Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பூடானின் நான்காம் மன்னர், பிரதமரை வரவேற்றார், உலகளாவிய அமைதிப் பிரார்த்தனை திருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்றார்
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Chennai
பூடானின் திம்புவில் நான்காம் மன்னர் ஜிக்மே சிங்யே வாங்சுக் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று வரவேற்றார். 4-ம் மன்னரின் 70-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, அவரது சிறந்த உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நலனுக்காக இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் மக்களின் வாழ்த்துகளை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தியா – பூடான் இடையேயான நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தலைமைத்துவம், ஆலோசனை மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்காக 4-ம் மன்னருக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்தும், பரஸ்பரம் நலன் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்கள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். பகிரப்பட்ட ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார பிணைப்புகள் இருநாட்டு மக்களிடையே நெருக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அப்போது அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
திம்புவில் உலகளாவிய அமைதிப் பிரார்த்தனை திருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சாங்லிமிதாங் மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற காலச்சக்ரா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பூடான் மன்னர், பூடானின் நான்காம் மன்னர் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு பிரதமருடன் திரு மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார். பூடானின் தலைமை மடாதிபதி திரு ஜெ கென்போ தலைமையில் பிரார்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற்றன.