह किया कि एकतरफा जलवायु-संबंधी व्यापार उपाय संरक्षणवाद के हथियार बनने, संधि के अनुच्छेद 3.5 की भावना के विपरीत होने और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को कमज़ोर करने का जोखिम उठाते हैं। बेसिक और एलएमडीसी दोनों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पेरिस समझौते की संरचना में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और सीबीडीआर-आरसी वैश्विक जलवायु व्यवस्था की आधारशिला बना रहेगा।
बेसिक और एलएमडीसी का पक्ष रखते हुए, भारत ने विकसित देशों की ऐतिहासिक और सतत ज़िम्मेदारी को याद किया। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि विकसित देशों को न केवल समतामूलक कार्बन स्पेस बनाए रखने के लिए पहले नेट-ज़ीरो तक पहुंचना चाहिए , बल्कि नकारात्मक उत्सर्जन तकनीकों में और अधिक निवेश करना चाहिए और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, विकासशील देशों के लिए वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करना चाहिए।
दोनों वक्तव्यों में दोहराया गया कि भारत ने सीओपी-30 की सफलता के लिए बेसिक और एलएमडीसी भागीदारों के साथ अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि वह मानवता के समग्र हित और धरती माता की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सम्मेलन में सफल और संतुलित परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रचनात्मक और सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।