Ministry of Tourism
Sikkim to Host 13th International Tourism Mart (ITM) from 13–16 November
12 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Gangtok
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is organizing the 13th edition of the International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North Eastern Region from 13th to 16th November 2025 at Gangtok, Sikkim. The Mart will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in the august presence of the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Sikkim Shri. Prem Singh Tamang, and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri. Pema Khandu, along with Tourism Ministers of the North Eastern States and senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and State Governments.
The International Tourism Mart is an annual flagship event of the Ministry of Tourism, designed to showcase the tourism potential of the North Eastern Region — the “Ashta Lakshmi” of India — to both domestic and international audiences. The Mart seeks to highlight the region’s rich natural beauty, cultural diversity, and adventure tourism opportunities, while promoting sustainable and inclusive tourism development. The 13th edition being held in Gangtok reaffirms the Ministry’s commitment to positioning the North East as a preferred destination for eco-tourism, wellness, culture, and adventure.
Hosting the event in Gangtok holds special significance. Sikkim has earned national and international acclaim as a model of sustainable and responsible tourism. With its pristine landscapes, organic farming practices, spiritual heritage, and vibrant local culture, Sikkim represents the ideals of community-led and environmentally conscious tourism that the Ministry seeks to promote across the country. The Mart is being organized in alignment with the Ministry’s Travel for Life initiative.
The 13th International Tourism Mart will witness wide participation from across the globe, with representatives from approximately 19 countries, including Spain, Thailand, France, Russia, Germany, Vietnam and others. The event will bring together 39 international tour operators, 5 international influencers, 50 domestic buyers, 20 domestic influencers and Travel media, and 91 domestic sellers. The Mart will feature a series of technical sessions, panel discussions, product presentations, and B2B meetings aimed at fostering collaboration between domestic and international tourism stakeholders. Discussions with State Tourism Officials will focus on cinematic tourism, homestays, youth entrepreneurship, digital innovation, sustainability, and adventure tourism.
The event will also include cultural showcases reflecting the rich artistic and performing traditions of the North East, along with technical visits to major sites in and around Gangtok such as the Rumtek Monastery, Do Drul Chorten, and Namgyal Institute of Tibetology. Product presentations will highlight the region’s potential in diverse segments such as wildlife and river cruise tourism, festivals and celebrations, heritage and crafts, culinary traditions, and adventure experiences. Post-event familiarization tours will be organized for international and domestic participants to various destinations across the North Eastern States to provide first-hand experience of the region’s cultural and natural wealth.
The 13th International Tourism Mart at Gangtok thus represents not only a celebration of the Northeast’s extraordinary natural beauty and cultural diversity but also a reaffirmation of the Government’s vision to transform the region into a global tourism hub. With its serene landscapes, vibrant communities, and exemplary commitment to sustainability, Sikkim provides the perfect backdrop for this landmark event, symbolizing the spirit of unity in diversity and the promise of responsible tourism-driven development.

पर्यटन मन्त्रालय
सिक्किमले १३ देखि १६ नोभेम्बरसम्म १३ औँ अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) आयोजना गर्दै
12 NOV 2025 11:20AM by PIB Gangtok
