PIB Backgrounder
Unlocking India’s Green Hydrogen Production Potential
12 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India targets 5 MMT of Green Hydrogen production annually by 2030.
• A port-based Green Hydrogen pilot has been commissioned at V.O. Chidambaranar Port, and Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla has commissioned a megawatt-scale, indigenous Green Hydrogen Facility
• Hydrogen mobility pilots launched across 10 routes, involving 37 fuel cell and hydrogen internal combustion engine vehicles.
• The Mission is expected to attract over 8 lakh crore in investments and reduce fossil fuel imports by more than ₹1 lakh crore.
Introduction
India’s energy transition is entering a decisive phase, as the country reduces its dependence on fossil fuels and increases domestic clean energy production. This is in line with its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047 and achieving Net Zero by 2070. In this transition, Green hydrogen, has emerged as a clean, scalable fuel alternative that can decarbonize hard-to-abate sectors, reduce import dependence on fossil fuels, and support India’s goals for energy security and industrial growth.
The Indian government launched the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) in 2023, as an umbrella programme that aims to establish a Green Hydrogen ecosystem and catalyse a systemic response to the opportunities and challenges in this sector.
Objectives
The Mission represents more than an energy initiative; it is a strategic pathway toward industrial competitiveness, import reduction, and long-term energy security—linking sustainability with self-reliance.
What is Green Hydrogen?
Green Hydrogen is Hydrogen produced using renewable energy, such as solar or wind power, instead of fossil fuels. In this process water is split into hydrogen and oxygen through electrolysis, using electricity from solar panels or wind turbines. According to standards notified by Govt of India, Hydrogen made this way is considered “green” if the total emissions from the process are very low, not more than 2 kg of CO₂ equivalent for every 1 kg of Hydrogen produced. Green Hydrogen can also be produced by converting biomass (like agricultural waste) into hydrogen, as long as emissions remain below the same limit.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) aims to build the capacity and ecosystem required to position India as a global leader in clean hydrogen. By 2030, the Mission will be supported by about 125 GW of new renewable energy capacity dedicated to green hydrogen production, along with investments exceeding ₹8 lakh crore. The Mission is expected to create over 6 lakh jobs, reduce fossil fuel imports by more than ₹1 lakh crore, and avoid nearly 50 MMT of greenhouse gas emissions every year by 2030.
A blue and white poster with a blue square and a blue rectangle with a blue rectangle with a blue square with a blue rectangle with a blue square with a blue square with a blue
As of May 2025, 19 companies have been allocated a cumulative annual production capacity of 862,000 tonnes of Green Hydrogen every year and 15 firms have been awarded a 3,000 MW annual electrolyzer manufacturing capacity. India has also launched pilot project in steel, mobility and shipping sectors.
Sectoral Innovation & Implementation Under NGHM
Launched in January 2023, the National Green Hydrogen Mission has an initial outlay of ₹19,744 crore till Financial Year 2029-30. This includes 17,490 crore for the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, 1,466 crore for pilot projects, 400 crore for research and development (R&D), and 388 crore towards other Mission components.
The Mission focuses on four key pillars, including policy and regulatory framework, demand creation, research and development & innovation, and enabling infrastructure and ecosystem development — aimed at positioning India as a global hub for green hydrogen production, use, and export.
To augment the Mission’s vision, the government has also launched multiple schemes to accelerate production and use of green hydrogen, promote domestic manufacturing and exports, ensure regulatory compliance, and strengthen public–private partnerships.
(i) Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Scheme: A financial incentive mechanism with an outlay of 17,490 crore up to 2029-30 provides incentives for the manufacturing of electrolysers that are used for production of green hydrogen.
(ii) Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs: In October 2025, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced the recognition of three major ports Deendayal Port Authority (Gujarat), V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (Tamil Nadu), and Paradip Port Authority (Odisha) as Green Hydrogen Hubs under the NGHM.These coastal gateways will serve as integrated centres for production, consumption, and future export.
