Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भूतानचे चौथ्या राजांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वागत केले, जागतिक शांततासंबंधी प्रार्थना महोत्सवात पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
12 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या थिम्फू भेटीनिमित्त भूतानचे चौथे राजे, जिग्मे सिंग्ये वांगचुक यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भूतानच्या चौथ्या राजांना त्यांच्या 70 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि उत्तम आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्यासाठी भारत सरकार तसेच भारतीय जनतेकडून त्यांचे अभिष्टचिंतन करून शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
भूतानचे चौथे राजे यांचे नेतृत्व, सल्ला आणि भारत-भूतान मैत्री अधिक घट्ट करण्यासंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शन याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध आणि परस्पर हिताच्या मुद्द्यांबद्दल चर्चा केली. या संदर्भात दोन्ही देशांतील जनतेला एकमेकांजवळ आणणारे सामायिक अध्यात्मिक तसेच सांस्कृतिक नाते त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
थिम्फू येथे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या जागतिक शांततासंबंधी प्रार्थना महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून चांगलिमिथांग क्रीडागारात आयोजित कालचक्र दीक्षा समारंभात भूतानचे चौथे राजे तसेच पंतप्रधान यांच्यासह पंतप्रधान मोदी सहभागी झाले. भूतानचे मुख्य मठाधीश द जे खेन्पो या प्रार्थना समारंभाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते.