Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਸਿੰਗਯੇ ਵਾਂਗਚੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ, ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਚਾਂਗਲਿਮਥਾਂਗ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲਚੱਕਰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੱਠ ਮਹੰਤ, ਪਰਮ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜੀ ਖੇਨਪੋ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।