भारत सरकारको पर्यटन मन्त्रालयले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका लागि १३ औँ संस्करणको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) १३ देखि १६ नोभेम्बर २०२५ सम्म सिक्किमको गान्तोकमा आयोजना गर्दै छ। यस मार्टको उद्घाटन माननीय केन्द्रीय पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति मन्त्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावतले सिक्किमका माननीय मुख्यमन्त्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तामाङ र अरुणाचल प्रदेशका माननीय मुख्यमन्त्री श्री पेमा खान्डु, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यका पर्यटन मन्त्रीहरू र पर्यटन मन्त्रालय तथा राज्य सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरूको उपस्थितिमा गर्नुहुनेछ।
अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन मार्ट पर्यटन मन्त्रालयको वार्षिक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम हो, जुन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रको पर्यटन सम्भावना भारतको "अष्ट लक्ष्मी" लाई घरेलु र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय दुवै दर्शकहरूलाई देखाउन डिजाइन गरिएको हो। मार्टले दिगो र समावेशी पर्यटन विकासलाई प्रवर्धन गर्दै यस क्षेत्रको समृद्ध प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य, सांस्कृतिक विविधता र साहसिक पर्यटन अवसरहरूलाई उजागर गर्ने प्रयास गर्दछ। गान्तोकमा आयोजना भइरहेको १३ औँ संस्करणले पूर्वोत्तरलाई इको-पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति र साहसिक कार्यप्रति रुचिकर गन्तव्यका रूपमा स्थापित गर्ने मन्त्रालयको प्रतिबद्धतालाई पुन: पुष्टि गर्दछ।
गान्तोकमा यो कार्यक्रम आयोजना गर्नुको विशेष महत्त्व छ। सिक्किमले दिगो र जिम्मेवार पर्यटनको मोडेलका रूपमा राष्ट्रिय तथा अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय तवरमा प्रशंसा कमाएको छ। सिक्किमले आफ्नो निर्मल परिदृश्य, जैविक खेती अभ्यास, आध्यात्मिक सम्पदा र जीवन्त स्थानीय संस्कृतिका साथ समुदाय-नेतृत्व र वातावरणीय रूपमा सचेत पर्यटनको आदर्शलाई प्रतिनिधित्व गर्दछ जसलाई मन्त्रालयले देशभर प्रवर्धन गर्न खोजेको छ। यो मार्ट मन्त्रालयको जीवन यात्रा पहलअनुरूप आयोजना गरिएको हो।
१३ औँ अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन मार्टमा स्पेन, थाइल्याण्ड, फ्रान्स, रूस, जर्मनी, भियतनाम र अन्य देशलगायत लगभग १९ देशका प्रतिनिधिहरूको सहभागिता रहनेछ। यस कार्यक्रमले ३९ अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय भ्रमण सञ्चालक, ५ अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय प्रभावकार, ५० घरेलु खरीददार, २० घरेलु प्रभावकार र यात्रा मिडियाहरू, अनि ९१ घरेलु विक्रेताहरूलाई एकसाथ ल्याउनेछ। मार्टमा घरेलु र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन हितधारकहरूबीच सहकार्यलाई बढावा दिने उद्देश्यले प्राविधिक सत्रहरू, प्यानल छलफलहरू, उत्पादन प्रस्तुतीकरणहरू अनि बीटूबी बैठकहरूको श्रृङ्खला प्रस्तुत गरिनेछ। राज्य पर्यटन अधिकारीहरूसँगको छलफल चलचित्र-आधारित पर्यटन, होमस्टे, युवा उद्यमशीलता, डिजिटल नवप्रवर्तन, दिगोपन र साहसिक पर्यटनमा केन्द्रित हुनेछ।
कार्यक्रममा पूर्वोत्तरको समृद्ध कलात्मक र प्रदर्शनात्मक परम्परालाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्ने सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनीहरू पनि समावेश हुनेछन्, साथै गान्तोक र वरपरका प्रमुख स्थलहरू जस्तै रुम्तेक गुम्पा, दो ड्रुल छोर्तेन, र नामग्याल तिब्बती विज्ञान संस्थानका प्राविधिक भ्रमणहरू पनि समावेश हुनेछन्। उत्पादन प्रस्तुतीकरणहरूले वन्यजन्तु र नदी क्रूज पर्यटन, चाडपर्व र उत्सव, सम्पदा र शिल्प, पाककला परम्परा, र साहसिक अनुभवहरूजस्ता विविध क्षेत्रहरूमा क्षेत्रको सम्भावनालाई उजागर गर्नेछन्। अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय र घरेलु सहभागीहरूलाई पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूका विभिन्न गन्तव्यहरूमा क्षेत्रको सांस्कृतिक र प्राकृतिक सम्पदाको प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्रदान गर्न कार्यक्रमपछि परिचयात्मक भ्रमणहरू आयोजना गरिनेछ।
यसरी, गान्तोकमा आयोजना हुने १३ औँ अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पर्यटन मार्ट पूर्वोत्तरको असाधारण प्राकृतिक सौन्दर्य र सांस्कृतिक विविधताको उत्सव मात्र नभई, यस क्षेत्रलाई विश्वव्यापी पर्यटन केन्द्रमा रूपान्तरण गर्ने सरकारको दृष्टिकोणको पुनः पुष्टि पनि हो। सिक्किमले आफ्नो शान्त परिदृश्य, जीवन्त समुदायहरू र दिगोपनप्रति उदाहरणीय प्रतिबद्धताका साथ यस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमका लागि आदर्श पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान गर्दछ, जुन विविधतामा एकताको भावना र जिम्मेवार पर्यटन-प्रेरित विकासको प्रतिज्ञाको प्रतीक हो।