A map of india with blue and white text
(iii) Standards, Certification and Safety: Launched in April 2025, the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India (GHCI) provides a national framework to certify hydrogen as “green” by assessing its greenhouse gas emissions across the entire production cycle. The scheme ensures that only hydrogen produced using renewable energy, and within the prescribed emission limits, can be officially labeled as Green Hydrogen. It provides transparency, traceability, and credibility for producers, buyers, and export markets.
Under the GHCI, obtaining a ‘Final Certificate’ is mandatory for any green hydrogen production facility in India that (a) receives subsidies or incentives from the central or state governments, or (b) sells or uses the hydrogen domestically (in India).
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) is the Nodal Authority responsible for accrediting agencies that monitor and certify projects.
(iv) Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership (SHIP): The Mission fosters public-private partnerships for R&D through the Strategic Hydrogen Innovation Partnership (SHIP). It is designed to support the development of advanced, globally competitive hydrogen technologies through collaborative research involving Government institutions, industry, and academic organisations. The programme includes the creation of a dedicated R&D fund with contributions from both the Government and industry. Under SHIP, consortium-based research will be encouraged to leverage the strengths of national scientific institutions such as BARC, ISRO, CSIR, IITs, IISc, and other partners. The objective is to drive innovation across the Green Hydrogen value chain and support domestic manufacturing capability.
Adedicated ₹400 crore R&D scheme under the Mission is already powering 23 cutting-edge projects across areas such as hydrogen production, safety systems, storage, and industrial applications. In addition, a ₹100 crore Call for Proposals has been launched to support start-ups working on innovative technologies for hydrogen production, storage, transport and utilisation, with funding of up to ₹5 crore per project. These initiatives are aimed at developing globally competitive technologies and reducing costs across the hydrogen value chain.
The second round of R&D proposals, launched in July 2025 focuses on collaborative research and industry participation, with over 30 joint proposals internationally submitted under the EU–India Trade and Technology Council.
Pathways For Adoption
The roadmap is not just limited to forming policies and providing subsidies, but green hydrogen is also being introduced in key sectors to reduce emissions, supporting domestic manufacturing, and replacing fossil-based hydrogen and feedstock. The NGHM is facilitating applications across industry, mobility, and infrastructure.
Industrial
• Fertilizers: Replacing fossil-fuel-based feedstocks with Green Ammonia. A recent auction for a long-term supply of green ammonia to fertilizer units, with an aggregate procurement capacity of 7.24 lakh metric tonnes per annum,at a price of ₹55.75 per kg.
• Petroleum Refining: The Mission is seamlessly facilitating the replacement of fossil-based hydrogen with green hydrogen in refineries, directly reducing the carbon footprint of this essential industry.
• Steel: Five pilot projects have been initiated in collaboration with public and private steel producers to evaluate the use of Green Hydrogen for iron reduction and other process applications. These pilots are designed to assess the technical feasibility, economic viability and safety of hydrogen-based steelmaking in Indian operating conditions.
Mobility and Transport
• Road Transport: In March, five major pilot projects were initiated involving 37 hydrogen vehicle (buses and trucks), and 9 refueling stations across 10 different routes. The vehicles to be deployed for the trial include 15 hydrogen fuel cell-based vehicles and 22 hydrogen internal combustion engine-based vehicles. The financial support for the project would be around Rs. 208 crore.
• Shipping: A port-based Green Hydrogen Pilot Project was commissioned at V.O. Chidambaranar Port in September 2025, featuring a ₹25 crore, 10 Nm³/hr facility that will supply green hydrogen for applications such as street lighting and an EV charging station. Equally significant, Deendayal Port Authority, Kandla has commissioned a megawatt-scale, indigenous Green Hydrogen Facility developed at a cost of about ₹13 crore, with an annual production capacity of nearly 140 metric tonnes. Additionally, a ₹42 crore, 750 m³ Green Methanol Bunkering and Refuelling Facility is being developed to support cleaner maritime operations and establish a Coastal Green Shipping Corridor between Kandla and Tuticorin.
• High-Altitude Mobility: NTPC in November 2024was commissioned the world's highest altitude(3,650 m) Green Hydrogen Mobility Project in Leh, which includes 5 hydrogen intra-city buses and a fuelling station proving the fuel's reliability in extreme conditions. This station shall mitigate the carbon emissions of approx. 350 MT/year and contribute 230 MT/year of pure oxygen into the atmosphere which is equal to planting of approx. 13000 trees.
Enabling Framework:
Beyond direct incentives, a comprehensive enabling framework is being established to de-risk investments and accelerate development.
• Policy Framework: To facilitate the delivery of low-cost renewable energy for hydrogen production, the government has provided a waiver of Interstate transmission charges and ensured a time-bound grant of Open Access.
• Skill Development: A coordinated skill development programme is being implemented, which has already led to the certification of more than 5,600 trainees in hydrogen-related qualifications, building a future-ready workforce.
Building Global Partnerships
In 2024, India made its debut in the international hydrogen community at the World Hydrogen Summit in Rotterdam with the inauguration of its first India Pavilion. This positions India as a prime partner for global investment, and key partner in the emerging global hydrogen economy.
• EU-India Collaboration: Under the EU-India Trade and Technology Council, collaboration is expanding, with over 30 joint proposals received on hydrogen production from waste.
• India-UK Partnership: A dedicated Standards Partnership Workshop in February 2025was held to strengthen cooperation on hydrogen standardization, focusing on safe, scalable, and globally harmonized Regulations, Codes and Standards (RCS) to enhance trade.
• Partnership with H2Global: In November 2024, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) signed an MoU with Germany's H2Global Stiftung to collaborate on market-based mechanisms and joint tender designs, facilitating the export of Indian green hydrogen to international markets.
• Singapore: In October 2025, Sembcorp Industries signed MoUs with V.O. Chidambaranar and Paradip Port Authorities to develop integrated green-hydrogen and ammonia hubs for production, storage and exports.
Conclusion: A Legacy of Clean Growth
Green hydrogen stands at the center of India’s clean energy strategy, driving the shift toward a low-carbon and self-reliant economy. Building on one of the world’s most competitive renewable energy bases, the National Green Hydrogen Mission is expanding domestic production, scaling innovation, and opening global markets for green hydrogen and its derivatives. The Mission reduces dependence on fossil fuels, accelerates industrial transformation, and positions India to lead with credibility in the global clean energy transition—advancing a future that is sustainable, secure, and self-sustained.
References
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2166110
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2129952
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039091
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2177591
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2125231
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2030686
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2153006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2107795
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2164314
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2076327
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020773
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020510
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2100208
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075049
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2023625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2138051
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/08/20250806545556112.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2023/10/202310131572744879.pdf
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
ہندوستان کی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کی دریافت
12 NOV 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• ہندوستان کا مقصد 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ایم ایم ٹی گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کا پہلا بندرگاہ پر مبنی گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ وی او چدمبرنار بندرگاہ پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
• ہائیڈروجن موبلٹی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ 10 راستوں پر شروع کیے گئے جن میں 37 فیول سیل اور ہائیڈروجن انٹرنل کمبشن انجن گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔
• اس مشن سے 8 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اورحیاتیاتی ایندھن کی درآمدات میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی کمی متوقع ہے۔
تعارف
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی ایک نازک مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ ملک حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر اپنا انحصار کم کر رہا ہے اور گھریلو صاف توانائی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے اس کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ اس تبدیلی میں، گرین ہائیڈروجن ایک صاف، وسیع پیمانے پر اختیار کیے گئے ایندھن کے متبادل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو ان شعبوں کو کاربنائز کر سکتا ہے جہاں کاربن کی کمی مشکل ہے،حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کر سکتا ہے، اور ہندوستان کے توانائی اور صنعتی ترقی کے اہداف کی معاونت کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2023 میں نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کا آغاز کیا، ایک جامع پروگرام جس کا مقصد ایک گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر اور اس شعبے میں مواقع اور چیلنجوں کے لیے ایک نظامی ردعمل کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
