Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব শান্তি প্রার্থনা উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভুটানের থিম্পুতে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে বরণ করেন সেদেশের চতুর্থ রাজা জিগমে সিংগিয়ে ওয়াংচুক। চতুর্থ রাজার ৭০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা করেন।
ভারত-ভুটান সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে চতুর্থ রাজার নেতৃত্ব ও ভূমিকার ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুই নেতার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে ভারত ও ভুটানের মানুষের মধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনের প্রসঙ্গও।
ভুটানের চতুর্থ রাজা এবং সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে চাংলিমিথাং স্টেডিয়ামে বিশ্ব শান্তি প্রার্থনা উৎসবে যোগ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী।