Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives audience with the Fourth King of Bhutan and participates in the Global Peace Prayer Festival
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received an audience today with His Majesty, Jigme Singye Wangchuck, The Fourth King of Bhutan, in Thimphu.
Prime Minister conveyed felicitations on the occasion of the 70th birth anniversay of His Majesty, The Fourth King and the best wishes and prayers of the Government and people of India for His Majesty’s continued good health and well-being. Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The Fourth King for his leadership, counsel and guidance in further strengthening India-Bhutan friendship. Both leaders held discussions on bilateral ties and issues of mutual interest. In this context, they underlined the shared spiritual and cultural bonds that bring the people of the two countries closer.
Prime Minister joined His Majesty, the King of Bhutan, His Majesty, the Fourth King of Bhutan, and Prime Minister of Bhutan at the Kalachakra initiation ceremony at Changlimithang Stadium, as part of the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. The prayers were presided over by His Holiness the Je Khenpo, the Chief Abbot of Bhutan.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے بھوٹان کے چوتھے بادشاہ سے ملاقات کی اور عالمی امن کی دعا کے تہوار میں شرکت کی
12 NOV 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تھمپو میں بھوٹان کے چوتھے بادشاہ،عزت مآب جگمے سنگئے وانگچک سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے عزت مآب چوتھے بادشاہ کی 70ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور بھارت کی حکومت اور عوام کی جانب سے اُن کی صحت و تندرستی کے لیے نیک خواہشات اور دعائیں پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت۔بھوٹان کی دوستی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں عزت مآب چوتھے بادشاہ کی قیادت، رہنمائی اور مشوروں پر اُن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر بات چیت کی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو قریب لانے والے مشترکہ روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تھمپو میں جاری عالمی امن کی دعا کے فیسٹیول کے تہوارکے تحت چانگلیمتھنگ اسٹیڈیم میں کلاچکرا کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جہاں ان کے ساتھ بھوٹان کے بادشاہ، بھوٹان کے چوتھے بادشاہ اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ دعائیں بھوٹان کے چیف ایبٹ، عزت مآب جی کھینپو کی زیرِ صدارت ادا کی گئیں۔