Ministry of Tourism
Sikkim to Host 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) from 13–16 November
12 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Gangtok
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing the 13th edition of the International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North Eastern Region from 13th to 16th November 2025 at Gangtok, Sikkim. The Mart will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in the august presence of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri. Prem Singh Tamang, and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri. Pema Khandu, along with Tourism Ministers of the North Eastern States and senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and State Governments.
The International Tourism Mart is an annual flagship event of the Ministry of Tourism, designed to showcase the tourism potential of the North Eastern Region — the “Ashta Lakshmi” of India — to both domestic and international audiences. The Mart seeks to highlight the region’s rich natural beauty, cultural diversity, and adventure tourism opportunities, while promoting sustainable and inclusive tourism development. The 13th edition being held in Gangtok reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to positioning the North East as a preferred destination for eco-tourism, wellness, culture, and adventure.
Hosting the event in Gangtok holds special significance. Sikkim has earned national and international acclaim as a model of sustainable and responsible tourism. With its pristine landscapes, organic farming practices, spiritual heritage, and vibrant local culture, Sikkim represents the ideals of community-led and environmentally conscious tourism that the Ministry seeks to promote across the country. The Mart is being organized in alignment with the Ministry’s Travel for Life initiative.
The 13th International Tourism Mart will witness wide participation from across the globe, with representatives from approximately 19 countries, including Spain, Thailand, France, Russia, Germany, Vietnam and others. The event will bring together 39 international tour operators, 5 international influencers, 50 domestic buyers, 20 domestic influencers and Travel media, and 91 domestic sellers. The Mart will feature a series of technical sessions, panel discussions, product presentations, and B2B meetings aimed at fostering collaboration between domestic and international tourism stakeholders. Discussions with State Tourism Officials will focus on cinematic tourism, homestays, youth entrepreneurship, digital innovation, sustainability, and adventure tourism.
The event will also include cultural showcases reflecting the rich artistic and performing traditions of the North East, along with technical visits to major sites in and around Gangtok such as the Rumtek Monastery, Do Drul Chorten, and Namgyal Institute of Tibetology. Product presentations will highlight the region’s potential in diverse segments such as wildlife and river cruise tourism, festivals and celebrations, heritage and crafts, culinary traditions, and adventure experiences. Post-event familiarization tours will be organized for international and domestic participants to various destinations across the North Eastern States to provide first-hand experience of the region’s cultural and natural wealth.
The 13th International Tourism Mart at Gangtok thus represents not only a celebration of the Northeast’s extraordinary natural beauty and cultural diversity but also a reaffirmation of the Government’s vision to transform the region into a global tourism hub. With its serene landscapes, vibrant communities, and exemplary commitment to sustainability, Sikkim provides the perfect backdrop for this landmark event, symbolizing the spirit of unity in diversity and the promise of responsible tourism-driven development.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছিকিমত নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১৩ সংখ্যক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট (আই টি এম)ৰ আয়োজন
12 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৩-১৬ নৱেম্বৰলৈ ছিকিমৰ গেংটকত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট (আই টি এম)ৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ সংস্কৰণৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং তামাং, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱাটে এই মাৰ্টখন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট হৈছে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা বাৰ্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান, যাক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনা-ভাৰতৰ ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’-ঘৰুৱা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৰ্শকৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই মাৰ্টে বহনক্ষম আৰু সামগ্ৰিক পৰ্যটন বিকাশৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব। গেংটকত আয়োজিত ত্ৰয়োদশ সংস্কৰণে উত্তৰ-পূবক পৰিবেশ-পৰ্যটন, সুস্থতা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু দুঃসাহসিক অভিযানৰ বাবে পছন্দৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে বিবেচিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
গেংটকত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজনে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰিছে। ছিকিমে বহনক্ষম আৰু দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটনৰ আৰ্হি হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন দৃশ্যপট, জৈৱিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি, আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে ছিকিমে সম্প্ৰদায়-নেতৃত্বাধীন আৰু পৰিবেশ সচেতন পৰ্যটনৰ আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, যাক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশজুৰি প্ৰচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ট্ৰেভেল ফৰ লাইফ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি এই মাৰ্টৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
ত্ৰয়োদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টত স্পেইন, থাইলেণ্ড, ফ্ৰান্স, ৰাছিয়া, জাৰ্মানী, ভিয়েটনামকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ১৯ খন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ৩৯ গৰাকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ, ৫ গৰাকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰভাৱশালী ব্যক্তি, ৫০ গৰাকী ঘৰুৱা ক্ৰেতা, ২০ গৰাকী ঘৰুৱা প্ৰভাৱশালী ব্যক্তি তথা ভ্ৰমণ মাধ্যম আৰু ৯১ গৰাকী ঘৰুৱা বিক্ৰেতাক একত্ৰিত কৰিব। মাৰ্টত কেইবালানিও কাৰিকৰী সত্ৰ, আলোচনাচক্ৰ, সামগ্ৰী উপস্থাপন আৰু ঘৰুৱা তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে বি২বি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যটন বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে হ’বলগীয়া আলোচনাত চিনেমা পৰ্যটন, হোমষ্টে, যুৱ উদ্যোগশীলতা, ডিজিটেল উদ্ভাৱন, বহনক্ষমতা আৰু দুঃসাহসিক পৰ্যটনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সমৃদ্ধ শৈল্পিক আৰু পৰিবেশন পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ লগতে গেংটক আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে থকা ৰুমটেক মনাষ্ট্ৰী, ড’ ড্ৰুল কৰ্টেন আৰু নামগ্যাল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ তিব্বত'লজীৰ দৰে প্ৰধান স্থানসমূহলৈ কাৰিকৰী ভ্ৰমণ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। সামগ্ৰীৰ উপস্থাপনত বন্যপ্ৰাণী আৰু নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন, উৎসৱ আৰু উদযাপন, ঐতিহ্য আৰু কাৰুশিল্প, ৰন্ধন পৰম্পৰা আৰু দুঃসাহসিক অভিজ্ঞতাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত অঞ্চলটোৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব। অঞ্চলটোৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ প্ৰাথমিক অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন গন্তব্যস্থানলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ঘৰুৱা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰো আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
গেংটকৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টে কেৱল উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদযাপনৰেই প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব নকৰে, বৰং অঞ্চলটো বিশ্ব পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মল দৃশ্যপট, স্পন্দনশীল সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টান্তমূলক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে ছিকিমে এই যুগান্তকাৰী অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে নিখুঁত পটভূমি প্ৰদান কৰে, যি বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত একতাৰ মনোভাৱ আৰু দায়িত্বশীল পৰ্যটন-চালিত উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰতীক।