Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES
12 NOV 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K. Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, has proceeded on an official visit to the United States from 12 to 17 Nov 2025. The visit aims to further strengthen the robust and enduring maritime partnership between the Indian Navy and the United States Navy, a key pillar of the India–US Defence Partnership.
During the visit, the CNS is scheduled to hold discussions with senior officials of the U.S. Department of War. He will also meet Adm Samuel J. Paparo, Commander, United States Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM), and Adm Stephen T. Koehler, Commander, United States Pacific Fleet (USPACFLT), besides other senior naval leadership and dignitaries. These interactions will provide an opportunity to review ongoing maritime cooperation, enhance operational-level linkages, and strengthen mechanisms for information sharing and maritime domain awareness between the two navies.
The visit will also include engagements with key naval institutions and operational commands of the U.S. Navy. Discussions are expected to focus on shared maritime priorities in the Indo-Pacific, collaboration within multilateral frameworks such as, MILAN, and the Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) initiatives.
India and the United States share a long-standing maritime partnership rooted in mutual trust, and shared values. The visit by CNS underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to deepening cooperation with the U.S. Navy towards realising the vision of a free, open, inclusive, and rules-based Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख का संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका दौरा
12 NOV 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी 12 से 17 नवंबर, 2025 तक संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की नौसेना के बीच मजबूत और स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को और मजबूत करना है, जो भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है।
नौसेना प्रमुख इस यात्रा के दौरान अमेरिकी युद्ध विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। वह अन्य वरिष्ठ नौसैनिक अधिकारियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के अलावा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका हिंद-प्रशांत कमान के कमांडर एडमिरल सैमुअल जे. पापारो और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका प्रशांत बेड़े के कमांडर एडमिरल स्टीफन टी. कोहलर से भी मिलेंगे। यह बातचीत दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच चल रहे समुद्री सहयोग की समीक्षा, स्तरीय-परिचालन संबंधों को बढ़ाने और सूचना साझा करने तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता के तंत्र को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
इस यात्रा में अमेरिकी नौसेना के प्रमुख नौसैनिक संस्थानों और परिचालन कमांडों के साथ बैठकें भी होंगी। चर्चाओं में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा समुद्री प्राथमिकताओं, मिलान जैसे बहुपक्षीय ढांचों के अंतर्गत सहयोग और संयुक्त समुद्री बल (सीएमएफ) पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आपसी विश्वास और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित यह एक दीर्घकालिक समुद्री साझेदारी है। नौसेना प्रमुख की यह यात्रा एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त करने हेतु अमेरिकी नौसेना के साथ सहयोग को और बढ़ाने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।