Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂଟାନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ସହ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଥିମ୍ପୁଠାରେ ଭୂଟାନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜା ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଜିଗ୍ମେ ସିଙ୍ଗେ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚୁକଙ୍କ ସହ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମହାମହିମ, ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ୭୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମହାମହିମଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ତଥା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ-ଭୂଟାନ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ମହାମହିମ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, ପରାମର୍ଶ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ସେମାନେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟତର କରୁଥିବା ସହଭାଗୀ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବନ୍ଧନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଥିମ୍ପୁଠାରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଚାଙ୍ଗ୍ଲିମିଥାଙ୍ଗ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାଳଚକ୍ର ଦୀକ୍ଷା ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମହାମହିମ, ଭୂଟାନର ରାଜା, ମହାମହିମ ଭୁଟାନର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ରାଜା ଏବଂ ଭୂଟାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ଭୂଟାନର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ମହାମହିମ ଜେ ଖେନପୋ।