مقصد
یہ مشن صرف ایک توانائی کی پہل سےکہیں بڑھ کر ہے۔ یہ صنعتی مسابقت، درآمدات میں کمی، اور طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک راستہ ہے - پائیداری کو خود انحصاری سے جوڑتا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن کیا ہے؟
گرین ہائیڈروجن ہائیڈروجن ہے جو حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے بجائے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع، جیسے شمسی یا ہوا کی طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ اس عمل میں، شمسی پینل یا ونڈ ٹربائنز سے بجلی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کو ہائیڈروجن اور آکسیجن میں الیکٹرولائز کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کئے گئےمعیارات کے مطابق، اس طرح پیدا ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن کو "گرین" سمجھا جاتا ہے اگر اس عمل سے کل اخراج بہت کم ہو، یعنی پیدا ہونے والے ہر 1 کلو گرام ہائیڈروجن کے برابر 2 کلو سی او ٹو سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔ بائیو ماس (جیسے زرعی فضلہ) کو ہائیڈروجن میں تبدیل کرکے سبز ہائیڈروجن بھی تیار کی جاسکتی ہے، بشرطیکہ اخراج ان حدود سے نیچے رہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کا مقصد ہندوستان کو صاف ہائیڈروجن میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے ضروری صلاحیت اور ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنا ہے۔ 2030 تک، اس مشن کو تقریباً 125 گیگا واٹ نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت سے مدد ملے گی جو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس مشن سے 2030 تک 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی درآمدات میں 1 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی کمی اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں تقریباً 50ایم ایم ٹی سالانہ کمی کی توقع ہے۔
مئی 2025 تک، 19 کمپنیوں کو سالانہ 862,000 ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن کی مجموعی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت مختص کی گئی ہے، اور 15 کمپنیوں کو کل 3,000 میگاواٹ سالانہ الیکٹرولائزرز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اسٹیل، نقل و حرکت اور جہاز رانی کے شعبوں میں بھی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔
این جی ایچ ایم کے تحت شعبہ جاتی اختراع اور نفاذ
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن، جنوری 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا، مالی سال 30-2029 کے لیے19,744 کروڑ روپے کا ابتدائی تخمینہ ہے۔ اس میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن کے لیے اسٹریٹجک مداخلتوں (ایس آئی ٹی ای) کے لیے 17,490 کروڑ ر وپے، پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کے لیے 1,466 کروڑروپے، تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے لیے 400 کروڑ روپے، اور مشن کے دیگر اجزاء کے لیے 388 کروڑروپے شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشن چار کلیدی ستونوں پر منحصر ہے: پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ڈیمانڈ جنریشن، تحقیق اور ترقی اور اختراع، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو فعال کرنا — جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
مشن کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو تیز کرنے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں۔
(1) گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی ٹی ای) اسکیم کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدام: 30-2029 تک 17,490 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک مالی ترغیباتی طریقہ کار، جو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے الیکٹرولائزرز کی تیاری کو ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
(2) گرین ہائیڈروجن مراکز کی ترقی: اکتوبر 2025 میں، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے تین بڑی بندرگاہوں کی منظوری کااعلان کیا - دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (گجرات)،او وی چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی (تمل ناڈو)، اور پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی (اڈیشہ) - این جی ایچ ایم کے تحت گرین ہائیڈروجن مرکز کے طور پر۔ یہ ساحلی مراکز پیداوار، استعمال اور مستقبل کی برآمدات کے لیے مربوط مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
(3) معیارات، سرٹیفیکیشن، اور حفاظت: ہندوستان کا گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم (جی ایچ سی آئی)، اپریل 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا، پورے پیداواری دور میں گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کا اندازہ لگا کر ہائیڈروجن کو "گرین" کے طور پر تصدیق کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ صرف قابل تجدید توانائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور مقررہ اخراج کی حد کے اندر پیدا ہونے والی ہائیڈروجن کو سرکاری طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کا لیبل لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ تیار کرنے والوں، خریداروں اور برآمدی منڈیوں کے لیے شفافیت، رسائی اور اعتمادفراہم کرتا ہے۔
جی ایچ سی آئی کے تحت، ہندوستان میں کسی بھی سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی سہولت جو (a) مرکزی یا ریاستی حکومتوں سے سبسڈی یا مراعات حاصل کرتی ہے، یا (b) مقامی طور پر (ہندوستان میں) ہائیڈروجن فروخت کرتی ہے یا استعمال کرتی ہے اسے "حتمی سرٹیفیکیشن" حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی اور سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ذمہ دار نوڈل اتھارٹی ہے۔
(4) اسٹریٹجک ہائیڈروجن انوویشن پارٹنرشپ (ایس ایچ آئی پی): مشن اسٹریٹجک ہائیڈروجن انوویشن پارٹنرشپ (ایس ایچ آئی پی) کے ذریعے تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اسے حکومتی اداروں، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں پر مشتمل باہمی تحقیق کے ذریعے جدید، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت اور صنعت دونوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ ایک وقف آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈ کی تشکیل شامل ہے۔ ایس ایچ آئی پی کے تحت، شراکت پر مبنی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی تاکہ قومی سائنسی اداروں جیسےبی اے آر سی، اسرو، سی ایس آئی آر، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایس، اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ اسکامقصد گرین ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں جدت کو فروغ دینا اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مشن کے تحت 400 کروڑ روپےکا ایک وقف شدہ تحقیق و ترقی منصوبہ پہلے ہی ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، حفاظتی نظام، اسٹوریج اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے شعبوں میں 23 جدید منصوبوں کو تیز کر رہا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ، ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے، نقل و حمل اور استعمال کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے100 کروڑ روپے کی "کال فار پروپوزل" شروع کی گئی ہے، جس میں فی پروجیکٹ 5 کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا اور ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔
تحقیق و ترقی تجاویز کا دوسرا مرحلہ، جو جولائی 2025 میں شروع کیا گیا، تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق اور صنعت کی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ مشترکہ تجاویز یوروپی یونین-ہندوستان تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے تحت بین الاقوامی سطح پر پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
عملی راستے
یہ اسکیم صرف پالیسی کی ترقی اور سبسڈی تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ اخراج کو کم کرنے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کومستحکم کرنے، اور فوسل پر مبنی ہائیڈروجن اور خام مال یا فیڈ اسٹاک کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔ این جی ایچ ایم صنعت، نقل و حرکت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
صنعتی
• کھاد: حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر مبنی خام مال کو گرین امونیا سے بدلنا۔ کھاد کے یونٹوں کو گرین امونیا کی طویل مدتی سپلائی کے لیے حال ہی میں ایک نیلامی منعقد کی گئی تھی، جس کی کل خریداری کی گنجائش 7.24 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فی سال اور قیمت 55.75 روپے فی کلوگرام تھی۔
• پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ: یہ مشن ریفائنریوں میں فوسل پر مبنی ہائیڈروجن کو گرین ہائیڈروجن سے تبدیل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس سے اس اہم صنعت کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو براہ راست کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• اسٹیل: لوہے کی کمی اور دیگر پراسیس ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی اسٹیل سازوں کے ساتھ مل کر پانچ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی آپریٹنگ حالات میں ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی اسٹیل بنانے کی تکنیکی فزیبلٹی، اقتصادی کارکردگی اور حفاظت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔
نقل و حرکت اور نقل و حمل
• روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ: مارچ میں، 10 مختلف راستوں پر 37 ہائیڈروجن گاڑیاں (بسیں اور ٹرک) اور نو ایندھن بھرنے والے اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل پانچ بڑے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے۔ جانچ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی گاڑیوں میں 15 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں اور 22 ہائیڈروجن انترنل کمبسٹن انجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے تقریباً 208 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
• جہازرانی: ہندوستان کا پہلا بندرگاہ پر مبنی گرین ہائیڈروجن پائلٹ پروجیکٹ وی او پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ چدمبرنار پورٹ ستمبر 2025 میں۔ 25 کروڑ روپے، 10 این ایم³/گھنٹہ کی سہولت مقامی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے گرین ہائیڈروجن تیار کرے گی، جس میں اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ اور ایک ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن شامل ہے۔ 42 کروڑ روپے کی ایک 750 ایم³ گرین میتھانول بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولت بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ صاف بحری کارروائیوں کو سپورٹ کیا جا سکے اور کانڈلا اور توتیکورین کے درمیان ساحلی گرین جہاز رانی کوریڈور بنایا جا سکے۔
• زیادہ-اونچائی پر نقل و حرکت: این ٹی پی سی نومبر 2024 میں لیہہ میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا (3,650 میٹر) گرین ہائیڈروجن موبلٹی پروجیکٹ شروع کرے گا، جس میں 5 ہائیڈروجن انٹرا سٹی بسیں اور ایک فیولنگ اسٹیشن ہوگا، جو سخت حالات میں بھی ایندھن کی قابل اعتمادی کو ثابت کرے گا۔ یہ اسٹیشن تقریباً 350 ایم ٹی کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرے گا اور ہر سال ایم ٹی 230 خالص آکسیجن ہوا میں چھوڑے گا، جو تقریباً 13,000 درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے۔
فریم ورک کو فعال کرنا
براہ راست مراعات کے علاوہ، سرمایہ کاری کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع سپورٹ فریم ورک بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
• پالیسی فریم ورک: ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے کم لاگت قابل تجدید توانائی کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کو معاف کر دیا ہے اور کھلی رسائی کے لیے بروقت منظوری کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
• ہنرمندی کا ٖفروغ : ایک مربوط ہنر مندی کے فروغ کا پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس نے پہلے ہی 5,600 سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو ہائیڈروجن سے متعلقہ مہارتوں کی تصدیق کر دی ہے، جس سے مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار ہو رہی ہے۔
عالمی شراکت داری قائم کرنا
2024 میں، ہندوستان نے روٹرڈیم میں ورلڈ ہائیڈروجن سمٹ میں اپنا پہلا انڈیا پویلین لانچ کیا، جس نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک کلیدی پارٹنر اور ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی ہائیڈروجن معیشت میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر پوزیشن دی۔
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی: یوروپی یونین-ہندوستان تعاون سمیت مہارتوں کی ترقی کا ایک مربوط پروگرام لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے: فضلہ سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے بارے میں 30 سے ​​زیادہ مشترکہ تجاویز کے ساتھ ای یو-انڈیا ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کے تحت تعاون بڑھ رہا ہے۔
• ہندوستان-برطانیہ پارٹنرشپ: ہائیڈروجن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فروری 2025 میں معیاری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے محفوظ، توسیع پذیر، اور عالمی سطح پر ہم آہنگ قوانین، کوڈز اور معیارات (آر سی ایس) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
• ایچ 2 گلوبل کے ساتھ شراکت: نومبر 2024 میں، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی) نے جرمنی کے ایچ2 گلوبل اسٹفٹنگ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے تاکہ مارکیٹ پر مبنی میکانزم اور مشترکہ ٹینڈرنگ کو ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے تاکہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کے سبز ہائیڈروجن کی برآمد میں آسانی ہو۔
• سنگاپور: اکتوبر 2025 میں، سیمب کارپ انڈسٹریز نے وی او چدمبرنار کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے۔ چدمبرنار اور پارا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹیز پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے اور برآمد کے لیے ایک مربوط گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا مرکز تیار کریں گے۔
نتیجہ: صاف ستھری ترقی کی میراث
گرین ہائیڈروجن ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی حکمت عملی کے مرکز میں ہے، جو کم کاربن اور خود انحصاری معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ مسابقتی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اڈوں میں سے ایک کی طرف متوجہ، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھا رہا ہے، جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں کو کھول رہا ہے۔ یہ مشن حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے، صنعتی تبدیلی کو تیز کرتا ہے، اور ہندوستان کو ایک مستحکم، محفوظ، اور خود انحصاری مستقبل کی بنیاد پر عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں اعتماد کے ساتھ قیادت کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2166110
https://mnre.gov.in/en/national-green-hydrogen-mission/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2129952
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2165811
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039091
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2177591
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2125231
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2030686
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2153006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2107795
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2164314
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2076327
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020773
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2020510
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2100208
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075049
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2023625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2138051
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2025/08/20250806545556112.pdf
https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2023/10/202310131572744879.pdf
اردو میں پی ڈی ایف دیکھیں -